President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES THE CENTENARY CELEBRATIONS OF THE OL CHIKI SCRIPT
16 FEB 2026 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated the Centenary Celebration of the Ol Chiki script, being organised by the Ministry of Culture in New Delhi today (February 16, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the Santal community has its own language, literature and culture. However, due to the lack of its own script, the Santhali language was initially written in the Roman, Devanagari, Oriya, and Bengali scripts. Members of the Santal community living in Nepal, Bhutan, and Mauritius also used to write in the scripts prevalent in those countries. These scripts were not able to correctly pronounce the original words of the Santhali language. In 1925, Pandit Raghunath Murmu invented the Ol Chiki script. Since then, it has been used for the Santhali language. Now, this script is a powerful symbol of Santal identity worldwide. It is also an effective means of establishing unity among the Santal community.
The President said that the centenary celebrations of Ol Chiki should be an occasion to resolve for promoting this script. While children can get education in Hindi, English, Oriya and Bengali, or any other language, they should also learn their mother tongue, Santhali, in the Ol Chiki script.
The President was happy to note that many writers are enriching Santhali literature through their works. She advised them to awaken people through their writings.
The President said that India is like an orchard of many languages. Language and literature are the threads that uphold unity within the communities. The exchange of literature can enrich languages. Efforts should be made to make Santhali literature accessible to students of other languages through translation and writing and vice versa.
On the occasion, the President released a commemorative coin and postage stamp on the completion of 100 years of Ol Chiki. She also felicitated 10 achievers from the Santal community for promoting wide use of Ol Chiki script among the Santhali people.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے اول چکی رسم الخط کی صد سالہ تقریبات کا اہتمام کیا
16 FEB 2026 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (16 فروری 2026) نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ اول چکی رسم الخط کی صد سالہ تقریبات کا افتتاح کیا جس کا اہتمام وزارت ثقافت کے ذریعہ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ سنتال برادری کی اپنی زبان، ادب اور ثقافت ہے۔ تاہم، اس کی اپنی رسم الخط کی کمی کی وجہ سے، سنتالی زبان شروع میں رومن، دیوناگری، اڑیہ اور بنگالی رسم الخط میں لکھی گئی۔ نیپال، بھوٹان اور ماریشس میں رہنے والے سنتال برادری کے لوگ بھی ان ممالک میں رائج رسم الخط میں لکھتے تھے۔ یہ رسم الخط سنتالی زبان کے اصل الفاظ کا صحیح تلفظ ادا کرنے کے قابل نہیں تھے۔ 1925 میں پنڈت رگھوناتھ مرمو نے اول چکی رسم الخط ایجاد کیا۔ تب سے، یہ سنتالی زبان کے لیے استعمال ہونے لگا ہے۔ اب، یہ رسم الخط دنیا بھر میں سنتال کی شناخت کی ایک طاقتور علامت ہے۔ یہ سنتال برادری کے درمیان اتحاد قائم کرنے کا ایک موثر ذریعہ بھی ہے۔
صدر نے کہا کہ اول چکی کی صد سالہ تقریبات اس رسم الخط کو فروغ دینے کا عزم کرنے کا موقع ہونا چاہیے۔ جہاں بچے ہندی، انگریزی، اڑیہ اور بنگالی یا کسی دوسری زبان میں تعلیم حاصل کر سکتے ہیں، وہیں انہیں اپنی مادری زبان سنتھالی کو بھی اول چکی رسم الخط میں سیکھنا چاہیے۔
صدر جمہوریہ کو یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ بہت سے ادیب اپنی تخلیقات کے ذریعے سنتھالی ادب کو مالا مال کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے انہیں مشورہ دیا کہ وہ اپنی تحریروں کے ذریعے لوگوں کو بیدار کریں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کئی زبانوں کے باغ کی طرح ہے۔ زبان اور ادب وہ دھاگے ہیں جو برادریوں میں اتحاد کو برقرار رکھتے ہیں۔ ادب کے تبادلے سے زبانوں کو تقویت ملتی ہے۔ کوشش کی جانی چاہیے کہ سنتھالی ادب کو ترجمہ اور تحریر کے ذریعے دوسری زبانوں کے طلبہ تک پہنچایا جائے اور اس کے برعکس بھی ہونا چاہئے۔
اس موقع پر صدر جمہوریہ نے اول چکی کے 100 برس مکمل ہونے پر ایک یادگاری سکہ اور ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کیا۔ انہوں نے سنتھالی لوگوں میں اول چکی رسم الخط کے وسیع استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سنتال برادری کے 10 کامیابی حاصل کرنے والوں کو بھی مبارکباد دی۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر ملاحظہ کرنے کے لیے براہِ کرم یہاں کلک کریں