Ministry of Defence
VICE ADMIRAL KK NAYYAR MEMORIAL LECTURE 2026
17 FEB 2026 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
The 2026 edition of the Vice Admiral KK Nayyar Memorial Lecture was held on 16 Feb 2026, marking the 21st Foundation Day of the National Maritime Foundation (NMF), New Delhi. The annual lecture honours the enduring legacy of VAdm KK Nayyar, whose intellectual vision and strategic foresight laid the foundation for NMF’s emergence as India’s premier institution for maritime thought and policy advocacy.
VAdm Nayyar was not only a distinguished naval officer but also a pioneering strategic thinker. He played a central role in addressing India’s long-standing maritime neglect and fostering a sustained maritime consciousness in national discourse. As Founder-Chairman of NMF and a key figure in the establishment of the Vivekananda International Foundation (VIF), his contributions continue to shape India’s maritime and strategic outlook.
The event commenced with opening remarks by Adm Karambir Singh, former Chief of the Naval Staff and Chairman, NMF. Adm Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff, then delivered the keynote address, reflecting on VAdm Nayyar’s legacy and the critical role of maritime consciousness in India’s growth trajectory.
Adm Tripathi underscored NMF’s role as India’s leading maritime think tank, dedicated to research, scholarship, and policy advocacy on issues vital to national security and economic development. Through its research, publications, and policy engagement, the Foundation continues to contribute meaningfully to shaping India’s maritime future in alignment with national aspirations.
The CNS highlighted the Indian Navy’s dual responsibility of guardianship - addressing present security challenges - and stewardship - preparing for future strategic imperatives. He noted that the Navy’s growing recognition as a principal security provider in the Indo-Pacific is reflected in the participation of over 70 countries in the forthcoming International Fleet Review (IFR). Many of these nations will also take part in the 13th edition of the MILAN multinational exercise and the 9th Conclave of Chiefs of the Indian Ocean Naval Symposium (IONS), during which India will assume the chairmanship of the construct.
The memorial lecture was delivered by Shri NR Narayana Murthy, Founder, Infosys, on the theme ‘A Salute to a Life of Service’. Widely respected for his leadership in technology and business, and his commitment to ethical entrepreneurship, Shri Murthy reflected on the intrinsic link between India’s maritime strength and its aspiration to become a developed nation by 2047.
He emphasised that India’s destiny is inseparable from the seas, and that the Indian Navy serves not merely as a defender of the coastline, but as a guarantor of national security, a protector of maritime commerce, and an enabler of India’s global aspirations. Highlighting the transformative role of technology in modern warfare, he spoke of the growing importance of artificial intelligence, autonomous systems, and cyber capabilities. He also underlined the enduring values embodied by the Navy - discipline, courage, teamwork, integrity, and national pride - as foundational to India’s progress.
The event was attended by senior serving and retired officers of the Indian Armed Forces, members of the diplomatic corps, eminent academics, strategic experts, and members of VAdm Nayyar’s family and close associates.
The National Maritime Foundation continues to advance Vice Admiral Nayyar’s legacy by deepening maritime awareness, encouraging informed policy debate, and advocating sustainable and secure development of India’s maritime domain.
(1)E3F0.JPG)
(1)CB0D.JPG)
(1)CRQW.JPG)
(2)24XU.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
وائس ایڈمرل کے کے نیئر یادگاری لیکچر 2026
