Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education hosts session on “Pushing the Frontier of AI in India” at India AI Impact Summit 2026
AI to power India’s global knowledge leadership, key to Viksit Bharat 2047 - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
17 FEB 2026 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Education organised a special session titled “Ministry of Education – Pushing the Frontier of AI in India” today at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, as part of the India AI Impact Summit 2026.
The session was attended by Union Minister for Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and was also graced by Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State for Education & Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (Independent Charge).
Senior officials including the Secretary, School Education & Literacy, Shri Sanjay Kumar; Secretary, Higher Education (DoHE), Dr Vineet Joshi, ; Secretary, IIT Madras, Prof V Kamakoti; academic leaders, researchers, and founders from leading startups who use AI in Education, participated in the proceedings.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan described the Summit as a pathbreaking initiative envisioned by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to showcase and accelerate the growth of Artificial Intelligence (AI) in India.
Highlighting India’s rapid technological progress, Shri Pradhan stated that the world is increasingly looking at India as the nation embraces AI at a remarkable pace. He expressed confidence that AI will play a transformative role in driving India towards becoming a global knowledge superpower and contribute significantly to the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.
Emphasising the role of young innovators, the Minister noted that Indian youth are thinking in ways different from previous generations. He underscored that “AI in education and education in AI are deeply intertwined,” calling upon students and young professionals to harness AI to educate, embrace, empower, and create pathbreaking initiatives. He further remarked that such efforts will help position India as a leading force in the evolving global AI landscape.
Shri Jayant Chaudhary, said that the deliberations at #IndiaAIImpactSummit2026 were insightful. He stated that, in the presence of the Hon’ble Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, eminent personalities from academia and industry discussed a structured integration of AI across education, spanning foundational learning, skilling, research, and global leadership, aligned with the Viksit Bharat 2047 vision.
He further mentioned that he also visited the Ministry of Education and Skill India pavilions, which showcased practical, scalable, and India-first AI solutions translating policy vision into on-ground impact.
Over the last decade, the Ministry of Education has progressively laid the foundations for AI-enabled education through national digital platforms, policy frameworks, institutional reforms, and large-scale capacity-building initiatives spanning school education, higher education, skilling, and advanced research and innovation ecosystems.
Following last year’s Budget announcement, the Government established a Centre of Excellence in AI for Education at IIT Madras. The Ministry also conducted wide-ranging consultations with academia, industry, civil society, and government bodies to chart the roadmap for AI integration in education. Recently, the Minister held discussions with AI startup founders in the education sector and chaired the two-day “Bharat Bodhan AI Conclave 2026,” bringing together key stakeholders to advance responsible AI-driven transformation.
The session at the Summit highlighted India’s transition from policy vision to implementation at scale, leveraging public digital infrastructure, Centres of Excellence, teacher training programmes, curriculum integration, and deep collaboration with industry and startups.
The panel featured eminent leaders from academia, industry, and the investment ecosystem:
• Dr. Sridhar Vembu, Founder & CEO, Zoho Corporation
• Dr. Vibhu Mittal, Technologist & Innovation Leader, Inflection
• Shri Rajan Anandan, Managing Director, Peak XV Partners
• Prof. Manindra Agrawal, Director, IIT Kanpur
• Prof. V. Kamakoti, Director, IIT Madras
• Prof. Sunita Sarawagi, IIT Bombay
The session was moderated by Prof. Manoj S. Gaur, Director, IIT Jammu. The discussion focused on how governance frameworks, national learning platforms, indigenous AI innovation, and the responsible deployment of frontier AI models are converging to reshape education outcomes in India. Emphasising systemic interventions rather than isolated pilots, the session showcased how policy, institutions, and technology are being aligned for sustainable, nationwide impact.
The session aimed to brainstorm India’s national AI-in-education roadmap and further strengthen industry–academia–government collaboration.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 में "भारत में एआई का दायरा बढ़ाना" विषय पर एक सत्र का आयोजन किया
