PIB Backgrounder
Ol Chiki Script
100 Years of Linguistic Empowerment
16 FEB 2026 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• The Ministry of Culture is organising the inaugural function of the centenary celebrations of the Ol Chiki script on 16 February 2026 in New Delhi.
• A commemorative coin and commemorative postage stamp are being released by the Government of India to mark 100 years of the Ol Chiki script.
• Ol Chiki script was developed in 1925 by Pandit Raghunath Murmu specifically for the Santhali language, which was later included in the Constitution of India’s Eighth Schedule in 2003.
• The script consists of 30 letters designed to accurately represent Santhali phonetics.
Introduction
For centuries, knowledge and cultural memory were transmitted through speech rather than writing. Rooted in rich traditions of folklore, songs, rituals, and storytelling, the Santhali language sustained its continuity through a vibrant oral heritage that preserved identity across generations.
The Ol Chiki is the official script of the Santhali language, one of India’s prominent tribal languages spoken widely across Jharkhand, Odisha, West Bengal, Assam, and Bihar. Belonging to the Austroasiatic language family, Santhali has historically thrived through these oral traditions. However, while this strength ensured cultural continuity, the absence of a standardised script posed significant challenges for documentation, formal education, and literary development.
Marking the start of the Ol Chiki script centenary celebrations, the inaugural event brings together key dignitaries and commemorative initiatives to honour its legacy.
Inaugural Ceremony of Ol Chiki Script Centenary Celebrations
The Ministry of Culture, in collaboration with Fagun (a monthly Santhali newspaper), is organising the Inaugural Function of the Centenary Celebrations of the Ol Chiki Script, created by Pandit Raghunath Murmu, on 16th February 2026 at Dr Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi.
The Hon’ble President of India, Droupadi Murmu, is gracing the occasion as the Chief Guest. The programme is also being attended by the Union Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Jual Oram, and the Union Minister of Culture & Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat.
Programme Highlights
• Special exhibition on the Ol Chiki script
• Screening of a short film on Ol Chiki
• Release of commemorative coin
• Release of commemorative postage stamp marking 100 years of the script
• Cultural programme
Historical Background
Prior to the 20th century, Santhali was transcribed using various borrowed scripts, including Roman, Bengali, Odia, and Devanagari. These scripts facilitated limited written expression, and hence, were not specifically designed to accurately represent the distinctive phonetic features of Santhali. The language includes unique sounds, such as glottal stops and specific vowel patterns, which have been difficult to accurately represent using external writing systems. Consequently, this often led to distortions in pronunciation and meaning, thereby creating obstacles in educational contexts and hampering systematic linguistic development preservation.
At the heart of the Ol Chiki movement stands the visionary who transformed Santhali from an oral tradition into a written legacy.
Pandit Raghunath Murmu: Architect of Ol Chiki
Guru Pandit Raghunath Murmu, a revered figure in the Santhali community, was born in 1905 in Dandbose village of Mayurbhanj district in Odisha. Deeply immersed in Santhali traditions from a young age, he was driven by the need to give his language a distinct written identity. This vision led to the creation of the Ol Chiki script, providing Santhali with its own scientific and phonetic writing system.
Beyond his scholarly pursuit, he actively worked to promote literacy and awareness of Ol Chiki among Santhali communities across regions. His dedication to cultural preservation and education earned him the honorary title of “Pandit”.
• Developed Ol Chiki in 1925 to give Santhali its own script
• Authored High Serena (1936), the first book in Ol Chiki
Pandit Murmu also wrote influential works such as Bidu-Chandan, which reflected the depth of Santhali culture and emotions through the script. His contributions received wide recognition, including an honorary doctorate from Ranchi University and honours from the Odisha Sahitya Akademi.
Creation of Ol Chiki Script
Ol Chiki was developed in 1925 by Pandit Raghunath Murmu to provide Santhali with a scientific and dedicated writing system.
Key Linguistic Features Include:
• Designed exclusively for Santhali
• 30 letters representing vowels and consonants
• Each symbol corresponds directly to a specific sound
• Accurately captures glottal stops and unique phonetic elements
Unlike adapted scripts, Ol Chiki provided a linguistically precise and culturally rooted medium of written expression.
The introduction of Ol Chiki marked a turning point in the evolution of Santhali as a written language. By providing a script rooted in linguistic authenticity, it enabled the language to transition from an exclusively oral medium to a structured written form.
