Ministry of Electronics & IT
Sovereign AI Key to India’s Transition from Consumer to Global AI Creator
India AI Impact Summit 2026 Session on “Scaling Impact from India’s Sovereign AI and Data” Explores Pathways to Global AI Leadership
Sovereign AI Means Control, Inclusion and Solutions for India’s Real Challenges: Shri Abhishek Singh, Additional Secretary, MeitY
Leaders Call for Long-Term Research Ecosystem and National Collaboration
17 FEB 2026 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
The session titled “Scaling Impact from India’s Sovereign AI and Data” at the India AI Impact Summit 2026 focused on how India can move from being primarily a consumer of Artificial Intelligence (AI) to becoming a creator of AI systems with global relevance.
The discussion highlighted the need to address gaps in deep research talent and long-term innovation investment. The panel emphasised that true AI capacity is built through sustained research ecosystems and strong mentorship, rather than through short-term interventions. Speakers underlined three key pillars of AI sovereignty: development of indigenous models adapted to Indian languages and social contexts; creation of resilient domestic infrastructure; and strengthening of foundational research.
The session also linked advanced AI research to national priorities such as financial inclusion, agriculture, healthcare, and education. The speakers noted that AI must be aligned with India’s development goals to deliver meaningful and inclusive outcomes.
Shri Abhishek Singh, Director General, National Informatics Centre (NIC) and Additional Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), stated that sovereign AI does not mean working in isolation. He said that sovereignty in AI means having control over how AI systems are designed, deployed, and governed. He emphasised that AI must be used to solve real challenges in healthcare, education, agriculture, and financial inclusion so that citizens can access services in their own languages and improve their quality of life.
Shri Rishi Bal, Chief Executive Officer, BharatGen, said that AI adoption will take place across sectors but must be phased and carefully implemented, beginning with priority and sensitive areas such as governance, citizen services, and finance. He described AI development as a continuous journey rather than a sector-by-sector deployment exercise. He stressed the importance of building shared digital infrastructure, including common models, inference architectures, and components that enable innovators to build faster and safer solutions. He added that AI sovereignty requires the creation of a national ecosystem of models and infrastructure that can be widely used, while also enabling startups to innovate. He noted that such an ecosystem requires collaborative efforts across the country.
Shri Rajiv Ratan Chetwani, Director, Directorate of Information Systems and Management (DISM), Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO), highlighted the strategic importance of AI. He stated that for ISRO, sovereign AI is a strategic necessity and a critical infrastructure for space observation and national autonomy. He emphasised that AI systems used in strategic sectors must operate offline without direct internet dependence and must be transparent and auditable. He underlined the need for explainable models, clear data lineage, and training pipelines aligned with national legal frameworks. He added that India’s vast geospatial data resources can be leveraged through AI to strengthen agriculture, disaster management, climate prediction, and urban planning, thereby delivering both security and societal benefits.
The session contributed to the overall focus of the India AI Impact Summit 2026 on strengthening India’s AI ecosystem through sustained research, infrastructure development, and institutional collaboration. The discussions reflected a shared commitment to building long-term capacity to support innovation and advance national priorities.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
उपभोक्ता से ग्‍लोबल एआई क्रिएटर बनने के भारत के रूपांतरण में सॉवरेन एआई की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका
इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 के सत्र "स्‍केलिंग इम्‍पैक्‍ट फ्रॉम इंडियाज सॉवरेन एआई एंड डेटा" में वैश्विक एआई नेतृत्व के रास्‍तों की खोज
