പ്രത്യേക സേവനങ്ങളും ഫീച്ചറുകളും
പോഷക സമൃദ്ധമായ അരി വികസിപ്പിച്ച് സിഎസ്ഐആർ-എൻഐഐഎസ്ടി
നിർണായക സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യകളുടെ കൈമാറ്റം ഫെബ്രുവരി 18 ന്
16 FEB 2026 5:14PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിൽ തിരുവനന്തപുരത്തുള്ള CSIR-നാഷണൽ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഫോർ ഇന്റർ ഡിസിപ്ലിനറി സയൻസ് ആൻഡ് ടെക്‌നോളജി (CSIR–NIIST) വികസിപ്പിച്ച പോഷക സമൃദ്ധമായ അരിയുടെ സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യാ കൈമാറ്റം 2026 ഫെബ്രുവരി 18 ന് നടക്കും. ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ CSIR ആസ്ഥാനമായ അനുസന്ധൻ ഭവനിൽ വൈകുന്നേരം 3 മണിക്ക് നടക്കുന്ന “സിഎസ്ഐആർ-എൻഐഐഎസ്ടി ടെക് കണക്ട്: ഫ്രം ലാബ് ടു മാർക്കറ്റ്” ചടങ്ങിൽ ഡിഎസ്ഐആർ സെക്രട്ടറിയും സിഎസ്ഐആർ ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറലുമായ ഡോ. എൻ. കലൈസെൽവി മുഖ്യാതിഥിയാകും. NRDC ചെയർമാനും മാനേജിംഗ് ഡയറക്ടറുമായ കൊമോഡോർ അമിത് റസ്തോഗി (റിട്ട.), ടാറ്റ കൺസ്യൂമർ പ്രോഡക്‌ട്‌സിന്റെ ഗവേഷണ വികസന ഗ്ലോബൽ ഹെഡ് ശ്രീ വികാസ് ഗുപ്ത എന്നിവർ വിശിഷ്ടാതിഥികളായി പങ്കെടുക്കും. CSIR-NIIST ഡയറക്ടർ ഡോ. സി. അനന്ദരാമകൃഷ്ണനാണ് പരിപാടിക്ക് നേതൃത്വം നൽകുന്നത്.
പോഷകാഹാര സുരക്ഷയും ജീവിതശൈലിയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ആരോഗ്യ വെല്ലുവിളികളും പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിനായി CSIR-NIIST വികസിപ്പിച്ചെടുത്ത ഗ്ലൈസെമിക് സൂചിക കുറഞ്ഞ, സൂക്ഷ്മ പോഷകങ്ങളും, പ്രോട്ടീൻ സമ്പുഷ്ടവുമായ അരി ചടങ്ങിൽ പുറത്തിറക്കും. ഈ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ ടാറ്റ കൺസ്യൂമർ പ്രോഡക്‌ട്‌സ് ലിമിറ്റഡിനും തമിഴ്‌നാട്ടിലെ എസ്എസ് സോൾ ഫുഡ്‌സിനും കൈമാറും. ടൈപ്പ് 2 പ്രമേഹത്തെ നേരിടുന്നതിൽ ഇതിന് നിർണായക പങ്ക് ചെലുത്താനാകും.
കൈമാറ്റം ചെയ്യപ്പെടുന്ന മറ്റ് സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളിൽ, CSIR-NIIST വികസിപ്പിച്ചെടുത്ത ഒരു തദ്ദേശീയ കോഫി ക്രീമ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയും ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു, ഇത് സ്ഥിരതയുള്ളതും ദീർഘകാലം നിലനിൽക്കുന്നതുമായ ഫോം രൂപീകരണം സാധ്യമാക്കുന്നു. ഇത് കാപ്പിയുടെ സുഗന്ധത്തിലും മികച്ച രുചിക്കും ഒരു പ്രധാന ഘടകമാണ്. വളർന്നുവരുന്ന കാപ്പി, പാനീയ വ്യവസായത്തിന് അവസരങ്ങൾ നൽകുന്നു.
2BF0.jpeg)
മറ്റൊരു നൂതനാശയം ബയോ-അധിഷ്ഠിത കാർഡനോൾ പോളിയോൾ മോഡിഫൈഡ് പോളിയുറീഥെയ്ൻ ഡിസ്പർഷൻ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയാണ്. പെട്രോളിയം അധിഷ്ഠിത ബൈൻഡറുകൾക്ക് ഒരു ഹരിത ബദലാണിത്. ഇത് മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട മെക്കാനിക്കൽ ശക്തി, സ്ഥിരത എന്നിവ പ്രകടമാക്കുന്നു. തുകൽ ഫിനിഷിംഗിലും മെറ്റാലിക് കോട്ടിംഗുകളിലും ഇത് ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നു.