The script made it possible to record vocabulary, grammar, and pronunciation with accuracy. It also facilitated the standardisation of language use, thereby supporting teaching, translation, and publication.
Constitutional Milestone: Inclusion of Santhali in the Eighth Schedule (2003)
A defining moment in the journey of the Ol Chiki script came in 2003, when the Santhali language was formally included in the Eighth Schedule of the Constitution of India through the 92nd Constitutional Amendment Act. This historic recognition marked the transition of Santhali from a culturally rich but administratively marginalised language into one acknowledged within India’s formal linguistic framework. The inclusion enabled the language to receive institutional support in education, governance, and public communication, while also facilitating its use in competitive examinations, literary promotion, and academic research. Crucially, this recognition strengthened the adoption of the Ol Chiki script in formal domains such as school curricula and state-level publications. It was not merely a linguistic inclusion but an affirmation of the identity, heritage, and intellectual traditions of the Santhal community.
Constitution in Santhali: Advancing Linguistic Justice and Democratic Access
In a landmark initiative to expand constitutional awareness and accessibility, the Constitution of India was officially translated into the Santhali language using the Ol Chiki script and released in December 2025. Published by the Legislative Department, this marked the first time that the nation’s foundational legal text became available in Santhali in its own indigenous script. The translation represents a significant step towards ensuring that constitutional values and rights are accessible to Santhali-speaking citizens in a linguistically familiar form. By enabling direct engagement with constitutional provisions related to governance and equality, and with tribal safeguards under the Fifth and Sixth Schedules, the initiative strengthens participatory democracy. It also reinforces the role of the Ol Chiki script as the principal medium of written expression for the Santhali language.
The release, coinciding with the centenary year of the script created by Pandit Raghunath Murmu, reflects the growing institutional recognition of linguistic inclusion in advancing democratic empowerment.
Commemorative Coin and Postage Stamp for 100 Years of Ol Chiki Script
In recognition of the enduring cultural and linguistic contribution of the Ol Chiki script, the Government of India is issuing a ₹100 commemorative coin to mark its centenary (1925–2025).
The design of the coin reflects both national symbolism and cultural tribute: the obverse features the Lion Capital of Ashoka along with the denomination, while the reverse bears the portrait of Pandit Raghunath Murmu set against a backdrop of Ol Chiki characters, accompanied by an inscription commemorating 100 years of the script.
This issuance represents formal national recognition of the script’s transformative role in strengthening linguistic identity, promoting literacy, and preserving indigenous heritage. By placing the Ol Chiki script within India’s commemorative coinage, the initiative acknowledges its significance in the country’s cultural mosaic and reaffirms the importance of safeguarding tribal knowledge traditions for future generations.
Complementing this numismatic tribute, a commemorative postage stamp is also being issued to mark the centenary milestone. Keeping in mind India’s long-standing philatelic tradition of honouring cultural and linguistic achievements, the stamp serves as an enduring symbol of national recognition.
Conclusion
Today, Ol Chiki represents far more than a writing system. It stands as a symbol of linguistic dignity, cultural resilience, and intellectual self-determination. Over the past century, the script has enabled Santhali speakers to assert their identity while engaging with modern education and public life. It has also contributed to strengthening India’s linguistic diversity by ensuring that indigenous voices find expression within formal knowledge systems.
The centenary of the Ol Chiki script marks not just the passage of time, but the enduring power of language as a foundation of identity, dignity, and cultural continuity. From its creation in 1925 by Pandit Raghunath Murmu to its role in enabling education, literature, and constitutional recognition, Ol Chiki has transformed the Santhali language from an oral tradition into a vibrant written medium. Its journey reflects the resilience of indigenous knowledge systems and the importance of preserving linguistic diversity within the national framework.
The inclusion of Santhali in the Eighth Schedule in 2003 and the issuance of a commemorative coin and stamp marking 100 years of Ol Chiki together symbolise the recognition of this script as an integral part of India’s cultural heritage. As Ol Chiki enters its next century, it stands as both a bridge between tradition and modernity and a beacon for future generations, reaffirming the idea that language is not merely a means of communication, but a living expression of collective memory and identity.
