Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri & his French counterpart co-chair 6th Annual Defence Dialogue in Bengaluru
Defence cooperation agreement renewed for another 10 years
BEL & SAFRAN ink MoU to manufacture Hammer missiles in India
Both nations announce reciprocal deployment of officers at Indian Army & French Land Forces establishments
17 FEB 2026 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
​ Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Minister of the Armed Forces and Veterans Affairs of France Ms Catherine Vautrin co-chaired the 6th India-France Annual Defence Dialogue in Bengaluru, Karnataka on February 17, 2026. The two Ministers discussed a range of bilateral security and defence issues including priority areas for co-development & co-production of equipment. They emphasised on the need for a closer defence partnership and connecting the industries of both nations, especially in the field of niche technology.
​The two Ministers reaffirmed the commitment to enhance military-to-military cooperation as a key pillar of the Strategic Partnership. Raksha Mantri brought out that the recent India-EU Security & Defence Partnership marks a significant step in deepening the collective engagement. Both Ministers agreed to leverage this framework, both bilaterally and in the wider European context for tangible outcomes that will strengthen regional stability, enhance joint capabilities, and reinforce the enduring Indo-French strategic alignment.
Both countries announced Reciprocal deployment Officers at Indian Army and French Land Forces establishments. The renewal of 10-year defence cooperation agreement was signed by the Defence Secretary from the Indian side and Deputy Director General for International Relations and Strategy from the French side.
An MoU on Joint Venture was also signed for the manufacturing of Hammer missiles in India between by the CMD, Bharat Electronics Limited and Executive Vice President, Safran Electronics and Defence.
Congratulating Ms Catherine Vautrin on taking over as the French Defence Minister and welcoming her to her maiden visit to India, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that Ms Vautrin’s tenure comes at a critical moment for European and global security, and India deeply appreciates France’s steadfast commitment to strategic autonomy and a robust European defence posture. The French Defence Minister appreciated the conversion of Exercise Shakti with the Army from biennial to an annual event.
Raksha Mantri emphasised that India has been the ‘First Responder’ and ‘Net Security Provider’ for countries in the Indian Ocean Region and always extends assistance to them in the defence, security and maritime domains to augment their capabilities & ward off any adversary.
​On the issue of terrorism, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that Pakistan has a long history of nurturing, nourishing, and promoting cross-border terrorism to create disturbance and violence in India. This, he said, has created a serious threat to peace in the region.
The Annual Defence Dialogue is a structured ministerial level bilateral meeting to review and guide defence and security cooperation. Prior to the meeting, the French Defence Minister was presented with the Guard of Honour at HAL airport upon her arrival.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री और उनके फ्रांसीसी समकक्ष ने बेंगलुरु में छठे वार्षिक रक्षा वार्ता की सह-अध्यक्षता की
रक्षा सहयोग समझौते को अगले 10-वर्ष के लिए बढ़ाया गया
बेल(बीईएल) और सफरान(एसएएफआरएएन) ने भारत में हैमर मिसाइल बनाने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
