Ministry of Defence
VISIT OF AIR CHIEF MARSHAL AP SINGH, CHIEF OF THE AIR STAFF TO HQ SAC FOR SOUTHERN AIRCOMMAND COMMANDERS' CONFERENCE
16 FEB 2026 11:46PM by PIB Delhi
Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, Chief of the Air Staff (CAS) visited Headquarters Southern Air Command on 16 Feb 26 for attending the Annual Commanders' Conference of Southern Air Command (SAC). He was received by Air Marshal Manish Khanna, Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief SAC and was presented with a ceremonial Guard of Honour on his arrival.
The CAS was briefed on the ongoing initiatives, operational readiness including Air Defence of Southern region, and the ongoing expansion of lAF's reach and capabilities in the IOR. The theme of the conference 'Operational efficiency through Decision Autonomy', underscored the Indian Air Force's evolving approach to modern warfare through decentralised leadership.
During the conference, the CAS interacted with field commanders from Stations under SAC and emphasized the role of decentralised decision-making in rapid response, mission success and maintaining operational advantage in dynamic security environment. He urged that trust, accountability and clarity of intent enable the commanders to exercise autonomy while remaining aligned with strategic objectives. He urged commanders to foster innovation, optimize resources and strengthen jointness to ensure the IAF remains a potent and future-ready aerospace power.

وزارت دفاع
فضائیہ کے سربراہ ایئر چیف مارشل اے پی سنگھ کا جنوبی فضائی کمانڈ کے کمانڈروں کی کانفرنس میں شرکت کے لیے ہیڈکوارٹرایس اےسی کا دورہ
16 FEB 2026 11:46PM by PIB Delhi
فضائیہ کےسربراہ(سی اے ایس)ایئر چیف مارشل اے پی سنگھ نے 16 فروری کو جنوبی ایئر کمانڈ (ایس اے سی) کےکمانڈروں کی سالانہ کانفرنس میں شرکت کے لیے ہیڈ کوارٹر جنوبی ایئر کمانڈ کا دورہ کیا ۔ ایئر آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف ایس اے سی ایئر مارشل منیش کھنہ نے ان کا استقبال کیا اور ان کی آمد پر انہیں رسمی گارڈ آف آنر پیش کیا گیا ۔
سی اے ایس کو جاری اقدامات ، جنوبی خطے کے ایئر ڈیفنس سمیت آپریشن کی تیاریوں اور آئی او آر میں ایل اے ایف کی رسائی اور گنجائش میں جاری توسیع کے بارے میں بتایا گیا ۔ کانفرنس کا موضوع ‘فیصلے کی خود مختاری کے ذریعے آپریشنل کارکردگی’،لامرکزی قیادت کے ذریعے جدید جنگی طریقوں کے لیے ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے بدلتے ہوئے نقطہ نظر کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔
کانفرنس کے دوران ، سی اے ایس نے ایس اے سی کے تحت اسٹیشنوں کے فیلڈ کمانڈروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور تیزی سے کارروائی ، مشن کی کامیابی اور متحرک حفاظتی ماحول میں آپریشنل پیش رفت کو برقرار رکھنے میں لامرکزی فیصلہ سازی کے کردار پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اعتماد ، احتساب اورصاف ارادے کمانڈروں کو اسٹریٹجک مقاصد کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ رہتے ہوئے خود مختاری کا استعمال کرنے پرقادربناتےہیں ۔ انہوں نے کمانڈروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اختراع کو فروغ دیں ، وسائل کو بہتر بنائیں اور باہمی اتحاد کو مضبوط کریں تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ آئی اے ایف طاقتور اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار ایرو اسپیس طاقت بنی رہے ۔