References
The President of India
https://presidentofindia.nic.in/press_releases/president-india-releases-constitution-india-santhali-language
Ministry of Culture
https://www.instagram.com/p/DUvMW5jEy61/
Ministry of Finance
https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2026/269981.pdf
All India Radio
https://www.newsonair.gov.in/president-murmu-releases-constitution-in-santhali-language-at-rashtrapati-bhavan/
Press Information Bureau
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2208484&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2208453&reg=6&lang=1
Click here to see pdf

PIB Backgrounder
اول چیکی رسم الخط
لسانی بااختیار ی کے 100 سال
16 FEB 2026 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
کلیدی نکات
• وزارت ثقافت 16 فروری 2026 کو نئی دہلی میں اول چیکی رسم الخط کی صد سالہ تقریبات کی افتتاحی تقریب کا منعقد کر رہی ہے ۔
• حکومت ہند کی جانب سے اول چیکی رسم الخط کی 100 سالہ تکمیل کی مناسبت سے ایک یادگاری سکہ اور یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
• اول چیکی رسم الخط 1925 میں پنڈت رگھوناتھ مرمو نے خاص طور پر سنتھالی زبان کے لیے تیار کیا تھا ، جسے بعد میں 2003 میں ہندوستان کے آئین کے آٹھویں شیڈول میں شامل کیا گیا ۔
• رسم الخط 30 حروف پر مشتمل ہے جو سنتھالی صوتیات کی درست نمائندگی کرنے کے لیے بنائے گئے ہیں ۔
تعارف
صدیوں تک علم اور ثقافتی یادداشت تحریر کے بجائے زبانی طور پر منتقل ہوتی رہی۔ لوک کہانیوں، گیتوں، رسومات اور داستان گوئی کی بھرپور روایات میں جڑی ہوئی سنتھالی زبان نے اپنی تسلسل کو ایک مضبوط اور زندہ زبانی ورثے کے ذریعے برقرار رکھا، جس نے نسل در نسل شناخت کو محفوظ رکھا۔
اول چیکی سنتھالی زبان کا سرکاری رسم الخط ہے ، جو ہندوستان کی نمایاں قبائلی زبانوں میں سے ایک ہے جو جھارکھنڈ ، اڈیشہ ، مغربی بنگال ، آسام اور بہار میں بڑے پیمانے پر بولی جاتی ہے ۔ آسٹرو-ایشیائی زبان کے خاندان سے تعلق رکھنے والی ، سنتھالی تاریخی طور پر ان زبانی روایات کے ذریعے پروان چڑھی ہے ۔ تاہم ، اگرچہ اس طاقت نے ثقافتی تسلسل کو یقینی بنایا ، لیکن ایک معیاری رسم الخط کی عدم موجودگی نے دستاویزات ، رسمی تعلیم اور ادبی ترقی کے لیے اہم چیلنجز پیدا کیے ۔
اول چیکی رسم الخط کی صد سالہ تقریبات کے آغاز کے موقع پر منعقد ہونے والی افتتاحی تقریب اس کے تاریخی ورثے کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لیے اہم شخصیات اور یادگاری اقدامات کو یکجا کرتی ہے۔
اول چیکی رسم الخط کی صد سالہ تقریبات کی افتتاحی تقریب
وزارت ثقافت ، فاگن (ایک ماہانہ سنتھالی اخبار) کے تعاون سے 16 فروری 2026 کو ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سینٹر ، نئی دہلی میں پنڈت رگھوناتھ مرمو کے ذریعے تخلیق کردہ اول چیکی رسم الخط کی صد سالہ تقریبات کی افتتاحی تقریب منعقعد کر رہی ہے ۔
ہندوستان کی عزت مآب صدرجمہوریہ ہند دروپدی مرمو اس موقع پر مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر شرکت کر رہی ہیں ۔ اس پروگرام میں قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جوئل اورام اور ثقافت و سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت بھی شرکت کر رہے ہیں ۔
پروگرام کی جھلکیاں
• اول چیکی رسم الخط پر خصوصی نمائش
• اول چیکی پر مختصر فلم کی اسکریننگ
