Ministry of Civil Aviation
AAIB provides update on investigation into Learjet 45 (VT-SSK) accident at Baramati
17 FEB 2026 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
The Aircraft Accident Investigation Bureau (AAIB) is carrying out a detailed investigation into the accident involving Learjet 45 aircraft VT-SSK at Baramati on 28 January 2026, strictly in accordance with the Aircraft (Investigation of Accidents and Incidents) Rules, 2017 and the international standards and recommended practices of ICAO Annex 13.
The aircraft was equipped with two independent flight recorders. Both recorders were exposed to intense heat for a prolonged period during the accident and sustained fire damage.
The Digital Flight Data Recorder (DFDR), manufactured by L3-Communications, has been successfully downloaded at the AAIB Flight Recorder Laboratory. The Cockpit Voice Recorder (CVR), manufactured by Honeywell, is undergoing detailed technical examination. Assistance has been sought from the Accredited Representative of the State of Manufacture for specialised support in data retrieval.
The AAIB is diligently following all prescribed technical and procedural protocols to ensure a comprehensive, objective and evidence-based investigation. The Bureau remains fully committed to transparency and will share further information at the appropriate stage of the investigation.
The AAIB respectfully requests all stakeholders to avoid speculation and allow the investigation process to proceed in accordance with established procedures.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
بارامتی میں لیئر جیٹ 45 (وی ٹی-ایس ایس) کےحادثے کی تحقیقات پر اے اے آئی بی کی جانب سےاپڈیٹ جاری
17 FEB 2026 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
ایئرکرافٹ ایکسیڈنٹ انویسٹی گیشن بیورو (اے اے آئی بی) گزشتہ ماہ 28 جنوری 2026 کو بارامتی میں پیش آنے والی لیئر جیٹ 45 طیارے( وی ٹی-ایس ایس کے )کے حادثے کی تفصیلی تحقیقات کر رہا ہے ،جس میں ایئرکرافٹ (حادثات اور واقعات کی تحقیقات)رولز ، 2017 اور بین الاقوامی معیارات اور آئی سی اے او ضمیمہ 13 میں تجویز کردہ طریقوں کی سختی سے پابندی کی جا رہی ہے۔
یہ طیارہ دو آزاد انہ فلائٹ ریکارڈرز سے لیس تھا ۔ حادثے کے دوران دونوں ریکارڈرز کو طویل عرصے تک شدید گرمی کا سامنا کرنا پڑا اور آگ سے نقصان پہنچا ۔
ایل3-کمیونیکیشنز کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ ڈیجیٹل فلائٹ ڈیٹا ریکارڈر(ڈی ایف ڈی آر) کو اے اے آئی بی فلائٹ ریکارڈر لیبارٹری میں کامیابی کے ساتھ ڈاؤن لوڈ کیا گیا ہے ۔ ہنی ویل کے ذریعےتیار کردہ کاک پٹ وائس ریکارڈر(سی وی آر) کا تفصیلی تکنیکی معائنہ کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ ڈیٹا کی بازیافت میں خصوصی مدد کے لیے مینوفیکچرنگ والے ملک کے تسلیم شدہ نمائندے سے مدد طلب کی گئی ہے ۔
اے اے آئی بی جامع ، معروضی اور شواہد پر مبنی تحقیقات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تمام تجویز کردہ تکنیکی اور طریقہ جاتی پروٹوکول پر تندہی سے عمل کر رہا ہے ۔ بیورو شفافیت کے تئیں مکمل طور پر پابندعہدہے اور تحقیقات کے مناسب مرحلے پر مزید معلومات کا اشتراک کیاجائےگا۔
اے اے آئی بی احترام کے ساتھ تمام متعلقہ فریقوں سے درخواست کرتا ہے کہ وہ قیاس آرائیوں سے گریز کریں اور مقررہ طریقہ کار کے مطابق تفتیشی عمل کو آگے بڑھنے دیں ۔