युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
डोपिंग रोधी समन्वय और प्रवर्तन बढ़ाने के उपायों की राष्ट्रीय अनुपालन प्लेटफॉर्म द्वारा समीक्षा
खेल सचिव की अध्यक्षता में डोपिंग रोधी ढांचे मजबूत करने हेतु राष्ट्रीय अनुपालन प्लेटफॉर्म की चौथी बैठक आयोजित
डोपिंग रोकथाम और स्वच्छ खेल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अंतर-मंत्रालयी समन्वय तेज़
16 FEB 2026 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
खेलों में प्रदर्शन बेहतर बनाने के लिए प्रतिबंधित शक्तिवर्धक दवाओं, हार्मोन या अन्य अनैतिक उपायों को रोकने संबंधी डोपिंग रोधी मुद्दों पर विचार के लिए आज युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय सचिव की अध्यक्षता में राष्ट्रीय अनुपालन प्लेटफॉर्म (एनसीपी) की चौथी बैठक हुई।
खेल सचिव श्री हरि रंजन राव ने विभिन्न एजेंसियों की डोपिंग रोधी पहल की व्यापक समीक्षा की और डोपिंग रोकथाम के लिए अंतर-मंत्रालयी समन्वय और मजबूत बनाने तथा देश में स्वच्छ और निष्पक्ष खेल प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने के उपायों पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
श्री राव ने अनजाने में शक्तिवर्धक दवा लेने संबंधी डोपिंग के जोखिम कम करने और स्वच्छ खेल प्रचलन के लिए समन्वित प्रवर्तन कार्रवाई, सुदृढ़ आपूर्ति श्रृंखला निगरानी और जागरूकता बढ़ाने के महत्व का उल्लेख किया।
बैठक में आगामी चर्चाओं में नियामक निरीक्षण बढ़ाने, जांच और निगरानी तंत्र मजबूत करने और प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के बीच प्रभावी खुफिया जानकारी साझाकरण पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
बैठक में दूषित और गलत लेबल वाले पोषण पूरक, निर्धारित दवाओं के दुरुपयोग और प्रतिबंधित और गैर-अनुमोदित पदार्थों की ऑनलाइन बिक्री और प्रचार सहित उभरती चुनौतियों पर भी चर्चा हुई।
इसके अलावा संबद्ध एजेंसियों ने निगरानी बढ़ाने, नमूना परीक्षण में बढ़ोतरी, प्रयोगशाला क्षमता के मूल्यांकन और भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) के तालमेल से मान्यता प्राप्त प्रयोगशालाओं द्वारा पोषण पूरक की जांच की आवश्यकता भी बताई।
बैठक में एथलीटों और प्रशिक्षकों के लिए संरचित डोपिंग रोधी जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने, सुलभ शिकायत निवारण तंत्र स्थापित करने और भारत में औषधियों के आयात, निर्माण और वितरण को नियंत्रित करने वाले ड्रग्स एंड कॉस्मेटिक्स अधिनियम 1940, विशेषकर केवल डॉक्टर के पर्चे पर ही बेची जा सकने वाली अनुसूची एच की दवाओं से संबंधित प्रावधानों के कठोर प्रवर्तन सुनिश्चित करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया गया।
बैठक में प्रतिबंधित शक्तिवर्धक दवाओं के इस्तेमाल/डोपिंग को स्रोत पर ही रोकने, अंतरराष्ट्रीय डोपिंग रोधी मानकों का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने और खिलाड़ियों के स्वास्थ्य, खेल सत्यनिष्ठता और भारत की वैश्विक खेल प्रतिष्ठा की रक्षा के सरकार के समग्र दृष्टिकोण के महत्व को भी दोहराया गया।
बैठक में विदेश मंत्रालय, गृह मंत्रालय, विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय, केंद्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन (सीडीएससीओ), भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई), मादक पदार्थ नियंत्रक ब्यूरो (एनसीबी), राष्ट्रीय डोपिंग रोधी एजेंसी (एनएडीए), भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण और भारतीय पैरालंपिक समिति सहित प्रमुख हितधारक मंत्रालयों और संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
National Compliance Platform Reviews Measures to Enhance Anti-Doping Coordination and Enforcement
Secretary (Sports) Chairs 4th Meeting of National Compliance Platform to Strengthen Anti-Doping Framework
Inter-Ministerial Coordination Intensified to Prevent Doping and Promote Clean Sport
16 FEB 2026 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The 4th meeting of the National Compliance Platform (NCP) to deliberate on emerging issues relating to doping in sports was convened today under the chairpersonship of the Secretary (Sports), Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports.
Shri Hari Ranjan Rao, Secretary (Sports), undertook a comprehensive review of the anti-doping initiatives implemented by various stakeholders and deliberated on measures to further strengthen inter-ministerial coordination for the prevention of doping, and to promote clean and fair sport in the country.
Shri Rao highlighted the importance of coordinated enforcement action, strengthened supply chain monitoring, and increased awareness initiatives to reduce the risks of inadvertent doping and protect the integrity of clean sport.
Further deliberations focused on enhancing regulatory oversight, strengthening testing and surveillance mechanisms, and promoting effective intelligence-sharing among enforcement agencies during the meeting.
The meeting also deliberated on emerging challenges, including contaminated and mislabelled nutritional supplements, misuse of prescription medicines, and the online sale and promotion of prohibited and unapproved substances.
Additionally, stakeholders highlighted the need to enhance surveillance, increase sample testing, evaluate laboratory capacity, and ensure testing of nutritional supplements through accredited laboratories in coordination with the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI).
The meeting underscored the importance of conducting structured anti-doping awareness programmes for athletes and coaches, establishing an accessible grievance redressal mechanism, and ensuring strict enforcement of the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940, particularly the provisions on Schedule H drugs, which must be sold only against a valid prescription.
It also reiterated the importance of a whole-of-government approach to prevent doping at its source, ensure compliance with international anti-doping standards, and safeguard athlete health, sporting integrity, and India’s global sporting reputation.
Representatives from key stakeholder Ministries and organisations participated in the deliberations, including the Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Law & Justice, Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO), Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI), Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB), National Anti-Doping Agency (NADA), Sports Authority of India and the Paralympic Committee of India, among others.