Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President pays tributes to Bharat Ratna Karpoori Thakur on his death anniversary
17 FEB 2026 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, paid floral tributes to Bharat Ratna Karpoori Thakur on his death anniversary at Uparashtrapati Bhavan in New Delhi today.
In a social media post, the Vice-President described Shri Karpoori Thakur as a true ‘Jan Nayak’ who dedicated his entire life to social justice, the empowerment of the underprivileged, and public service.
He added that his simplicity, integrity, and unwavering commitment to the upliftment of the marginalized continue to inspire the nation and strengthen our democratic values.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے بھارت رتن کرپوری ٹھاکر کو ان کی برسی پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
17 FEB 2026 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے آج نئی دہلی میں واقع اُپ راشٹرپتی بھون میں بھارت رتن کرپوری ٹھاکر کو ان کی برسی کے موقع پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ۔
ایک سوشل میڈیا پوسٹ میں ، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے جناب کرپوری ٹھاکر کو ایک حقیقی ‘جن نائک’ کے طور پر بیان کیا جنہوں نے اپنی پوری زندگی سماجی انصاف ، پسماندہ لوگوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور عوامی خدمت کے لیے وقف کر دی ۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پسماندہ لوگوں کی ترقی کے لیے ان کی سادگی ، دیانتداری اور غیر متزلزل عزم قوم کے لئے مسلسل باعث ترغیب اور ہماری جمہوری اقدار کو مضبوط کرتے رہیں گے۔