Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Welcomes French President to India, Emphasises Strengthening Bilateral Ties
17 FEB 2026 9:57AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi extended a warm welcome to President Emmanuel Macron of France, expressing confidence that the visit will elevate India–France relations to new heights.
Highlighting the significance of the visit, Prime Minister Modi noted that the engagements in Mumbai and later in Delhi will provide fresh momentum to the strategic partnership between the two nations. He reaffirmed that their collaboration will continue to benefit not only both countries but also the wider global community.
In separate posts on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“Welcome to India!
India looks forward to your visit and to advancing our bilateral ties to new heights. I am confident that our discussions will further strengthen cooperation across sectors and contribute to global progress.
See you in Mumbai and later in Delhi, my dear friend @EmmanuelMacron.”
“Bienvenue en Inde !
L’Inde se félicite de votre visite et entend donner un nouvel élan à notre partenariat stratégique. Je suis convaincu que nos discussions renforceront davantage la coopération dans divers secteurs et contribueront au progrès mondial.
À très bientôt à Mumbai, puis à Delhi, mon cher ami @EmmanuelMacron.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ফ্ৰান্সৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিক ভাৰতলৈ আদৰণি জনাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্ক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ
17 FEB 2026 9:57AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ফ্ৰান্সৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ইমানুৱেল মেক্ৰ’ক উষ্ম আদৰণি জনাই এই ভ্ৰমণে ভাৰত-ফ্ৰান্সৰ সম্পৰ্কক নতুন শিখৰলৈ উন্নীত কৰিব বুলি আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
এই ভ্ৰমণৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে মুম্বাই আৰু দিল্লীত হোৱা আলোচনাই দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বক নতুন গতি প্ৰদান কৰিব। তেওঁ পুনৰ দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে তেওঁলোকৰ সহযোগিতাই কেৱল দুয়োখন দেশৰ বাবেই নহয় বৰঞ্চ সমগ্ৰ বিশ্ব সম্প্ৰদায়কো লাভান্বিত কৰিব।
এক্সৰ পৃথক পোষ্টত শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লিখিছেঃ
"ভাৰতলৈ স্বাগতম!
ভাৰতে আপোনাৰ ভ্ৰমণ আৰু আমাৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কক নতুন উচ্চতালৈ লৈ যোৱাৰ বাবে অপেক্ষা কৰি আছে। মই আত্মবিশ্বাসী যে আমাৰ আলোচনাসমূহে বিভিন্ন খণ্ডত সহযোগিতা অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰিব আৰু বিশ্বৰ প্ৰগতিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অৰিহণা যোগাব।
মোৰ প্ৰিয় বন্ধু আপোনাৰ সৈতে মুম্বাইত আৰু তাৰ পাছত দিল্লীত সাক্ষা
হ'ব, @EmmanuelMacron "
“Bienvenue en Inde !
L’Inde se félicite de votre visite et entend donner un nouvel élan à notre partenariat stratégique. Je suis convaincu que nos discussions renforceront davantage la coopération dans divers secteurs et contribueront au progrès mondial.
À très bientôt à Mumbai, puis à Delhi, mon cher ami @EmmanuelMacron.”