Ministry of Electronics & IT
“AI Not Only for India, but for the Whole World,” Affirms Shri Jitin Prasada, MoS MeitY, Outlining India’s Leadership on the Inaugural Day of the India AI Impact Summit
From Ethical Frameworks to Mass Skilling, Leaders Lay the Groundwork for a Secure And Accessible AI Future on Day 1
India’s AI Vision Unveiled: Highlights from the 2026 Impact Summit Opener
Policymakers And Industry Leaders Converge at the India AI Impact Summit 2026 to Address Critical Pillars of the Future, Including Data Sovereignty, Digital Trust, And Workforce Upskilling
16 FEB 2026 10:34PM by PIB Delhi
The inaugural day of the India AI Impact Summit 2026 witnessed a convergence of global policymakers, multilateral institutions, technology leaders, innovators, and industry representatives.
Bringing together influential voices from across the world, the Day 1 sessions reinforced India’s pivotal role in the global AI ecosystem. Discussions focused on creating a robust roadmap for India’s AI strategy, emphasizing the transition from theoretical frameworks to concrete institutional design and infrastructure planning.
Key themes from the first day included Responsible Governance & Sovereignty, AI-Led Economic Transformation, From Theory to Implementation, and Skilling and Ecosystem Building.
Speaking at the Summit, Shri Jitin Prasada, Hon’ble Union Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology and Commerce & Industry, reinforced India’s leadership in AI development. He stated, “It’s AI not only for India, but for the whole world. India will be that service provider for the whole world. We have to contribute to the developing world as well as the Global South in development.”
Further underscoring the need for sovereign and inclusive AI hardware systems, Shri S. Krishna, Secretary, MeitY, speaking in a session titled Hardware-Rooted Sovereignty: Verifiable Safe and Trusted AI Infrastructure for the Global South, stated, “What we have attempted to do here is encourage the private sector to invest heavily in establishing data centres and AI-based compute infrastructure. Instead of directly subsidising the establishment of AI compute, we have said that we will subsidise access. We have underwritten the market and ensured that researchers, innovators, small and medium enterprises, and students all have access to AI compute at reasonable prices. Today in India, you can get access to AI compute at about a third of what you would pay elsewhere in the world.”
A defining highlight of the Summit’s opening day was the culmination of the India AI Impact Buildathon, a nationwide initiative designed to democratize AI. Spanning 48 pre-summit workshops across 21 cities, the campaign engaged over 10,000 students before expanding into a pan-India hackathon that mobilized 40,000 learners and professionals from 100 cities.
To democratize access to technology, participants, including those from non-technical backgrounds, completed four foundational AI courses to ensure baseline readiness. From this talent pool, 850 finalists formed 200 teams to compete in the final rounds. On Day 1, the top six teams (three student teams and three professional teams) presented live AI-driven solutions to combat financial and digital fraud. Their innovations were evaluated by a distinguished jury representing industry, government, and academia.
Shri Abhishek Singh, Additional Secretary, MeitY; CEO, IndiaAI Mission; and DG, NIC, said, “The real power and the real strength of India is in all of you who are here to build something impactful, something that can create a difference and touch lives at scale.” He further added, “The world already recognizes India’s strength in technology, from IT services to our Digital Public Infrastructure. Platforms like Aadhaar and UPI have transformed governance and payments. In fact, for this Summit, we received RBI approval to enable UPI access for foreign delegates, allowing them to experience seamless digital payments through the One World Wallet.”
The session reinforced how structured public-private collaboration can unlock scalable AI solutions to national challenges while strengthening India’s global AI positioning.
During the session on Trustworthy AI: Balancing Innovation and Regulation, experts examined how regulatory frameworks and technological progress can co-evolve. Discussions centred on transparency, explainability, governance mechanisms, accountability structures, and the importance of human oversight.
In the session titled Operationalising Open Source AI: Pathways to Sovereignty, experts and policymakers explored the evolving definition of sovereignty in the AI era. The dialogue established that digital sovereignty extends beyond model ownership to encompass autonomy across the entire AI stack, including compute infrastructure, governance frameworks, and auditability mechanisms.
Addressing the global concentration of digital power, the panel underscored the need for resilience across critical ecosystem layers, from semiconductor hardware to interoperable governance standards. The consensus reinforced that, for nations to secure their digital future, sovereignty must be operationalised through robust infrastructure strategies, regulatory clarity, and the nurturing of indigenous development ecosystems.
