रक्षा मंत्रालय
वाइस एडमिरल के.के. नय्यर स्मारक व्याख्यान-2026
17 FEB 2026 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
वाइस एडमिरल के.के. नैयर स्मारक व्याख्यान का 2026 संस्करण 16 फरवरी, 2026 को आयोजित किया गया, जो नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय समुद्री फाउंडेशन (एनएमएफ) के 21वें स्थापना दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में था। यह वार्षिक व्याख्यान वाइस एडमिरल के.के. नैयर की अमिट विरासत को सम्मानित करता है, जिनकी बौद्धिक दूरदर्शिता और रणनीतिक सूझबूझ ने राष्ट्रीय समुद्री फाउंडेशन को भारत में समुद्री चिंतन और नीतिगत वकालत के लिए अग्रणी संस्थान के रूप में स्थापित करने की नींव रखी।
वाइस एडमिरल नैयर न केवल एक विशिष्ट नौसेना अधिकारी थे, बल्कि एक अग्रणी रणनीतिक विचारक भी थे। उन्होंने भारत की लंबे समय से चली आ रही समुद्री उपेक्षा को दूर करने और राष्ट्रीय चर्चा में एक सतत समुद्री चेतना को बढ़ावा देने में केंद्रीय भूमिका निभाई। राष्ट्रीय समुद्री फाउंडेशन के संस्थापक-अध्यक्ष और विवेकानंद इंटरनेशनल फाउंडेशन (वीआईएफ) की स्थापना में एक प्रमुख व्यक्ति के रूप में, उनका योगदान भारत के समुद्री और रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोण को लगातार आकार दे रहा है।
कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ नौसेना के पूर्व प्रमुख और एनएमएफ के अध्यक्ष एडमिरल करमबीर सिंह के उद्घाटन भाषण से हुआ। इसके बाद नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल दिनेश के त्रिपाठी ने मुख्य भाषण दिया, जिसमें उन्होंने वाइस एडमिरल नैयर की विरासत और भारत के विकास पथ में समुद्री चेतना की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला।
एडमिरल त्रिपाठी ने राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा और आर्थिक विकास के लिए महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर अनुसंधान, विद्वता और नीतिगत वकालत के लिए समर्पित भारत के अग्रणी समुद्री थिंक टैंक के रूप में एनएमएफ की भूमिका पर जोर दिया। अपने अनुसंधान, प्रकाशनों और नीतिगत जुड़ाव के माध्यम से, फाउंडेशन राष्ट्रीय आकांक्षाओं के अनुरूप भारत के समुद्री भविष्य को आकार देने में सार्थक योगदान देना जारी रखता है।
नौसेना प्रमुख ने भारतीय नौसेना की दोहरी जिम्मेदारी: वर्तमान सुरक्षा चुनौतियों का सामना करना और भविष्य की रणनीतिक आवश्यकताओं के लिए तैयारी करना पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में प्रमुख सुरक्षा प्रदाता के रूप में नौसेना की बढ़ती मान्यता आगामी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बेड़ा समीक्षा (आईएफआर) में 70 से अधिक देशों की भागीदारी से स्पष्ट होती है। इनमें से कई देश मिलान बहुराष्ट्रीय अभ्यास के 13वें संस्करण और हिंद महासागर नौसेना संगोष्ठी (आईओएनएस) के प्रमुखों के 9वें सम्मेलन में भी भाग लेंगे, जिसकी अध्यक्षता भारत करेगा।
इंफोसिस के संस्थापक श्री एन.आर. नारायण मूर्ति ने 'सेवामय जीवन को श्रद्धांजलि' विषय पर स्मृति व्याख्यान दिया। प्रौद्योगिकी और व्यवसाय में अपने नेतृत्व और नैतिक उद्यमिता के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के लिए व्यापक रूप से सम्मानित श्री मूर्ति ने भारत की समुद्री शक्ति और वर्ष 2047 तक एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनने की उसकी आकांक्षा के बीच अंतर्निहित संबंध पर प्रकाश डाला।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत का भविष्य समुद्रों से अविभाज्य रूप से जुड़ा हुआ है, और भारतीय नौसेना न केवल तटरेखा की रक्षक है, बल्कि राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा की गारंटर, समुद्री व्यापार की संरक्षक और भारत की वैश्विक आकांक्षाओं को साकार करने में सहायक भी है। आधुनिक युद्ध में प्रौद्योगिकी की परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, स्वायत्त प्रणालियों और साइबर क्षमताओं के बढ़ते महत्व के बारे में बात की। उन्होंने नौसेना द्वारा अपनाए गए स्थायी मूल्यों - अनुशासन, साहस, टीम वर्क, ईमानदारी और राष्ट्रीय गौरव - को भारत की प्रगति का आधार बताया।
इस कार्यक्रम में भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों के वरिष्ठ सेवारत और सेवानिवृत्त अधिकारी, राजनयिक कोर के सदस्य, प्रख्यात शिक्षाविद, रणनीतिक विशेषज्ञ और वाइस एडमिरल नैयर के परिवार के सदस्य और करीबी सहयोगी शामिल हुए।
राष्ट्रीय समुद्री फाउंडेशन समुद्री जागरूकता को बढ़ा कर सूचित नीतिगत बहस को प्रोत्साहित करके और भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र के सतत और सुरक्षित विकास की वकालत करके वाइस एडमिरल नायर की विरासत को आगे बढ़ाना जारी रखे हुए है।