വിളവെടുപ്പിനു ശേഷം പഴങ്ങൾക്കും പച്ചക്കറികൾക്കുമുള്ള രണ്ട് സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളും കൈമാറും. ഇതിൽ ഓസ്മോട്ടിക് ഡീഹൈഡ്രേറ്റഡ് ഫ്രൂട്ട് ബൈറ്റ്‌സും റെഡി-ടു-കുക്ക് വെജിറ്റബിൾ മിക്സും ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു, ഇവ രണ്ടും റഫ്രിജറേറ്റഡ് അഡോർപ്ഷൻ ഡീഹ്യൂമിഡിഫൈഡ് ഡ്രയർ (RADD) സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് വികസിപ്പിച്ചെടുത്തതാണ്. ഇത് പോഷകങ്ങൾ നിലനിർത്തൽ, സുദീർഘമായ ഷെൽഫ് ലൈഫ്, ഊർജ്ജ-കാര്യക്ഷമമായ സംസ്കരണം എന്നിവ പ്രാപ്തമാക്കുന്നു.
ദുർഗന്ധവും ഈച്ച ശല്യവുമില്ലാതെ വേഗത്തിലുള്ള കമ്പോസ്റ്റിംഗ് സാധ്യമാക്കുന്ന, എഞ്ചിനീയറിംഗ് ചെയ്ത മൈക്രോബയോമായ JAIVAM- ൻ്റെ കൈമാറ്റവും നടക്കും. ഈ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയ്ക്ക് ഇതിനകം നാല് വ്യാവസായിക ലൈസൻസുകൾ ലഭിച്ചു, കൂടാതെ കേരള സംസ്ഥാന ശുചിത്വ മിഷൻ അംഗീകാരവുമുണ്ട്.
കാർഷിക ബയോമാസിൽ (കാക്ടസ്) നിന്ന് ഉരുത്തിരിഞ്ഞ രണ്ട് സസ്യാധിഷ്ഠിത തുകൽ ബദൽ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളും കൈമാറ്റം ചെയ്യപ്പെടും.
പരിസ്ഥിതി സൗഹൃദ പ്രോട്ടോക്കോളുകളും നൂതന ഫിനിഷിംഗ് ടെക്നിക്കുകളും ഉപയോഗിച്ച് വികസിപ്പിച്ചെടുത്ത ഈ വസ്തുക്കൾ, കാർഷിക മാലിന്യ മൂല്യനിർണ്ണയവും സുസ്ഥിര ഉൽപ്പാദനവും പ്രാപ്തമാക്കുന്നതിനൊപ്പം മൃഗങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നെടുക്കുന്ന തുകലിന് സദൃശ്യവുമാണ്.
കുറഞ്ഞ സോഡിയം ഉപ്പ് ഫോർമുലേഷനുകളുടെ വികസനവും ഉപ്പ് ക്രിസ്റ്റലുകളുടെ എലമെന്റൽ ഇമേജിംഗും സംബന്ധിച്ച ഒരു പ്രോജക്ട് ധാരണാപത്രത്തിൽ ഒപ്പുവയ്ക്കുന്നതിനും ഈ പരിപാടി സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിക്കും. ഉയർന്ന രക്തസമ്മർദ്ദം, ഹൃദയ സംബന്ധമായ അസുഖങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യ ആശങ്കകൾ പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിനൊപ്പം, ഉപ്പിന്റെ അളവ് 86% വരെ കുറയ്ക്കാനും കഴിയുന്ന ഡിസൈനർ ഹോളോ സാൾട്ട് ക്രിസ്റ്റലുകൾ CSIR-NIIST വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
“സിഎസ്ഐആർ-എൻഐഐഎസ്ടി ടെക് കണക്ട്: ഫ്രം ലാബ് ടു മാർക്കറ്റ്" എന്ന ആശയം, ശാസ്ത്രീയ ഗവേഷണം ലബോറട്ടറിക്ക് അപ്പുറത്തേക്ക് സഞ്ചരിച്ച്, വ്യക്തമായ സാമൂഹികവും വ്യാവസായികവുമായ സ്വാധീനം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള തങ്ങളുടെ
പ്രതിബദ്ധതയെ പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നു എന്ന് CSIR-NIIST ഡയറക്ടർ ഡോ. സി. അനന്ദരാമകൃഷ്ണൻ പറഞ്ഞു.

Special Service and Features
“Smarter rice for healthier lives” - delivering 3X more protein, low glycemic index and essential micronutrients
Coffee Crema Technology Transfer from CSIR–NIIST to Tata Consumer Products Ltd; Low-Sodium Salt Collaboration to be Announced
CSIR-NIIST to Showcase Market-Ready Technologies at Tech Connect Event in New Delhi
16 FEB 2026 5:14PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
The CSIR–National Institute for Interdisciplinary Science and Technology (CSIR–NIIST), Thiruvananthapuram based constituent laboratory of CSIR will demonstrate its commitment to translating scientific research into societal and industrial impact through a technology transfer ceremony “CSIR-NIIST Tech Connect: From Lab to Market” scheduled at 3pm on 18 February 2026 at Anusandhan Bhawan, CSIR Headquarters, New Delhi.