एआई भारत के वैश्विक ज्ञान नेतृत्व को शक्ति प्रदान करेगा जो विकसित भारत 2047 की कुंजी है - श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 में "भारत में एआई का दायरा बढ़ाना" विषय पर एक सत्र का आयोजन किया
एआई भारत के वैश्विक ज्ञान नेतृत्व को शक्ति प्रदान करेगा जो विकसित भारत 2047 की कुंजी है - श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
17 FEB 2026 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित भारत मंडपम में इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 के तहत "शिक्षा मंत्रालय - भारत में एआई का दायरा बढ़ाना" शीर्षक से एक विशेष सत्र का आयोजन किया।
इस सत्र में केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान उपस्थित थे। शिक्षा एवं कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी ने भी अपनी उपस्थिति से इस कार्यक्रम की शोभा बढ़ाई।
इसमें स्कूल शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता सचिव श्री संजय कुमार, उच्च शिक्षा विभाग के सचिव डॉ. विनीत जोशी, आईआईटी मद्रास के सचिव प्रोफेसर वी. कामाकोटी, शिक्षा जगत के दिग्गज, शोधकर्ता और शिक्षा में एआई का उपयोग करने वाले प्रमुख स्टार्टअप के संस्थापकों सहित वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्री प्रधान ने शिखर सम्मेलन को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा देश में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) के विकास को प्रदर्शित करने और गति देने के लिए परिकल्पित एक अभूतपूर्व पहल के रूप में वर्णित किया।
भारत में तीव्र प्रौद्योगिकी विकास पर प्रकाश डालते हुए श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) को तेजी से अपना रहे भारत की ओर दुनिया की निगाहें बढ़ती जा रही हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि एआई भारत को वैश्विक ज्ञान महाशक्ति बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा और विकसित भारत 2047 के विज़न में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगा।
श्री प्रधान ने युवा नवप्रवर्तकों की भूमिका पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि आज के भारतीय युवा पिछली पीढ़ियों से अलग सोच रखते हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि शिक्षा में एआई और एआई में शिक्षा आपस में गहराई से जुड़े हुए हैं।उन्होंने छात्रों एवं युवा पेशेवरों से एआई का उपयोग शिक्षा देने, इसे अपनाने, सशक्त बनाने और अभूतपूर्व पहल का सृजन करने में करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि ऐसे प्रयास भारत को वैश्विक एआई परिदृश्य में एक अग्रणी शक्ति के रूप में स्थापित करने में सहायक होंगे।
श्री जयंत चौधरी ने कहा कि #IndiaAIimpactSummit2026 में हुई चर्चाएं ज्ञानवर्धक रहीं। उन्होंने बताया कि शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान की उपस्थिति में शिक्षा जगत और उद्योग जगत की प्रतिष्ठित हस्तियों ने विकसित भारत 2047 की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप मूलभूत शिक्षा, कौशल विकास, अनुसंधान और वैश्विक नेतृत्व सहित शिक्षा के विभिन्न पहलुओं में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) के सुव्यवस्थित एकीकरण पर चर्चा की।
श्री चौधरी ने आगे बताया कि उन्होंने शिक्षा मंत्रालय और स्किल इंडिया के पवेलियन का भी दौरा किया, जिसमें व्यावहारिक, विस्तार योग्य और देश में पहली बार पेश किए गए एआई समाधानों का प्रदर्शन किया गया, जो नीतिगत दृष्टिकोण को जमीनी स्तर पर प्रभाव में परिवर्तित करते हैं।
पिछले एक दशक में, शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल प्लेटफार्मों, नीतिगत ढांचों, संस्थागत सुधारों और स्कूली शिक्षा, उच्च शिक्षा, कौशल विकास और उन्नत अनुसंधान और नवाचार परितंत्रों को शामिल करते हुए बड़े पैमाने पर क्षमता निर्माण पहलों के माध्यम से एआई-सक्षम शिक्षा की नींव रखी है।
पिछले वर्ष के बजट की घोषणा के बाद, सरकार ने आईआईटी मद्रास में शिक्षा के लिए एआई उत्कृष्टता केंद्र की स्थापना की। मंत्रालय ने शिक्षा में एआई के एकीकरण के लिए कार्ययोजना तैयार करने हेतु शिक्षाविदों, उद्योग जगत, नागरिक समाज और सरकारी निकायों के साथ व्यापक परामर्श भी किया। हाल ही में, मंत्री ने शिक्षा क्षेत्र में एआई स्टार्टअप के संस्थापकों के साथ चर्चा की और दो दिवसीय भारत बोधन एआई कॉन्क्लेव 2026” की अध्यक्षता की, जिसमें जिम्मेदार एआई-संचालित बदलाव को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रमुख हितधारकों को एक साथ लाया गया।
शिखर सम्मेलन के सत्र में भारत की नीतिगत दृष्टि से लेकर बड़े पैमाने पर कार्यान्वयन तक की यात्रा पर प्रकाश डाला गया, जिसमें सार्वजनिक डिजिटल अवसंरचना, उत्कृष्टता केंद्र, शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम, पाठ्यक्रम एकीकरण और उद्योग तथा स्टार्टअप के साथ गहन सहयोग का लाभ उठाया गया।
इस पैनल में शिक्षा जगत, उद्योग जगत और निवेश तंत्र के प्रख्यात दिग्गज शामिल थे:
• डॉ. श्रीधर वेम्बु, संस्थापक एवं सीईओ, ज़ोहो कॉर्पोरेशन
• डॉ. विभू मित्तल, प्रौद्योगिकीविद् और नवाचार दिग्गज, इन्फ्लेक्शन
• श्री राजन आनंदन, प्रबंध निदेशक, पीक एक्सवी पार्टनर्स
• प्रोफेसर मणींद्र अग्रवाल, निदेशक, आईआईटी कानपुर
• प्रोफेसर वी. कामकोटि, निदेशक, आईआईटी मद्रास
• प्रोफेसर सुनीता सरावगी, आईआईटी बॉम्बे
सत्र का संचालन आईआईटी जम्मू के निदेशक प्रोफेसर मनोज एस. गौर ने किया। चर्चा का केंद्र बिंदु यह था कि किस प्रकार शासन ढांचे, राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण मंच, स्वदेशी एआई नवाचार और अत्याधुनिक एआई मॉडलों का जिम्मेदार उपयोग भारत में शिक्षा के परिणामों को नया स्वरूप देने में योगदान दे रहे हैं। सत्र में अलग-थलग परियोजनाओं के बजाय व्यवस्थित कार्यक्रमों पर जोर देते हुए यह दिखाया गया कि सतत और राष्ट्रव्यापी प्रभाव के लिए नीति, संस्थान और प्रौद्योगिकी को किस प्रकार समन्वित किया जा रहा है।
इस सत्र का उद्देश्य भारत के राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा में एआई के उपयोग संबंधी कार्य-योजना पर विचार-विमर्श करना और उद्योग-शिक्षण-सरकार के सहयोग को और मजबूत करना था।