Ministry of Defence
LAUNCH OF FIRST CADET TRAINING SHIP - KRISHNA AT M/s L&T, KATTUPALLI, CHENNAI
17 FEB 2026 8:30AM by PIB Delhi
Yard 18003 (Krishna), the first of the three Cadet Training Ships (CTS) under construction at M/s L&T, Kattupalli (Chennai), has been launched on 16 Feb 2026. In keeping with the Naval traditions, Mrs Anupama Chauhan launched the ship in the presence of General Anil Chauhan, Chief of Defence Staff. Senior officials of the Indian Armed Forces and M/s L&T Shipbuilding, Chennai attended the event.
The ship is indigenously designed and built by M/s L&T. Formal Delivery of the ship to Indian Navy is planned in end 2026. These Cadet Training Ships will be utilised for training Officer Cadets, including women, at sea after their basic training ashore, and Cadets from Friendly Foreign Countries.
This is yet another significant milestone in Indian Navy’s pursuit towards indigenous shipbuilding and is in consonance with the Government of India’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Make in India initiative.
(1)QZTH.jpeg)
(1)YXPB.jpeg)
(1)2UJY.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
ایل اینڈ ٹی ، کٹوپلی ، چنئی میں کیڈٹ ٹریننگ کے پہلےجہاز-کرشنا کا آغاز
17 FEB 2026 8:30AM by PIB Delhi
میسرز ایل اینڈ ٹی ، کٹوپلی(چنئی)میں زیر تعمیر تین کیڈٹ ٹریننگ جہازوں (سی ٹی ایس) میں سے پہلا جہاز یارڈ 18003 (کرشنا)کو16 فروری 2026 کو لانچ کیا گیا ہے ۔ بحریہ کی روایات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ، محترمہ انوپما چوہان نے چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل انل چوہان کی موجودگی میں جہاز کولانچ کیا ۔ ہندوستانی مسلح افواج اور میسرز ایل اینڈ ٹی شپ بلڈنگ ، چنئی کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی ۔
تربیتی جہاز کو مقامی طور پر میسرز ایل اینڈ ٹی نے ڈیزائن کیا ہےاور بنایا ہے ۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ کو جہاز کی باضابطہ فراہمی کا منصوبہ 2026 کے آخر تک طے ہے ۔ ان کیڈٹ تربیتی جہازوں کا استعمال افسران کیڈٹس بشمول خواتین کو اپنی بنیادی تربیت کے بعد سمندر میں تربیت دینے اور دوست ممالک کے کیڈٹس کو تربیت دینے کے لیے کیا جائے گا ۔
یہ ہندوستانی بحریہ کے مقامی جہاز سازی کےہدف کے حصول میں ایک اور اہم سنگ میل ہے اور یہ حکومت ہند کے آتم نربھر بھارت اور میک ان انڈیا پہل کے وژن کے مطابق ہے ۔