Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Welcomes French President to India, Emphasises Strengthening Bilateral Ties
17 FEB 2026 9:57AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi extended a warm welcome to President Emmanuel Macron of France, expressing confidence that the visit will elevate India–France relations to new heights.
Highlighting the significance of the visit, Prime Minister Modi noted that the engagements in Mumbai and later in Delhi will provide fresh momentum to the strategic partnership between the two nations. He reaffirmed that their collaboration will continue to benefit not only both countries but also the wider global community.
In separate posts on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“Welcome to India!
India looks forward to your visit and to advancing our bilateral ties to new heights. I am confident that our discussions will further strengthen cooperation across sectors and contribute to global progress.
See you in Mumbai and later in Delhi, my dear friend @EmmanuelMacron.”
“Bienvenue en Inde !
L’Inde se félicite de votre visite et entend donner un nouvel élan à notre partenariat stratégique. Je suis convaincu que nos discussions renforceront davantage la coopération dans divers secteurs et contribueront au progrès mondial.
À très bientôt à Mumbai, puis à Delhi, mon cher ami @EmmanuelMacron.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କୁ ଭାରତରେ ସ୍ୱାଗତ ଜଣାଇବା ସହିତ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
17 FEB 2026 9:57AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଇମାନୁଏଲ ମାକ୍ରନଙ୍କୁ ଭବ୍ୟ ସ୍ୱାଗତ ଜଣାଇ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏହି ଗସ୍ତ ଭାରତ-ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ନୂତନ ଉଚ୍ଚତାକୁ ନେଇଯିବ।
ଏହି ଗସ୍ତର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ମୁମ୍ବାଇ ଏବଂ ପରେ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରଣନୈତିକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀକୁ ନୂତନ ଗତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ। ସେ ପୁନର୍ବାର ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ ଯେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସହଯୋଗ ଦ୍ୱାରା କେବଳ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ନୁହେଁ, ବରଂ ବ୍ୟାପକ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସମୁଦାୟ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉପକୃତ ହେବେ।
ଏକ୍ସର ଅଲଗା ଅଲଗା ପୋଷ୍ଟରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଲେଖିଛନ୍ତି:
"ଭାରତକୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ!
ଭାରତ ଆପଣଙ୍କ ଗସ୍ତ ଏବଂ ଆମର ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ନୂତନ ଉଚ୍ଚତାକୁ ନେଇ ଯିବାକୁ ଅପେକ୍ଷା କରିଛି। ମୋର ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଯେ ଆମର ଆଲୋଚନା ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ଆହୁରି ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବ ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱ ପ୍ରଗତିରେ ଯୋଗଦାନ କରିବ।
ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ ମୁମ୍ବାଇରେ ଏବଂ ପରେ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରିବି, ମୋର ପ୍ରିୟ ବନ୍ଧୁ ଇମାନୁଏଲ ମାକ୍ରନ ।