A high-level panel on Workforce Transformation and Economic Mobility examined the structural shifts necessitated by the AI revolution. The discussion focused on leveraging AI-driven changes to unlock economic mobility, particularly in emerging economies. Key areas of focus included the formalisation of labour markets, portability of skills, and gender inclusion in the future workforce.
Speakers highlighted that AI readiness cannot be viewed in isolation but must be embedded within national employment strategies. The panel advocated outcome-based measurement of skilling initiatives, linking training programmes directly to productivity gains and income enhancement to effectively address structural labour challenges.
The session AI as an Opportunity for More Impactful Open Data examined the mutually reinforcing relationship between open data ecosystems and artificial intelligence. Speakers noted that while open datasets are essential for strengthening model training, AI tools are equally critical in democratizing access to public information.
The deliberations emphasized the need for “AI-ready” datasets characterized by clear provenance and interoperable standards. The panel also called for strengthening the institutional capacity of National Statistical Offices to manage these data flows, ensuring that public data serves as a robust foundation for AI innovation and governance.
Day 1 of the India AI Impact Summit 2026 reinforced India’s positioning as a global AI hub — not only as a consumer of technology, but as a creator of scalable, responsible, and economically transformative AI solutions. Discussions spanned frontier AI models, enterprise transformation, AI safety, startup ecosystems, investment trends, digital public infrastructure, and cross-border collaboration. The sessions set the tone for deeper engagement among stakeholders, with a shared commitment to innovation anchored in trust, transparency, and inclusive growth.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट के उद्घाटन दिवस पर भारत के नेतृत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री, श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने कहा, “एआई केवल भारत के लिए नहीं, बल्कि पूरे विश्व के लिए है”
नैतिक रूपरेखाओं से लेकर व्यापक कौशल विकास तक, पहले दिन नेतृत्‍वकर्ताओं ने रखी सुरक्षित तथा सुलभ एआई भविष्य की आधारशिला
भारत के एआई विज़न का खुलासा: 2026 इम्पैक्ट समिट ओपनर के मुख्य अंश
डेटा संप्रभुता, डिजिटल विश्वास और कार्यबल कौशल संवर्धन जैसे भविष्य के महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभों पर चर्चा हेतु नीति-निर्माता और उद्योग नेता इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 में एकत्र हुए
16 FEB 2026 10:34PM by PIB Delhi
इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 के उद्घाटन दिवस पर वैश्विक नीति-निर्माता, बहुपक्षीय संस्थाएँ, प्रौद्योगिकी नेता, नवप्रवर्तनक और उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों का एक समागम देखने को मिला।
दुनिया भर की प्रभावशाली आवाज़ों को एकत्रित करते हुए, पहले दिन के सत्रों ने वैश्विक एआई पारितंत्र में भारत की केंद्रीय भूमिका को सुदृढ़ किया। चर्चाओं में भारत की एआई रणनीति के लिए एक ठोस रोडमैप बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया, जिसमें सैद्धांतिक रूपरेखाओं से ठोस संस्थागत डिज़ाइन और अवसंरचना योजना की ओर बदलाव पर जोर दिया गया।
पहले दिन के मुख्य विषयों में जिम्मेदार शासन एवं संप्रभुता, एआई-प्रेरित आर्थिक बदलाव, सैद्धांतिक रूपरेखा से क्रियान्वयन तक, तथा कौशल विकास और पारितंत्र निर्माण शामिल थे।
