Ministry of Electronics & IT
India AI Impact Summit 2026 Session on Resilient, High-Performance Data Centres Highlights Energy Implications of AI-Driven Compute Growth
AI and Data Centres Are One of the Defining Energy Challenges of Our Time
AI data centres are among the most energy-intensive components of digital infrastructure
Strengthening Long-Term System Resilience Alongside AI Ecosystem Expansion Identified as Key Priority
17 FEB 2026 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
The session “From Insights to Action for Resilient, High-Performance Data Centres”, held today on the second day of the India AI Impact Summit 2026 and organised in collaboration with the U.S. Department of Energy (US DOE) and the National Lab of the Rockies, earlier known as the National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL), discussed the growing pressure that AI-driven data centre expansion is placing on energy systems and infrastructure planning.
The discussion highlighted how the rapid rise in compute demand is leading to highly variable and concentrated power loads, challenging traditional grid planning assumptions and reshaping the role of data centres from passive consumers of electricity to dynamic assets with a direct bearing on grid reliability, costs and long-term investment decisions.
Leading experts as panellists deliberated on the policy and planning considerations required to scale data centre capacity sustainably and climate-resiliently. Key themes included the energy–water nexus, cooling technologies, siting strategies and the implications of fragmented regulatory approaches in the absence of a binding national framework.
Jaqueline Cochran, Associate Laboratory Director, National Lab of the Rockies (NRL), said, “AI and data centres represent one of the defining energy challenges of our time. Data centres are complex, interconnected systems, and meeting their rapid growth requires an integrated approach, from chips and cooling to grids, infrastructure and power generation, while optimising for affordability, reliability and speed of deployment.”
Arunabha Ghosh, Chief Executive Officer, Council on Energy, Environment and Water (CEEW) - a policy research institute, added, “India’s data centre growth is being driven by competitive federalism, with states stepping in where as a binding national framework is still evolving. The policy challenge now is to move from fragmented incentives to a coherent approach that aligns investment, resource efficiency, and long-term infrastructure planning.”
The Data Centre workings related session was also attended by Murali Baggu, Lab Program Manager, US Department of Energy, Abhijit Abhyankar, Professor, Electrical Engineering, IIT Delhi, and Reji Kumar, President, India Smart Grid Foundation.
Reji Kumar, President, India Smart Grid Foundation, said “AI-driven data centres introduce unprecedented scale and volatility in electricity demand, challenging long-standing grid planning and reliability assumptions. Policymakers and regulators will need to rethink how grids are planned, financed and regulated to manage these dynamic loads while protecting system reliability and consumer interests.”
Murali Baggu, Lab Program Manager, Grid Integration at National Lab of the Rockies (NRL), emphasised the importance of integrated energy planning for AI infrastructure, stating, “Data centres are deeply interconnected systems—from chips and innovative cooling methods to distribution, transmission, and generation. Our ‘chip-to-grid’ approach focuses on co-optimising the entire system so data centres and the grid can operate in harmony, supporting reliability, flexibility, and stability at scale.” Focussing on the Grid side of data centres, he went on to describe activities at NRL’s Colorado based High Performance Computing (HPC) Data Centre which spans over a 10,000 sq. ft facility with up to 10 MW of computing power enabling large scale modelling, simulation and AI-driven research for energy innovation.
Highlighting the resource and carbon implications of AI infrastructure, Abhijit Abhyankar, Professor, Electrical Engineering, IIT Delhi, said, “AI data centres are among the most energy-intensive components of digital infrastructure. Addressing their power, cooling, water, and carbon footprint requires an integrated approach, where energy systems, AI, and grid planning are designed together rather than in silos.” AI data centres are power and even water guzzlers; like input to a data centre is energy while output is meaningful computation in this process significant carbon footprints are involved globally.
The session ended with emphasis on the need for integrated planning across the energy and digital infrastructure sectors, supported by regulatory mechanisms that balance innovation with affordability, reliability and efficient resource utilisation, enabling the growth of AI along with strengthening long-term system resilience.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
"इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026: लचीले और उच्च-प्रदर्शन वाले डेटा केंद्रों पर आयोजित सत्र ने एआई-संचालित कंप्यूटिंग वृद्धि के ऊर्जा प्रभावों पर प्रकाश डाला"
एआई और डेटा सेंटर हमारे समय की सबसे बड़ी ऊर्जा चुनौतियों में से एक हैं
एआई डेटा सेंटर, डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे के सबसे अधिक ऊर्जा-खपत वाले घटकों में से हैं।
एआई इकोसिस्टम के विस्तार के साथ-साथ दीर्घकालिक प्रणाली लचीलेपन को मजबूत करना एक मुख्य प्राथमिकता के रूप में पहचाना गया है
17 FEB 2026 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
पैनल में शामिल प्रमुख विशेषज्ञों ने डेटा सेंटर की क्षमता को स्थायी और जलवायु-अनुकूल तरीके से बढ़ाने के लिए आवश्यक नीतिगत और नियोजन संबंधी पहलुओं पर विचार-विमर्श किया। मुख्य विषयों में ऊर्जा-जल गठजोड़, कूलिंग तकनीक, साइटिंग रणनीतियाँ और एक बाध्यकारी राष्ट्रीय ढांचे के अभाव में खंडित नियामक दृष्टिकोणों के प्रभाव शामिल थे।
नेशनल लैब ऑफ द रॉकीज (एनआरएल) की एसोसिएट लेबोरेटरी डायरेक्टर, जैकलीन कोचरन ने कहा, "एआई और डेटा सेंटर हमारे समय की सबसे बड़ी ऊर्जा चुनौतियों में से एक हैं। डेटा सेंटर जटिल और आपस में जुड़ी हुई प्रणालियाँ हैं। उनके तीव्र विकास की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए चिप्स और कूलिंग से लेकर ग्रिड, बुनियादी ढांचे और बिजली उत्पादन तक एक एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता है, साथ ही सामर्थ्य, विश्वसनीयता और तैनाती की गति को भी अनुकूलित करना अनिवार्य है।"
काउंसिल ऑन एनर्जी, एनवायरनमेंट एंड वॉटर (सीईईडब्लू)-पालिसी रिसर्च इंस्टीट्ट, के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी अरुणाभ घोष ने अपनी बात जोड़ते हुए कहा, “भारत में डेटा सेंटर का विकास 'प्रतिस्पर्धी संघवाद' से प्रेरित है, जहाँ राज्य अपनी ओर से कदम उठा रहे हैं, जबकि एक बाध्यकारी राष्ट्रीय ढांचा अभी भी विकसित हो रहा है। अब नीतिगत चुनौती टुकड़ों में बंटे प्रोत्साहनों से हटकर एक सुसंगत दृष्टिकोण अपनाने की है, जो निवेश, संसाधन दक्षता और दीर्घकालिक बुनियादी ढांचा नियोजन के बीच तालमेल बिठा सके।”
डेटा सेंटर की कार्यप्रणाली से संबंधित इस सत्र में अमेरिकी ऊर्जा विभाग के लैब प्रोग्राम मैनेजर मुरली बग्गू, आईआईटी दिल्ली में इलेक्ट्रिकल इंजीनियरिंग के प्रोफेसर अभिजीत अभ्यंकर और इंडिया स्मार्ट ग्रिड फाउंडेशन के अध्यक्ष रेजी कुमार भी शामिल हुए।
इंडिया स्मार्ट ग्रिड फाउंडेशन के अध्यक्ष रेजी कुमार ने कहा, “एआई-संचालित डेटा सेंटर बिजली की मांग में अभूतपूर्व विस्तार और अस्थिरता पैदा कर रहे हैं, जो ग्रिड नियोजन और विश्वसनीयता की पुरानी धारणाओं को चुनौती दे रहे हैं। नीति निर्माताओं और नियामकों को यह सोचना होगा कि इन डायनमिक लोड का प्रबंधन करने के लिए ग्रिड की योजना, वित्तपोषण और विनियमन कैसे किया जाए, ताकि सिस्टम की विश्वसनीयता और उपभोक्ताओं के हितों की रक्षा की जा सके।”
नेशनल लैब ऑफ द रॉकीज (एनआरएल) में ग्रिड एकीकरण के लैब प्रोग्राम मैनेजर मुरली बग्गू ने एआई बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए एकीकृत ऊर्जा नियोजन के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए कहा, "डेटा सेंटर गहराई से जुड़ी हुई प्रणालियाँ हैंचिप्स और नवीन कूलिंग विधियों से लेकर वितरण, पारेषण और उत्पादन तक। हमारा 'चिप-टू-ग्रिड' दृष्टिकोण पूरे सिस्टम को एक साथ अनुकूलित करने पर केंद्रित है ताकि डेटा सेंटर और ग्रिड तालमेल के साथ काम कर सकें, जिससे बड़े पैमाने पर विश्वसनीयता, लचीलापन और स्थिरता बनी रहे।" डेटा सेंटरों के ग्रिड पक्ष पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, उन्होंने कोलोराडो स्थित एनआरएल के हाई परफॉर्मेंस कंप्यूटिंग (एचपीसी) डेटा सेंटर की गतिविधियों का वर्णन किया, जो 10,000 वर्ग फुट से अधिक क्षेत्र में फैला है और जिसमें 10 मेगावाट तक की कंप्यूटिंग शक्ति है, जो ऊर्जा नवाचार के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर मॉडलिंग, सिमुलेशन और एआई-संचालित अनुसंधान को सक्षम बनाता है।
एआई बुनियादी ढांचे के संसाधन और कार्बन प्रभावों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, आईआईटी दिल्ली के इलेक्ट्रिकल इंजीनियरिंग के प्रोफेसर अभिजीत अभ्यंकर ने कहा, "एआई डेटा सेंटर डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे के सबसे अधिक ऊर्जा-खपत वाले घटकों में से हैं। उनकी बिजली, कूलिंग, पानी और कार्बन फुटप्रिंट की समस्याओं को हल करने के लिए एक एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता है, जहाँ ऊर्जा प्रणाली, एआई और ग्रिड नियोजन को अलग-अलग खानों के बजाय एक साथ मिलकर डिजाइन किया जाए।" एआई डेटा सेंटर बिजली और यहाँ तक कि पानी के भी बड़े उपभोक्ता हैं; डेटा सेंटर का इनपुट ऊर्जा है जबकि आउटपुट सार्थक गणना है जहां इस प्रक्रिया में वैश्विक स्तर पर महत्वपूर्ण कार्बन फुटप्रिंट शामिल होते हैं।
सत्र का समापन ऊर्जा और डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचा क्षेत्रों के बीच एकीकृत नियोजन की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए हुआ। इसके लिए ऐसे नियामक तंत्रों के समर्थन की बात कही गई, जो नवाचार के साथ-साथ सामर्थ्य, विश्वसनीयता और कुशल संसाधन उपयोग के बीच संतुलन बनाए रखें। इससे दीर्घकालिक प्रणाली लचीलेपन को मजबूत करने के साथ-साथ एआई के विकास को गति दी जा सकेगी।