• یادگاری سکے کا اجرا
• رسم الخط کے 100 سال مکمل ہونے پر یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ کا اجرا
• ثقافتی پروگرام
تاریخی پس منظر
بیسویں صدی سے قبل سنتھالی زبان کو مختلف مستعار رسم الخطوں میں لکھا جاتا تھا، جن میں رومن، بنگالی، اڑیہ اور دیوناگری شامل ہیں۔ یہ رسم الخط محدود تحریری اظہار کی سہولت فراہم کرتے تھے اور اسی لیے انہیں سنثالی زبان کی منفرد صوتی خصوصیات کی درست نمائندگی کے لیے خاص طور پر تیار نہیں کیا گیا تھا۔اس زبان میں ایسے منفرد صوتی آہنگ موجود ہیں، جیسے حلقی وقفے (گلوٹل اسٹاپ) اور مخصوص صوتی حروف کی ساخت، جنہیں بیرونی تحریری نظاموں کے ذریعے درست طور پر ظاہر کرنا مشکل رہا ہے۔نتیجتاً، اکثر تلفظ اور معنی میں بگاڑ پیدا ہوتا رہا، جس سے تعلیمی میدان میں رکاوٹیں پیش آئیں اور لسانی ترقی و تحفظ کے منظم عمل میں مشکلات پیدا ہوئیں۔
اول چیکی تحریک کے مرکز میں وہ بصیرت افروز شخصیت موجود ہے جس نے سنتھالی زبان کو زبانی روایت سے تحریری ورثے میں تبدیل کیا۔
پنڈت رگھوناتھ مرمو: اول چیکی کے معمار
سنتھالی برادری کی ایک قابل احترام شخصیت گرو پنڈت رگھوناتھ مرمو 1905 میں اڈیشہ کے میوربھنج ضلع کے ڈانڈ بوس گاؤں میں پیدا ہوئے تھے ۔ چھوٹی عمر سے ہی سنتھالی روایات میں گہرائی سے ڈوبے ہوئے ، وہ اپنی زبان کو ایک الگ تحریری شناخت دینے کی ضرورت سے متاثر تھے ۔ اس نظریے کی وجہ سے اول چیکی رسم الخط کی تخلیق ہوئی ، جس نے سنتھالی کو اپنا سائنسی اور صوتیاتی تحریری نظام فراہم کیا ۔
اپنی علمی کاوشوں کے علاوہ انہوں نے سنتھالی برادریوں میں مختلف علاقوں میں اول چیکی کے فروغ، خواندگی اور شعور بیداری کے لیے بھی فعال کردار ادا کیا۔ ثقافتی تحفظ اور تعلیم کے لیے ان کی خدمات کے اعتراف میں انہیں اعزازی طور پر “پنڈت” کا خطاب دیا گیا۔
سنتھالی کو اس کا اپنا اسکرپٹ دینے کے لیے 1925 میں اول چیکی تیار کیا ۔
انہوں نے1936 میں “ہائی سیرینا” تحریر کی، جو اول چیکی رسم الخط میں لکھی جانے والی پہلی کتاب تھی۔
پنڈت مرمو نے بیدو چندن جیسے مؤثر ادبی کام بھی تحریر کیے، جو اول چیکی رسم الخط کے ذریعے سنثالی ثقافت اور جذبات کی گہرائی کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں۔ان کی خدمات کو وسیع پیمانے پر تسلیم کیا گیا، جن میں رانچی یونیورسٹی کی جانب سے اعزازی ڈاکٹریٹ اور اڈیشہ ساہتیہ اکادمی کی جانب سے اعزازات شامل ہیں۔
اول چیکی رسم الخط کی تخلیق
اول چیکی کو 1925 میں پنڈت رگھوناتھ مرمو نے سنتھالی کو ایک سائنسی اورمخصوص تحریری نظام فراہم کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا تھا ۔
اہم لسانی خصوصیات میں شامل ہیں:
• سنتھالی کے لیے خصوصی طور پر ڈیزائن کیے گئے
• 30 حروف جو سروں اور مخطوطات کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں
• ہر علامت براہ راست ایک مخصوص آواز سے مطابقت رکھتی ہے
• گلوٹل اسٹاپ اور منفرد صوتی عناصر کو درست طریقے سے پکڑتا ہے
مستعار لیے گئے رسم الخطوں کے برعکس، اول چیکی نے تحریری اظہار کے لیے ایک لسانی طور پر درست اور ثقافتی طور پر جڑا ہوا ذریعہ فراہم کیا۔
اول چیکی رسم الخط کا تعارف سنتھالی زبان کے بطور تحریری زبان ارتقا میں ایک اہم موڑ ثابت ہوا۔ لسانی اعتبار سے مستند بنیاد فراہم کرنے کے ذریعے اس نے زبان کو محض زبانی اظہار کے ذریعے سے ایک منظم تحریری شکل میں منتقل کرنے کے قابل بنایا۔
