Prime Minister's Office
Grand Mufti of India Sheikh Abubakr Ahmad meets Prime Minister
16 FEB 2026 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
Sheikh Abubakr Ahmad, Grand Mufti of India met the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today. During the meeting, they exchanged views on a wide range of issues. The Prime Minister noted the Grand Mufti’s commendable efforts to further social harmony, brotherhood, and improve education across the country.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said:
“Had a very good interaction with Sheikh Abubakr Ahmad Sahab, Grand Mufti of India. We exchanged views on a wide range of issues. His efforts to further social harmony, brotherhood and improve education are noteworthy.
@shkaboobacker”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ప్రధానమంత్రితో భారత గ్రాండ్ ముఫ్తీ షేక్ అబూబకర్ అహ్మద్ భేటీ
16 FEB 2026 8:16PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత గ్రాండ్ ముఫ్తీ షేక్ అబూబకర్ అహ్మద్ ఈ రోజు ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీని కలిశారు. ఈ సమావేశంలో వారు అనేక అంశాలపై అభిప్రాయాలను పంచుకున్నారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా సామాజిక సామరస్యం, సోదరభావం, విద్యను మెరుగుపరచడానికి గ్రాండ్ ముఫ్తీ చేసిన ప్రశంసనీయమైన ప్రయత్నాలను ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రస్తావించారు.
‘ఎక్స్’ వేదికగా శ్రీ మోదీ ఇలా పేర్కొన్నారు:
"భారత గ్రాండ్ ముఫ్తీ షేక్ అబూబకర్ అహ్మద్ సాహబ్‌ తో భేటీ అయ్యాను. అనేక రకాల అంశాలపై మేం అభిప్రాయాలను పంచుకున్నాం. దేశంలో సామాజిక సామరస్యం, సోదరభావం, విద్యను మెరుగుపరిచే విషయంలో ఆయన కృషి ప్రశంసనీయం’’