Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
51 Startups to Showcase AI Innovations in WAVES Creators Corner in India AI Impact Expo 2026
WAVES Creators Corner to Spotlight India’s Next-Gen Media Tech Innovators
16 FEB 2026 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost to India’s emerging Media & Entertainment innovation ecosystem, 51 promising startups from the AVGC-XR (Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming, Comics and Extended Reality) and Media Tech sector will showcase their products and technologies at the WAVES Creators Corner powered by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting during the India AI Impact Expo 2026. The Expo will be held at Bharat Mandapam from 16th to 20th February 2026.
The participation of these startups has been facilitated with the support of WaveX, which continues to strengthen India’s innovation-driven creative economy. The WAVES Creators’ Corner will serve as a dynamic platform for startups to demonstrate AI-powered solutions, immersive storytelling formats, gaming innovations, virtual production tools, and next-generation content technologies to industry leaders, investors, policymakers, and global stakeholders.
The curated cohort represents a diverse cross-section of India’s rapidly growing AVGC-XR landscape. From AI-enabled animation pipelines and real-time rendering engines to immersive XR experiences and gamified learning platforms, the exhibiting startups reflect the transformative potential of Artificial Intelligence in redefining content creation, distribution, and audience engagement.
At the India AI Impact Summit 2026, the "Waves Creators Corner" is set to showcase a futuristic lineup of "Ideas for India AI" that blend media innovation with immersive visitor engagement. Startups and tech developers are presenting the "Zero-Touch Autonomous Newsroom," a groundbreaking system that converts live event feeds into multilingual "Breaking News" bulletins in Hindi, English, and Tamil without human intervention. The corner also features "The Bhasha-Wall," a massive video grid demonstrating real-time lip-synced dubbing across eight Indian languages alongside an AI sign language avatar.
For interactive experiences, visitors can step into "Samvad Setu" to converse with historical legends, take "The Director’s Chair" to alter movie scenes via voice commands, or utilize "Swar Sangam" to compose broadcast-quality anthems in seconds. Additional highlights include an AI-powered podcast studio for real-time multilingual interviews, a conversational AI humanoid robot, and a voice cloning station where attendees can hear themselves speak fluently in diverse Indian languages.
In addition, startups that emerged as winners under the Bhashasetu and Kalaasetu Challenges will also participate in the Expo and showcase their products. These challenge-winning startups, recognised for their innovative solutions in language technologies and cultural-tech applications, will demonstrate AI-driven tools that enhance linguistic accessibility, preserve cultural heritage, and expand the reach of Indian creative content across diverse audiences.
About WaveX
WaveX is the dedicated startup accelerator platform under the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting's WAVES initiative, focused on fostering innovation in the media, entertainment, and language technology ecosystem. Launched to support India's next generation of creative and technology-driven startups, WaveX serves as a bridge between innovators, government institutions, and industry leaders. WaveX support breakthrough ideas through focused hackathons, structured incubation programs, mentorship, and integration with national platforms. To ensure a strong and seamless incubation ecosystem, WaveX has partnered with T-Hub Hyderabad and IIT Delhi, operating across nine incubation centres in India: IICT Mumbai, FTII Pune, SRFTI Kolkata, IIMC Delhi, IIMC Aizawl, IIMC Amravati, IIMC Dhenkanal, IIMC Kottayam, and IIMC Jammu.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट एक्सपो 2026 में वेव्स क्रिएटर्स कॉर्नर में 51 स्टार्टअप एआई नवाचारों का प्रदर्शन करेंगे
वेव्स क्रिएटर्स कॉर्नर भारत के अगली पीढ़ी के मीडिया प्रौद्योगिकी नवप्रवर्तकों को सुर्खियों में लाएगा
