प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
फ्रांस के राष्ट्रपति के साथ जॉइंट प्रेस स्टेटमेंट के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री का प्रेस स्टेटमेंट
17 FEB 2026 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, My Dear Friend, प्रेसीडेंट मैक्रॉ
दोनों देशों के delegates,
मीडिया के साथियों,
नमस्कार!
बों जू,
मेरे प्रिय मित्र, प्रेसीडेंट मैक्रॉ का मुंबई में स्वागत करते हुए मुझे बहुत खुशी हो रही है। पिछले वर्ष, उन्होंने मुझे फ़्रांस में आयोजित AI एक्शन समिट के लिए बुलाया था ।
उस समय हमने मार्सेय की यात्रा की- जो फ़्रांस का सबसे बड़ा पोर्ट, और फ़्रांस, और पूरे यूरोप का एक प्रमुख गेटवे भी है। मार्सेय वही शहर है जहां से पहले विश्व युद्ध में हमारे भारतीय सैनिक ने यूरोप में अपने कदम रखे। उनकी बहादुरी की गाथा यूरोप के कई भागों में आज भी याद की जाती है।
और यह वही शहर है, जहाँ स्वतंत्रता सेनानी वीर सावरकर ने अंग्रेज़ों की पकड़ से निकलने के लिए समुद्र में छलांग लगाई थी। उनका यह कदम भारत की आज़ादी के लिए उनके अटूट संकल्प का प्रतीक था। मुझे पिछले वर्ष मार्सेय में उनको याद करने और उन्हें नमन करने का अवसर मिला था।
इस बार, जब प्रेसीडेंट मैक्रॉ भारत में AI इम्पैक्ट समिट के लिए आए हैं, तो हमारा सौभाग्य है, कि हम उनका स्वागत, भारत के गेटवे यानि, मुंबई में कर रहें हैं।
Friends,
भारत और फ़्रांस के संबंध बहुत ही विशेष हैं। फ़्रांस भारत के सबसे पुराने स्ट्रटीजिक पार्टनर्स में से एक है। और प्रेसीडेंट मैक्रॉ के साथ मिलकर हमने इस स्ट्रटीजिक पार्ट्नर्शिप को अभूतपूर्व गहराई और ऊर्जा दी है। इसी विश्वास और साझा vision के आधार पर, आज हम अपने संबंधों को, Special Global Strategic Partnership के रूप में स्थापित कर रहे हैं।
यह partnership केवल strategic नहीं है। आज के उथल पुथल से भरे युग में, यह global stability और global progress की partnership है।
Friends,
आज भारत में हेलिकाप्टर असेंबली लाइन का उद्घाटन, इसी गहरे विश्वास का एक और उज्ज्वल उदाहरण है। हमें गर्व है कि, भारत और फ़्रांस मिलकर, माउंट एवरेस्ट की ऊँचाइयों तक उड़ान भरने वाला, विश्व का एकमात्र हेलिकाप्टर भारत में बनाएंगे। और यह पूरे विश्व को एक्सपोर्ट भी करेंगे।
यानि, India-France partnership knows no boundaries, It can reach from deep oceans to the tallest mountain.
