Ministry of Defence
Visit of high-level delegation of Tanzania Peoples’ Defence Forces to India
17 FEB 2026 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level delegation of the Tanzania Peoples’ Defence Forces (TPDF) is on a three-day visit to India from February 17-19, 2026. The delegation today interacted with Indian Defence Forces and also visited Indian Defence Cyber Security facilities. Key deliberations during the meeting focused on cooperation in the cyber domain and further strengthening of ongoing Defence engagements.
The interaction highlights a shared commitment to enhancing exchange of technical expertise between the Defence Forces of India and Tanzania.The visit underscores the growing synergy between the Defence Forces of the two countries, as per the 5-year Roadmap for Defence Cooperation signed in October 2023 during the State visit of the Tanzanian President to India.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தான்சானியா மக்கள் பாதுகாப்புப் படையின் உயர்நிலைப் பிரதிநிதிகள் குழு இந்தியாவில் பயணம்
17 FEB 2026 3:59PM by PIB Chennai
தான்சானியா மக்கள் பாதுகாப்புப் படையின் உயர்நிலைப் பிரதிநிதிகள் குழு 2026 பிப்ரவரி 17 முதல் 19 வரை இந்தியாவில் 3 நாள் பயணம் மேற்கொள்கின்றனர். இப்பிரதிநிதிகள் குழு இன்று இந்திய பாதுகாப்புப் படையினருடன் உரையாடினார்கள். இந்திய ராணுவ இணையப் பாதுகாப்பு வசதிகளையும் அவர்கள் பார்வையிட்டனர். தற்போது மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வரும் பாதுகாப்பு தொடர்பான உரையாடல்களை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவது மற்றும் இணையதள பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்புக் குறித்து முக்கிய பேச்சுக்கள் நடைபெற்றன.
இந்தியா – தான்சானியா பாதுகாப்புப் படையின் தொழில்நுட்ப நிபுணத்துவத்தை பரிமாறிக் கொள்வதை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான பகிரப்பட்ட உறுதிப்பாட்டை இந்த உரையாடல் சுட்டிக்காட்டியது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2229124&reg=3&lang=1