Ministry of Civil Aviation
AAIB provides update on investigation into Learjet 45 (VT-SSK) accident at Baramati
17 FEB 2026 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
The Aircraft Accident Investigation Bureau (AAIB) is carrying out a detailed investigation into the accident involving Learjet 45 aircraft VT-SSK at Baramati on 28 January 2026, strictly in accordance with the Aircraft (Investigation of Accidents and Incidents) Rules, 2017 and the international standards and recommended practices of ICAO Annex 13.
The aircraft was equipped with two independent flight recorders. Both recorders were exposed to intense heat for a prolonged period during the accident and sustained fire damage.
The Digital Flight Data Recorder (DFDR), manufactured by L3-Communications, has been successfully downloaded at the AAIB Flight Recorder Laboratory. The Cockpit Voice Recorder (CVR), manufactured by Honeywell, is undergoing detailed technical examination. Assistance has been sought from the Accredited Representative of the State of Manufacture for specialised support in data retrieval.
The AAIB is diligently following all prescribed technical and procedural protocols to ensure a comprehensive, objective and evidence-based investigation. The Bureau remains fully committed to transparency and will share further information at the appropriate stage of the investigation.
The AAIB respectfully requests all stakeholders to avoid speculation and allow the investigation process to proceed in accordance with established procedures.

உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
பாராமதியில் ஜனவரி 28 அன்று நிகழ்ந்த விமான விபத்து குறித்த புலனாய்வு உரிய முறையில் நடைபெற்று வருகிறது
17 FEB 2026 11:28AM by PIB Chennai
பாராமதியில் 2026 ஜனவரி 28 அன்று லியர்ஜெட் 45 (விடி-எஸ்எஸ்கே) விமானம் விபத்துக்குள்ளானது குறித்து விமானங்கள் (விபத்துக்கள் மற்றும் சம்பவங்கள் குறித்த புலனாய்வு) விதிகள் 2017 மற்றும் சர்வதேச தரங்கள் மற்றும் ஐசிஏஓ பிரிவு 13-ல் பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்ட நடைமுறைகளின்படி விரிவான வகையில் புலனாய்வு நடைபெற்று வருவதாக விமான விபத்து புலனாய்வு அமைப்பு தெரிவித்துள்ளது.
இந்த விமானத்தில் 2 தன்னிச்சையான பதிவுக் கருவிகள் இணைக்கப்பட்டிருந்தது. இந்த விபத்தின் போது ஏற்பட்ட தீ காரணமாக 2 பதிவுக் கருவிகளும் அதிக வெப்பத்திற்குள்ளானது.
எல் 3 கம்யூனிகேஷன் நிறுவனம் தயாரித்துள்ள டிஜிட்டல் விமானத்தரவு பதிவுக் கருவியின் தரவுகள் விமான விபத்து புலனாய்வு அமைப்பின் ஆய்வகத்தில் வெற்றிகரமாக பதிவிறக்கம் செய்யப்பட்டது. ஹனிவெல் நிறுவனம் தயாரித்துள்ள காக்பிட் குரல் பதிவுக்கருவி விரிவான தொழில்நுட்ப ஆய்வுக்கு உட்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
புலனாய்வு விசாரணையை வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையுடன் மேற்கொள்ளும் விமான விபத்து புலனாய்வு அமைப்பு மேலும் இது குறித்த தகவல்களை தேவையான தருணத்தில் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளும்.
இதையடுத்து யூகங்களைத் தவிர்த்து விதிமுறைகளின்படி புலனாய்வு நடைமுறைகளை மேற்கொள்ள அனுமதிக்குமாறு அனைத்துத் தரப்பினரையும் விமான விபத்து புலனாய்வு அமைப்பு கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2228997&reg=3&lang=1