Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh Inaugurates MoPR Pavilion at India AI Impact Summit 2026
MoPR Highlights AI Interventions to Strengthen Grassroots Governance at India AI Impact Summit 2026
17 FEB 2026 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, Union Minister for Panchayati Raj, inaugurated the Pavilion of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj at the India AI Impact Summit 2026 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, in the presence of Shri Samrat Choudhary, Deputy Chief Minister of Bihar; Dr. Dilip Kumar Jaiswal, Minister for Industries & Road Construction, Government of Bihar; Ms. Shreyasi Singh, Minister for Information Technology & Sports, Government of Bihar; Shri Sanjay Kumar Jha, Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha); and senior officers of the Ministry.
MoPR Pavilion presents AI-enabled platforms developed by the Ministry to enhance transparency, accuracy and efficiency in grassroots governance. Live demonstrations of SabhaSaar, PRAMAN and eGramSaathi are being showcased during the India AI Impact Summit & Expo 2026.
A key highlight is the Nukkad Natak titled “Sarpanch ki Chaupal, AI ka Kamaal”, being staged at the Summit, illustrating how Artificial Intelligence can strengthen Gram Sabha functioning through structured documentation and transparent processes.Under the Summit theme “Sarvajana Hitaya, Sarvajana Sukhaya”, the Ministry’s interventions focus on institutionalising reliable digital records of Gram Sabha proceedings, ensuring authenticity in asset monitoring and enabling real-time governance support.
SabhaSaar facilitates AI-based recording, transcription and automated preparation of structured Minutes of Gram Sabha meetings in local languages. PRAMAN deploys image analytics for automated validation and quality checks of asset photographs under various schemes. eGramSaathi provides AI-driven, real-time information support to Panchayat functionaries and citizens.These technology-led initiatives align with the Prime Minister’s vision of leveraging digital innovation to deepen participatory democracy and strengthen last-mile governance across the country.
Visitors can experience the Ministry of Panchayati Raj Pavilion at Bharat Mandapam (Hall 5, Booth 5F5 & 5F9) until 20 February 2026. The Pavilion offers a first-hand interactive simulation, “Be the Sarpanch”, demonstrating AI-enabled decision documentation through the traditional Nukkad Natak format, alongwith guided live demonstrations of the Ministry’s AI platforms in action.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ نے انڈیا اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ 2026 میں ایم او پی آر پویلین کا افتتاح کیا
ایم او پی آر نے انڈیا اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ 2026 میں گراس روٹ گورننس کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اے آئی اقدامات کو اجاگر کیا
17 FEB 2026 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے بھارت منڈپم، نئی دہلی میں انڈیا اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ 2026 میں پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے پویلین کا افتتاح کیا، جناب سمراٹ چودھری، بہار کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ ؛ ڈاکٹر دلیپ کمار جیسوال، صنعت اور سڑک کی تعمیر کے وزیر، بہار حکومت؛ محترمہ شریئسی سنگھ، وزیر برائے انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی اور کھیل، حکومت بہار؛ جناب سنجے کمار جھا، ممبر پارلیمنٹ (راجیہ سبھا)؛ اور وزارت کے سینئر افسران اس موقع پر مو جود تھے۔
ایم او پی آر پویلین نچلی سطح پر حکمرانی میں شفافیت، درستگی اور کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے وزارت کی طرف سے تیار کردہ اے آئی- پلیٹ فارم پیش کرتا ہے۔ انڈیا اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ اور ایکسپو 2026 کے دوران سبھا سار، پرمان اور ای گرام ساتھی کے لائیو پروگرام بھی پیش کئے گئے۔
ایک اہم پروگرام نکڑ ناٹک بھی تھا جس کا عنوان ‘‘ سرپنچ کی چوپال، اے آئی کا کمال’’ تھا، جو سمٹ میں پیش کیا گیا، جس میں یہ دکھایا گیا ہے کہ مصنوعی ذہانت کس طرح منظم دستاویزات اور شفاف عمل کے ذریعے گرام سبھا کے کام کو مضبوط بنا سکتی ہے۔ گرام سبھا کی کارروائی، اثاثہ جات کی نگرانی میں صداقت کو یقینی بنانا اور بر وقت گورننس سپورٹ کو فعال کرنا بھی اہم جزو ہے۔
سمٹ کے موضوع "سروجن ہیتایہ، سروجن سکھایہ" کے تحت، وزارت کے اقدامات گرام سبھا کے اجلاسوں کے قابل اعتماد ڈیجیٹل ریکارڈ کو ادارہ جاتی شکل دینے، اثاثوں کی نگرانی میں صداقت کو یقینی بنانے اور حقیقی وقت میں حکمرانی کی مدد فراہم کرنے پر مرکوز ہیں۔
گرام سبھا کی میٹنگز کے مقامی زبانوں میں اے آئی کی بنیاد پر ریکارڈنگ، ٹرانسکرپشن اور منظم منٹس کی خودکار تیاری کو ممکن بناتا ہے۔ پرمان مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت اثاثوں کی تصاویر کی خودکار تصدیق اور معیار کی جانچ کے لیے امیج اینالٹکس استعمال کرتا ہے۔ ای گرام ساتھی پنچایت کے اہلکاروں اور شہریوں کو اے آئی سے چلنے والی بروقت معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی اقدامات وزیرِ اعظم کے وژن کے مطابق ہیں، جس کا مقصد ڈیجیٹل جدت کے ذریعے عوامی شمولیت پر مبنی جمہوریت کو گہرا کرنا اور ملک بھر میں آخری میل کی حکمرانی کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
زائرین وزارت پنچایتی راج کے پویلین کو بھارت منڈپم (ہال 5، بوتھ 5ایف5 اور 5ایف9) میں 20 فروری 2026 تک دیکھ سکتے ہیں۔ اس پویلین میں ایک براہِ راست انٹرایکٹو تجربہ‘‘ سرپنچ بنئے’’ پیش کیا گیا ہے، جو روایتی نکڑ ناٹک کے انداز میں اے آئی کی مدد سے فیصلوں کی دستاویز سازی دکھاتا ہے، اور ساتھ ہی وزارت کے اے آئی پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے لائیوپروگرام بھی پیش کیے جا رہے ہیں۔