اس رسم الخط نے ذخیرۂ الفاظ، قواعد اور تلفظ کو درستگی کے ساتھ محفوظ کرنا ممکن بنایا۔ اس نے زبان کے استعمال کی معیاری شکل قائم کرنے میں بھی مدد فراہم کی، جس سے تدریس، ترجمہ اور اشاعت کے عمل کو تقویت ملی۔
آئینی سنگ میل: آٹھویں شیڈول میں سنتھالی کی شمولیت (2003(
اول چیکی رسم الخط کے سفر میں ایک فیصلہ کن لمحہ 2003 میں آیا ، جب سنتھالی زبان کو 92 ویں آئینی ترمیم ایکٹ کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے آئین کے آٹھویں شیڈول میں باضابطہ طور پر شامل کیا گیا ۔ اس تاریخی اعتراف نے سنتھالی کی ثقافتی طور پر امیر لیکن انتظامی طور پر پسماندہ زبان سے ہندوستان کے رسمی لسانی ڈھانچے کے اندر تسلیم شدہ زبان میں منتقلی کی نشاندہی کی ۔ شمولیت نے زبان کو تعلیم ، حکمرانی اور عوامی مواصلات میں ادارہ جاتی حمایت حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنایا ، جبکہ مسابقتی امتحانات ، ادبی فروغ اور تعلیمی تحقیق میں بھی اس کے استعمال میں سہولت فراہم کی ۔ اہم طور پر ، اس پہچان نے اسکول کے نصاب اور ریاستی سطح کی اشاعتوں جیسے رسمی ڈومین میں اول چیکی رسم الخط کو اپنانے کو مضبوط کیا ۔ یہ محض لسانی شمولیت نہیں تھی بلکہ سنتھال برادری کی شناخت ، ورثے اور دانشورانہ روایات کی توثیق تھی ۔
سنتھالی میں آئین: لسانی انصاف اور جمہوری رسائی کا فروغ
آئینی بیداریاور رسائی کو وسعت دینے کے ایک تاریخی اقدام کے طور پر، بھارت کے آئین کا اول چیکی رسم الخط میں سنتھالی زبان میں باضابطہ ترجمہ کیا گیا اور دسمبر 2025 میں اسے جاری کیا گیا۔ یہ اشاعت محکمہ قانون سازی کی جانب سے کی گئی، اور یہ پہلا موقع تھا کہ ملک کا بنیادی قانونی متن سنتھالی زبان میں اس کے اپنے مقامی رسم الخط کے ساتھ دستیاب ہوا۔یہ ترجمہ اس سمت میں ایک اہم پیش رفت کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے کہ آئینی اقدار اور حقوق سنتھالی بولنے والے شہریوں تک ان کی لسانی واقفیت کے مطابق پہنچ سکیں۔ اس اقدام نے شہریوں کو حکمرانی، مساوات اور آئین کی دفعات، خصوصاً پانچویں اور چھٹی شیڈول کے تحت قبائلی تحفظات، سے براہِ راست طور پر جڑنے کا موقع فراہم کیا، جس سے شراکتی جمہوریت کو تقویت ملی۔یہ پیش رفت اول چیکی رسم الخط کے سنثالی زبان کے بنیادی تحریری ذریعہ ہونے کے کردار کو مزید مستحکم کرتی ہے۔
پنڈت رگھوناتھ مرمو کے تخلیق کردہ رسم الخط کے صد سالہ کے موقع کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ اس اشاعت میں لسانی شمولیت کو جمہوری بااختیاری کے فروغ کے لیے ادارہ جاتی سطح پر بڑھتی ہوئی تسلیم شدگی کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔
اول چیکی رسم الخط کے 100 سال کا یادگاری سکہ اور ڈاک ٹکٹ
اول چیکی رسم الخط کے پائیدار ثقافتی اور لسانی تعاون کے اعتراف میں ، حکومت ہند اس کی صد سالہ (1925-2025) کے موقع پر 100 روپے کا یادگاری سکہ جاری کر رہی ہے ۔
سکے کا ڈیزائن قومی علامت اور ثقافتی خراج تحسین دونوں کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔اس کے اگلے حصے پر اشوک کے شیر کے ستون کی علامت اور سکے کی مالیت درج ہے، جبکہ پچھلے حصے پر پنڈت رگھوناتھ مرمو کی تصویر اول چیکی رسم الخط کے حروف کے پس منظر میں موجود ہے، جس کے ساتھ اس رسم الخط کے 100 سال مکمل ہونے کی یاد میں ایک تحریر بھی شامل ہے۔
