Ministry of Labour & Employment
Two-day Regional Conference of Labour & Employment and Industry Secretaries of States/UTs inaugurated in Bhubaneswar on 17th February 2026
17 FEB 2026 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ganesh Ram SinghKhuntia, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Labour and Employees’ State Insurance, Government of Odisha, inaugurated a two-day Regional Level Conference of Labour & Employment and Industry Secretaries of States/UTs in Bhubaneswar today. Union Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment, Ms. Vandana Gurnani, Senior Officers of Ministry of Labour & Employment, States Governments of Odisha, Bihar, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh and Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC), Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), Central Labour Commissioners and VV Giri National Labour Institute (VVGNLI) were also present on the occasion.
The conference marked the fourth in a series of five regional conferences planned by the Ministry at different locations across the country, covering States/UTs and key stakeholders, with the objective to facilitate smooth implementation of the four Labour Codes and deliberating on issues concerning ESIC, EPFO and the Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana (PMVBRY).
In his address, Shri Ganesh Ram SinghKhuntia welcomed the delegates and noted that the country is at a significant juncture with the Labour Codes having been brought into effect. He expressed gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for ushering in the transformative labour reforms and providing a forward-looking framework for strengthening labour governance. He also referred to Odisha’s preparatory steps towards timely implementation, including publication of draft rules.
He further stated that the State Government is implementing welfare schemes for construction workers, unorganised workers and migrant workers, which have been acknowledged by the Parliamentary Standing Committee. Emphasising the broader objective of ensuring employment opportunities for jobseekers and social justice for all workers, he underlined the importance of effective implementation of the Labour Codes and expressed hope that the deliberations would lead to fruitful discussions and exchange of experiences for further strengthening workers’ welfare.
Ms. Vandana Gurnani, Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment, while setting the context of the Conference, described the Labour Codes as a historic reform designed to align India’s labour framework with evolving national and global economic dynamics. She stated that the consolidation of multiple central labour laws into four Codes streamlines the regulatory structure, enhances workers’ welfare with ease of doing business, and supports employment generation and economic growth.
She highlighted that the Codes reduce complexities while reinforcing worker protections through measures such as mandatory appointment letters specifying terms and conditions of service, prohibition of discrimination and exploitation, universalisation of minimum wages beyond scheduled employments, universalisation of social security and the introduction of a statutory floor wage notified by the Central Government below which States cannot fix minimum wages. She also noted the easing of compliance burdens, including the provision for compounding of offences.
She further underlined the importance of IT-enabled systems such as single registration, single licence and single return to ensure effective, citizen- and business-centric implementation, with flexibility for States/UTs to integrate with Central systems. She underscored that VVGNLI is conducting a series of capacity-building programmes under the Labour Codes and encouraged States/UTs to nominate representatives as master trainers to further disseminate knowledge and facilitate training at the State level.
She also urged States/UTs to expedite the finalisation of Rules, make effective use of the Ministry’s FAQs and handbook on the Codes, avoid duplication or overlap with provisions under the Shops and Establishments Acts, actively utilise the PMVBRY dashboard, and strengthen Centre–State coordination to expand ESIC coverage and medical infrastructure through convergence with State health facilities and PMJAY. She called upon States to act as model employers by ensuring minimum wages, timely payment of wages and provision of social security benefits to workers and employees engaged in State establishments, including those engaged through contractors.
The inaugural session was followed by detailed presentations by senior officers of the Ministry and the States/UTs outlining the progress made in finalizing Rules under the new Labour Codes and the status of IT preparedness. Comprehensive discussions were held on key aspects relating to the drafting and notification of Rules, strengthening and upgrading IT systems at both Central and State levels in alignment with the provisions of the Codes, and exploring the integration of State IT platforms with the Central digital framework.