शिखर सम्‍मेलन में बोलते हुए, श्री जितिन प्रसाद, माननीय राज्य मंत्री, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स तथा सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, ने एआई विकास में भारत के नेतृत्व को पुनः रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा, “यह एआई केवल भारत के लिए ही नहीं, बल्कि पूरे विश्व के लिए है। भारत पूरे विश्व के लिए वह सेवा प्रदाता बनेगा। विकास में हमें विकासशील दुनिया तथा वैश्विक दक्षिण, दोनों में योगदान करना होगा।”
संप्रभु और समावेशी एआई हार्डवेयर सिस्टम की आवश्यकता को और रेखांकित करते हुए, श्री एस. कृष्ण, सचिव, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स तथा सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, ने हार्डवेयर-रूटेड सोवरेन्टी: वेरिफाइएबल सेफ एंड ट्रस्टेड एआई इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर फॉर द ग्लोबल साउथ नामक सत्र में कहा, “हमने यहाँ जो प्रयास किया है, वह निजी क्षेत्र को डेटा सेंटर और एआई-आधारित कम्प्यूट अवसंरचना स्थापित करने में भारी निवेश करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना है। सीधे एआई कम्प्यूट की स्थापना को सब्सिडी देने के बजाय, हमने कहा है कि हम एक्‍सेस पर सब्सिडी देंगे। हमने बाजार का समर्थन किया और सुनिश्चित किया कि शोधकर्ता, नवप्रवर्तक, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम तथा विद्यार्थी, सभी को एआई कम्प्यूट तक उचित मूल्य पर एक्‍सेस मिले। आज भारत में, आप एआई कम्प्यूट को उस मूल्य के लगभग एक तिहाई मूल्‍य में एक्‍सेस कर सकते हैं जो आप दुनिया के अन्य हिस्सों में देंगे।”
इस शिखर सम्‍मेलन के उद्घाटन दिवस की एक प्रमुख विशेषता इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट बिल्डाथॉन का समापन था, जो एआई को लोकतांत्रिक बनाने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय पहल के रूप में आयोजित किया गया। 21 शहरों में 48 प्री-समिट कार्यशालाओं के माध्यम से इस अभियान ने 10,000 से अधिक छात्रों को जोड़ा, इसके बाद यह एक पैन-इंडिया हैकाथॉन में विस्तृत हुआ, जिसमें 100 शहरों से 40,000 शिक्षार्थियों और पेशेवरों ने भाग लिया।
प्रौद्योगिकी तक पहुँच को लोकतांत्रिक बनाने के लिए, प्रतिभागियों ने, जिनमें गैर-तकनीकी पृष्ठभूमि वाले भी शामिल थे, चार मूलभूत एआई पाठ्यक्रम पूरे किए जिससे आधारभूत तैयारी सुनिश्चित हो सके। इस प्रतिभा समूह से 850 फाइनलिस्टों ने 200 टीमें बनाई और अंतिम चरण में प्रतिस्पर्धा की। पहले दिन, शीर्ष छह टीमों (तीन छात्र टीमें और तीन पेशेवर टीमें) ने वित्तीय और डिजिटल धोखाधड़ी से मुकाबला करने के लिए लाइव एआई-आधारित समाधान प्रस्तुत किए। उनके नवाचारों का मूल्यांकन उद्योग, सरकार और अकादमिक प्रतिनिधियों से बनी एक विशिष्ट जूरी ने किया।
श्री अभिषेक सिंह, अतिरिक्त सचिव, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स तथा सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय; मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, इंडिया एआई मिशन; और डीजी, एनआईसी, ने कहा, “भारत की वास्तविक शक्ति और वास्तविक सामर्थ्य आप सभी में है, जो यहाँ कुछ प्रभावशाली निर्माण करने के लिए उपस्थित हैं, ऐसा कुछ जो बड़े पैमाने पर बदलाव ला सके और लोगों की जि़न्‍दगियों पर प्रभाव डाल सके।” उन्होंने आगे कहा, “विश्व पहले ही भारत की प्रौद्योगिकी में शक्ति को मान्यता देता है, आईटी सेवाओं से लेकर हमारी डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना तक। आधार और यूपीआई जैसे प्लेटफ़ॉर्म ने शासन और भुगतान प्रणालियों को परिवर्तित कर दिया है। वास्तव में, इस शिखर सम्‍मेलन हेतु विदेशी प्रतिनिधियों के लिए यूपीआई एक्‍सेस सक्षम करने के लिए हमें आरबीआई की मंज़ूरी मिली, जिससे वे वन वर्ल्ड वॉलेट के माध्यम से निर्बाध डिजिटल भुगतान का अनुभव प्राप्‍त कर सकें।”
सत्र ने इस बात को पुनः रेखांकित किया कि कैसे संरचित सार्वजनिक-निजी सहयोग राष्ट्रीय चुनौतियों के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर एआई समाधान प्रदान कर सकता है और साथ ही भारत की वैश्विक एआई स्थिति को भी सुदृढ़ कर सकता है।
