Ministry of Civil Aviation
AAIB provides update on investigation into Learjet 45 (VT-SSK) accident at Baramati
17 FEB 2026 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
The Aircraft Accident Investigation Bureau (AAIB) is carrying out a detailed investigation into the accident involving Learjet 45 aircraft VT-SSK at Baramati on 28 January 2026, strictly in accordance with the Aircraft (Investigation of Accidents and Incidents) Rules, 2017 and the international standards and recommended practices of ICAO Annex 13.
The aircraft was equipped with two independent flight recorders. Both recorders were exposed to intense heat for a prolonged period during the accident and sustained fire damage.
The Digital Flight Data Recorder (DFDR), manufactured by L3-Communications, has been successfully downloaded at the AAIB Flight Recorder Laboratory. The Cockpit Voice Recorder (CVR), manufactured by Honeywell, is undergoing detailed technical examination. Assistance has been sought from the Accredited Representative of the State of Manufacture for specialised support in data retrieval.
The AAIB is diligently following all prescribed technical and procedural protocols to ensure a comprehensive, objective and evidence-based investigation. The Bureau remains fully committed to transparency and will share further information at the appropriate stage of the investigation.
The AAIB respectfully requests all stakeholders to avoid speculation and allow the investigation process to proceed in accordance with established procedures.

નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન મંત્રાલય
AAIBએ બારામતીમાં લિયરજેટ 45 (VT-SSK) અકસ્માતની તપાસ અંગે માહિતી પ્રદાન કરી
17 FEB 2026 11:28AM by PIB Ahmedabad
એરક્રાફ્ટ એક્સિડન્ટ ઇન્વેસ્ટિગેશન બ્યુરો (AAIB) 28 જાન્યુઆરી, 2026ના રોજ બારામતીમાં થયેલા લિયરજેટ 45 એરક્રાફ્ટ VT-SSKના અકસ્માતની વિગતવાર તપાસ કરી રહ્યું છે. આ તપાસ એરક્રાફ્ટ (અકસ્માત અને ઘટનાઓની તપાસ) નિયમો, 2017 અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરણો અને ભલામણ કરાયેલા વ્યવહારોના ICAO અનુસૂચિ 13 અનુસાર હાથ ધરવામાં આવી રહી છે.
વિમાન બે સ્વતંત્ર ફ્લાઇટ રેકોર્ડરથી સજ્જ હતું. અકસ્માત દરમિયાન, બંને રેકોર્ડર લાંબા સમય સુધી તીવ્ર ગરમીના સંપર્કમાં રહ્યા અને આગથી નુકસાન થયું.
L3-કોમ્યુનિકેશન્સ દ્વારા ઉત્પાદિત ડિજિટલ ફ્લાઇટ ડેટા રેકોર્ડર (DFDR) ને AAIB ફ્લાઇટ રેકોર્ડર લેબોરેટરીમાં સફળતાપૂર્વક ડાઉનલોડ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. હનીવેલ દ્વારા ઉત્પાદિત કોકપિટ વોઇસ રેકોર્ડર (CVR) ની વિગતવાર તકનીકી તપાસ ચાલી રહી છે. ડેટા પુનઃપ્રાપ્તિમાં વિશેષ સહાય માટે ઉત્પાદક દેશના માન્યતા પ્રાપ્ત પ્રતિનિધિનો સંપર્ક કરવામાં આવ્યો છે.
એરક્રાફ્ટ એક્સિડેન્ટ ઇન્વેસ્ટિગેશન બ્યુરો વ્યાપક, નિષ્પક્ષ અને પુરાવા-આધારિત તપાસ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે તમામ નિર્ધારિત તકનીકી અને પ્રક્રિયાગત પ્રોટોકોલનું કાળજીપૂર્વક પાલન કરી રહ્યું છે. બ્યુરો પારદર્શિતા માટે સંપૂર્ણપણે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે અને તપાસના યોગ્ય તબક્કે વધુ માહિતી શેર કરશે.
AAIB તમામ હિસ્સેદારોને અટકળો ટાળવા અને સ્થાપિત પ્રક્રિયાઓ અનુસાર તપાસ પ્રક્રિયાને આગળ વધવા દેવાનો અનુરોધ કર્યો છે.