16 FEB 2026 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उभरते मीडिया और मनोरंजन नवाचार इकोसिस्टम को एक बड़ा प्रोत्साहन देते हुए, एवीजीसी-एक्सआर (एनिमेशन, विजुअल इफेक्ट्स, गेमिंग, कॉमिक्स और एक्सटेंडेड रियलिटी) और मीडिया टेक क्षेत्र के 51 होनहार स्टार्टअप, सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय द्वारा संचालित वेव्स क्रिएटर्स कॉर्नर में इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट एक्सपो 2026 के दौरान अपने उत्पादों और प्रौद्योगिकियों का प्रदर्शन करेंगे। यह एक्सपो 16 से 20 फरवरी 2026 तक नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में आयोजित किया जाएगा।
इन स्टार्टअप्स की भागीदारी वेवएक्स के सहयोग से संभव हो पाई है, जो भारत की नवाचार-आधारित रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था को लगातार मजबूत कर रहा है। वेव्स क्रिएटर्स कॉर्नर स्टार्टअप्स के लिए एक गतिशील मंच के रूप में कार्य करेगा, जहां वे उद्योग जगत के नेताओं, निवेशकों, नीति निर्माताओं और वैश्विक हितधारकों के समक्ष एआई-संचालित समाधान, आकर्षक कहानी कहने के प्रारूप, गेमिंग नवाचार, वर्चुअल प्रोडक्शन टूल्स और अगली पीढ़ी की कंटेंट टेक्नोलॉजी का प्रदर्शन कर सकेंगे।
यह चयनित समूह भारत के तेजी से बढ़ते एवीजीसी-एक्सआर परिदृश्य के विविध क्षेत्रों का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। एआई-सक्षम एनिमेशन पाइपलाइन और रीयल-टाइम रेंडरिंग इंजन से लेकर आकर्षक एक्सआर अनुभव और गेमिफाइड लर्निंग प्लेटफॉर्म तक, प्रदर्शित स्टार्टअप्स कंटेंट निर्माण, वितरण और दर्शकों के जुड़ाव को पुनर्परिभाषित करने में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता को दर्शाते हैं।
इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट शिखर सम्मेलन 2026 में, "वेव्स क्रिएटर्स कॉर्नर" में "भारत एआई के लिए विचार" की एक भविष्यवादी श्रृंखला प्रदर्शित की जाएगी, जो मीडिया नवाचार को दर्शकों के साथ गहन जुड़ाव के साथ जोड़ती है। स्टार्टअप और तकनीकी विकासकर्ता "ज़ीरो-टच ऑटोनॉमस न्यूज़रूम" प्रस्तुत कर रहे हैं, जो एक अभूतपूर्व प्रणाली है जो लाइव इवेंट फीड को हिंदी, अंग्रेजी और तमिल में बहुभाषी "ब्रेकिंग न्यूज़" बुलेटिन में मानवीय हस्तक्षेप के बिना परिवर्तित करती है। इस कॉर्नर में "भाषा-दीवार" भी है, जो एक विशाल वीडियो ग्रिड है। यह एआई सांकेतिक भाषा अवतार के साथ आठ भारतीय भाषाओं में वास्तविक समय में लिप-सिंक डबिंग प्रदर्शित करती है।
इंटरैक्टिव अनुभवों के लिए, दर्शक "संवाद सेतु" में प्रवेश करके ऐतिहासिक हस्तियों से बातचीत कर सकते हैं, "निर्देशक की कुर्सी" पर बैठकर आवाज के माध्यम से फिल्म के दृश्यों को बदल सकते हैं, या "स्वर संगम" का उपयोग करके कुछ ही सेकंड में प्रसारण-गुणवत्ता वाले राष्ट्रगान की रचना कर सकते हैं। अन्य मुख्य आकर्षणों में वास्तविक समय में बहुभाषी साक्षात्कार के लिए एआई-संचालित पॉडकास्ट स्टूडियो, संवाद करने वाला एआई ह्यूमनॉइड रोबोट और एक वॉयस क्लोनिंग स्टेशन शामिल हैं, जहां उपस्थित लोग विभिन्न भारतीय भाषाओं में धाराप्रवाह बोलते हुए खुद को सुन सकते हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्त, भाषासेतु और कलासेतु चुनौतियों के विजेता स्टार्टअप भी एक्सपो में भाग लेंगे और अपने उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन करेंगे। भाषा प्रौद्योगिकी और सांस्कृतिक-तकनीकी अनुप्रयोगों में अपने नवोन्मेषी समाधानों के लिए मान्यता प्राप्त ये स्टार्टअप, एआई-संचालित उपकरणों का प्रदर्शन करेंगे जो भाषाई सुगमता को बढ़ाते हैं, सांस्कृतिक विरासत को संरक्षित करते हैं और विभिन्न दर्शकों के बीच भारतीय रचनात्मक सामग्री की पहुंच का विस्तार करते हैं।
वेवएक्स के बारे में
वेवएक्स सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय की 'वेव्स' पहल के अंतर्गत एक समर्पित स्टार्टअप एक्सेलेरेटर प्लेटफॉर्म है, जो मीडिया, मनोरंजन और भाषा प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में नवाचार को प्रोत्साहन देने पर केंद्रित है। भारत की अगली पीढ़ी के रचनात्मक और प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित स्टार्टअप्स को समर्थन देने के लिए शुरू किया गया वेवएक्स, नवोन्मेषकों, सरकारी संस्थानों और उद्योग जगत के नेताओं के बीच एक सेतु का काम करता है। वेवएक्स लक्षित हैकाथॉन, संरचित इनक्यूबेशन कार्यक्रमों, मेंटरशिप और राष्ट्रीय प्लेटफॉर्मों के साथ एकीकरण के माध्यम से अभूतपूर्व विचारों को बढ़ावा देता है। एक मजबूत और सुचारू इनक्यूबेशन इकोसिस्टम सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, वेवएक्स ने टी-हब हैदराबाद और आईआईटी दिल्ली के साथ साझेदारी की है और भारत में नौ इनक्यूबेशन केंद्रों: आईआईसीटी मुंबई, एफटीआईआई पुणे, एसआरएफटीआई कोलकाता, आईआईएमसी दिल्ली, आईआईएमसी आइजोल, आईआईएमसी अमरावती, आईआईएमसी ढेंकनाल, आईआईएमसी कोट्टायम और आईआईएमसी जम्मू का संचालन करता है।