Ministry of Defence
Visit of high-level delegation of Tanzania Peoples’ Defence Forces to India
17 FEB 2026 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level delegation of the Tanzania Peoples’ Defence Forces (TPDF) is on a three-day visit to India from February 17-19, 2026. The delegation today interacted with Indian Defence Forces and also visited Indian Defence Cyber Security facilities. Key deliberations during the meeting focused on cooperation in the cyber domain and further strengthening of ongoing Defence engagements.
The interaction highlights a shared commitment to enhancing exchange of technical expertise between the Defence Forces of India and Tanzania.The visit underscores the growing synergy between the Defence Forces of the two countries, as per the 5-year Roadmap for Defence Cooperation signed in October 2023 during the State visit of the Tanzanian President to India.

وزارت دفاع
تنزانیہ پیپلز ڈیفنس فورسز کے اعلیٰ سطحی وفد کا بھارت دورہ
17 FEB 2026 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
تنزانیہ پیپلز ڈیفنس فورسز (ٹی پی ڈی ایف) کا ایک اعلیٰ سطحی وفد 17 سے 19 فروری 2026 تک ہندوستان کے تین روزہ دورے پر ہے ۔ وفد نے آج ہندوستانی دفاعی افواج کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور ہندوستانی دفاعی سائبر سیکورٹی سہولیات کا بھی دورہ کیا ۔ میٹنگ کے دوران اہم بات چیت میں سائبر ڈومین میں تعاون اور جاری دفاعی مصروفیات کو مزید مستحکم کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔
یہ بات چیت ہندوستان اور تنزانیہ کی دفاعی افواج کے درمیان تکنیکی مہارت کے تبادلے کو بڑھانے کے مشترکہ عزم کو اجاگر کرتی ہے ۔ یہ دورہ تنزانیہ کے صدر کے ہندوستان کے سرکاری دورے کے دوران اکتوبر 2023 میں دستخط کیے گئے، دفاعی تعاون کے لیے پانچ سالہ روڈ میپ کے مطابق دونوں ممالک کی دفاعی افواج کے درمیان بڑھتی ہوئی ہم آہنگی کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