The conference, attended by senior officials from the Ministry and States/UTs, served as an important platform for deliberating on Rules and Regulations, identifying gaps and areas of divergence, expediting statutory notifications, and discussing the establishment of Boards, Funds, and other institutional mechanisms envisaged under the Codes. Further, the conference emphasized the need for capacity building of field-level functionaries and enhancing awareness among States/UTs and other stakeholders regarding the objectives, structure, and implementation roadmap of the Labour Codes.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
محنت و روزگار اور ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے صنعتی سیکرٹریز کی دو روزہ علاقائی کانفرنس کا 17 فروری 2026 کو بھوبنیشور میں افتتاح
17 FEB 2026 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
جناب گنش رام سنگھ کھنٹیا، وزیر مملکت (آزاد چارج) برائے محنت اور ملازمین کی ریاستی انشورنس، حکومت اڈیشہ، نے آج بھوبنیشور میں ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے محنت و روزگار اور صنعتی سیکرٹریز کی دو روزہ علاقائی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا۔
اس موقع پرمرکزی سیکریٹری، وزارت محنت و روزگار، محترمہ وندنا گورانی، وزارت کے سینئر افسران، اڈیشہ، بہار، جھارکھنڈ، چھتیس گڑھ اور انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر کی ریاستی حکومتیں، ایمپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورنس کارپوریشن (ای ایس آئی سی)، ایمپلائز پروویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن (ای پی ایف او)، مرکزی محنت کمشنروں اور وی وی گیری نیشنل لیبر انسٹی ٹیوٹ (وی سی جی این آئی ) کے عہدے داران بھی موجود تھے۔
یہ کانفرنس وزارت کی جانب سے ملک کے مختلف علاقوں میں منعقد کی جانے والی پانچ علاقائی کانفرنسوں کی سیریز کی چوتھی کانفرنس تھی، جس میں ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور اہم متعلقین کو شامل کیا گیا، جس کا مقصد چار لیبرقوانین کے ہموار نفاذ کو فروغ دینا اور ای ایس آئی سی، ای پی ایف او اور وزیرِ اعظم ترقی یافتہ بھارت روزگار اسکیم (پی ایم وی بی آر وائی) سے متعلق مسائل پر غور و خوض کرنا تھا۔
اپنے خطاب میں، جناب گنش رام سنگھ کھنٹیا نے مندوبین کا خیرمقدم کیا اور نشان دہی کی کہ ملک ایک اہم مرحلے پر ہے کیونکہ لیبر قوانین نافذ کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے وزیرِ اعظم نریندرمودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا کہ انہوں نے لیبر اصلاحات کو متعارف کرایا اور محنت کی حکمرانی کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ایک مستقبل بین فریم ورک فراہم کیا۔ انہوں نے اڈیشہ میں بروقت نفاذ کے لیے کی جانے والی تیاریوں کا بھی ذکر کیا، جس میں ڈرافٹ رولز کی اشاعت شامل ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ریاستی حکومت تعمیراتی مزدوروں، غیر منظم مزدوروں اور دیگر ریاستوں کے مزدوروں کے لیے فلاحی اسکیمیں نافذ کر رہی ہے، جنہیں پارلیمانی اسٹینڈنگ کمیٹی نے بھی تسلیم کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے ملازمت کے خواہشمندوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرنے اور تمام مزدوروں کے لیے سماجی انصاف یقینی بنانے کے وسیع مقصد پر زور دیتے ہوئے لیبر قوانین کے مؤثر نفاذ کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا اور امید ظاہر کی کہ یہ مباحثے مفید گفتگو اور تجربات کے تبادلے کا باعث بنیں گے تاکہ مزدوروں کی فلاح و بہبود کو مزید مستحکم کیا جا سکے۔
