President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES THE CENTENARY CELEBRATIONS OF THE OL CHIKI SCRIPT
16 FEB 2026 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated the Centenary Celebration of the Ol Chiki script, being organised by the Ministry of Culture in New Delhi today (February 16, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the Santal community has its own language, literature and culture. However, due to the lack of its own script, the Santhali language was initially written in the Roman, Devanagari, Oriya, and Bengali scripts. Members of the Santal community living in Nepal, Bhutan, and Mauritius also used to write in the scripts prevalent in those countries. These scripts were not able to correctly pronounce the original words of the Santhali language. In 1925, Pandit Raghunath Murmu invented the Ol Chiki script. Since then, it has been used for the Santhali language. Now, this script is a powerful symbol of Santal identity worldwide. It is also an effective means of establishing unity among the Santal community.
The President said that the centenary celebrations of Ol Chiki should be an occasion to resolve for promoting this script. While children can get education in Hindi, English, Oriya and Bengali, or any other language, they should also learn their mother tongue, Santhali, in the Ol Chiki script.
The President was happy to note that many writers are enriching Santhali literature through their works. She advised them to awaken people through their writings.
The President said that India is like an orchard of many languages. Language and literature are the threads that uphold unity within the communities. The exchange of literature can enrich languages. Efforts should be made to make Santhali literature accessible to students of other languages through translation and writing and vice versa.
On the occasion, the President released a commemorative coin and postage stamp on the completion of 100 years of Ol Chiki. She also felicitated 10 achievers from the Santal community for promoting wide use of Ol Chiki script among the Santhali people.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने अलचिकि लिपि के शताब्दी महोत्सव का उद्घाटन किया
16 FEB 2026 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (16 फरवरी, 2026) नई दिल्ली में संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित अलचिकि लिपि के शताब्दी महोत्सव का उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि संताल समुदाय की अपनी भाषा, साहित्य और संस्कृति है। हालांकि, अपनी लिपि के अभाव में संताली भाषा को प्रारंभ में रोमन, देवनागरी, उड़िया और बंगाली लिपियों में लिखा जाता था। नेपाल, भूटान और मॉरीशस में रहने वाले संताल समुदाय के लोग भी वहाँ प्रचलित लिपियों का उपयोग करते थे। ये लिपियां संताली भाषा के मूल शब्दों का सही उच्चारण सही तरीके से नहीं कर पा रही थीं. साल 1925 में पंडित रघुनाथ मुर्मु ने अलचिकि लिपि का आविष्कार किया। तब से यह संताली भाषा के लिए उपयोग में लाई जा रही है। आज यह लिपि विश्वभर में संताल पहचान का सशक्त प्रतीक बन चुकी है और समुदाय में एकता स्थापित करने का प्रभावी माध्यम भी है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि अलचिकि की शताब्दी समारोह इस लिपि के व्यापक प्रचार-प्रसार का संकल्प लेने का अवसर होना चाहिए। बच्चों को हिंदी, अंग्रेजी, उड़िया, बंगाली या किसी अन्य भाषा में शिक्षा मिल सकती है, लेकिन उन्हें अपनी मातृभाषा संताली भी अलचिकि लिपि में सीखनी चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति ने खुशी जाहिर की कि अनेक लेखक अपने साहित्यिक कार्यों से संताली साहित्य को समृद्ध कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने लेखकों को अपने लेखन के माध्यम से समाज में जागरूकता फैलाने की सलाह दी।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत अनेक भाषाओं का उपवन है। भाषा और साहित्य समुदायों के भीतर एकता को बनाए रखने वाले सूत्र हैं। साहित्य के आदान-प्रदान से भाषाएं समृद्ध होती हैं। संताली साहित्य को अन्य भाषाओं के विद्यार्थियों तक अनुवाद और लेखन के माध्यम से पहुंचाने तथा अन्य भाषाओं के साहित्य को संताली में उपलब्ध कराने के प्रयास किए जाने चाहिए।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने अलचिकि लिपि के 100 वर्ष पूरे होने पर स्मारक सिक्का और डाक टिकट जारी किया। साथ ही, संताल समुदाय के 10 विशिष्ट व्यक्तियों को संताली लोगों के बीच अलचिकि लिपि के व्यापक उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सम्मानित किया।
राष्ट्रपति का पूरा भाषण पढ़ने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें