Ministry of Electronics & IT
RailTel Successfully Curates AI Healthcare Panel Discussions at AI Impact Summit 2026
RailTel, a key enabler in building secure, scalable, and resilient digital infrastructure, can power AI-driven public health services: Shri Sanjai Kumar, CMD, Railtel
Railtel reaffirms commitment to Inclusive and Accessible Public Health Through Artificial Intelligence
16 FEB 2026 9:11PM by PIB Delhi
RailTel Corporation of India Ltd., a Navratna CPSE under the Ministry of Railways, successfully curated and hosted two important panel discussions on Artificial Intelligence–driven healthcare at the AI Impact Summit 2026, held at Bharat Mandapam. The mega summit was organized under the aegis of the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology and the IndiaAI Mission, bringing together policymakers, technology leaders, healthcare professionals, researchers, and innovators from India and across the globe.
RailTel curated two focused sessions titled “Public Health Powered by AI: RailTel’s Collaborative Model for AI-enabled Inclusive Healthcare for Bharat and Beyond” and “AI for Inclusive, Accessible, and Universal Healthcare.” Both sessions witnessed engaging discussions on leveraging Artificial Intelligence to strengthen public health systems, enhance healthcare accessibility, and ensure inclusive and equitable healthcare delivery.
The panel discussion on “Public Health Powered by AI” emphasized the importance of collaborative models involving government institutions, healthcare providers, research organizations, and technology partners. Panellists highlighted AI’s potential to strengthen disease surveillance, enable early detection, enhance clinical decision support, and improve population-scale health management. It was also stressed that AI must be developed and deployed as a catalyst for equity, ensuring it helps bridge healthcare gaps rather than widen existing disparities.
The second session on “AI for Inclusive, Accessible, and Universal Healthcare” focused on ensuring that AI-driven healthcare solutions reach underserved and remote populations. Experts underscored the need for patient-centric government policies, noting that healthcare innovation cannot be driven solely by profitability. The discussion highlighted key challenges such as limited high-bandwidth infrastructure in remote regions, the need for realistic deployment expectations aligned with on-ground realities, and the importance of measuring meaningful outcome-based indicators to assess AI’s impact. Panellists also emphasized that improving healthcare literacy is essential to prevent confusion and ensure AI supports truly universal and inclusive healthcare delivery.
The sessions featured distinguished panellists and moderators from government, healthcare institutions, academia, and industry, whose insights helped translate AI’s potential into actionable strategies for real-world implementation.
Talking about the sessions shri Sanjai Kumar, CMD/RailTel said “We express our sincere gratitude to MeitY and the IndiaAI Mission for entrusting RailTel with the responsibility of organizing these important panel discussions at the India AI Impact Summit 2026. This summit provided a valuable platform to deliberate on how Artificial Intelligence can drive inclusive and accessible healthcare for Bharat and beyond. As a public sector enterprise committed to supporting national digital initiatives, RailTel sees itself as a key enabler in building secure, scalable, and resilient digital infrastructure that can power AI-driven public health services.”
RailTel’s participation and leadership in curating these sessions reaffirm its commitment to supporting India’s digital transformation and enabling next-generation public service delivery through secure and scalable ICT infrastructure. With its nationwide optical fibre network and extensive experience in deploying mission-critical digital platforms, RailTel continues to play a vital role in enabling technology-driven innovation across sectors including healthcare, governance, and citizen services.
*****
About RailTel:
RailTel Corporation of India Ltd., a Navratna PSU under Ministry of Railways, is one of the largest neutral telecom infrastructure providers in India and a trusted end-to-end IT & ICT service provider. RailTel has extensive optical fibre network of 63,000 RKM along the railway tracks, a 21,000 KM citywide access network, 11000+ Point of Presence (PoPs) and 1,100 telecom towers Nationwide. RailTel has also created one of the world’s largest integrated public Wi-Fi networks, offering services at 6,115 railway stations across the country. This robust infrastructure is supported by a Central Network Operation Centre (CNOC) and four region-based Network Operation Centres (NOCs).
RailTel is a unique PSU with telecom licenses (IP-1, NLD, ISP) in-house Tier III data centre services, own Security Operation Centre and MeitY- empaneled cloud services under one roof. The company’s wide-ranging service portfolio includes MPLS VPN, leased lines, tower co-location, data centre services, cloud services, security operation centre services, HD video conferencing, Aadhaar-based authentication systems, e- tendering, retail broadband under the brand RailWire, IT and ICT projects, railway Signalling projects, and many more.
