Ministry of Defence
VISIT OF VICE ADMIRAL DIMITRIOS ELEFTHERIOS KATARAS, CHIEF OF THE HELLENIC NAVY GENERAL STAFF
16 FEB 2026 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
VAdm Dimitrios Eleftherios Kataras, Chief of the Hellenic Navy General Staff, is on an official visit to India from 16 to 19 Feb 2026, aimed at strengthening maritime cooperation and bilateral ties.
VAdm Dimitrios Eleftherios Kataras had bilateral interactions with Adm Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff, and senior officials of MoD focused on furthering maritime engagements including joint operations, capacity building, joint training, and other issues of professional relevance.
VAdm Dimitrios Eleftherios Kataras paid tribute to fallen soldiers by laying a wreath at the National War Memorial. He also visited the International Fusion Centre for Indian Ocean Region (IFC-IOR) at Gurugram.
During his visit, VAdm Dimitrios Eleftherios Kataras will attend the International Fleet Review and MILAN 2026 at Visakhapatnam.
Hellenic Navy is an important maritime partner of the Indian Navy and the visit of VAdm Dimitrios Eleftherios Kataras marks a key milestone in India-Hellenic Navy-to-Navy relations and is aimed at promoting shared interests and overall maritime security.
21Y8.jpeg)
7XYF.jpeg)
4056.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
हेलेनिक नौसेना के जनरल स्टाफ प्रमुख वाइस एडमिरल दिमित्रियोस एलेफ्थेरियोस कटारस का भारत दौरा
16 FEB 2026 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
हेलेनिक नौसेना के जनरल स्टाफ के प्रमुख, वाइस एडमिरल दिमित्रियोस एलेफ्थेरियोस कटारास, समुद्री सहयोग और द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से 16 से 19 फरवरी 2026 तक भारत के आधिकारिक दौरे पर हैं।
वाइस एडमिरल दिमित्रियोस एलेफ्थेरियोस कटारास ने नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल दिनेश के त्रिपाठी और रक्षा मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ द्विपक्षीय वार्ता की जिसका उद्देश्य संयुक्त अभियान, क्षमता निर्माण, संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण और पेशेवर महत्व के अन्य मुद्दों सहित समुद्री गतिविधियों को आगे बढ़ाना था।
वाइस एडमिरल दिमित्रियोस एलेफ्थेरियोस कटारस ने राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित कर शहीद सैनिकों को श्रद्धांजलि दी। उन्होंने गुरुग्राम स्थित इंटरनेशनल फ्यूजन सेंटर फॉर इंडियन ओशन रीजन (आईएफसी-आईओआर) का भी दौरा किया।
अपनी यात्रा के दौरान वाइस एडमिरल दिमित्रियोस एलेफ्थेरियोस कटारास विशाखापत्तनम में आयोजित होने वाले अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फ्लीट रिव्यू और मिलान-2026 में भाग लेंगे।
हेलेनिक नौसेना भारतीय नौसेना की एक महत्वपूर्ण समुद्री साझेदार है और वाइस एडमिरल दिमित्रियोस एलेफ्थेरियोस कटारस की यह यात्रा भारत-हेलेनिक नौसेना संबंधों में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्‍धि है और इसका उद्देश्य साझा हितों और समग्र समुद्री सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देना है।
21Y8.jpeg)
7XYF.jpeg)
4056.jpeg)