Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Denial of speculations on India-US Trade Agreement, farmers’ interests paramount: Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Door closed’ on wheat, rice, maize, and dairy - No imports at any cost: Union Agriculture Minister
India will not bend, will not allow any harm to farmers - Government firm on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s directives: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
17 FEB 2026 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today categorically dismissed various speculations surrounding the India-US Trade Agreement from Jaipur, Rajasthan, stating in clear terms that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, there will never be any compromise on farmers’ interests.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan emphasised that as India’s Agriculture Minister, he is stating with full responsibility to the farmers that no compromise has been made on Indian farmers’ interests in any agreement. He made it abundantly clear that the door is firmly closed on sensitive crops like wheat, rice, and maize. India is now number one in the world in rice production, having surpassed China. In such a scenario, no imports that could harm farmers have been accepted.
Indian farmers’ interests fully protected
Addressing questions raised on the apple issue, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan explained that India requires approximately 5.5 lakh metric tons of apples every year, which currently come from countries like Turkey and Iran as well. He stated that if only 1 lakh metric tons of apples are sourced from the US out of this quantity, with a quota determined by adding a duty of ₹25 over the import value of ₹80 per kg, it will not cause any harm to India’s apple producers. Rather, it is merely a minor shift from sourcing from Turkey to another place.
On soybeans and maize, he clarified unequivocally that no concessions have been granted on these. He also reminded that during the Congress regime, agricultural imports worth $20 billion took place, which included dairy products as well.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan stressed that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given clear instructions that no dairy products — milk, ghee, curd, paneer, or any others — will be allowed to be imported onto Indian soil at any cost, ensuring no harm comes to the country’s milk-producing farmers.
In the case of cotton, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan stated that domestic production falls short of the needs of industries, which necessitates some cotton imports to keep the textile industry running, boost employment, and increase exports. He informed that India’s textile exports, combining various products, currently stand at about 4 lakh crore rupees, with the potential to reach ₹45 lakh crore. Ultimately, the benefits will accrue to farmers and the rural economy.
He announced emphatically that no room has been left for imports of spice crops like cumin, fenugreek, and psyllium produced in Rajasthan, along with other Indian spices. Instead, arrangements have been made to increase exports of these spices to markets like the United States with zero duty, directly benefiting Indian farmers.
The Union Agriculture Minister stated in unequivocal terms that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had made two promises to the nation — “I will never let India bow down” and “I will keep farmers’ interests paramount and not allow any harm to come to them” — and the government stands firmly on both. Citing Operation Sindoor, airstrikes, and surgical strikes, he remarked that just as no compromise was made on national security, similarly, there will be no compromise on agriculture and farmers’ interests. Every global agreement will be viewed through a “farmer-first approach.”
This detailed clarification from Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan comes amid ongoing discussions and concerns about the India-US trade agreement, particularly regarding its potential impact on India’s agricultural sector. The minister’s statements aim to reassure farmers and stakeholders that the government’s negotiations have prioritized protecting domestic producers from any adverse effects of increased foreign competition. By specifying quotas, duties, and outright bans on sensitive items, the agreement ensures that India’s self-sufficiency in key food grains and dairy remains intact.
For instance, wheat, rice, and maize — staples that form the backbone of India’s food security — are completely shielded from US imports. This is crucial given India’s position as a global leader in rice production, a status achieved through years of focused agricultural policies and farmer support programs. Similarly, the dairy sector, which supports millions of small-scale producers across rural India, has been ring-fenced with absolute prohibitions, reflecting the cultural and economic significance of products like milk and paneer in daily life.
The apple import allowance, limited to a modest quota with protective duties, exemplifies a balanced approach. India’s annual apple demand is met largely through imports due to limited domestic temperate horticulture suitable for this crop. Redirecting a fraction from traditional suppliers like Turkey to the United States does not threaten local growers in regions like Himachal Pradesh and Jammu and Kashmir, who focus on premium varieties. This move could even stabilise prices by diversifying sources, preventing over-reliance on geopolitically volatile suppliers.
Soybeans and maize, vital for oilseed and feed industries, remain untouched by concessions, countering narratives of vulnerability. The minister’s reference to past regimes underscores a comparative perspective: under previous governments, higher import volumes allegedly undermined local production, whereas the current framework emphasises safeguards. Cotton’s treatment highlights industrial pragmatism.