For more details – www.railtel.in
For media queries- Sucharita Pradhan, sucharita@railtelindia.com
9717644409

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
रेलटेल ने एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 में एआई-आधारित स्वास्थ्य सेवा पर पैनल चर्चा का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया
रेलटेल सुरक्षित, स्केलेबल और सुदृढ़ डिजिटल अवसंरचना के निर्माण में एक प्रमुख सक्षमकर्ता है और एआई-आधारित सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को सशक्त बना सकता है: श्री संजय कुमार, सीएमडी, रेलटेल
रेलटेल ने कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) के माध्यम से समावेशी और सुलभ सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
16 FEB 2026 9:11PM by PIB Delhi
रेलटेल, रेल मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत एक नवरत्न केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रम, ने भारत मंडपम में हुए एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता(एआई) आधारित स्वास्थ्य सेवा पर दो महत्वपूर्ण पैनल चर्चाओं का सफलतापूर्वक क्यूरेशन एवं आयोजन किया। यह भव्य शिखर सम्मेलन आयोजित किया गया। यह वृहत शिखर सम्मेलन इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय तथा इंडिया-एआई मिशन के तत्वावधान में आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें भारत और विश्वभर से नीति-निर्माता, प्रौद्योगिकी प्रणेता, स्वास्थ्य सेवा पेशेवर, शोधकर्ता और नवोन्मेषक एक मंच पर एकत्र हुए।
रेलटेल ने दो केंद्रित सत्र रखा, जिनके शीर्षक थे— “एआई आधारित सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा: भारत और उससे आगे के लिए एआई वाले समावेशी स्वास्थ्य सेवा हेतु रेलटेल का सहयोगात्मक मॉडल” और “समावेशी, सुलभ और सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा के लिए एआई।” इन दोनों सत्रों में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता(एआई) के उपयोग के माध्यम से सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों को सुदृढ़ करने, स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की पहुंच बढ़ाने तथा समावेशी और समान स्वास्थ्य सेवा सुनिश्चित करने पर सार्थक और जीवंत चर्चाएं हुईं।
“एआई आधारित सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा” विषय पर आयोजित पैनल चर्चा में सरकार की संस्थाओं, स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदाताओं, शोध संगठनों और प्रौद्योगिकी भागीदारों को शामिल करने वाले सहयोगात्मक मॉडलों के महत्व पर जोर दिया गया। पैनलिस्टों ने रोग निगरानी प्रणाली को सुदृढ़ करने, प्रारंभिक पहचान को सक्षम बनाने, नैदानिक निर्णय-समर्थन को बेहतर करने तथा बड़े स्तर पर जनसंख्या स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन में सुधार लाने में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) की क्षमता को रेखांकित किया। साथ ही यह भी स्पष्ट रूप से कहा गया कि एआई का विकास और उपयोग समानता को बढ़ावा देने वाले उत्प्रेरक के रूप में किया जाना चाहिए, ताकि यह स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की खाइयों को पाटने में सहायक बने, न कि मौजूदा असमानताओं को और बढ़ाए।
“समावेशी, सुलभ और सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा के लिए एआई” विषय पर आयोजित दूसरे सत्र में यह सुनिश्चित करने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया कि एआई-आधारित स्वास्थ्य सेवा समाधान वंचित और दूरदराज़ आबादी तक बेहतर तरीके से पहुंच सकें। विशेषज्ञों ने रोगी-केंद्रित सरकारी नीतियों की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया और कहा कि स्वास्थ्य सेवा में नवाचार सिर्फ लाभप्रदता के आधार पर संचालित नहीं किया जा सकता। चर्चा में प्रमुख चुनौतियों को रेखांकित किया गया, जिनमें दूरस्थ क्षेत्रों में सीमित उच्च-बैंडविड्थ अवसंरचना, ज़मीनी वास्तविकताओं के अनुरूप यथार्थवादी कार्यान्वयन अपेक्षाओं की आवश्यकता, तथा एआई के प्रभाव का आकलन करने के लिए सार्थक परिणाम-आधारित संकेतकों के मापन का महत्व शामिल है। पैनलिस्टों ने यह भी ज़ोर दिया कि स्वास्थ्य साक्षरता में सुधार अत्यंत आवश्यक है, ताकि भ्रम से बचा जा सके और एआई वास्तव में सार्वभौमिक एवं समावेशी स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण को सशक्त बना सके।
