निर्वाचन आयोग
चुनाव आयोग ने असम में आगामी विधानसभा चुनावों के लिए चुनावी तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
17 FEB 2026 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
1. मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त (सीईसी) श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार ने चुनाव आयुक्त डॉ. सुखबीर सिंह संधू और डॉ. विवेक जोशी ने आज गुवाहाटी में आगामी असम विधानसभा चुनावों के लिए चुनावी तैयारियों की विस्तृत और व्यापक समीक्षा की।
2. आयोग ने दो दिवसीय समीक्षा दौरे (17 और 18 फरवरी) के पहले दिन आज मान्यता प्राप्त राष्ट्रीय और राज्य राजनीतिक दलों जैसे आम आदमी पार्टी, भारतीय जनता पार्टी, भारतीय कम्युनिस्ट पार्टी (मार्क्सवादी), भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस, अखिल भारतीय संयुक्त लोकतांत्रिक मोर्चा, असम गण परिषद, यूनाइटेड पीपुल्स पार्टी लिबरल और बोडोलैंड पीपुल्स फ्रंट के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बात की और सुझाव मांगे।
3. आयोग ने प्रत्येक राजनीतिक दल के साथ बातचीत की और उन्हें अपने विचार, चिंताएं और सुझाव प्रस्तुत करने का अवसर दिया ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि राज्य में आगामी चुनाव पारदर्शी और निष्पक्ष तरीके से आयोजित किए जाएं।
4. अधिकांश राजनीतिक दलों ने अनुरोध किया कि चुनाव एक ही चरण में या अधिकतम दो चरणों में कराए जाएं। राजनीतिक दलों ने बिहू त्योहार को ध्यान में रखते हुए चुनाव तिथियों का निर्धारण करने की भी मांग की।
5. असम में मतदाता सूचियों के विशेष संशोधन के संचालन की राजनीतिक दलों ने आम तौर पर सराहना की।
6. पार्टियों ने राज्य में शांतिपूर्ण ढंग से चुनाव कराने के लिए सुझाव भी दिए।
7. राजनीतिक दलों के साथ बातचीत के बाद, आयोग ने आईजी, डीआईजी, डीईओ और एसएसपी के साथ चुनाव योजना, ईवीएम प्रबंधन, रसद, चुनाव कर्मचारियों के प्रशिक्षण, ज़ब्ती, कानून व्यवस्था, मतदाता जागरूकता और जनसंपर्क गतिविधियों के हर पहलू पर विस्तृत समीक्षा की।
8. मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि चुनाव संविधान, संबंधित कानूनों और चुनाव आयोग के निर्देशों के अनुसार ही आयोजित किए जाने चाहिए।
9. आयोग ने सभी डीईओ, एसएसपी और राज्य प्रशासन को पूर्ण निष्पक्षता के साथ कार्य करने और राजनीतिक दलों की शिकायतों और समस्याओं का शीघ्र समाधान सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया।
10. आयोग ने यह भी निर्देश दिया कि मतदान केंद्रों को उत्सवपूर्ण, स्वागतयोग्य और मतदाता-अनुकूल बनाकर एक सुखद मतदान अनुभव बनाने के प्रयास किए जाएं।
11. सभी डीईओ और एसपी को सोशल मीडिया पर फर्जी खबरों की निगरानी करने और जरूरत पड़ने पर उचित कानूनी कार्रवाई करने के निर्देश दिए गए थे।

Election Commission
ECI reviews poll preparedness for forthcoming Assembly Elections in Assam
17 FEB 2026 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
1. Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) Shri Gyanesh Kumar along with Election Commissioners Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi held a detailed and a comprehensive review of the poll preparedness for the forthcoming Legislative Assembly Elections in Assam in Guwahati today.
2. During day one of the two-day (Feb 17 and 18) review visit, the Commission interacted with the representatives of recognized national and state political parties namely Aam Aadmi Party, Bharatiya Janata Party, Communist Party of India (Marxist), Indian National Congress, All India United Democratic Front, Asom Gana Parishad, United People's Party Liberal and Bodoland People’s Front and sought their suggestions.
3. The Commission interacted with each of the political parties giving them an opportunity to present their views, concerns and suggestions to ensure that the forthcoming elections in the State are held in a transparent and impartial manner.
4. Majority of political parties requested that the elections be conducted in a single phase or a maximum of two phases. The Political Parties also placed the demand to schedule the election dates keeping in mind the Bihu festival.
5. The Political Parties generally appreciated the conduct of Special Revision of the Electoral Rolls in Assam.
6. The parties also gave suggestions for ensuring peaceful conduct of elections in the state.
7. Following the interaction with the Political Parties, the Commission held a detailed review with the IGs, DIGs, DEOs and SSPs on every aspect of election planning, EVM management, logistics, training of election staff, seizures, law and order, voter awareness and outreach activities.
8. CEC Shri Gyanesh Kumar underscored that the elections must be conducted strictly in accordance with the Constitution, relevant laws, and ECI instructions.
9. The Commission directed all DEOs, SSPs, state administration to act with complete impartiality and ensure prompt resolution of the complaints and grievances of the political parties.
10. The Commission also directed that efforts be made to create a pleasant voting experience by making polling stations festive, welcoming, and voter-friendly.
11. All DEOs and SPs were instructed to monitor social media for fake news and to respond swiftly with appropriate legal action, if required.