दोनों देशों ने भारतीय सेना और फ्रांसीसी थल सेना प्रतिष्ठान में अधिकारियों की पारस्परिक तैनाती की घोषणा की
17 FEB 2026 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह और फ्रांस की सशस्त्र सेना और वयोवृद्ध मामलों की मंत्री कैथरीन वाउटरिन ने 17 फरवरी 2026 को कर्नाटक के बेंगलुरू में आयोजित छठे भारत-फ्रांस वार्षिक रक्षा वार्ता की सह-अध्यक्षता की। दोनों मंत्रियों ने द्विपक्षीय सुरक्षा और रक्षा से जुड़े अनेक मुद्दों पर चर्चा की, जिनमें उपकरणों के सह-विकास एवं सह-उत्पादन के प्राथमिक क्षेत्र शामिल थे। उन्होंने विशेषकर बेहतरीन प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में रक्षा साझेदारी को और सुदृढ़ करने तथा दोनों देशों के उद्योगों को आपस में जोड़ने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने रणनीतिक साझेदारी के एक प्रमुख स्तंभ के रूप में सेना-से-सेना सहयोग को और मजबूत करने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। रक्षा मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह ने उल्लेख किया कि हालिया भारत-यूरोपीय संघ सुरक्षा और रक्षा साझेदारी सामूहिक सहभागिता को और अधिक गहरा करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। दोनों मंत्रियों ने इस ढांचे का उपयोग द्विपक्षीय स्तर पर तथा व्यापक यूरोपीय संदर्भ में करने पर भी सहमति व्यक्त की, ताकि ठोस परिणाम हासिल किए जा सके, जिससे क्षेत्रीय स्थिरता सुदृढ़ हो, संयुक्त क्षमताओं में वृद्धि हो और भारत-फ्रांस के स्थायी रणनीतिक समन्वय को और अधिक मजबूती मिले।
दोनों देशों ने भारतीय सेना और फ्रांसीसी थल सेना प्रतिष्ठान में अधिकारियों की पारस्परिक तैनाती की घोषणा की। इसके साथ ही 10 वर्षों के रक्षा सहयोग समझौते के नवीनीकरण पर भारतीय पक्ष की ओर से रक्षा सचिव तथा फ्रांसीसी पक्ष की ओर से अंतरराष्ट्रीय संबंध एवं रणनीति के उप महानिदेशक ने हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड(बीईएल) के प्रबंध निदेशक और सैफरान इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एंड डिफेंस के कार्यकारी उपाध्यक्ष के बीच भारत में हैमर मिसाइलों के निर्माण के लिए संयुक्त उद्यम स्थापित करने हेतु समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
कैथरीन वाउटरिन को फ्रांस की रक्षा मंत्री का पदभार संभालने पर बधाई देते हुए और भारत की उनकी पहली यात्रा पर उनका स्वागत करते हुए रक्षा मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि सुश्री वॉट्रिन का कार्यकाल यूरोप और वैश्विक सुरक्षा के लिए एक अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण समय में शुरू हुआ है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारत, रणनीतिक स्वायत्तता तथा सुदृढ़ यूरोपीय रक्षा दृष्टिकोण के प्रति फ्रांस की अटल प्रतिबद्धता की गहराई से सराहना करता है। फ्रांसीसी रक्षा मंत्री ने सेना के साथ होने वाले ‘अभ्यास शक्ति’ को द्वि-वार्षिक से वार्षिक आयोजन में बदले जाने की सराहना की।
रक्षा मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि भारत हिंद-महासागर क्षेत्र के देशों के लिए ‘प्रथम प्रत्युत्तरदाता (First Responder)’ और ‘मूल सुरक्षा प्रदाता (Net Security Provider)’ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत इन देशों की क्षमताओं को सुदृढ़ करने तथा किसी भी प्रतिकूल चुनौती से निपटने में सहायता प्रदान के लिए रक्षा, सुरक्षा और समुद्री क्षेत्रों में सदैव सहयोग प्रदान करता रहा है।
आतंकवाद के मुद्दे पर, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि पाकिस्तान का सीमा-पार आतंकवाद को बढ़ावा देने, संरक्षण देने और प्रोत्साहित करने का एक लंबा इतिहास रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य भारत में अशांति और हिंसा फैलाना है।, इससे क्षेत्र में शांति के लिए गंभीर खतरा पैदा हो गया है।
वार्षिक रक्षा संवाद एक मंत्री-स्तरीय द्विपक्षीय बैठक है जिसका उद्देश्य रक्षा एवं सुरक्षा सहयोग की समीक्षा करने और उसे दिशा देना है। बैठक से पूर्व, भारत आगमन पर फ्रांस की रक्षा मंत्री कैथरीन वाउटरिन को एचएएल एयरपोर्ट पर गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर प्रदान किया गया।