सॉवरेन एआई का अर्थ है नियंत्रण, समावेशन और भारत की वास्तविक चुनौतियों का समाधान: इलेक्ट्रोनिक्‍स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी अपर सचिव श्री अभिषेक सिंह
दीर्घकालिक अनुसंधान इकोसिस्‍टम और राष्ट्रीय सहयोग की अपील की
17 FEB 2026 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 में "स्‍केलिंग इम्‍पैक्‍ट फ्रॉम इंडियाज सॉवरेन एआई एंड डेटा" शीर्षक सत्र में इस बात पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया कि भारत किस प्रकार कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) का मुख्य रूप से उपभोक्ता होने से आगे बढ़कर वैश्विक महत्व वाले एआई सिस्टम का क्रिएटर बन सकता है।
इस चर्चा में गहन शोध प्रतिभा और दीर्घकालिक नवाचार निवेश में विद्यमान कमियों को दूर करने की आवश्यकता रेखांकित की गई। पैनल ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि वास्तविक एआई क्षमता अल्पकालिक उपायों के बजाय सतत अनुसंधान इकोसिस्‍टम और सशक्त संरक्षण के माध्यम से निर्मित होती है। वक्ताओं ने एआई संप्रभुता के तीन प्रमुख स्तंभों: भारतीय भाषाओं और सामाजिक संदर्भों के अनुकूल स्वदेशी मॉडलों का विकास; मजबूत घरेलू बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण; और मूलभूत अनुसंधान - को सुदृढ़ करने पर बल दिया।
इस सत्र में उन्नत कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता अनुसंधान को वित्तीय समावेशन, कृषि, स्वास्थ्य सेवा और शिक्षा जैसी राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं से भी जोड़ा गया। वक्ताओं ने कहा कि सार्थक और समावेशी परिणाम प्राप्त करने के लिए कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता को भारत के विकास लक्ष्यों के साथ संयोजित करना आवश्यक है।
राष्ट्रीय सूचना केंद्र (एनआईसी) के महानिदेशक और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईटीआई) के अपर सचिव श्री अभिषेक सिंह ने कहा कि संप्रभुता एआई का अर्थ एकाकी रूप में काम करना नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि एआई में संप्रभुता का अर्थ है एआई प्रणालियों के डिजाइन, तैनाती और संचालन पर नियंत्रण रखना। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि एआई का उपयोग स्वास्थ्य सेवा, शिक्षा, कृषि और वित्तीय समावेशन जैसे सेक्‍टरों में वास्तविक चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए किया जाना चाहिए ताकि नागरिक अपनी भाषाओं में सेवाओं का लाभ उठा सकें और अपने जीवन स्तर में सुधार कर सकें।
भारतजेन के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री ऋषि बाल ने कहा कि एआई को सभी सेक्‍टरों में अपनाया जाएगा, लेकिन इसे चरणबद्ध और सावधानीपूर्वक लागू किया जाना चाहिए, जिसकी शुरुआत शासन, नागरिक सेवाओं और वित्त जैसे प्राथमिकता वाले और संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों से होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने एआई विकास को सेक्‍टर-दर-सेक्‍टर तैनाती प्रक्रिया के बजाय एक सतत यात्रा बताया। उन्होंने साझा डिजिटल अवसंरचना के निर्माण के महत्व पर जोर दिया, जिसमें कॉमन मॉडल, अनुमान आर्किटेक्चर और ऐसे कम्‍पोनेंट शामिल हैं जो नवप्रवर्तकों को त्‍वरित और सुरक्षित समाधान बनाने में सक्षम बनाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि एआई संप्रभुता के लिए मॉडल और अवसंरचना के एक राष्ट्रीय इकोसिस्‍टम का निर्माण आवश्यक है जिसका व्यापक रूप से उपयोग किया जा सके, साथ ही स्टार्टअप को नवाचार करने में सक्षम बनाया जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे इकोसिस्‍टम के लिए पूरे देश में सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों की आवश्यकता है।
भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) के सूचना प्रणाली एवं प्रबंधन निदेशालय (डीआईएसएम) के निदेशक श्री राजीव रतन चेतवानी ने कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) के रणनीतिक महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि इसरो के लिए, सॉवरेन एआई एक रणनीतिक आवश्यकता है और अंतरिक्ष अवलोकन एवं राष्ट्रीय स्वायत्तता के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण आधारभूत संरचना है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों में उपयोग की जाने वाली एआई प्रणालियों को इंटरनेट पर प्रत्यक्ष निर्भरता के बिना ऑफ़लाइन संचालित होना चाहिए और पारदर्शी एवं लेखापरीक्षित होना चाहिए। उन्होंने व्याख्या योग्य मॉडल, स्पष्ट डेटा वंशक्रम और राष्ट्रीय कानूनी ढाचों के अनुरूप प्रशिक्षण प्रक्रियाओं की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के विशाल भू-स्थानिक डेटा संसाधनों का उपयोग एआई के माध्यम से कृषि, आपदा प्रबंधन, जलवायु पूर्वानुमान और शहरी नियोजन को मजबूत करने के लिए किया जा सकता है जिससे सुरक्षा और सामाजिक दोनों लाभ प्राप्त होंगे।
इस सत्र ने सतत अनुसंधान, अवसंरचना विकास और संस्थागत सहयोग के माध्यम से भारत के एआई इकोसिस्‍टम को सुदृढ़ करने पर केंद्रित इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 के समग्र लक्ष्य में योगदान दिया। चर्चाओं में नवाचार में सहायता करने और राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए दीर्घकालिक क्षमता निर्माण की साझा प्रतिबद्धता झलकती है।