Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER REPRESENTS INDIA AT SWEARING - IN CEREMONY OF BANGLADESH PRIME MINISTER MR. TARIQUE RAHMAN
INDIA STANDS READY TO SUPPORT BANGLADESH’S ENDEAVOURS TO BUILD A DEMOCRATIC, PROGRESSIVE AND INCLUSIVE NATION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER CALLS ON BANGLADESH PRIME MINISTER, CONVEYS THE WISHES OF PRIME MINISTER SHRI NARENDRA MODI
LOK SABHA SPEAKER HANDS OVER THE INVITATION OF PRIME MINISTER OF INDIA TO NEWLY ELECTED PRIME MINISTER OF BANGLADESH TO VISIT INDIA
LOK SABHA SPEAKER ALSO MEETS THE PRESIDENT OF MALDIVES, PRIME MINISTER OF BHUTAN AND OTHER LEADERS ON THE SIDELINES
17 FEB 2026 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla attended the swearing-in ceremony of the new Government of Bangladesh led by Prime Minister Shri Tarique Rahman in Dhaka, today. On this occasion, Shri Birla extended warm congratulations to Shri Tarique Rahman, on behalf of the people of India.
Lok Sabha Speaker also met Prime Minister of Bangladesh Shri Tarique Rahman in Dhaka and handed over a personal letter from Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi conveying his invitation to Prime Minister Shri Rahman to visit India at the earliest convenience.
Shri Birla reiterated that India stands ready to support Bangladesh’s endeavours to build a democratic, progressive and inclusive nation. He also reaffirmed the nation's commitment to deepening the enduring partnership between our two neighbouring countries.
On the side-lines of the ceremony, Shri Birla also met H. E. Dr. Mohamed Muizzu, President of the Republic of Maldives; and HE. Mr. Tshering Tobgay, Prime Minister of Bhutan.
https://x.com/ombirlakota/status/2023748571414294657?s=20
https://x.com/ombirlakota/status/2023739736909824424?s=20
https://x.com/ombirlakota/status/2023673654459105631

లోక్‌సభ సచివాలయం
బంగ్లాదేశ్ ప్రధానమంత్రిగా తారిఖ్‌ రెహమాన్‌ ప్రమాణ స్వీకార కార్యక్రమంలో
భారత ప్రతినిధిగా హాజరైన లోక్‌సభ స్పీకర్
ప్రజాస్వామ్య, అభ్యుదయ, సమ్మిళిత దేశంగా బంగ్లాదేశ్ ఎదిగేందుకు
ఎల్లప్పుడూ అండగా ఉండనున్న భారత్: లోక్‌సభ స్పీకర్
బంగ్లాదేశ్ ప్రధానితో లోక్‌సభ స్పీకర్ మర్యాదపూర్వక భేటీ
ప్రధాని మోదీ తరపున శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపిన లోక్‌సభ స్పీకర్
భారతదేశంలో పర్యటించాలని ప్రధాని మోదీ పంపిన ఆహ్వానాన్ని
బంగ్లాదేశ్ నూతన ప్రధానికి అందజేసిన లోక్‌సభ స్పీకర్
బంగ్లాదేశ్ పర్యటనలో భాగంగా మాల్దీవుల అధ్యక్షుడు, భూటాన్ ప్రధాని,
ఇతర దేశాల నాయకులతో లోక్‌సభ స్పీకర్ భేటీ
17 FEB 2026 7:56PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఢాకాలో జరిగిన బంగ్లాదేశ్ నూతన ప్రభుత్వ ప్రమాణ స్వీకార కార్యక్రమానికి లోక్‌సభ స్పీకర్ శ్రీ ఓం బిర్లా హాజరయ్యారు. ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ తారిఖ్‌ రెహమాన్‌ నేతృత్వంలోని ఈ ప్రభుత్వం కొలువుదీరిన సందర్భంగా శ్రీ ఓం బిర్లా భారత ప్రజల తరపున ఆయనకు హృదయపూర్వక అభినందనలు తెలియజేశారు.
లోక్‌సభ స్పీకర్ ఢాకాలో బంగ్లాదేశ్ ప్రధాని శ్రీ తారిక్ రెహమాన్‌తో సమావేశమయ్యారు. వీలైనంత త్వరగా భారత్‌ను సందర్శించవలసిందిగా శ్రీ తారిక్ రెహమాన్‌ను కోరుతూ ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ పంపిన వ్యక్తిగత లేఖను ఆయన అందజేశారు.
ప్రజాస్వామ్య, అభ్యుదయ, సమ్మిళిత దేశంగా ఎదిగేందుకు బంగ్లాదేశ్ చేసే కృషికి భారత్ ఎప్పుడూ అండగా ఉంటుందని శ్రీ ఓం బిర్లా పునరుద్ఘాటించారు. రెండు పొరుగు దేశాల మధ్య ఉన్న చిరకాల భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని మరింత బలోపేతం చేసేందుకు భారత్ కట్టుబడి ఉందని ఆయన ఈ సందర్భంగా స్పష్టం చేశారు.
మాల్దీవుల అధ్యక్షుడు డాక్టర్ మహ్మద్ ముయిజ్జు, భూటాన్ ప్రధానమంత్రి షెరింగ్ తోబ్గేను లోక్‌సభ స్పీకర్ మర్యాదపూర్వకంగా కలిశారు.
https://x.com/ombirlakota/status/2023748571414294657?s=20
https://x.com/ombirlakota/status/2023739736909824424?s=20
https://x.com/ombirlakota/status/2023673654459105631