Ministry of Electronics & IT
AI Impact Casebooks – Health & Education Launched at India AI Impact Summit 2026
Casebooks Highlight Institutional Adoption Across Healthcare, Education and Skilling Systems
Ethical Governance, Interoperability, Accountability and Collaborative AI Ecosystems emphasised in AI Impact Casebooks
17 FEB 2026 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
The India AI Impact Summit 2026 marked the launch of the AI Impact Casebooks – Health & Education, developed under the leadership of the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, and the IndiaAI Mission, with support from partners including the World Health Organisation and Central Square Foundation.
The thematic casebooks document real-world AI deployments that have moved beyond pilots to implementation across clinics, classrooms, and skilling ecosystems. Showcasing measurable outcomes and scalable models, particularly in India and the Global South, the compendiums are positioned as practical blueprints for institutional adoption, highlighting ethical governance, interoperability, public-private collaboration, and evidence-based evaluation.
Kavita Bhatia, Scientist G and Group Coordinator, AI & ET Division, MeitY, said, “I extend my deep appreciation to all partners who co-created these six compendiums for the India AI Impact Summit 2026. For the casebook on the real-world impact of AI in health, I acknowledge the stewardship of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and ICMR, along with the continued support of the World Health Organization as a technical partner in guiding a globally benchmarked, evidence-based selection process.”
Shikha Dahiya, Joint Director, MeitY, added, “These casebooks are a significant outcome of the IndiaAI Impact Summit. They highlight real-life use cases of AI in health and education, reflecting the Summit’s focus on measurable impact. We hope these publications serve as strong reference points and help guide the future course of policy in these critical sectors.”.
Ms. Catharina Boehme, Officer-in-Charge, WHO South-East Asia Region, said,“This compendium is meant to move the conversation on artificial intelligence from promise to practice. AI is emerging as a tool to tackle growing health issues, workforce challenges, and service delivery issues across the world. WHO is fully committed to support countries and governments in building strong AI governance framework enhancing technical and ethical capacity across the globe and promoting evidence based AI adoption across the globe.”

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
اے آئی امپیکٹ کیس بک-صحت اور تعلیم کا بھارت میں آغاز اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ 2026
کیس بک میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال ، تعلیم اور ہنر مندی کے نظام میں ادارہ جاتی طرز عمل اپنانے پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے
اے آئی امپیکٹ کیس بک میں اخلاقی حکمرانی ، باہمی تعاون ، جوابدہی اور باہمی تعاون پر مبنی اے آئی ماحولیاتی نظام پر زور دیا گیا
17 FEB 2026 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
انڈیا اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ 2026 میں اے آئی امپیکٹ کیس بک-ہیلتھ اینڈ ایجوکیشن کا آغاز کیا گیا ، جسے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت ، ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت ، اور انڈیا اے آئی مشن کی قیادت میں تیار کیا گیا ہے ، جس میں عالمی ادارہ صحت اور سینٹرل اسکوائر فاؤنڈیشن سمیت شراکت داروں کی حمایت حاصل ہے ۔
موضوعاتی کیس بک حقیقی دنیا میں اے آئی کو بروئے کار لانےکا مظاہرہ کرتی ہے۔ جو پائلٹوں سے آگے بڑھ کر کلینک ، کلاس رومز اور ہنر مند ماحولیاتی نظام میں عمل درآمد کی طرف بڑھ گئی ہے ۔ خاص طور پر ہندوستان اور گلوبل ساؤتھ میں قابل پیمائش نتائج اور اسکیل ایبل ماڈلز کی نمائش کرتے ہوئے ، ان مجموعوں کو ادارہ جاتی طرز عمل اپنانے کے لیے عملی خاکے کے طور پر رکھا گیا ہے ، جس میں اخلاقیات پر مبنی حکمرانی ، باہمی تعاون ، عوامی ونجی تعاون ، اور ثبوت پر مبنی تشخیص کو اُجاگر کیا گیا ہے ۔
ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے اے آئی اینڈ ای ٹی ڈویژن کی سائنٹسٹ جی اور گروپ کوآرڈینیٹرکویتا بھاٹیہ نے کہا کہ میں ان تمام شراکت داروں کی زبردست ستائش کرتی ہوں جنہوں نے انڈیا اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ 2026 کے لیے ان چھ مجموعوں کو مشترکہ طور پر تیار کیا ۔ صحت میں مصنوعی ذہانت کے حقیقی دنیا کے اثرات سے متعلق کیس بک کے لیے میں صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت اور آئی سی ایم آر کی سرپرستی کے ساتھ ساتھ عالمی معیار پر مبنی ، شواہد پر مبنی انتخاب کے عمل کی رہنمائی میں ایک تکنیکی شراکت دار کے طور پر عالمی صحت تنظیم کے مسلسل تعاون کو تسلیم کرتی ہوں ۔
ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کی جوائنٹ ڈائریکٹر محترمہ شیکھا دہیہ نےکہا کہ ‘‘یہ کیس بک انڈیا اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ کا ایک اہم ماحصل ہیں ۔ وہ صحت اور تعلیم میں اے آئی کے حقیقی زندگی میں استعمال کے معاملات کو اُجاگر کرتے ہیں ، جو پیمائش کے قابل اثرات پر سمٹ کی توجہ کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں ۔ ہمیں امید ہے کہ یہ اشاعتیں مضبوط حوالہ جاتی نکات کے طور پر کام کریں گی اور ان اہم شعبوں میں پالیسی کے مستقبل کی رہنمائی میں مدد کریں گی۔’’
ڈبلیو ایچ او کے جنوب مشرقی ایشیا خطے کی انچارج محترمہ کیتھرینا بوہیمے نے کہا ،‘‘اس مجموعے کا مقصد مصنوعی ذہانت پر گفتگو کو عملی شکل دینا ہے ۔ اے آئی دنیا بھر میں صحت کے بڑھتے ہوئے مسائل ، افرادی قوت کے چیلنجوں اور خدمات کی فراہمی کے مسائل سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک آلے کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے ۔ ڈبلیو ایچ او دنیا بھر میں تکنیکی اور اخلاقی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے اور دنیا بھر میں شواہد پر مبنی اے آئی کو اپنانے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مضبوط اے آئی گورننس فریم ورک کی تعمیر میں ممالک اور حکومتوں کی مدد کرنے کے لیے پوری طرح پرعزم ہے’’ ۔