ट्रस्टवर्दी एआई: बैलेंसिंग इनोवेशन एंड रेगुलेशन सत्र के दौरान, विशेषज्ञों ने इस बात की समीक्षा की कि किस प्रकार नियामक ढांचे और प्रौद्योगिकीय प्रगति साथ-साथ विकसित हो सकते हैं। चर्चा का केंद्र पारदर्शिता, व्याख्यायिता, शासन तंत्र, जवाबदेही संरचनाएँ, और मानवीय पर्यवेक्षण के महत्व पर रहा।
ऑपरेशनलाइजिंग ओपन सोर्स एआई : पाथवेज़ टू सोवरेन्टी नामक सत्र में, विशेषज्ञों और नीति-निर्माताओं ने एआई युग में संप्रभुता की विकसित होती परिभाषा की समीक्षा की। संवाद में यह स्थापित हुआ कि डिजिटल संप्रभुता केवल मॉडल स्वामित्व तक सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि पूरे एआई स्टैक में स्वायत्तता को शामिल करती है, जिसमें कम्प्यूट अवसंरचना, शासन ढाँचे, और ऑडिटेबिलिटी तंत्र शामिल हैं।
डिजिटल शक्ति के वैश्विक केंद्रीकरण को संबोधित करते हुए, पैनल ने महत्वपूर्ण पारितंत्र स्तरों में लचीलापन सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया, सेमीकंडक्टर हार्डवेयर से लेकर इंटरऑपरेबल शासन मानकों तक। सर्वसम्‍मति ने इस बात की पुनः पुष्टि की, कि राष्ट्रों को अपना डिजिटल भविष्य सुरक्षित करने के लिए, संप्रभुता को ठोस अवसंरचना रणनीतियों, नियामक स्पष्टता, और स्वदेशी विकास पारितंत्र के संवर्धन के माध्यम से लागू करना होगा।
वर्कफोर्स ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन एंड इकोनॉमिक मोबिलिटी पर उच्च-स्तरीय पैनल ने एआई क्रांति के चलते आवश्यक हुए संरचनात्मक परिवर्तनों की समीक्षा की। चर्चा का केंद्र एआई-प्रेरित बदलावों का लाभ उठाकर आर्थिक गतिशीलता को सुलभ बनाना रहा, विशेषकर उभरती अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में। ध्यान के मुख्य क्षेत्रों में श्रम बाजारों का औपचारिकीकरण, कौशल की पोर्टेबिलिटी, और भविष्य के कार्यबल में लैंगिक समावेशन शामिल थे।
वक्ताओं ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि एआई रेडीनेस को अलग से नहीं देखा जा सकता, बल्कि इसे राष्ट्रीय रोजगार रणनीतियों में समाहित किया जाना चाहिए। पैनल ने कौशल विकास पहलों के परिणाम-आधारित मूल्यांकन की वकालत की, प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों को सीधे उत्पादकता वृद्धि और आय संवर्धन से जोड़ने पर जोर दिया, जिससे संरचनात्मक श्रम चुनौतियों को प्रभावी ढंग से संबोधित किया जा सके।
एआई ऐज़ एन ऑपर्च्युनिटी फॉर मोर इम्पैक्टफुल ओपन डेटा सत्र में ओपन डेटा पारितंत्र और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता के परस्पर सुदृढ़ संबंध की समीक्षा की गई। वक्ताओं ने कहा कि जहाँ खुले डेटासेट मॉडल प्रशिक्षण को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए आवश्यक हैं, वहीं एआई उपकरण सार्वजनिक जानकारी तक पहुँच को लोकतांत्रिक बनाने में समान रूप से महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
विचार-विमर्श में “एआई-रेडी” डेटासेट की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया गया, जो स्पष्ट स्रोत और इंटरऑपरेबल मानकों से परिचालित हों। पैनल ने इन डेटा प्रवाहों के प्रबंधन हेतु राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालयों की संस्थागत क्षमता को सुदृढ़ करने का भी आह्वान किया, यह सुनिश्चित करते हुए कि सार्वजनिक डेटा एआई नवाचार और शासन के लिए एक मजबूत आधार के रूप में कार्य करे।
इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 के पहले दिन ने एक वैश्विक एआई हब के रूप में भारत की स्थिति को पुनः सुदृढ़ किया — केवल प्रौद्योगिकी के उपभोक्ता के रूप में ही नहीं, बल्कि बड़े पैमाने पर, जिम्मेदार और आर्थिक रूप से परिवर्तनकारी एआई समाधान बनाने वाले के रूप में भी। चर्चाओं में फ्रंटियर एआई मॉडल, एंटरप्राइज रूपांतरण, एआई सुरक्षा, स्टार्टअप पारितंत्र, निवेश रुझान, डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना, और सीमा-पार सहयोग शामिल थे। सत्रों ने हितधारकों के बीच गहन सहभागिता के लिए दिशा निर्धारित की, जिसमें नवाचार के प्रति साझा प्रतिबद्धता विश्वास, पारदर्शिता और समावेशी वृद्धि पर आधारित रही।