Friends,
वर्ष 2026, भारत और यूरोप के संबंधों में एक turning point है। कुछ ही दिन पहले, हमने European Union के साथ, भारत के इतिहास का सबसे बड़ा, और महत्वाकांक्षी फ्री ट्रेड अग्रीमन्ट किया। यह फ्री ट्रेड अग्रीमन्ट, भारत और फ़्रांस संबंधों में भी अभूतपूर्व गति लाएगा।
आपसी निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, आज हम अग्रीमन्ट कर रहे जिससे हमारे लोगों और कम्पनीस को डबल टैक्स न देना पड़े। इन सभी पहलों से, आपसी ट्रेड, इनवेस्टमेंट और मोबिलिटी को नई ऊर्जा मिलेगी। और यही shared prosperity का roadmap है।
Friends,
इंडिया-फ़्रांस year ऑफ इनोवेशन के लॉन्च से, अब हम अपनी स्ट्रटीजिक साझेदारी को, पार्ट्नर्शिप ऑफ the people बनाने जा रहे हैं। क्यूंकि इनोवेशन isolation में नहीं, collaboration से होता है।
इसलिए, इंडिया-फ़्रांस year ऑफ इनोवेशन में हमारा लक्ष्य, लोगों के बीच संपर्क को मजबूत करने का है। डिफेन्स हो या क्लीन एनर्जी, स्पेस हो या emerging technologies,हर क्षेत्र में हम अपनी इंडस्ट्रीज़ और innovators को कनेक्ट करेंगे।
Start-ups और MSME’s के बीच मजबूत नेटवर्क बनाएंगे। हमारे स्टूडेंट्स और रिसर्चर्स के आदान-प्रदान को और सुगम बनाएंगे। और इसके साथ-साथ, जॉइन्ट इनोवेशन के नए सेंटर भी तैयार करेंगे।
Friends,
आज हम क्रिटिकल मिनेरल्स, bio-टेक्नॉलजी और एडवांस्ड materials में अपना सहयोग और प्रबल कर रहें हैं।हम इंडो-फ्रेंच सेंटर फॉर AI इन हेल्थ, इंडो-फ्रेंच सेंटर फॉर डिजिटल साइंस एण्ड टेक्नॉलजी और नैशनल सेंटर ऑफ एक्सलन्स for स्किलिंग in aeronautics लॉन्च करने जा रहें हैं। और यह मात्र institutions नहीं हैं। यह future-building platforms हैं।
Friends,
आज दुनिया uncertainty के दौर से गुजर रही है। ऐसे माहौल में, India–France partnership एक force for ग्लोबल stability है। हम France की expertise और India के scale को जोड़ रहे हैं। हम trusted technologies विकसित कर रहे हैं। हम इंटरनेशनल सोलर alliance, इंडिया मिडल ईस्ट यूरोप इकनॉमिक कॉरिडर यानि आईमेक, और जॉइन्ट डेवलपमेंट प्रोजेक्ट्स के माध्यम से,human डेवलपमेंट सुनिश्चित करेंगे। और Multilateralism, डाइअलॉग और डिप्लोमेसी से, स्थिरता और समृद्धि के प्रयासों को बल देते रहेंगे।
Friends,
भारत और फ्रांस, दोनों, लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों, rule of law और multipolar world में विश्वास रखते हैं। हम एकमत है कि, Global institutions के रिफॉर्म से ही, ग्लोबल challenges का समाधान निकलेगा।
यूक्रेन, पश्चिमी एशिया, या फिर इंडो-पेसिफिक, हम हर क्षेत्र में शांति के सभी प्रयासों का समर्थन करते रहेंगे। आतंकवाद के हर रूप और स्वरूप को जड़ से मिटाना हमारी साझी प्रतिबद्धता है।
Friends,
भारत और फ़्रांस, दोनों ही प्राचीन और समृद्ध सभ्यताऐं है। हम अपने कल्चरल और people-to-people ties को बहुत महत्व देते हैं। हमे बहुत खुशी है, कि युगे युगीन भारत म्यूज़ीअम में हमारा सहयोग रहा है। और अब लोथल के National Maritime Heritage Complex में भी, हम फ़्रांस के साथ सहयोग करने जा रहे हैं।
भारतीय संस्कृति को फ़्रांस के लोगों के और समीप पहुंचाने, हम जल्द ही फ़्रांस में स्वामी विवेकानंद कल्चरल सेंटर खोलने जा रहें हैं।
Your Excellency,
भारत–फ्रांस पार्टनरशिप के प्रति आपकी गहरी प्रतिबद्धता रही है। मुझे विशेष ख़ुशी है कि आज हम मिलकर अपने संबंधों के एक नए अध्याय का शुभारंभ कर रहे हैं।
आइए, हम मिलकर वैश्विक स्थिरता और समृद्धि के लिए काम करें।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।
मेसी बकू

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s Press Statement during the Joint Press Statement with the President of France
17 FEB 2026 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, My Dear Friend, President Macron,
Delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
Bonjour!