The event will witness the transfer of multiple indigenously developed, industry-ready technologies from CSIR–NIIST to leading industry partners, underscoring CSIR’s role in strengthening innovation-led collaborations. Dr. (Mrs.) N. Kalaiselvi, Secretary, DSIR and Director General, CSIR will be the Chief Guest for the event while Commodore Amit Rastogi (Retd.), Chairman & Managing Director, NRDC, and Shri Vikas Gupta, Global Head, R&D, Tata Consumer Products, will attend as Guests of Honor. The programme is coordinated by Dr. C. Anandharamakrishnan, Director, CSIR-NIIST.
Major highlight of the event will the official release of Low GI, micronutrient- and protein-rich designer rice developed by CSIR-NIIST to address nutritional security and lifestyle-related health challenges. The technology will be transferred to TATA Consumer Products Limited and SS Soul Foods, Tamil Nadu.
Rice feeds more than half of the global population, particularly in Asia and Africa, yet polished white rice is associated with high postprandial blood glucose levels and rising type 2 diabetes. Simultaneously, protein and micronutrient deficiencies—often termed “hidden hunger”—remain widespread despite adequate calorie intake. Addressing this dual challenge requires improving the nutritional quality of rice without altering dietary habits. CSIR–NIIST, Thiruvananthapuram has developed a high-protein, low glycaemic index (GI) rice fortified with essential micronutrients. The innovation enhances protein content, moderates carbohydrate digestibility for better glycaemic response, and provides nutrients such as iron, folic acid, and vitamin B12 to help bridge dietary gaps.
V7J8.jpeg)
The Tata Transformation Prize (2024) was awarded to Dr. C. Anandharamakrishnan for developing the designer rice. Two technology transfer agreements related to this innovation will be formalized during the event which marks a significant step toward large-scale production and wider consumer access, enabling the transformation of a traditional staple into a nutritionally smarter food that supports both metabolic health and malnutrition mitigation.
Among other technologies being transferred is an indigenous coffee crema technology developed by CSIR-NIIST that enables stable and long-lasting foam formation, an important factor in coffee aroma and sensory experience, offering opportunities for the growing coffee and beverage industry.
Another innovation is a bio-based cardanol polyol modified polyurethane dispersion technology, a green alternative to petroleum-based binders, demonstrating enhanced mechanical strength, stability, and non-wettability, with applications in leather finishing and metallic coatings.
The event will also feature two post-harvest technologies for fruits and vegetables, addressing the challenge that 30-40% of horticultural produce in India is lost between harvest and consumption, while only about 10% undergoes value addition. These include osmotic dehydrated fruit bites and a ready-to-cook vegetable mix, both developed using Refrigerated Adsorption Dehumidified Dryer (RADD) technology, enabling nutrient retention, extended shelf life, and energy-efficient processing.
CSIR-NIIST will also transfer JAIVAM, an engineered microbiome for rapid aerobic composting, which enables faster composting without odour, leachate, or fly issues. The technology has already seen four industrial licenses and has been approved by the Kerala State Suchitwa Mission, demonstrating its relevance for decentralized waste management and circular economy initiatives.
Two plant-based leather alternative technologies derived from agricultural biomass (cactus) will also be transferred. Developed using eco-friendly protocols and advanced finishing techniques, these materials match the appearance and performance of animal leather while enabling agri-waste valorization and sustainable manufacturing. The technology has already seen 15 technology transfers and four commissioned production plants, and has received the PETA Fashion Award 2025, along with international certifications from Eurofins, Bureau Veritas, and SGS.
The event will further witness the signing of a project MoU on the development of low-sodium salt formulations and elemental imaging of salt crystals. CSIR-NIIST is developing Designer Hollow Salt crystals that can reduce sodium content by up to 86% while maintaining saltiness perception, addressing public health concerns related to hypertension and cardiovascular diseases.
Commenting on the occasion, Dr. C. Anandharamakrishnan, Director, CSIR–NIIST, said, “CSIR-NIIST Tech Connect - From Lab to Market reflects our commitment to ensuring that scientific research moves beyond the laboratory to create tangible societal and industrial impact. Through strong partnerships with industry and commercialization agencies, we are accelerating the translation of innovations in nutrition, sustainability, materials, and circular economy into technologies that benefit people and the nation.”
The event will bring together senior leadership from CSIR, representatives from industry, scientists, and stakeholders to highlight the importance of academia–industry partnerships in accelerating the commercialization of indigenous technologies.