Ministry of Electronics & IT
AI Impact Casebooks – Health & Education Launched at India AI Impact Summit 2026
Casebooks Highlight Institutional Adoption Across Healthcare, Education and Skilling Systems
Ethical Governance, Interoperability, Accountability and Collaborative AI Ecosystems emphasised in AI Impact Casebooks
17 FEB 2026 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
The India AI Impact Summit 2026 marked the launch of the AI Impact Casebooks – Health & Education, developed under the leadership of the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, and the IndiaAI Mission, with support from partners including the World Health Organisation and Central Square Foundation.
The thematic casebooks document real-world AI deployments that have moved beyond pilots to implementation across clinics, classrooms, and skilling ecosystems. Showcasing measurable outcomes and scalable models, particularly in India and the Global South, the compendiums are positioned as practical blueprints for institutional adoption, highlighting ethical governance, interoperability, public-private collaboration, and evidence-based evaluation.
Kavita Bhatia, Scientist G and Group Coordinator, AI & ET Division, MeitY, said, “I extend my deep appreciation to all partners who co-created these six compendiums for the India AI Impact Summit 2026. For the casebook on the real-world impact of AI in health, I acknowledge the stewardship of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and ICMR, along with the continued support of the World Health Organization as a technical partner in guiding a globally benchmarked, evidence-based selection process.”
Shikha Dahiya, Joint Director, MeitY, added, “These casebooks are a significant outcome of the IndiaAI Impact Summit. They highlight real-life use cases of AI in health and education, reflecting the Summit’s focus on measurable impact. We hope these publications serve as strong reference points and help guide the future course of policy in these critical sectors.”.
Ms. Catharina Boehme, Officer-in-Charge, WHO South-East Asia Region, said,“This compendium is meant to move the conversation on artificial intelligence from promise to practice. AI is emerging as a tool to tackle growing health issues, workforce challenges, and service delivery issues across the world. WHO is fully committed to support countries and governments in building strong AI governance framework enhancing technical and ethical capacity across the globe and promoting evidence based AI adoption across the globe.”

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारत एआय इम्पॅक्ट शिखर परिषद 2026 मध्ये आरोग्य व शिक्षण विषयातील एआय इम्पॅक्ट केस बुक्स झाली सादर
केस बुक्स मध्ये आरोग्यसेवा, शिक्षण व कौशल्य विकास यंत्रणेतील संरचनात्मक स्वीकार झाल्याचे अधोरेखित
17 FEB 2026 11:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 फेब्रुवारी 2026
भारत एआय इम्पॅक्ट शिखर परिषद 2026 मध्ये जागतिक आरोग्य संस्था व सेंट्रल स्क्वेअर फाउंडेशन यांच्या साहाय्याने आरोग्य व कुटुंबकल्याण मंत्रालय, कौशल्यविकास व उद्योजकता मंत्रालय व भारत एआय मिशन यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली विकसित केलेल्या आरोग्य व शिक्षण विषयातील एआय इम्पॅक्ट केस बुक्स चे सादरीकरण झाले.
केवळ पथदर्शी प्रारूपापेक्षाही पुढे जाऊन कौशल्य विकास परिसंस्था, उपचार केंद्रे व शैक्षणिक संस्थांमधून वापरल्या जाणाऱ्या वास्तविक एआय उपयोजनांची नोंद या केस बुक्स मध्ये केली आहे. भारत व ग्लोबल साऊथ मध्ये अनुभवास येणाऱ्या फलश्रुती व प्रारूपे यात दर्शवली असून त्यांच्या वास्तववादी ब्लूप्रिंट चा संरचनात्मक स्वीकार सुलभ होण्यासाठी एकत्रित सादरीकरण यात केले गेले आहे, तसेच यात नैतिक सुशासन अधोरेखित केले असून, सार्वत्रिक वापराची शक्यता, खाजगी- सार्वजनिक क्षेत्राचे सहकार्य व पुराव्यांवर आधारित मूल्यांकन देखील समाविष्ट आहे .
कविता भाटिया , वैज्ञानिक G व गट समन्वयक , एआय व ईटी विभाग, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स व माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय, यांनी म्हटले : "भारत एआय इम्पॅक्ट शिखर परिषद 2026 साठी या सहा संग्रहांची सह-निर्मिती करणाऱ्या सर्व भागीदारांचे मी मनापासून आभार मानते. आरोग्य क्षेत्रातील एआयच्या वास्तवदर्शी प्रभावावरील केसबुकसाठी, मी आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय आणि आयसीएमआरच्या नेतृत्वाची, तसेच जागतिक स्तरावर सिद्ध झालेल्या, पुराव्यावर आधारित निवड प्रक्रियेचे मार्गदर्शन करण्यासाठी तांत्रिक भागीदार म्हणून कार्यरत जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेच्या सातत्यपूर्ण पाठबळाची मी प्रशंसा करत आहे."
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स व माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाच्या सह संचालक शिखा दहिया म्हणाल्या, "ही केसबुक्स भारत एआय इम्पॅक्ट समिटचे एक महत्त्वाचे फलित आहेत. आरोग्य क्षेत्र आणि शिक्षण क्षेत्रात एआयच्या वास्तवदर्शी वापराच्या घटनांवर यातून प्रकाश टाकला गेला आहे. यामुळे शिखर परिषदेचे लक्ष वास्तविक मूल्यमापन करता येण्याजोग्या फलश्रुतींवर केंद्रित असल्याचे लक्षात येत आहे . आम्हाला आशा आहे की या प्रकाशनांमुळे दर्जेदार संदर्भसंग्रह उपलब्ध होतील आणि या महत्त्वाच्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये भविष्यातील धोरणाचे मार्गदर्शन करण्यास ते साहाय्यभूत ठरतील ."
कॅथेरीना बोहॅम , प्रभारी अधिकारी , जागतिक आरोग्य संस्था -आग्नेय आशिया क्षेत्र यांनी म्हटले, “ कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेवरील चर्चेचा रोख तात्विक आश्वासनांकडून वास्तविक वापराकडे वळवण्यासाठी या संग्रहाचा उपयोग होईल .”