Ministry of Civil Aviation
AAIB provides update on investigation into Learjet 45 (VT-SSK) accident at Baramati
17 FEB 2026 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
The Aircraft Accident Investigation Bureau (AAIB) is carrying out a detailed investigation into the accident involving Learjet 45 aircraft VT-SSK at Baramati on 28 January 2026, strictly in accordance with the Aircraft (Investigation of Accidents and Incidents) Rules, 2017 and the international standards and recommended practices of ICAO Annex 13.
The aircraft was equipped with two independent flight recorders. Both recorders were exposed to intense heat for a prolonged period during the accident and sustained fire damage.
The Digital Flight Data Recorder (DFDR), manufactured by L3-Communications, has been successfully downloaded at the AAIB Flight Recorder Laboratory. The Cockpit Voice Recorder (CVR), manufactured by Honeywell, is undergoing detailed technical examination. Assistance has been sought from the Accredited Representative of the State of Manufacture for specialised support in data retrieval.
The AAIB is diligently following all prescribed technical and procedural protocols to ensure a comprehensive, objective and evidence-based investigation. The Bureau remains fully committed to transparency and will share further information at the appropriate stage of the investigation.
The AAIB respectfully requests all stakeholders to avoid speculation and allow the investigation process to proceed in accordance with established procedures.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
विमान दुर्घटना जांच ब्यूरो ने बारामती में लीयरजेट 45 (वीटी-एसएसके) दुर्घटना की जांच पर अद्यतन जानकारी प्रदान की
17 FEB 2026 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
विमान दुर्घटना जांच ब्यूरो (एएआईबी) विमान (दुर्घटनाओं और घटनाओं की जांच) नियम, 2017 और आईसीएओ अनुलग्नक 13 के अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों और अनुशंसित प्रक्रियाओं के अनुसार, 28 जनवरी 2026 को बारामती में लीयरजेट 45 विमान वीटी-एसएसके से जुड़ी दुर्घटना की विस्तृत जांच कर रहा है।
विमान में दो स्वतंत्र उड़ान रिकॉर्डर लगे हुए थे। दुर्घटना के दौरान दोनों रिकॉर्डर लंबे समय तक तीव्र गर्मी के संपर्क में रहे और आग से क्षतिग्रस्त हो गए।
एल3-कम्युनिकेशंस द्वारा निर्मित डिजिटल फ्लाइट डेटा रिकॉर्डर (डीएफडीआर) को एएआईबी फ्लाइट रिकॉर्डर प्रयोगशाला में सफलतापूर्वक डाउनलोड कर लिया गया है। हनीवेल द्वारा निर्मित कॉकपिट वॉयस रिकॉर्डर (सीवीआर) की विस्तृत तकनीकी जांच चल रही है। डेटा पुनर्प्राप्ति में विशेष सहायता के लिए निर्माता देश के मान्यता प्राप्त प्रतिनिधि से संपर्क किया गया है।
विमान दुर्घटना जांच ब्यूरो एक व्यापक, निष्पक्ष और साक्ष्य-आधारित जांच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी निर्धारित तकनीकी और प्रक्रियात्मक प्रोटोकॉल का पूरी निष्ठा से पालन कर रहा है। ब्यूरो पारदर्शिता के प्रति पूर्ण रूप से प्रतिबद्ध है और जांच के उचित चरण में आगे की जानकारी साझा करेगा।
विमान दुर्घटना जांच ब्यूरो सभी हितधारकों से विनम्रतापूर्वक अनुरोध करता है कि वे अटकलों से बचें और स्थापित प्रक्रियाओं के अनुसार जांच प्रक्रिया को आगे बढ़ने दें।