राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग का फरवरी 2026 का ऑनलाइन अल्पकालिक इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम संपन्न
1,114 आवेदकों में विभिन्न शैक्षणिक पृष्ठभूमि से चयनित विश्वविद्यालय स्तर के 71 विद्यार्थियों ने भाग लिया
महासचिव श्री भरत लाल ने समापन संबोधन में प्रशिक्षुओं से स्कूलों का दौरा करने और इंटर्नशिप के दौरान प्राप्त ज्ञान से मानवाधिकारों के प्रति जागरूकता फैलाने का आह्वान किया
17 FEB 2026 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) का वर्ष 2026 का प्रथम द्विसाप्ताहिक ऑनलाइन अल्पकालिक इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम संपन्न हो गया है। यह 2 फरवरी 2026 को आरंभ हुआ था। दूरवर्ती क्षेत्रों सहित 18 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 71 विश्वविद्यालय स्तरीय छात्रों ने इसे सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया।
alt
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग के महासचिव श्री भरत लाल ने अपने समापन संबोधन में, प्रशिक्षुओं को इंटर्नशिप पूरी होने पर बधाई देते हुए आह्वान किया कि वे इंटर्नशिप के दौरान प्राप्त ज्ञान को आत्मसात करें जिससे उनमें संवेदनशीलता और दायित्वबोध विकसित हो और वे अपने अधिकारों और कर्तव्यों के प्रति जागरूक आदर्श नागरिक बनें। श्री लाल ने परिवर्तन का उत्प्रेरक बनने के लिए उनसे आत्मनिरीक्षण और कार्यों के चिंतन पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि मानवाधिकारों की रक्षा और संवर्धन का दायित्व केवल सरकार ही नहीं बल्कि लोगों की भी है।
alt
उन्होंने कहा कि न्याय, स्वतंत्रता, समानता और बंधुत्व संवैधानिक ढांचे के स्तंभ हैं जो सभी के साथ सम्मान, गरिमा और समानता का व्यवहार सुनिश्चित करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अधिकांशतः असुरक्षित लोग परिस्थितियों के शिकार होते हैं। भिखारी, ट्रांसजेंडर, दिव्यांग जन आदि को अक्सर अपने अधिकारों और गरिमा के गंभीर उल्लंघन का सामना करना पड़ता है और उन्हें उनका अधिकार दिलाने में सहायता की आवश्यकता पड़ती है। उन्होंने प्रशिक्षुओं से स्कूलों का दौरा कर विद्यार्थियों में स्वच्छता, साफ-सफाई, यौन अपराधों और ऐसे अन्य मुद्दों के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने को कहा जो मानवाधिकारों को प्रभावित करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे छोटे प्रयासों से ही समाज में सार्थक योगदान दिया जा सकता है।
alt
इससे पूर्व, राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग की संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती सैदिंगपुई छकछुआक ने इंटर्नशिप रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की। उन्होंने बताया कि विद्यार्थियों को राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग के अध्यक्ष, सदस्यों, महासचिव, केंद्र सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और नागरिक समाज के विशेषज्ञों सहित प्रख्यात वक्ताओं के साथ संवादात्मक सत्र के दौरान मानवाधिकार के विभिन्न पहलुओं की जानकारी मिली। उन्होंने इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम के दौरान आयोजित पुस्तक समीक्षा प्रतियोगिता, समूह शोध परियोजना प्रस्तुति और भाषण प्रतियोगिता सहित विभिन्न प्रतियोगिताओं के विजेताओं की भी घोषणा की।
alt
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग के निदेशक लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल वीरेंद्र सिंह ने धन्यवाद ज्ञापन प्रस्तुत किया।

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India’s Online Short Term Internship Programme for February 2026 concludes
71 university-level students from diverse academic backgrounds shortlisted out of 1,114 applicants attended
Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal in his valedictory address urges interns to visit schools and spread human rights awareness with the knowledge gained during the internship
17 FEB 2026 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
The first two-week Online Short Term Internship Programme (OSTI) in 2026 of the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has concluded which began on 2nd February 2026. 71 university - level students from 18 states and union territories, including remote areas, successfully completed it.
alt
In his valedictory address, NHRC, India Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal congratulated the interns on completion of their internship. He urged them to internalise what they learnt during the internship to develop sensitivity and responsiveness and evolve as model citizens who are aware of their rights and duties. He emphasised the importance of self - introspection and reflection on one’s own actions in order to become catalyst of change. He said that responsibility to protect and promote human rights does not lie only with the government but with citizens also.
alt
He said that justice, liberty, equality and fraternity are pillars of Constitutional framework ensuring that everyone is treated with respect, dignity and equality. Often, vulnerable people are those who are victims of their circumstances. Beggars, transgender persons, persons with disabilities among others, often face serious violations of their rights and dignity and they need to be helped to get their rightful dues. He also advised the interns to visit schools and spread awareness among students about hygiene, sanitation, sexual offences and other such issues which may impact people’s human rights. He said that such small efforts can make a meaningful contribution to society.
alt
Before this, Smt. Saidingpuii Chhakchhuak, Joint Secretary, NHRC presented the internship report. She said that the students were given exposure to various aspects of human rights during the interactive sessions with eminent speakers including Chairperson, Members, Secretary General, senior officers from NHRC, Government of India, as well as experts from the civil society. She also announced the winners of various competitions which were held during the internship programme. These included book review competition, group research project presentation and declamation competition.
alt
Lt. Col.Virender Singh, Director, NHRC delivered the vote of thanks.