India’s textile sector is a major forex earner and job creator, employing over 45 million people, predominantly in rural areas. Supplementary imports ensure mills operate at capacity, sustaining demand for home-grown cotton and enabling ambitious export targets. This symbiotic linkage benefits farmers through higher procurement prices and expanded markets.
Spice exports stand to gain significantly. Rajasthan’s arid specialties like cumin, fenugreek, and psyllium command premium prices globally. Zero-duty access to the United States market will enhance farmer incomes directly, without reciprocal import risks. India’s spice sector already exports over ₹1.5 lakh crore annually, and such deals amplify this strength.
Prime Minister Modi’s directives frame the entire policy: national sovereignty and farmer welfare are non-negotiable. Analogies to military operations reinforce this resolve, positioning trade as an extension of strategic autonomy. The “farmer-first” lens ensures all pacts undergo rigorous scrutiny for domestic impacts.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
ہندوستان-امریکہ تجارتی معاہدے سے متعلق قیاس آرائیوں کی تردید، کسانوں کے مفادات اولین ترجیح: مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
گیہوں، چاول، مکئی اور ڈیری کے معاملے میں ’دروازہ بند‘ ۔کسی بھی قیمت پر درآمدات نہیں ہوں گی: مرکزی وزیر زراعت
ہندوستان نہیں جھکے گا، کسانوں کو کسی بھی قسم کا نقصان نہیں ہونے دیا جائے گا ،وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ہدایات پر حکومت قائم و دائم ہے: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
17 FEB 2026 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت و کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج جے پور، راجستھان سے ہندوستان۔امریکہ تجارتی معاہدے سے متعلق مختلف قیاس آرائیوں کو دوٹوک انداز میں مسترد کرتے ہوئے واضح کیا کہ وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں کسانوں کے مفادات پر کبھی کوئی سمجھوتہ نہیں کیا جائے گا۔
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے زور دے کر کہا کہ بطور وزیرِ زراعت وہ کسانوں سے پوری ذمہ داری کے ساتھ یہ بات کہہ رہے ہیں کہ کسی بھی معاہدے میں ہندوستانی کسانوں کے مفادات پر کوئی سمجھوتہ نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے واضح طور پر کہا کہ گیہوں، چاول اور مکئی جیسی حساس فصلوں کے معاملے میں دروازہ مکمل طور پر بند ہے۔ ہندوستان چاول کی پیداوار میں چین کو پیچھے چھوڑتے ہوئے دنیا میں پہلے نمبر پر آ چکا ہے۔ ایسے حالات میں کسانوں کو نقصان پہنچانے والی کسی بھی درآمد کو قبول نہیں کیا گیا۔
ہندوستانی کسانوں کے مفادات مکمل طور پر محفوظ
سیب کے معاملے پر اٹھائے گئے سوالات کا جواب دیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیرِ زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے وضاحت کی کہ ہندوستان کو ہر سال تقریباً 5.5 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سیب کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے، جو اس وقت ترکی اور ایران جیسے ممالک سے بھی درآمد کیے جاتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر اس مقدار میں سے صرف 1 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سیب امریکہ سے حاصل کیے جائیں، اور فی کلو درآمدی قیمت 80 روپے پر 25 روپے ڈیوٹی شامل کر کے ایک کوٹہ مقرر کیا جائے، تو اس سے ہندوستان کے سیب پیدا کرنے والوں کو کوئی نقصان نہیں ہوگا۔ بلکہ یہ محض ترکی سے کسی اور ملک کی جانب درآمدات کی معمولی منتقلی ہوگی۔