یہ اجراء رسم الخط کے اس انقلابی کردار کی باضابطہ قومی سطح پر تسلیم شدگی کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے، جو لسانی شناخت کو مضبوط بنانے، خواندگی کے فروغ اور مقامی ورثے کے تحفظ میں اہم رہا ہے۔ اول چیکی رسم الخط کو بھارت کے یادگاری سکوں میں شامل کر کے اس اقدام نے ملک کے ثقافتی تنوع میں اس کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کیا ہے اور آئندہ نسلوں کے لیے قبائلی علمی روایات کے تحفظ کی ضرورت کو مزید اجاگر کیا ہے۔
اس عددی یادگاری اقدام کے ساتھ ساتھ، صد سالہ سنگِ میل کی مناسبت سے ایک یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ بھی جاری کیا جا رہا ہے۔بھارت کی ثقافتی اور لسانی کامیابیوں کو خراجِ تحسین پیش کرنے کی طویل عرصے سے جاری ڈاک ٹکٹ سازی کی روایت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، یہ ڈاک ٹکٹ قومی سطح پر اس رسم الخط کی تسلیم شدگی کی ایک دائمی علامت کے طور پر پیش کیا جا رہا ہے۔
نتیجہ
آج اول چیکی محض ایک تحریری نظام سے کہیں زیادہ حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔ یہ لسانی وقار، ثقافتی استقامت(لچک ) اور فکری خودمختاری کی علامت کے طور پر پہچانا جاتا ہے۔گزشتہ ایک صدی کے دوران اس رسم الخط نے سنثالی بولنے والوں کو اپنی شناخت کے اظہار اور جدید تعلیم و عوامی زندگی میں مؤثر شمولیت کا موقع فراہم کیا ہے۔ اس نے بھارت کے لسانی تنوع کو بھی مضبوط بنایا ہے، کیونکہ اس کے ذریعے مقامی آوازیں رسمی علمی نظاموں میں جگہ حاصل کرنے کے قابل ہوئی ہیں۔
اول چیکی رسم الخط کی صد سالہ تقریب نہ صرف وقت کے گزرنے کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ، بلکہ شناخت ، وقار اور ثقافتی تسلسل کی بنیاد کے طور پر زبان کی پائیدار طاقت کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ۔ 1925 میں پنڈت رگھوناتھ مرمو کے ذریعہ اس کی تخلیق سے لے کر تعلیم ، ادب اور آئینی شناخت کو قابل بنانے میں اس کے کردار تک ، اول چیکی نے سنتھالی زبان کو زبانی روایت سے ایک متحرک تحریری میڈیم میں تبدیل کر دیا ہے ۔ اس کا سفر مقامی علمی نظام کی لچک اور قومی فریم ورک کے اندر لسانی تنوع کے تحفظ کی اہمیت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
سنتھالی کو 2003 میں آٹھویں شیڈول میں شامل کرنا اور اول چیکی کے 100 سال مکمل ہونے پر ایک یادگاری سکہ اور ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کرنا اس رسم الخط کو ہندوستان کے ثقافتی ورثے کے ایک لازمی حصے کے طور پر تسلیم کرنے کی علامت ہے ۔ اول چیکی جب اپنی اگلی صدی میں داخل ہو رہا ہے تو یہ روایت اور جدیدیت کے درمیان ایک پل کی حیثیت بھی رکھتا ہے اور آئندہ نسلوں کے لیے ایک رہنما نشان بھی۔ یہ اس تصور کو مزید مضبوط کرتا ہے کہ زبان محض ابلاغ کا ذریعہ نہیں بلکہ اجتماعی یادداشت اور شناخت کا زندہ اظہار ہے۔
حوالہ جات
صدرجمہوریہ ہند
https://presidentofindia.nic.in/press_releases/president-india-releases-constitution-india-santhali-language
وزارت ثقافت
https://www.instagram.com/p/DUvMW5jEy61/
وزارت خزانہ
https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2026/269981.pdf
آل انڈیا ریڈیو
https://www.newsonair.gov.in/president-murmu-releases-constitution-in-santhali-language-at-rashtrapati-bhavan/
پریس انفارمیشن بیورو
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2208484®=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2208453®=6&lang=1
پی ڈی ایف دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں
Click here to see pdf