Ministry of Civil Aviation
AAIB provides update on investigation into Learjet 45 (VT-SSK) accident at Baramati
17 FEB 2026 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
The Aircraft Accident Investigation Bureau (AAIB) is carrying out a detailed investigation into the accident involving Learjet 45 aircraft VT-SSK at Baramati on 28 January 2026, strictly in accordance with the Aircraft (Investigation of Accidents and Incidents) Rules, 2017 and the international standards and recommended practices of ICAO Annex 13.
The aircraft was equipped with two independent flight recorders. Both recorders were exposed to intense heat for a prolonged period during the accident and sustained fire damage.
The Digital Flight Data Recorder (DFDR), manufactured by L3-Communications, has been successfully downloaded at the AAIB Flight Recorder Laboratory. The Cockpit Voice Recorder (CVR), manufactured by Honeywell, is undergoing detailed technical examination. Assistance has been sought from the Accredited Representative of the State of Manufacture for specialised support in data retrieval.
The AAIB is diligently following all prescribed technical and procedural protocols to ensure a comprehensive, objective and evidence-based investigation. The Bureau remains fully committed to transparency and will share further information at the appropriate stage of the investigation.
The AAIB respectfully requests all stakeholders to avoid speculation and allow the investigation process to proceed in accordance with established procedures.

పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
బారామతిలో జరిగిన లియర్‌జెట్‌ 45 (వీటీ-ఎస్ఎస్‌కే) విమాన ప్రమాద దర్యాప్తునకు సంబంధించి ఏఏఐబీ విడుదల చేసిన తాజా సమాచారం
17 FEB 2026 11:28AM by PIB Hyderabad
జనవరి 28, 2026న బారామతిలో జరిగిన లియర్‌జెట్‌ 45 (వీటీ-ఎస్ఎస్‌కే) విమాన ప్రమాదంపై, విమాన ప్రమాద పరిశోధన సంస్థ (ఏఏఐబీ) సమగ్ర విచారణ చేపడుతోంది. ఈ విచారణను విమాన (ప్రమాదాలు, సంఘటనల పరిశోధన) నిబంధనలు-2017, ఐసీఏఓ అనెక్స్ 13 అంతర్జాతీయ ప్రమాణాలు, సిపార్సు పద్ధతులకు లోబడి నిర్వహిస్తోంది.
విమానంలో రెండు స్వతంత్ర ఫ్లైట్ రికార్డర్లు ఉన్నాయి. ఈ రెండూ దీర్ఘకాలం పాటు అధిక వేడికి గురవటంతో ప్రమాద సమయంలో అగ్ని ప్రమాదం వల్ల దెబ్బతిన్నాయి.
ఎల్3-కమ్యూనికేషన్స్ సంస్థ తయారు చేసిన డిజిటల్ ఫ్లైట్ డేటా రికార్డర్ (డీఎఫ్డీఆర్) నుంచి డేటాను ఫ్లైట్ రికార్డర్ లాబొరేటరీలో ఏఏఐబీ విజయవంతంగా డౌన్‌లోడ్ చేసింది. హనీవెల్ సంస్థకు చెందిన కాక్‌పిట్ వాయిస్ రికార్డర్ (సీవీఆర్)కు ప్రస్తుతం సాంకేతిక పరీక్ష నిర్వహిస్తుంది. డేటా వెలికితీతలో ప్రత్యేక సాంకేతిక సహకారం కోసం ఆ పరికరాలను తయారు చేసిన దేశానికి సంబంధించి, గుర్తింపు పొందిన ప్రతినిధి సహాయాన్ని కోరింది.
నిష్పక్షపాతంగా, పక్కా ఆధారాలతో సమగ్ర విచారణను నిర్వహించేందుకు అన్ని సాంకేతిక పద్ధతులను, నిబంధనలను ఏఏఐబీ కచ్చితంగా పాటిస్తోంది. ఈ విషయంలో పారదర్శకతకు కట్టుబడి ఉన్నామని, విచారణలో పురోగతిని బట్టి తదుపరి వివరాలను వెల్లడిస్తామని సంస్థ తెలిపింది.
నిబంధనలకు అనుగుణంగా దర్యాప్తు కొనసాగేలా సహకరించాలని, అప్పటివరకు ఎలాంటి ఊహాగానాలకు అవకాశం ఇవ్వకూడదని అన్ని వర్గాలను ఏఏఐబీ కోరింది.