Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
51 Startups to Showcase AI Innovations in WAVES Creators Corner in India AI Impact Expo 2026
WAVES Creators Corner to Spotlight India’s Next-Gen Media Tech Innovators
16 FEB 2026 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost to India’s emerging Media & Entertainment innovation ecosystem, 51 promising startups from the AVGC-XR (Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming, Comics and Extended Reality) and Media Tech sector will showcase their products and technologies at the WAVES Creators Corner powered by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting during the India AI Impact Expo 2026. The Expo will be held at Bharat Mandapam from 16th to 20th February 2026.
The participation of these startups has been facilitated with the support of WaveX, which continues to strengthen India’s innovation-driven creative economy. The WAVES Creators’ Corner will serve as a dynamic platform for startups to demonstrate AI-powered solutions, immersive storytelling formats, gaming innovations, virtual production tools, and next-generation content technologies to industry leaders, investors, policymakers, and global stakeholders.
The curated cohort represents a diverse cross-section of India’s rapidly growing AVGC-XR landscape. From AI-enabled animation pipelines and real-time rendering engines to immersive XR experiences and gamified learning platforms, the exhibiting startups reflect the transformative potential of Artificial Intelligence in redefining content creation, distribution, and audience engagement.
At the India AI Impact Summit 2026, the "Waves Creators Corner" is set to showcase a futuristic lineup of "Ideas for India AI" that blend media innovation with immersive visitor engagement. Startups and tech developers are presenting the "Zero-Touch Autonomous Newsroom," a groundbreaking system that converts live event feeds into multilingual "Breaking News" bulletins in Hindi, English, and Tamil without human intervention. The corner also features "The Bhasha-Wall," a massive video grid demonstrating real-time lip-synced dubbing across eight Indian languages alongside an AI sign language avatar.
For interactive experiences, visitors can step into "Samvad Setu" to converse with historical legends, take "The Director’s Chair" to alter movie scenes via voice commands, or utilize "Swar Sangam" to compose broadcast-quality anthems in seconds. Additional highlights include an AI-powered podcast studio for real-time multilingual interviews, a conversational AI humanoid robot, and a voice cloning station where attendees can hear themselves speak fluently in diverse Indian languages.
In addition, startups that emerged as winners under the Bhashasetu and Kalaasetu Challenges will also participate in the Expo and showcase their products. These challenge-winning startups, recognised for their innovative solutions in language technologies and cultural-tech applications, will demonstrate AI-driven tools that enhance linguistic accessibility, preserve cultural heritage, and expand the reach of Indian creative content across diverse audiences.
About WaveX
WaveX is the dedicated startup accelerator platform under the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting's WAVES initiative, focused on fostering innovation in the media, entertainment, and language technology ecosystem. Launched to support India's next generation of creative and technology-driven startups, WaveX serves as a bridge between innovators, government institutions, and industry leaders. WaveX support breakthrough ideas through focused hackathons, structured incubation programs, mentorship, and integration with national platforms. To ensure a strong and seamless incubation ecosystem, WaveX has partnered with T-Hub Hyderabad and IIT Delhi, operating across nine incubation centres in India: IICT Mumbai, FTII Pune, SRFTI Kolkata, IIMC Delhi, IIMC Aizawl, IIMC Amravati, IIMC Dhenkanal, IIMC Kottayam, and IIMC Jammu.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
انڈیا اے آئی امپیکٹ ایکسپو 2026 میں 51 اسٹارٹ اپس ویوز کریئیٹرز کارنر میں اے آئی اختراعات کی نمائش کریں گے
ویوز کریئیٹرز کارنر کے ذریعے بھارت کے اگلی نسل کے میڈیا ٹیکنالوجی اختراع کاروں کو نمایاں طور پر پیش کیا جائے گا