It gives me immense pleasure to welcome my dear friend, President Macron, to Mumbai. Last year, he invited me to France for the AI Action Summit.
At that time, we visited Marseille — France’s largest port and a major gateway for France and all of Europe. Marseille is the city where, during the First World War, Indian soldiers first set foot in Europe. Their bravery is still remembered across many parts of Europe.
It is also the city where freedom fighter Veer Savarkar leapt into the sea to escape British captivity. That act symbolized his unwavering resolve for India’s independence. Last year in Marseille, I had the opportunity to pay tribute to him.
This time, as President Macron visits India for the AI Impact Summit, it is our privilege to welcome him in Mumbai — India’s own gateway.
Friends,
India and France share a very special relationship. France is among India’s oldest strategic partners. Together with President Macron, we have infused unprecedented depth and energy into this partnership. Based on this trust and shared vision, today we are elevating our ties to a Special Global Strategic Partnership.
This partnership is not only strategic. In today’s turbulent times, it is a partnership for global stability and global progress.
Friends,
The inauguration of the helicopter assembly line in India today is another shining example of this deep trust. We take pride in the fact that India and France will jointly manufacture the world’s only helicopter capable of flying to the heights of Mount Everest — and export it worldwide.
Indeed, the India–France partnership knows no boundaries. It can reach from the deepest oceans to the tallest mountains.
Friends,
The year 2026 marks a turning point in India–Europe relations. Just days ago, we signed the largest and most ambitious Free Trade Agreement in India’s history with the European Union. This agreement will also bring unprecedented momentum to India–France relations.
To promote mutual investment, today we are signing an agreement to avoid double taxation for our people and companies. These initiatives will energize trade, investment, and mobility — charting a roadmap for shared prosperity.
Friends,
With the launch of the India–France Year of Innovation, we are transforming our strategic partnership into a partnership of the people. Innovation does not happen in isolation; it thrives through collaboration.
Our goal in the Year of Innovation is to strengthen people-to-people connections. Whether in defense, clean energy, space, or emerging technologies, we will connect our industries and innovators. We will build strong networks between start-ups and MSMEs, facilitate exchanges among students and researchers, and establish new joint innovation centers.
Friends,
Today we are also enhancing cooperation in critical minerals, biotechnology, and advanced materials. We are launching the Indo-French Centre for AI in Health, the Indo-French Centre for Digital Science and Technology, and the National Centre of Excellence for Skilling in Aeronautics. These are not merely institutions — they are platforms for building the future.
Friends,
The world is passing through a period of uncertainty. In such times, the India–France partnership is a force for global stability. We are combining France’s expertise with India’s scale. We are developing trusted technologies. Through the International Solar Alliance, the India–Middle East–Europe Economic Corridor (IMEC), and joint development projects, we are ensuring human development. Through multilateralism, dialogue, and diplomacy, we will continue to strengthen efforts for stability and prosperity.
Friends,
India and France both believe in democratic values, the rule of law, and a multipolar world. We are united in our conviction that reforming global institutions is essential to address global challenges.
Whether in Ukraine, West Asia, or the Indo-Pacific, we will support all efforts for peace. Eliminating terrorism in all its forms and manifestations remains our shared commitment.
Friends,
India and France are both ancient and rich civilizations. We attach great importance to cultural and people-to-people ties. We are delighted to have collaborated in the Yuge Yugin Bharat Museum. Now, at the National Maritime Heritage Complex in Lothal, we will also work together with France.
To bring Indian culture closer to the people of France, we will soon open the Swami Vivekananda Cultural Centre in France.
Your Excellency,
Your deep commitment to the India–France partnership has always been evident. I am especially pleased that today we are together inaugurating a new chapter in our relations.
Let us work together for global stability and prosperity.
Thank you very much.
Merci beaucoup.