Ministry of Electronics & IT
Sovereign AI Key to India’s Transition from Consumer to Global AI Creator
India AI Impact Summit 2026 Session on “Scaling Impact from India’s Sovereign AI and Data” Explores Pathways to Global AI Leadership
Sovereign AI Means Control, Inclusion and Solutions for India’s Real Challenges: Shri Abhishek Singh, Additional Secretary, MeitY
Leaders Call for Long-Term Research Ecosystem and National Collaboration
17 FEB 2026 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
The session titled “Scaling Impact from India’s Sovereign AI and Data” at the India AI Impact Summit 2026 focused on how India can move from being primarily a consumer of Artificial Intelligence (AI) to becoming a creator of AI systems with global relevance.
The discussion highlighted the need to address gaps in deep research talent and long-term innovation investment. The panel emphasised that true AI capacity is built through sustained research ecosystems and strong mentorship, rather than through short-term interventions. Speakers underlined three key pillars of AI sovereignty: development of indigenous models adapted to Indian languages and social contexts; creation of resilient domestic infrastructure; and strengthening of foundational research.
The session also linked advanced AI research to national priorities such as financial inclusion, agriculture, healthcare, and education. The speakers noted that AI must be aligned with India’s development goals to deliver meaningful and inclusive outcomes.
Shri Abhishek Singh, Director General, National Informatics Centre (NIC) and Additional Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), stated that sovereign AI does not mean working in isolation. He said that sovereignty in AI means having control over how AI systems are designed, deployed, and governed. He emphasised that AI must be used to solve real challenges in healthcare, education, agriculture, and financial inclusion so that citizens can access services in their own languages and improve their quality of life.
Shri Rishi Bal, Chief Executive Officer, BharatGen, said that AI adoption will take place across sectors but must be phased and carefully implemented, beginning with priority and sensitive areas such as governance, citizen services, and finance. He described AI development as a continuous journey rather than a sector-by-sector deployment exercise. He stressed the importance of building shared digital infrastructure, including common models, inference architectures, and components that enable innovators to build faster and safer solutions. He added that AI sovereignty requires the creation of a national ecosystem of models and infrastructure that can be widely used, while also enabling startups to innovate. He noted that such an ecosystem requires collaborative efforts across the country.
Shri Rajiv Ratan Chetwani, Director, Directorate of Information Systems and Management (DISM), Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO), highlighted the strategic importance of AI. He stated that for ISRO, sovereign AI is a strategic necessity and a critical infrastructure for space observation and national autonomy. He emphasised that AI systems used in strategic sectors must operate offline without direct internet dependence and must be transparent and auditable. He underlined the need for explainable models, clear data lineage, and training pipelines aligned with national legal frameworks. He added that India’s vast geospatial data resources can be leveraged through AI to strengthen agriculture, disaster management, climate prediction, and urban planning, thereby delivering both security and societal benefits.
The session contributed to the overall focus of the India AI Impact Summit 2026 on strengthening India’s AI ecosystem through sustained research, infrastructure development, and institutional collaboration. The discussions reflected a shared commitment to building long-term capacity to support innovation and advance national priorities.

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
நுகர்வோர் என்பதிலிருந்து உலகளாவிய ஏஐ தயாரிப்பாளர் என்ற இந்தியாவின் மாற்றத்திற்கு இறையாண்மை மிக்க ஏஐ என்பது முக்கியமானதாகும்
17 FEB 2026 4:29PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெறும் இந்தியா செயற்கைக்கோள் (ஏஐ) தாக்கம் உச்சிமாநாடு 2026-ல் “இந்தியாவின் இறையாண்மை மிக்க ஏஐ மற்றும் தரவிலிருந்து அதிகரிக்கும் தாக்கம்” என்ற தலைப்பிலான அமர்வில், இந்தியா தொடக்கத்தில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவின் பயன்பாட்டாளர் என்ற நிலையிலிருந்து உலகத்திற்கு பொருத்தமான ஏஐ தயாரிப்பாளராக எவ்வாறு மாறியது என்பதில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட்டது.
இறையாண்மை மிக்க செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவுக்கு இந்திய மொழிகள் மற்றும் சமூக சூழல்களுக்கு ஏற்ற உள்நாட்டு மாதிரிகளை உருவாக்குதல், உறுதியான உள்நாட்டு அடிப்படைக் கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்குதல், அடிப்படை ஆய்வை பலப்படுத்துதல் என்ற 3 முக்கிய அம்சங்களை இந்த அமர்வில் உரையாற்றியவர்கள் கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினர்.
தேசிய தகவல் மையத்தின் (என்ஐசி) தலைமை இயக்குநரும், மத்திய மின்னணு, தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகத்தின் கூடுதல் செயலாளருமான திரு அபிஷேக் சிங் உரையாற்றுகையில், இறையாண்மை மிக்க ஏஐ என்பதன் பொருள் தனித்து செயல்படுவது என்பதல்ல, இறையாண்மை மிக்க ஏஐ என்பதன் பொருள் ஏஐ அமைப்பு முறைகளை எவ்வாறு வடிவமைப்பது, பயன்படுத்துவது, நிர்வகிப்பது என்பதில் உள்ள கட்டுப்பாட்டைக் குறிப்பதாகும். சுகாதார கவனிப்பு, கல்வி, வேளாண்மை, நிதி உள்ளடக்கம் ஆகியவற்றில் உண்மையான சவால்களுக்கு தீர்வு காண ஏஐ தொழில்நுட்பம் பயன்படுத்தப்பட வேண்டும் என்பதை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். இதன் மூலம் குடிமக்கள் தங்களின் சொந்த மொழிகளில் சேவைகளைப் பெற முடியும் என்றும் அவர்களின் வாழ்க்கைத்தரம் மேம்படும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
பாரத்ஜென் நிறுவனத்தின் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி திரு ரிஷி பால் பேசுகையில், ஏஐ பயன்பாடு என்பது அனைத்துத் துறைகளிலும் இடம் பெறும். ஆனால், படிப்படியாக கவனத்துடன் அமலாக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்றார். இறையாண்மை மிக்க செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவுக்கு தேசிய அளவில் மாதிரிகளுக்கான சூழல் அமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதும், பரவலாக பயன்படுத்தும் உள்கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதும் அவசியம் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்திய விண்வெளி ஆய்வு நிறுவனம் – இஸ்ரோவின் தகவல் அமைப்பு முறைகள் மற்றும் நிர்வாக இயக்குநரகத்தின் இயக்குநர் திரு ராஜீவ் ரத்தன் சேத்வானி, செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவின் உத்திசார் முக்கியத்துவத்தை விவரித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2229140&reg=3&lang=1