इन सत्रों में सरकार, स्वास्थ्य सेवा संस्थानों, शैक्षणिक जगत और उद्योग से जुड़े प्रतिष्ठित पैनलिस्टों तथा मॉडरेटरों ने भाग लिया। उनके विचारों और अनुभवों ने कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) की संभावनाओं को वास्तविक दुनिया में लागू किए जा सकने वाले ठोस और व्यावहारिक रणनीतियों में रूपांतरित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई।
सत्र के बारे में बात करते हुए रेलटेल के सीएमडी श्री संजय कुमार ने कहा, “हम इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय तथा इंडिया-एआई मिशन के प्रति हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त करते हैं, जिन्होंने इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 में इन महत्वपूर्ण पैनल चर्चाओं के आयोजन की जिम्मेदारी रेलटेल को सौंपी। यह शिखर सम्मेलन भारत और उससे आगे के क्षेत्रों के लिए कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता के माध्यम से समावेशी और सुलभ स्वास्थ्य सेवा को आगे बढ़ाने पर विचार-विमर्श हेतु एक मूल्यवान मंच साबित हुआ। राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल पहलों के समर्थन के लिए प्रतिबद्ध एक सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रम के रूप में, रेलटेल, स्वयं को सुरक्षित, स्केलेबल और सुदृढ़ डिजिटल अवसंरचना के निर्माण में एक प्रमुख सक्षमकर्ता मानता है, जो एआई-आधारित सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को सशक्त बना सकता है।”
इन सत्रों को आगे बढ़ाने में, रेलटेल, की सक्रिय भागीदारी और नेतृत्व, भारत के डिजिटल परिवर्तन को समर्थन देने तथा सुरक्षित और स्केलेबल आईसीटी अवसंरचना के माध्यम से अगली पीढ़ी की सार्वजनिक सेवा उपलब्ध कराने को सक्षम बनाने की उसकी प्रतिबद्धता को दौहराती है। अपने राष्ट्रव्यापी ऑप्टिकल फाइबर नेटवर्क और मिशन-क्रिटिकल डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के कार्यान्वयन में व्यापक अनुभव के साथ, रेलटेल स्वास्थ्य सेवा, शासन और नागरिक सेवाओं सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित नवाचार को सक्षम करने में निरंतर महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है।
*****
रेलटेल के बारे में:
रेलटेल कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड, रेल मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत एक नवरत्न सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रम, भारत के सबसे बड़े तटस्थ दूरसंचार अवसंरचना प्रदाताओं में से एक है तथा एक विश्वसनीय एंड-टू-एंड सूचना (आईटी) और संचार प्रौद्योगिकी (आईसीटी) सेवा प्रदाता है। रेलटेल के पास रेलवे पटरियों के साथ-साथ फैला 63,000 आरकेएम का व्यापक ऑप्टिकल फाइबर नेटवर्क, 21,000 किमी का शहर-व्यापी पहुंच नेटवर्क, 11,000 से अधिक प्वाइंट ऑफ प्रेज़ेंस और देशभर में 1,100 टेलीकॉम टावर हैं। रेलटेल ने दुनिया के सबसे बड़े एकीकृत सार्वजनिक वाई-फाई नेटवर्क में से एक भी स्थापित किया है, जिसके माध्यम से देशभर के 6,115 रेलवे स्टेशनों पर सेवाएं प्रदान की जा रही हैं। इस सुदृढ़ अवसंरचना को एक केंद्रीय नेटवर्क संचालन केंद्र (सीएनओसी) तथा चार क्षेत्र-आधारित नेटवर्क संचालन केंद्रों (एनओसी) का समर्थन प्राप्त है।
रेलटेल एक विशिष्ट सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रम है, जिसके पास टेलीकॉम लाइसेंस (IP-1, NLD, ISP), इन-हाउस टियर-III डेटा सेंटर सेवाएं, अपना स्वयं का सिक्योरिटी ऑपरेशन सेंटर तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (MeitY) द्वारा सूचीबद्ध क्लाउड सेवाएं—सभी एक ही छत के नीचे उपलब्ध हैं। कंपनी की व्यापक सेवा-श्रृंखला में एमपीएलएस वीपीएन, लीज़ लाइनें, टावर को-लोकेशन, डेटा सेंटर सेवाएं, क्लाउड सेवाएं, सिक्योरिटी ऑपरेशन सेंटर सेवाएं, एचडी वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग, आधार-आधारित प्रमाणीकरण प्रणालियां, ई-टेंडरिंग, रेलवायर ब्रांड के अंतर्गत रिटेल ब्रॉडबैंड, आईटी एवं आईसीटी परियोजनाएं, रेलवे सिग्नलिंग परियोजनाएं तथा अनेक अन्य सेवाएं शामिल हैं।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए www.railtel.in
मीडिया संबंधी जानकारी के लिए- सुचारिता प्रधान,
sucharita@railtelindia.com
9717644409