سویابین اور مکئی کے بارے میں انہوں نے دوٹوک انداز میں کہا کہ ان پر کسی قسم کی کوئی رعایت نہیں دی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی یاد دلایا کہ کانگریس کے دورِ حکومت میں 20 ارب ڈالر مالیت کی زرعی درآمدات کی گئی تھیں، جن میں ڈیری مصنوعات بھی شامل تھیں۔
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے زور دے کر کہا کہ وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے واضح ہدایات دی ہیں کہ کسی بھی قیمت پر دودھ، گھی، دہی، پنیر یا دیگر کسی بھی ڈیری مصنوعات کو ہندوستانی سرزمین پر درآمد کرنے کی اجازت نہیں دی جائے گی، تاکہ ملک کے دودھ پیدا کرنے والے کسانوں کو کسی قسم کا نقصان نہ پہنچے۔
کپاس کے معاملے میں مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ ملکی پیداوار صنعتوں کی ضروریات سے کم ہے، جس کے باعث ٹیکسٹائل صنعت کو جاری رکھنے، روزگار بڑھانے اور برآمدات میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے کچھ مقدار میں کپاس درآمد کرنا ضروری ہو جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ مختلف مصنوعات کو ملا کر ہندوستان کی ٹیکسٹائل برآمدات اس وقت تقریباً 4 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہیں، جن میں 45 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تک پہنچنے کی صلاحیت موجود ہے۔ بالآخر اس کا فائدہ کسانوں اور دیہی معیشت کو ہوگا۔
انہوں نے پُرزور انداز میں اعلان کیا کہ راجستھان میں پیدا ہونے والی مصالحہ جاتی فصلوں جیسے زیرہ، میتھی اور اسبغول سمیت دیگر ہندوستانی مصالحہ جات کی درآمد کے لیے کوئی گنجائش نہیں چھوڑی گئی ہے۔ اس کے برعکس، ان مصالحہ جات کی امریکہ جیسے بازاروں میں صفر ڈیوٹی کے ساتھ برآمدات بڑھانے کے انتظامات کیے گئے ہیں، جس سے براہِ راست ہندوستانی کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
مرکزی وزیرِ زراعت نے دوٹوک الفاظ میں کہا کہ وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے قوم سے دو وعدے کیے تھے — “میں ہندوستان کو کبھی جھکنے نہیں دوں گا” اور “میں کسانوں کے مفادات کو اولین ترجیح دوں گا اور انہیں کسی بھی نقصان سے بچاؤں گا” — اور حکومت ان دونوں وعدوں پر مضبوطی سے قائم ہے۔ آپریشن سندور، فضائی حملوں اور سرجیکل اسٹرائیکس کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ جس طرح قومی سلامتی پر کوئی سمجھوتہ نہیں کیا گیا، اسی طرح زراعت اور کسانوں کے مفادات پر بھی کوئی سمجھوتہ نہیں ہوگا۔ ہر عالمی معاہدے کو “فارمر فرسٹ اپروچ” کے تحت دیکھا جائے گا۔
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کی یہ تفصیلی وضاحت ہندوستان۔امریکہ تجارتی معاہدے سے متعلق جاری مباحث اور خدشات کے تناظر میں سامنے آئی ہے، خاص طور پر اس کے ہندوستان کے زرعی شعبے پر ممکنہ اثرات کے حوالے سے۔ وزیر موصوف کے بیانات کا مقصد کسانوں اور متعلقہ فریقوں کو یہ یقین دلانا ہے کہ حکومتی مذاکرات میں ملکی پیداوار کرنے والوں کو غیر ملکی مسابقت کے ممکنہ منفی اثرات سے بچانے کو ترجیح دی گئی ہے۔ کوٹہ، ڈیوٹی اور حساس اشیاء پر مکمل پابندی جیسی واضح شرائط کے ذریعے یہ یقینی بنایا گیا ہے کہ اہم غذائی اجناس اور ڈیری کے شعبے میں ہندوستان کی خود کفالت برقرار رہے۔
