Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Accepts National Highways Infra Trust offer to Acquire Two National Highway Assets
16 FEB 2026 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
NHAI has accepted the offer of ‘National Highways Infra Trust’ (NHIT) amounting to Rs. 6,220.90 crores towards asset monetization of two National Highway sections spanning over 310.35 km across two States of Maharashtra and Andhra Pradesh. The monetized assets include 255.97 km long Amravati–Chikhali–Tarsod section of NH-53 in Maharashtra and 54.38 km long Gundugolanu- Chinna – Avutapalli section of NH-16 inAndhra Pradesh.
Commenting on the occasion, Shri Santosh Kumar Yadav, Chairman, NHAI, said, “InvITis playing a critical role in channelizing financial capital for further development of National Highway network across the country. With this award, total assets monetized through NHIT will be Rs 49,858 crore.”
NHIT, which is an INVIT sponsored by NHAI has till date raised 4 rounds of capital with marquee investors like CPPIB, OTPP, EPFO, NHAI and SBI group. With more than 700 investors, the current market capitalization of the units of NHIT stand at approximately Rs 28,000 crores. NHIT units are listed both on the National Stock Exchange as well as Bombay Stock Exchange.
Asset monetization has emerged as a strategic tool in NHAI’s efforts to unlock the value of existing assets and attract private sector investment.By leveraging models such as Toll-Operate-Transfer (ToT) and Infrastructure Investment Trusts (InvIT), NHAI has successfully generated funds, which are being reinvested into new National Highway projects. The total National Highways assets monetized during the current financial year is around Rs 28,077 crores.
This approach not only ensures financial sustainability but also brings in private sector efficiencies and advanced technologies, enhancing the quality and longevity of National Highway assets.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
قومی شاہراہوں کی بھارتی اتھارٹی نے نیشنل ہائی ویز انفرا ٹرسٹ کی دو نیشنل ہائی ویز اثاثے حاصل کرنے کی پیشکش قبول کرلی
16 FEB 2026 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
قومی شاہراہوں کی بھارتی اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے آئی) نے اثاثوں سے مالی فائدہ حاصل کرنے کے تحت مہاراشٹر اور آندھرا پردیش کی دو ریاستوں میں پھیلے ہوئے 310.35 کلومیٹر پر مشتمل قومی شاہراہوں کے دو حصوں کے لیے ’’نیشنل ہائی ویز انفرا ٹرسٹ‘‘(این ایچ آئی ٹی) کی 6,220.90 کروڑ روپے کی پیشکش قبول کر لی ہے۔ مالی فائدہ حاصل کیے گئے اثاثوں میں مہاراشٹر میں قومی شاہراہ -53 کا 255.97 کلومیٹر طویل امراوتی-چیکھلی-ترسوڈ سیکشن اور آندھرا پردیش میں قومی شاہراہ-16 کا 54.38 کلومیٹر طویل گنڈوگولانو-چننا-اوٹاپلی سیکشن شامل ہیں ۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے این ایچ اے آئی کے چیئرمین جناب سنتوش کمار یادو نے کہا کہ ’’ان وی آئی ٹیز ملک بھر میں قومی شاہراہوں کے نیٹ ورک کی مزید ترقی کے لیے مالیاتی اثاثوں سے مالی فائدہ حاصل کرنے میں اہم رول ادا کر رہا ہے ۔ مذکورہ پروجیکٹوں کے حصول کے ساتھ این ایچ آئی ٹی کے ذریعے حاصل کیے گئے کل اثاثے 49,858 کروڑ روپے ہوگئے ہیں۔
این ایچ آئی ٹی جو کہ این ایچ اے آئی کے ذریعے امداد یافتہ ایک انوائٹ ہے ، نے اب تک سی پی پی آئی بی ، او ٹی پی پی ، ای پی ایف او ، این ایچ اے آئی اور ایس بی آئی گروپ جیسے اہم سرمایہ کاروں کے ساتھ 4 راؤنڈ کا سرمایہ اکٹھا کیا ہے ۔ 700 سے زیادہ سرمایہ کاروں کے ساتھ این ایچ آئی ٹی کے یونٹوں کا موجودہ بازار سرمایہ تقریباً 28,000 کروڑ روپے ہے ۔ این ایچ آئی ٹی اکائیاں نیشنل اسٹاک ایکسچینج کے ساتھ ساتھ بمبئی اسٹاک ایکسچینج دونوں میں درج ہیں ۔
اثاثوں سے مالی فائدہ کا حصول موجودہ اثاثوں کی قدر کو کھولنے اور نجی شعبے کی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کی این ایچ اے آئی کی کوششوں میں ایک نہایت اہم آلہ کے طور پر ابھری ہے۔ ٹول-آپریٹ-ٹرانسفر (ٹی او ٹی) اور انفراسٹرکچر انویسٹمنٹ ٹرسٹ (آئی این وی آئی ٹی) جیسے ماڈلز کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے این ایچ اے آئی نے کامیابی کے ساتھ فنڈز حاصل کیے ہیں ، جنہیں قومی شاہراہوں کے نئے پروجیکٹوں میں دوبارہ سرمایہ کاری کی جا رہی ہے ۔ رواں مالی سال کے دوران قومی شاہراہوں کا مجموعی اثاثہ تقریباً 28,077 کروڑ روپے ہے ۔
یہ نقطہ نظر نہ صرف مالی استحکام کو یقینی بناتا ہے بلکہ نجی شعبے کی استعداد کار اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی بھی فراہم کرتا ہے ، جس سے قومی شاہراہوں کے اثاثوں کے معیار اور طویل مدت میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے ۔