(1)E3F0.JPG)
(1)CB0D.JPG)
(1)CRQW.JPG)
(2)24XU.JPG)

Ministry of Defence
VICE ADMIRAL KK NAYYAR MEMORIAL LECTURE 2026
17 FEB 2026 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
The 2026 edition of the Vice Admiral KK Nayyar Memorial Lecture was held on 16 Feb 2026, marking the 21st Foundation Day of the National Maritime Foundation (NMF), New Delhi. The annual lecture honours the enduring legacy of VAdm KK Nayyar, whose intellectual vision and strategic foresight laid the foundation for NMF’s emergence as India’s premier institution for maritime thought and policy advocacy.
VAdm Nayyar was not only a distinguished naval officer but also a pioneering strategic thinker. He played a central role in addressing India’s long-standing maritime neglect and fostering a sustained maritime consciousness in national discourse. As Founder-Chairman of NMF and a key figure in the establishment of the Vivekananda International Foundation (VIF), his contributions continue to shape India’s maritime and strategic outlook.
The event commenced with opening remarks by Adm Karambir Singh, former Chief of the Naval Staff and Chairman, NMF. Adm Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff, then delivered the keynote address, reflecting on VAdm Nayyar’s legacy and the critical role of maritime consciousness in India’s growth trajectory.
Adm Tripathi underscored NMF’s role as India’s leading maritime think tank, dedicated to research, scholarship, and policy advocacy on issues vital to national security and economic development. Through its research, publications, and policy engagement, the Foundation continues to contribute meaningfully to shaping India’s maritime future in alignment with national aspirations.
The CNS highlighted the Indian Navy’s dual responsibility of guardianship - addressing present security challenges - and stewardship - preparing for future strategic imperatives. He noted that the Navy’s growing recognition as a principal security provider in the Indo-Pacific is reflected in the participation of over 70 countries in the forthcoming International Fleet Review (IFR). Many of these nations will also take part in the 13th edition of the MILAN multinational exercise and the 9th Conclave of Chiefs of the Indian Ocean Naval Symposium (IONS), during which India will assume the chairmanship of the construct.
The memorial lecture was delivered by Shri NR Narayana Murthy, Founder, Infosys, on the theme ‘A Salute to a Life of Service’. Widely respected for his leadership in technology and business, and his commitment to ethical entrepreneurship, Shri Murthy reflected on the intrinsic link between India’s maritime strength and its aspiration to become a developed nation by 2047.
He emphasised that India’s destiny is inseparable from the seas, and that the Indian Navy serves not merely as a defender of the coastline, but as a guarantor of national security, a protector of maritime commerce, and an enabler of India’s global aspirations. Highlighting the transformative role of technology in modern warfare, he spoke of the growing importance of artificial intelligence, autonomous systems, and cyber capabilities. He also underlined the enduring values embodied by the Navy - discipline, courage, teamwork, integrity, and national pride - as foundational to India’s progress.
The event was attended by senior serving and retired officers of the Indian Armed Forces, members of the diplomatic corps, eminent academics, strategic experts, and members of VAdm Nayyar’s family and close associates.
The National Maritime Foundation continues to advance Vice Admiral Nayyar’s legacy by deepening maritime awareness, encouraging informed policy debate, and advocating sustainable and secure development of India’s maritime domain.
(1)E3F0.JPG)
(1)CB0D.JPG)
(1)CRQW.JPG)
(2)24XU.JPG)