16 FEB 2026 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے ابھرتے ہوئے میڈیا اور انٹرٹینمنٹ انوویشن ایکوسسٹم کو ایک بڑے فروغ میں ، اے وی جی سی-ایکس آر (اینیمیشن ، ویژول ایفیکٹس ، گیمنگ ، کامکس اور ایکسٹینڈڈ ریئلٹی) اور میڈیا ٹیک سیکٹر کے 51 ہونہار اسٹارٹ اپس انڈیا اے آئی امپیکٹ ایکسپو 2026 کے دوران وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے ذریعے چلنے والے ویوز کریئیٹرز کارنر میں اپنی مصنوعات اور ٹیکنالوجیز کی نمائش کریں گے ۔ یہ ایکسپو 16 سے 20 فروری 2026 تک بھارت منڈپم میں منعقد ہوگا ۔
ان اسٹارٹ اپس کی شرکت کو ویو ایکس کے تعاون سے سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے، جو بھارت کی اختراع پر مبنی تخلیقی معیشت کو مستحکم کرتا ہے۔ ویوز کریئیٹرز کارنر صنعت کے رہنماؤں، سرمایہ کاروں، پالیسی سازوں اور عالمی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے ایک متحرک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گا، جہاں اسٹارٹ اپس اے آئی سے چلنے والے حل، مکمل طور پر مشغول کہانی سنانے کے فارمیٹس، گیمنگ اختراعات، ورچوئل پروڈکشن ٹولز اور اگلی نسل کے مواد کی ٹیکنالوجیز کا مظاہرہ کریں گے۔
کوہوٹڈ کوہورٹ بھارت کے تیزی سے بڑھتے ہوئے اے وی جی سی-ایکس آر منظرنامے کے متنوع کراس سیکشن کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ اے آئی سے چلنے والی اینیمیشن پائپ لائنز، ریئل ٹائم رینڈرنگ انجنز، غرق شدہ ایکس آر تجربات اور گیمیفائیڈ لرننگ پلیٹ فارمز سے لے کر، نمائش کرنے والے اسٹارٹ اپس مواد کی تخلیق، تقسیم اور سامعین کی شمولیت میں مصنوعی ذہانت کی تبدیلی کی صلاحیت کو نئی تعریف دیتے ہیں۔
انڈیا اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ 2026 میں ، ‘‘ویوز کریئیٹرز کارنر’’ ‘‘آئیڈیاز فار انڈیا اے آئی’’ کی مستقبل کی لائن اپ کی نمائش کے لیے تیار ہے جو میڈیا اختراع کو عمیق وزیٹر مصروفیت کے ساتھ ملاتا ہے ۔ اسٹارٹ اپس اور ٹیک ڈویلپرز ‘‘زیرو ٹچ آٹونومس نیوز روم’’ پیش کر رہے ہیں ، جو ایک اہم نظام ہے جو انسانی مداخلت کے بغیر ہندی ، انگریزی اور تامل میں لائیو ایونٹ فیڈز کو کثیر لسانی ‘‘بریکنگ نیوز’’ بلیٹن میں تبدیل کرتا ہے ۔ کارنر میں ‘‘دی بھاشا وال’’ بھی ہے ، جو ایک بڑے پیمانے پر ویڈیو گرڈ ہے جس میں اے آئی اشاروں کی زبان کے اوتار کے ساتھ ساتھ آٹھ ہندوستانی زبانوں میں ریئل ٹائم لپ سنک ڈبنگ کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا ہے ۔
انٹرایکٹو تجربات کے لیے ، زائرین تاریخی افسانوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے کے لیے "سمواد سیتو" میں قدم رکھ سکتے ہیں ، وائس کمانڈز کے ذریعے فلم کے مناظر کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے ‘‘دی ڈائریکٹرز چیئر’’ لے سکتے ہیں ، یا سیکنڈوں میں نشریاتی معیار کے ترانے ترتیب دینے کے لیے ‘‘سور سنگم’’ کا استعمال کر سکتے ہیں ۔ اضافی جھلکیوں میں ریئل ٹائم کثیر لسانی انٹرویوز کے لیے اے آئی سے چلنے والا پوڈ کاسٹ اسٹوڈیو ، ایک بات چیت کرنے والا اے آئی ہیومنائڈ روبوٹ ، اور ایک وائس کلوننگ اسٹیشن شامل ہے جہاں حاضرین خود کو متنوع ہندوستانی زبانوں میں روانی سے بولتے ہوئے سن سکتے ہیں ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، بھاشاسیتو اور کلاسیتو چیلنجز کے تحت فاتح کے طور پر ابھرنے والے اسٹارٹ اپ بھی ایکسپو میں شرکت کریں گے اور اپنی مصنوعات کی نمائش کریں گے ۔ یہ چیلنج جیتنے والے اسٹارٹ اپ ، جنہیں زبان کی ٹیکنالوجیز اور ثقافتی ٹیک ایپلی کیشنز میں اپنے اختراعی حل کے لیے پہچانا جاتا ہے ، مصنوعی ذہانت پر مبنی ٹولز کا مظاہرہ کریں گے جو لسانی رسائی کو بڑھاتے ہیں ، ثقافتی ورثے کو محفوظ رکھتے ہیں ، اور متنوع سامعین میں ہندوستانی تخلیقی مواد کی رسائی کو بڑھاتے ہیں ۔
ویو ایکس کے بارے میں
ویو ایکس وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کی ویوز پہل کے تحت قائم ایک وقف اسٹارٹ اپ ایکسلریٹر پلیٹ فارم ہے، جو میڈیا، تفریح اور زبان کی ٹیکنالوجی کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں اختراعات کو فروغ دینے پر مرکوز ہے۔ بھارت کی تخلیقی اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی اسٹارٹ اپس کی اگلی نسل کی مدد کے لیے ویو ایکس اختراعی کاروں، سرکاری اداروں اور صنعت کے قائدین کے درمیان ایک پل کا کام کرتا ہے۔ویو ایکس فوکسڈ ہیکاتھونز، منظم انکوبیشن پروگرامز، مینٹرشپ اور قومی پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے بریک تھرو آئیڈیاز کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔ مضبوط اور ہموار انکوبیشن ماحول بنانے کے لیے، ویو ایکس نے ٹی-ہب حیدرآباد اور آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کے ساتھ شراکت داری کی ہے، جبکہ بھارت میں دیگر نو انکوبیشن مراکز میں بھی فعال ہے، جن میں شامل ہیں:آئی آئی سی ٹی ممبئی، ایف ٹی آئی آئی پونے، ایس آر ایف ٹی آئی کولکتہ، آئی آئی ایم سی دہلی، آئی آئی ایم سی ایزول، آئی آئی ایم سی امراوتی، آئی آئی ایم سی ڈھینکنال، آئی آئی ایم سی کوٹائم، اور آئی آئی ایم سی جموں۔