Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER REPRESENTS INDIA AT SWEARING - IN CEREMONY OF BANGLADESH PRIME MINISTER MR. TARIQUE RAHMAN
INDIA STANDS READY TO SUPPORT BANGLADESH’S ENDEAVOURS TO BUILD A DEMOCRATIC, PROGRESSIVE AND INCLUSIVE NATION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER CALLS ON BANGLADESH PRIME MINISTER, CONVEYS THE WISHES OF PRIME MINISTER SHRI NARENDRA MODI
LOK SABHA SPEAKER HANDS OVER THE INVITATION OF PRIME MINISTER OF INDIA TO NEWLY ELECTED PRIME MINISTER OF BANGLADESH TO VISIT INDIA
LOK SABHA SPEAKER ALSO MEETS THE PRESIDENT OF MALDIVES, PRIME MINISTER OF BHUTAN AND OTHER LEADERS ON THE SIDELINES
17 FEB 2026 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla attended the swearing-in ceremony of the new Government of Bangladesh led by Prime Minister Shri Tarique Rahman in Dhaka, today. On this occasion, Shri Birla extended warm congratulations to Shri Tarique Rahman, on behalf of the people of India.
Lok Sabha Speaker also met Prime Minister of Bangladesh Shri Tarique Rahman in Dhaka and handed over a personal letter from Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi conveying his invitation to Prime Minister Shri Rahman to visit India at the earliest convenience.
Shri Birla reiterated that India stands ready to support Bangladesh’s endeavours to build a democratic, progressive and inclusive nation. He also reaffirmed the nation's commitment to deepening the enduring partnership between our two neighbouring countries.
On the side-lines of the ceremony, Shri Birla also met H. E. Dr. Mohamed Muizzu, President of the Republic of Maldives; and HE. Mr. Tshering Tobgay, Prime Minister of Bhutan.
https://x.com/ombirlakota/status/2023748571414294657?s=20
https://x.com/ombirlakota/status/2023739736909824424?s=20
https://x.com/ombirlakota/status/2023673654459105631

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر نے بنگلہ دیش کے وزیر اعظم جناب طارق رحمان کی حلف برداری کی تقریب میں ہندوستان کی نمائندگی کی
ہندوستان ایک جمہوری، ترقی پسند اور جامع ملک کی تعمیر کی کوششوں میں بنگلہ دیش کی حمایت کے لیے تیار ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر نے بنگلہ دیش کے وزیر اعظم سے ملاقات کی اور ہندوستانی وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا تہنیتی پیغام پہنچایا
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر نے بنگلہ دیش کے نو منتخب وزیر اعظم کو ہندوستان کے دورے کا دعوت نامہ پیش کیا
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر نے مالدیپ کے صدر، بھوٹان کے وزیر اعظم اور دیگر رہنماؤں سے ملاقات کی
17 FEB 2026 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے آج ڈھاکہ میں وزیر اعظم جناب طارق رحمان کی قیادت میں بنگلہ دیش کی نئی حکومت کی حلف برداری کی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ اس موقع پر جناب برلا نے ہندوستانی عوام کی جانب سے جناب طارق رحمان کو دلی مبارکباد پیش کی۔
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر نے ڈھاکہ میں بنگلہ دیش کے وزیر اعظم جناب طارق رحمٰن سے بھی ملاقات کی اور انھیں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا ایک ذاتی خط سونپا، جس میں وزیر اعظم شری رحمان کو جلد از جلد ہندوستان کا دورہ کرنے کی دعوت دی گئی۔
جناب برلا نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ ہندوستان ایک جمہوری، ترقی پسند اور جامع ملک کی تعمیر کی کوششوں میں بنگلہ دیش کی حمایت کے لیے ہمیشہ تیار ہے۔ انہوں نے دونوں پڑوسی ممالک کے درمیان پائیدار اور مضبوط شراکت داری کو مزید گہرا کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کا بھی اظہار کیا۔
تقریب کے موقع پر، جناب برلا نے مالدیپ کے صدر عزت مآب ڈاکٹر محمد موئزو اور بھوٹان کے وزیر اعظم جناب شیرنگ توبگے کے علاوہ دیگر رہنماؤں سے ملاقات کی۔
https://x.com/ombirlakota/status/2023748571414294657?s=20
https://x.com/ombirlakota/status/2023739736909824424?s=20
https://x.com/ombirlakota/status/2023673654459105631