President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES THE CENTENARY CELEBRATIONS OF THE OL CHIKI SCRIPT
16 FEB 2026 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated the Centenary Celebration of the Ol Chiki script, being organised by the Ministry of Culture in New Delhi today (February 16, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the Santal community has its own language, literature and culture. However, due to the lack of its own script, the Santhali language was initially written in the Roman, Devanagari, Oriya, and Bengali scripts. Members of the Santal community living in Nepal, Bhutan, and Mauritius also used to write in the scripts prevalent in those countries. These scripts were not able to correctly pronounce the original words of the Santhali language. In 1925, Pandit Raghunath Murmu invented the Ol Chiki script. Since then, it has been used for the Santhali language. Now, this script is a powerful symbol of Santal identity worldwide. It is also an effective means of establishing unity among the Santal community.
The President said that the centenary celebrations of Ol Chiki should be an occasion to resolve for promoting this script. While children can get education in Hindi, English, Oriya and Bengali, or any other language, they should also learn their mother tongue, Santhali, in the Ol Chiki script.
The President was happy to note that many writers are enriching Santhali literature through their works. She advised them to awaken people through their writings.
The President said that India is like an orchard of many languages. Language and literature are the threads that uphold unity within the communities. The exchange of literature can enrich languages. Efforts should be made to make Santhali literature accessible to students of other languages through translation and writing and vice versa.
On the occasion, the President released a commemorative coin and postage stamp on the completion of 100 years of Ol Chiki. She also felicitated 10 achievers from the Santal community for promoting wide use of Ol Chiki script among the Santhali people.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ ઓલ ચિકી (OL CHIKI) લિપિની શતાબ્દી ઉજવણીનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું
16 FEB 2026 7:24PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રીમતી દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુએ આજે (16 ફેબ્રુઆરી 2026) નવી દિલ્હીમાં સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા આયોજિત ઓલ ચિકી લિપિની શતાબ્દી ઉજવણીનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું હતું.
આ પ્રસંગે બોલતા રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું હતું કે સંથાલ સમુદાયને પોતાની ભાષા, સાહિત્ય અને સંસ્કૃતિ છે. જોકે, પોતાની લિપિના અભાવે સંથાલી ભાષા શરૂઆતમાં રોમન, દેવનાગરી, ઉડિયા અને બંગાળી લિપિમાં લખવામાં આવતી હતી. નેપાળ, ભૂતાન અને મોરેશિયસમાં રહેતા સંથાલ સમુદાયના સભ્યો પણ તે દેશોમાં પ્રચલિત લિપિમાં લખતા હતા. આ લિપિઓ સંથાલી ભાષાના મૂળ શબ્દોનો સાચો ઉચ્ચાર કરવામાં સક્ષમ ન હતી. 1925 માં પંડિત રઘુનાથ મુર્મુએ ઓલ ચિકી લિપિની શોધ કરી હતી. ત્યારથી તેનો ઉપયોગ સંથાલી ભાષા માટે કરવામાં આવે છે. હવે, આ લિપિ વિશ્વભરમાં સંથાલ ઓળખનું એક શક્તિશાળી પ્રતીક છે. તે સંથાલ સમુદાય વચ્ચે એકતા સ્થાપિત કરવાનું એક અસરકારક માધ્યમ પણ છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે ઓલ ચિકીની શતાબ્દી ઉજવણી આ લિપિને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે સંકલ્પ લેવાનો પ્રસંગ હોવો જોઈએ. જ્યારે બાળકો હિન્દી, અંગ્રેજી, ઉડિયા અને બંગાળી અથવા અન્ય કોઈ પણ ભાષામાં શિક્ષણ મેળવી શકે છે, ત્યારે તેમણે ઓલ ચિકી લિપિમાં તેમની માતૃભાષા સંથાલી પણ શીખવી જોઈએ.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ એ નોંધીને આનંદ વ્યક્ત કર્યો કે ઘણા લેખકો તેમના કાર્યો દ્વારા સંથાલી સાહિત્યને સમૃદ્ધ બનાવી રહ્યા છે. તેમણે લેખકોને તેમના લખાણો દ્વારા લોકોને જગાડવાની સલાહ આપી હતી.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે ભારત અનેક ભાષાઓના બગીચા જેવું છે. ભાષા અને સાહિત્ય એ એવા તાંતણા છે જે સમુદાયોમાં એકતા જાળવી રાખે છે. સાહિત્યનું આદાન-પ્રદાન ભાષાઓને સમૃદ્ધ બનાવી શકે છે. સંથાલી સાહિત્યને અનુવાદ અને લેખન દ્વારા અન્ય ભાષાઓના વિદ્યાર્થીઓ માટે સુલભ બનાવવા અને તેનાથી ઉલટું પ્રયાસો કરવા જોઈએ.
આ પ્રસંગે રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ ઓલ ચિકીના 100 વર્ષ પૂર્ણ થવા પર એક સ્મારક સિક્કો અને ટપાલ ટિકિટ બહાર પાડી હતી. તેમણે સંથાલી લોકોમાં ઓલ ચિકી લિપિના વ્યાપક ઉપયોગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા બદલ સંથાલ સમુદાયના 10 સિદ્ધિ મેળવનારાઓનું સન્માન પણ કર્યું હતું.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિનું ભાષણ જોવા માટે મહેરબાની કરીને અહીં ક્લિક કરો.