17 FEB 2026 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
وائس ایڈمرل کے کے نیئر یادگاری لیکچر 2026 کا انعقاد 16 فروری 2026 کو نئی دلی میں کیا گیا، جونیشنل میری ٹائم فاؤنڈیشن (این ایم ایف) کے 21ویں یومِ تاسیس کے موقع پر منعقد ہوا۔ یہ سالانہ لیکچر وائس ایڈمرل کے کے نیئر کی دائمی خدمات اور فکری وراثت کو خراجِ تحسین پیش کرنے کے لیے منعقد کیا جاتا ہے، جن کی دانشمندانہ بصیرت اور اسٹریٹجک دوراندیشی نے این ایم ایف کو بھارت کے ممتاز بحری فکری اور پالیسی ادارے کے طور پر مستحکم کیا۔
وائس ایڈمرل نیئر نہ صرف ایک ممتاز بحری افسر تھے بلکہ ایک وژنری اسٹریٹجک مفکر بھی تھے۔ انہوں نے بھارت میں طویل عرصے سے جاری بحری غفلت کے تدارک اور قومی سطح پر بحری شعور کو فروغ دینے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کیا۔ این ایم ایف کے بانی چیئرمین کی حیثیت سے اور وویکانند انٹرنیشنل فاؤنڈیشن (وی آئی ایف) کے قیام میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہوئے، ان کی خدمات آج بھی بھارت کے بحری اور تزویراتی وژن کی تشکیل میں رہنمائی فراہم کر رہی ہیں۔
تقریب کا آغاز این ایم ایف کے چیئرمین اور سابق سربراہ بحریہ ایڈمرل کرم بیر سنگھ کے افتتاحی کلمات سے ہوا۔ بعد ازاں چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف ایڈمرل دنیش کے ترپاٹھی نے کلیدی خطاب کیا، جس میں انہوں نے وائس ایڈمرل نیئر کی میراث اور بھارت کی ترقی میں بحری شعور کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔
ایڈمرل ترپاٹھی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ این ایم ایف بھارت کا صفِ اول کا بحری تھنک ٹینک ہے، جو قومی سلامتی اور معاشی ترقی سے متعلق اہم امور پر تحقیق، علمی مکالمہ اور پالیسی رہنمائی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اپنی تحقیقی سرگرمیوں، اشاعتوں اور پالیسی سطح کی مشاورت کے ذریعے ادارہ قومی امنگوں کے مطابق بھارت کے بحری مستقبل کی تشکیل میں مؤثر کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔
چیف آف نیول اسٹاف نے بھارتی بحریہ کی دوہری ذمہ داریوں—نگہبانی (موجودہ سکیورٹی چیلنجز سے نمٹنا) اور سرپرستی (مستقبل کے اسٹریٹجک تقاضوں کی تیاری)—کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بحرِ ہند و بحرالکاہل خطے میں ایک اہم سکیورٹی فراہم کنندہ کے طور پر بھارتی بحریہ کی بڑھتی ہوئی پہچان اس بات سے ظاہر ہوتی ہے کہ آئندہ انٹرنیشنل فلیٹ رویومیں 70 سے زائد ممالک شرکت کریں گے۔
ان میں سے کئی ممالک 13ویں کثیر ملکی بحری مشق میلان اورانڈین اوشین نیول سیمپوزیم (آئی او این ایس) کے سربراہان کے 9ویں کانکلیو میں بھی شریک ہوں گے، جس کے دوران بھارت اس تنظیم کی چیئرمین شپ سنبھالے گا۔
وائس ایڈمرل کے کے نیئر یادگاری لیکچر 2026: ’’زندگی بھر کی خدمت کو سلام‘‘
یادگاری لیکچر 2026 میں کلیدی خطاب این آر نارائن مورتی ، بانی، انفوسس نے کیا۔ ان کا موضوع ’’زندگی بھر کی خدمت کو سلام‘‘ تھا۔ ٹیکنالوجی اور کاروباری قیادت کے ساتھ ساتھ اخلاقی انٹرپرینیورشپ کے لیے عالمی سطح پر معروف شری مورتی نے اپنے خطاب میں بھارت کی بحری طاقت اور 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کی قومی خواہش کے باہمی تعلق پر روشنی ڈالی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کی تقدیر سمندروں سے جدا نہیں، اور بھارتی بحریہ محض ساحلی دفاع تک محدود نہیں بلکہ قومی سلامتی کی ضامن، بحری تجارت کی محافظ اور بھارت کے عالمی عزائم کی تقویت کا ذریعہ ہے۔ جدید جنگ میں ٹیکنالوجی کے انقلابی کردار کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے مصنوعی ذہانت، خودکار نظاموں اور سائبر صلاحیتوں کی بڑھتی اہمیت پر بات کی۔ ساتھ ہی انہوں نے بحریہ کی مستقل اقدار—نظم و ضبط، جرأت، ٹیم ورک، دیانت اور قومی فخر—کو بھارت کی مجموعی ترقی کی بنیاد قرار دیا۔
اس تقریب میں بھارتی مسلح افواج کے سینئر موجودہ اور ریٹائرڈ افسران، سفارتی برادری کے اراکین، ممتاز ماہرینِ تعلیم و تزویرات، نیز وائس ایڈمرل نیئر کے اہلِ خانہ اور قریبی رفقا نے شرکت کی۔
آخر میں اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ نیشنل میری ٹائم فاؤنڈیشن وائس ایڈمرل کے کے نیئر کی میراث کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے بحری شعور میں اضافہ، بامعنی پالیسی مباحث کی حوصلہ افزائی، اور بھارت کے بحری دائرۂ اختیار کی پائیدار و محفوظ ترقی کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے۔
(1)E3F0.JPG)
(1)CB0D.JPG)
(1)CRQW.JPG)
(2)24XU.JPG)