مثال کے طور پر، گیہوں، چاول اور مکئی — جو ہندوستان کی غذائی سلامتی کی بنیاد ہیں — کو امریکی درآمدات سے مکمل طور پر محفوظ رکھا گیا ہے۔ یہ امر نہایت اہم ہے کیونکہ ہندوستان چاول کی پیداوار میں عالمی سطح پر نمایاں مقام حاصل کر چکا ہے، جو برسوں کی مؤثر زرعی پالیسیوں اور کسان دوست پروگراموں کا نتیجہ ہے۔ اسی طرح ڈیری شعبہ، جو دیہی ہندوستان میں لاکھوں چھوٹے پیمانے کے پیدا کنندگان کا سہارا ہے، کو مکمل پابندیوں کے ذریعے محفوظ بنایا گیا ہے، جو روزمرہ زندگی میں دودھ اور پنیر جیسی مصنوعات کی ثقافتی اور معاشی اہمیت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
سیب کی درآمد کی اجازت، جو ایک محدود کوٹے اور حفاظتی ڈیوٹی کے ساتھ مشروط ہے، ایک متوازن حکمتِ عملی کی مثال پیش کرتی ہے۔ اس فصل کے لیے موزوں معتدل آب و ہوا والے باغبانی کے محدود رقبے کے باعث ہندوستان میں سیب کی سالانہ طلب بڑی حد تک درآمدات کے ذریعے پوری کی جاتی ہے۔ ترکی جیسے روایتی سپلائر ممالک سے کچھ مقدار کو امریکہ کی جانب منتقل کرنا ہماچل پردیش اور جموں و کشمیر جیسے علاقوں کے مقامی کاشتکاروں کے لیے خطرہ نہیں بنتا، جو زیادہ تر اعلیٰ معیار کی اقسام پر توجہ دیتے ہیں۔ بلکہ ذرائع کو متنوع بنانے سے قیمتوں میں استحکام بھی آ سکتا ہے اور جغرافیائی و سیاسی طور پر غیر مستحکم سپلائرز پر حد سے زیادہ انحصار کم ہو سکتا ہے۔
سویابین اور مکئی، جو تیل دار بیج اور مویشی خوراک کی صنعتوں کے لیے نہایت اہم ہیں، کسی بھی رعایت سے مکمل طور پر محفوظ رکھے گئے ہیں، جس سے کمزوری کے بیانیے کی تردید ہوتی ہے۔ وزیرموصوف کی جانب سے سابقہ حکومتوں کا حوالہ تقابلی نقطۂ نظر کو واضح کرتا ہے کہ ماضی میں زیادہ درآمدات نے مبینہ طور پر مقامی پیداوار کو متاثر کیا، جبکہ موجودہ فریم ورک حفاظتی اقدامات پر زور دیتا ہے۔ کپاس کے معاملے میں پالیسی صنعتی حقیقت پسندی کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔
ہندوستان کا ٹیکسٹائل شعبہ زرمبادلہ کمانے اور روزگار فراہم کرنے والا ایک بڑا ذریعہ ہے، جو بالخصوص دیہی علاقوں میں 4 کروڑ 50 لاکھ سے زائد افراد کو روزگار فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اضافی درآمدات اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہیں کہ ملیں اپنی مکمل استعداد کے ساتھ چلتی رہیں، جس سے مقامی کپاس کی طلب برقرار رہتی ہے اور برآمدات کے بلند اہداف کے حصول میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ یہ باہمی ربط کسانوں کو زیادہ خریداری قیمتوں اور وسیع منڈیوں کی صورت میں فائدہ پہنچاتا ہے۔
مصالحہ جات کی برآمدات کو بھی نمایاں فائدہ ہونے کی توقع ہے۔ راجستھان کی خشک سالی والی خصوصیات کی حامل فصلیں جیسے زیرہ، میتھی اور اسبغول عالمی سطح پر اعلیٰ قیمت حاصل کرتی ہیں۔ امریکہ کی منڈی تک صفر ڈیوٹی رسائی براہِ راست کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرے گی، بغیر اس کے کہ متقابل درآمدی خطرات پیدا ہوں۔ ہندوستان کا مصالحہ جات کا شعبہ پہلے ہی سالانہ 1.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی برآمدات کرتا ہے، اور ایسے معاہدے اس قوت کو مزید بڑھاتے ہیں۔
وزیرِ اعظم مودی کی ہدایات پوری پالیسی کا بنیادی فریم ورک متعین کرتی ہیں: قومی خودمختاری اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود پر کوئی سمجھوتہ نہیں ہوگا۔ فوجی کارروائیوں سے دی جانے والی مثالیں اس عزم کو مزید مضبوط کرتی ہیں اور تجارت کو تزویراتی خودمختاری کے تسلسل کے طور پر پیش کرتی ہیں۔ “فارمر فرسٹ” نقطۂ نظر اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ ہر معاہدے کو ملکی مفادات پر اس کے اثرات کے حوالے سے کڑی جانچ پڑتال سے گزارا جائے۔