Ministry of Civil Aviation
AAIB provides update on investigation into Learjet 45 (VT-SSK) accident at Baramati
17 FEB 2026 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
The Aircraft Accident Investigation Bureau (AAIB) is carrying out a detailed investigation into the accident involving Learjet 45 aircraft VT-SSK at Baramati on 28 January 2026, strictly in accordance with the Aircraft (Investigation of Accidents and Incidents) Rules, 2017 and the international standards and recommended practices of ICAO Annex 13.
The aircraft was equipped with two independent flight recorders. Both recorders were exposed to intense heat for a prolonged period during the accident and sustained fire damage.
The Digital Flight Data Recorder (DFDR), manufactured by L3-Communications, has been successfully downloaded at the AAIB Flight Recorder Laboratory. The Cockpit Voice Recorder (CVR), manufactured by Honeywell, is undergoing detailed technical examination. Assistance has been sought from the Accredited Representative of the State of Manufacture for specialised support in data retrieval.
The AAIB is diligently following all prescribed technical and procedural protocols to ensure a comprehensive, objective and evidence-based investigation. The Bureau remains fully committed to transparency and will share further information at the appropriate stage of the investigation.
The AAIB respectfully requests all stakeholders to avoid speculation and allow the investigation process to proceed in accordance with established procedures.

অসামরিকবিমানপরিবহণমন্ত্রক
বারামতীতে লিয়ারজেট (ভিটি-এসএসকে) বিমান দুর্ঘটনার তদন্তকারী সংস্থা এএআইবি-র প্রদত্ত সর্বশেষ তথ্য
17 FEB 2026 11:28AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ১৭ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৬
বারামতীতে ২৮শে জানুয়ারী লিয়ারজেট (ভিটি-এসএসকে) বিমানটি দুর্ঘটনার শিকার হয়। এই দুর্ঘটনার তদন্ত করছে এয়ারক্র্যাফ্ট আক্সিডেন্ট ইনভেস্টিগেশন ব্যুরো বা এএআইবি। এই সংস্থাটি ২০১৭ সালের বিমান দুর্ঘটনার তদন্ত সংক্রান্ত নিয়মাবলী এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট আন্তর্জাতিক নিয়মগুলি অনুসরণ করে তদন্ত করছে।
এই বিমানটিতে ২টি ফ্লাইট রেকর্ডার ছিল। দুর্ঘটনার সময় সেগুলি দীর্ঘক্ষণ গরমের মধ্যে ছিল। তবে এলথ্রি- কমিউনিকেশন্স-এর তৈরি ডিজিটাল ফ্লাইট ডেটা রেকর্ডারটির থেকে তথ্য সফলভাবে পরীক্ষাগারে উদ্ধার করা সম্ভব হয়েছে। হানিওয়েলের তৈরি ককপিট ভয়েস রেকর্ডারটি থেকেও প্রযুক্তিগত নানা তথ্য সংগ্রহ করা হচ্ছে। এএআইবি সমস্ত নিয়মাবলী অনুসরণ করেই পুরো তদন্তের প্রক্রিয়া সম্পন্ন করছে। এক্ষেত্রে কোনো গুজব যাতে না ছড়ায় এবং পুরো তদন্ত যাতে স্বচ্ছভাবে হয়, সেটিও নিশ্চিত করা হচ্ছে। এসংক্রান্ত সর্বশেষ তথ্য প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে। এএআইবি সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলকে অনুরোধ করছে, তারা যাতে কোনোরকমের অপপ্রচারে বিভ্রান্ত না হয়।