Ministry of Defence
LAUNCH OF FIRST CADET TRAINING SHIP - KRISHNA AT M/s L&T, KATTUPALLI, CHENNAI
17 FEB 2026 8:30AM by PIB Delhi
Yard 18003 (Krishna), the first of the three Cadet Training Ships (CTS) under construction at M/s L&T, Kattupalli (Chennai), has been launched on 16 Feb 2026. In keeping with the Naval traditions, Mrs Anupama Chauhan launched the ship in the presence of General Anil Chauhan, Chief of Defence Staff. Senior officials of the Indian Armed Forces and M/s L&T Shipbuilding, Chennai attended the event.
The ship is indigenously designed and built by M/s L&T. Formal Delivery of the ship to Indian Navy is planned in end 2026. These Cadet Training Ships will be utilised for training Officer Cadets, including women, at sea after their basic training ashore, and Cadets from Friendly Foreign Countries.
This is yet another significant milestone in Indian Navy’s pursuit towards indigenous shipbuilding and is in consonance with the Government of India’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Make in India initiative.
(1)QZTH.jpeg)
(1)YXPB.jpeg)
(1)2UJY.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
चेन्नई येथील मेसर्स एल अँड टी, कट्टुपल्ली, येथील कृष्णा या पहिल्या कॅडेट प्रशिक्षण जहाजाचे अनावरण
17 FEB 2026 12:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 फेब्रुवारी 2026
मेसर्स एल अँड टी, कट्टुपल्ली (चेन्नई) येथे निर्माणाधीन तीन कॅडेट प्रशिक्षण जहाजांपैकी (सीटीएस) पहिले यार्ड 18003 (कृष्णा) चे 16 फेब्रुवारी 2026 रोजी अनावरण करण्यात आले. नौदलाच्या परंपरेनुसार अनुपमा चौहान यांनी संरक्षण प्रमुख जनरल अनिल चौहान यांच्या उपस्थितीत या जहाजाचे उद्घाटन केले. भारतीय सशस्त्र दल आणि मेसर्स एल अँड टी शिपबिल्डिंग, चेन्नईचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित होते.
या जहाजाची रचना स्वदेशनिर्मित असून मेसर्स एल अँड टी यांनी त्याची निर्मिती केली आहे. हे जहाज नौदलाच्या ताफ्यात 2026 च्या अखेरपर्यंत अधिकृतपणे सामील होईल, असे नियोजन आहे. या कॅडेट प्रशिक्षण जहाजांचा उपयोग किनाऱ्यावरील मूलभूत प्रशिक्षणानंतर ऑफिसर कॅडेट्सना समुद्रातील प्रशिक्षण देण्यासाठी केला जातो यामध्ये आणि महिलांसह मित्र राष्ट्रांच्या कॅडेट्सना देखील प्रशिक्षण दिले जाते.
स्वदेशी जहाजबांधणीच्या बाबतीत भारतीय नौदलाचा हा आणखी एक उल्लखनीय टप्पा असून केंद्र सरकारच्या आत्मनिर्भर भारत आणि मेक इन इंडिया उपक्रमाच्या दृष्टिकोनाशी तो सुसंगत आहे.
(1)QZTH.jpeg)
(1)YXPB.jpeg)
(1)2UJY.jpeg)