محترمہ وندنا گورانی، سیکریٹری، وزارت محنت و روزگار نے کانفرنس کے سیاق و سباق کو بیان کرتے ہوئے لیبر قوانین کو ایک تاریخی اصلاح قرار دیا، جو بھارت کے لیبر فریم ورک کو بدلتی ہوئی قومی اور عالمی اقتصادی حالات کے مطابق ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لیے تیار کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ متعدد مرکزی لیبر قوانین کو چار کوڈز میں یکجا کرنا قواعد و ضوابط کے ڈھانچے کو آسان بناتا ہے، مزدوروں کی فلاح و بہبود کو بہتر بناتا ہے، کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی پیدا کرتا ہے اور روزگار کے مواقع اور اقتصادی ترقی کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔
انہوں نے اجاگر کیا کہ لیبر کوڈز پیچیدگیوں کو کم کرتے ہوئے مزدوروں کے تحفظ کو مضبوط بناتے ہیں، جیسے کہ لازمی تقرر نامے جن میں خدمات کی شرائط و ضوابط واضح ہوں، امتیاز اور استحصال کی ممانعت، شیڈیول شدہ ملازمتوں سے آگے کم از کم اجرت کا عالمگیر نفاذ، سماجی تحفظ کا عالمگیر نفاذ، اور مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے نوٹیفائی شدہ قانونی فلور اجرت جس سے کم از کم اجرت کی ریاستی حد طے نہیں کی جا سکتی۔ انہوں نے جرائم کے مجموعی حل سمیت کام کاج کے بوجھ کو آسان بنانے پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
انہوں نے مزید زور دیا کہ مؤثر، شہری اور کاروبار محور نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے آئی ٹی پر مبنی نظام جیسے کہ سنگل رجسٹریشن، سنگل لائسنس اور سنگل ریٹرن اہم ہیں، اور ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کوقومی سطح پر انضمام کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ وی وی جی این ایل آئی لیبر قوانین کے تحت صلاحیت بڑھانے کے پروگراموں کی ایک سیریز چلا رہا ہے اور ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے درخواست کی کہ وہ ماہر ٹرینرز کے طور پر نمائندے مقرر کریں تاکہ ہنر کو کو مزید وسعت دی جا سکے اور ریاستی سطح پر تربیت کو آسان بنایا جا سکے۔
انہوں نے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے یہ بھی درخواست کی کہ وہ قواعد کے حتمی مسودے کو جلد مکمل کریں، وزارت کی جانب سے اکثر پوچھے جانے والے سوالات (ایف اے کیو) اور قوانین سے متعلق ہینڈ بک کا مؤثر استعمال کریں، دکانوں اور اداروں کے قوانین کے تحت دفعات کے ساتھ کسی بھی تکرار یا اوورلیپ سے گریز کریں،پی ایم وی بی آر وائی ڈیش بورڈ کو فعال طور پر استعمال کریں، اور ریاستی صحت کے مراکز اور پی ایم جے اے وائی کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کے ذریعے ای ایس آئی سی کی کوریج اور طبی انفراسٹرکچر کو وسعت دینے کے لیے مرکز–ریاست تعاون کو مضبوط کریں۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں سے کہا کہ وہ مثالی آجر کے طور پر کام کریں، یعنی کم از کم اجرت کو یقینی بنائیں، اجرت بروقت ادا کریں اور ریاستی اداروں میں کام کرنے والے مزدوروں اور ملازمین، بشمول کنٹریکٹرز کے ذریعے کام کرنے والے، کو سماجی تحفظ کے فوائد فراہم کریں۔
افتتاحی سیشن کے بعد وزارت اور ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سینئر افسران کی تفصیلی پیشکشیں ہوئی، جن میں نئے لیبر قوانین کے تحت قواعد کو حتمی شکل دینے کی پیش رفت اور آئی ٹی تیاری کی صورتحال بیان کی گئی۔ اہم پہلوؤں پر جامع بحث کی گئی، جیسے قواعد کے مسودے اور نوٹیفکیشن، مرکزی اور ریاستی سطح پر آئی ٹی نظام کو مضبوط اور اپ گریڈ کرنا تاکہ کوڈز کی دفعات کے مطابق ہو، اور ریاستی آئی ٹی پلیٹ فارمز کو مرکزی ڈیجیٹل فریم ورک کے ساتھ ضم کرنے کے امکانات کا جائزہ لینا شامل تھا۔
یہ کانفرنس، جس میں وزارت اور ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی، قواعد و ضوابط پر غور و خوض، خامیوں اور اختلافی نکات کی نشاندہی، قانونی نوٹیفکیشنز کو تیز کرنا، اور قوانین کے تحت کے تحت بورڈز، فنڈز اور دیگر ادارہ جاتی نظام قائم کرنے پر تبادلہ خیال کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کا کام کیا۔ اس کے علاوہ ، کانفرنس نے یہ ضرورت اجاگر کی کہ میدان میں کام کرنے والے عملے کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کیا جائے اور ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور دیگر شراکت داروں کے درمیان لیبر قوانین کے مقاصد، ڈھانچے اور نفاذ کے روڈ میپ کے بارے میں بیداری کو فروغ دیا جائے۔