Ministry of Defence
VISIT OF AIR CHIEF MARSHAL AP SINGH, CHIEF OF THE AIR STAFF TO HQ SAC FOR SOUTHERN AIRCOMMAND COMMANDERS' CONFERENCE
16 FEB 2026 11:46PM by PIB Delhi
Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, Chief of the Air Staff (CAS) visited Headquarters Southern Air Command on 16 Feb 26 for attending the Annual Commanders' Conference of Southern Air Command (SAC). He was received by Air Marshal Manish Khanna, Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief SAC and was presented with a ceremonial Guard of Honour on his arrival.
The CAS was briefed on the ongoing initiatives, operational readiness including Air Defence of Southern region, and the ongoing expansion of lAF's reach and capabilities in the IOR. The theme of the conference 'Operational efficiency through Decision Autonomy', underscored the Indian Air Force's evolving approach to modern warfare through decentralised leadership.
During the conference, the CAS interacted with field commanders from Stations under SAC and emphasized the role of decentralised decision-making in rapid response, mission success and maintaining operational advantage in dynamic security environment. He urged that trust, accountability and clarity of intent enable the commanders to exercise autonomy while remaining aligned with strategic objectives. He urged commanders to foster innovation, optimize resources and strengthen jointness to ensure the IAF remains a potent and future-ready aerospace power.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वायु सेना प्रमुख मार्शल एपी सिंह का दक्षिणी वायु कमान कमांडरों के सम्मेलन के लिए मुख्यालय एसएसी का दौरा
16 FEB 2026 11:46PM by PIB Delhi
वायु सेना प्रमुख (सीएएस) एयर चीफ मार्शल एपी सिंह 16 फरवरी 2026 को दक्षिणी वायु कमान (एसएसी) के वार्षिक कमांडर सम्मेलन में भाग लेने के लिए दक्षिणी वायु कमान मुख्यालय पहुंचे। उनका स्वागत एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, एसएसी एयर मार्शल मनीष खन्ना ने किया और उनके आगमन पर उन्हें औपचारिक सलामी गारद दी गई।
सीएएस को जारी पहलों, दक्षिणी क्षेत्र की वायु रक्षा सहित प्रचालनगत तत्परता और हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में भारतीय वायु सेना की पहुंच और क्षमताओं के निरंतर विस्तार के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। सम्मेलन की थीम 'निर्णय स्वायत्तता के माध्यम से प्रचालनगत दक्षता' थी, जिसने विकेंद्रीकृत नेतृत्व के माध्यम से आधुनिक युद्ध के प्रति भारतीय वायु सेना के विकसित होते दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित किया।
सम्मेलन के दौरान, सीएएस ने एसएसी के अंतर्गत आने वाले स्टेशनों के फील्ड कमांडरों से परस्‍पर बातचीत की और गतिशील सुरक्षा वातावरण में त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया, मिशन की सफलता और प्रचालनगत लाभ बनाए रखने में विकेंद्रीकृत निर्णय लेने की भूमिका पर बल दिया। उन्होंने अपील की कि विश्वास, जवाबदेही और स्पष्ट इरादे कमांडरों को रणनीतिक उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप रहते हुए स्वायत्तता का प्रयोग करने में सक्षम बनाते हैं। उन्होंने कमांडरों से नवोन्‍मेषण को बढ़ावा देने, संसाधनों का अधिकतम उपयोग करने और संयुक्तता को सुदृढ़ करने का आग्रह किया जिससे कि भारतीय वायु सेना एक शक्तिशाली और भविष्य के लिए तैयार एयरोस्पेस शक्ति बनी रहे।