Ministry of Defence
VICE ADMIRAL KK NAYYAR MEMORIAL LECTURE 2026
17 FEB 2026 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
The 2026 edition of the Vice Admiral KK Nayyar Memorial Lecture was held on 16 Feb 2026, marking the 21st Foundation Day of the National Maritime Foundation (NMF), New Delhi. The annual lecture honours the enduring legacy of VAdm KK Nayyar, whose intellectual vision and strategic foresight laid the foundation for NMF’s emergence as India’s premier institution for maritime thought and policy advocacy.
VAdm Nayyar was not only a distinguished naval officer but also a pioneering strategic thinker. He played a central role in addressing India’s long-standing maritime neglect and fostering a sustained maritime consciousness in national discourse. As Founder-Chairman of NMF and a key figure in the establishment of the Vivekananda International Foundation (VIF), his contributions continue to shape India’s maritime and strategic outlook.
The event commenced with opening remarks by Adm Karambir Singh, former Chief of the Naval Staff and Chairman, NMF. Adm Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff, then delivered the keynote address, reflecting on VAdm Nayyar’s legacy and the critical role of maritime consciousness in India’s growth trajectory.
Adm Tripathi underscored NMF’s role as India’s leading maritime think tank, dedicated to research, scholarship, and policy advocacy on issues vital to national security and economic development. Through its research, publications, and policy engagement, the Foundation continues to contribute meaningfully to shaping India’s maritime future in alignment with national aspirations.
The CNS highlighted the Indian Navy’s dual responsibility of guardianship - addressing present security challenges - and stewardship - preparing for future strategic imperatives. He noted that the Navy’s growing recognition as a principal security provider in the Indo-Pacific is reflected in the participation of over 70 countries in the forthcoming International Fleet Review (IFR). Many of these nations will also take part in the 13th edition of the MILAN multinational exercise and the 9th Conclave of Chiefs of the Indian Ocean Naval Symposium (IONS), during which India will assume the chairmanship of the construct.
The memorial lecture was delivered by Shri NR Narayana Murthy, Founder, Infosys, on the theme ‘A Salute to a Life of Service’. Widely respected for his leadership in technology and business, and his commitment to ethical entrepreneurship, Shri Murthy reflected on the intrinsic link between India’s maritime strength and its aspiration to become a developed nation by 2047.
He emphasised that India’s destiny is inseparable from the seas, and that the Indian Navy serves not merely as a defender of the coastline, but as a guarantor of national security, a protector of maritime commerce, and an enabler of India’s global aspirations. Highlighting the transformative role of technology in modern warfare, he spoke of the growing importance of artificial intelligence, autonomous systems, and cyber capabilities. He also underlined the enduring values embodied by the Navy - discipline, courage, teamwork, integrity, and national pride - as foundational to India’s progress.
The event was attended by senior serving and retired officers of the Indian Armed Forces, members of the diplomatic corps, eminent academics, strategic experts, and members of VAdm Nayyar’s family and close associates.
The National Maritime Foundation continues to advance Vice Admiral Nayyar’s legacy by deepening maritime awareness, encouraging informed policy debate, and advocating sustainable and secure development of India’s maritime domain.
(1)E3F0.JPG)
(1)CB0D.JPG)
(1)CRQW.JPG)
(2)24XU.JPG)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
வைஸ் அட்மிரல் கே.கே. நய்யார் நினைவு சொற்பொழிவு
17 FEB 2026 12:57PM by PIB Chennai
2026ஆம் ஆண்டிற்கான வைஸ் அட்மிரல் கே.கே. நய்யார் நினைவு சொற்பொழிவு பிப்ரவரி 16 அன்று நடைபெற்றது. இது தேசிய கடல்சார் அமைப்பின் (என்எம்எப்) 21-வது நிறுவன நாளை முன்னிட்டு நடத்தப்பட்டது.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி என்எம்எப் அமைப்பை உருவாக்க முக்கிய பங்காற்றிய வைஸ் அட்மிரல் நய்யாரின் சேவையை நினைவுகூரும் வகையில் நடைபெற்றது. அவர் இந்தியாவில் கடல்சார் விழிப்புணர்வை உருவாக்கவும்கடல்சார் கொள்கை சிந்தனையை வளர்க்கவும் முக்கிய பங்களிப்பு செய்தவர். மேலும்விவேகானந்தா சர்வதேச அறக்கட்டளை அமைப்பை உருவாக்கவும் அவர் முன்னிலை வகித்தார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் என்எம்எப் தலைவர் மற்றும் முன்னாள் கடற்படைத் தளபதி அட்மிரல் கரம்பீர் சிங் தொடக்க உரையாற்றினார். தொடர்ந்துகடற்படைத் தளபதி அட்மிரல் தினேஷ் கே. திரிபாதி முக்கிய உரையாற்றினார். இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பு மிகவும் அவசியம் என அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்தோ-பசிபிக் பிராந்தியத்தில் இந்திய கடற்படையின் பங்கு அதிகரித்து வருவதாகவும்வரவிருக்கும் சர்வதேச கடற்படை அணிவகுப்பில் 70க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நாடுகள் பங்கேற்க உள்ளதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். மேலும், 9-வது இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் கடற்படை கருத்தரங்கு மாநாட்டில் இந்தியா தலைமைப் பொறுப்பை ஏற்க உள்ளது என்றும் கூறினார்.
நினைவு சொற்பொழிவை இன்போசிஸ் நிறுவனத்தின் நிறுவனர்என்.ஆர். நாராயணமூர்த்தி வழங்கினார். சேவைக்கான வாழ்க்கைக்கு ஒரு வணக்கம்” என்ற தலைப்பில் அவர் உரையாற்றினார். 2047க்குள் இந்தியா முன்னேற்றமான நாடாக உயர்வதற்கு கடல்சார் வலிமை முக்கியம் என அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்தியாவின் பாதுகாப்புகடல்சார் வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் உலகளாவிய முன்னேற்றத்தில் கடற்படை முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது என்றும்நவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் போன்ற செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு மற்றும் இணைய பாதுகாப்பு திறன்கள் எதிர்காலத்தில் முக்கியமானவை என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் ஆயுதப்படை அதிகாரிகள்தூதரக பிரதிநிதிகள்கல்வியாளர்கள் மற்றும் துணை அட்மிரல் நய்யாரின் குடும்பத்தினர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2229049&reg=3&lang=1