Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah unveils the equestrian statue of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj constructed by Maharashtra Samaj Gandhinagar in Gandhinagar, Gujarat
In the deep darkness of slavery, at the age of just 16, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj took a firm resolve to establish ‘Hindavi Swaraj’
Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj had pledged to struggle throughout his life to protect swaraj, swadharma, and swabhasha
Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, who protected the country’s pilgrimage sites and temples, conveyed a message to the Mughals that Sanatan Dharma would not end by demolishing temples
Shri Narendra Modi undertook the restoration of the Kashi Vishwanath Corridor and the Somnath Temple, which had been damaged by invaders
The Modi government has honored the legacy of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj by removing colonial symbols from the flag of the Indian Navy
17 FEB 2026 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah today unveiled the equestrian statue of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj constructed by Maharashtra Samaj Gandhinagar in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. On this occasion, Deputy Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Harsh Sanghavi, along with several other dignitaries, was present.
Addressing the gathering, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah said that it is a matter of great pride and joy for the entire Gandhinagar that the grand statue of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, the founder of ‘Hindavi Swaraj’, has been unveiled here. He said that the nearly 21-foot-tall statue will continue to inspire the residents of Gandhinagar, especially the youth, for many years to come.
Shri Amit Shah said that the life and great achievements of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj will never become irrelevant. For many generations, the nation will remain indebted to his unparalleled contributions. He said that when a deep darkness of slavery had engulfed the country—from Afghanistan to Kanyakumari and from Somnath to Odisha—and the entire nation was bound in chains, it seemed as though the power of the Mughal rule would never diminish and India would never attain freedom. During that period, the dominance of the Mughal Empire was widespread, and people had almost forgotten the very idea of self-rule. The values of one’s own faith, language, and self-respect had nearly disappeared due to the prolonged suffering and oppression of foreign rule. At that time, at just sixteen years of age, Shivaji Maharaj took a firm pledge at the Raireshwar Temple in Raigad to establish ‘Hindavi Swaraj’ and showed a new direction to the entire nation.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that at that time there were no resources—no army, no weapons, and no large state or empire. The father of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj himself was in the service of Bijapur. Yet, in his adolescence, Shivaji Maharaj took a solemn pledge before Raireshwar Mahadev that he would struggle throughout his life and work for Swaraj, Swadharma, and Swabhasha. Shri Shah said that within just forty years, Shivaji Maharaj broke the chains of two and a half centuries of slavery and was coronated as Chhatrapati, thereby realizing the dream of ‘Hindavi Swaraj.’
Shri Amit Shah said that Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj never abandoned the path of struggle throughout his life. Aurangzeb deployed the entire Mughal Empire in an attempt to break his resolve, but Shivaji Maharaj never retreated. When the temples of Kashi and Mathura were demolished in an effort to weaken the freedom struggle, Shivaji Maharaj protected the temples in the south and re-consecrated and restored the Saptakoteshwar Temple. He said, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, who protected the country’s pilgrimage sites and temples, conveyed a message to the Mughals that Sanatan Dharma would not come to an end by demolishing temples. He said that Shri Narendra Modi has undertaken the restoration of the Kashi Vishwanath Corridor and the Somnath Temple, which had been damaged by invaders. He said that this shows that the resolve of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj has today been embraced by the entire nation.
Union Home Minister said that Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj established a navy for the first time and declared, “Jyache Armar, Tyacha Samudra” — meaning, “He who has the navy, controls the sea.” He said that the Modi government has honored the legacy of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj by removing colonial symbols from the flag of the Indian Navy.Shri Shah said that at the time of Shivaji Maharaj’s coronation, the scholar Gaga Bhatt had remarked that in the years to come, India would stand before the world in full glory. He added that those words now appear to be coming true.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Bal Gangadhar Tilak, Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore, Subramania Bharati, Sri Aurobindo, Atul Chandra Hazarika, Shri Vachinath and many other poets and literary figures composed works in praise of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. Zaverchand Meghani composed “Shivaji Nu Halaradu” to instill the values of bravery in children. Even today, a mother who wishes her son to serve the nation narrates the heroic tales of Shivaji to him.
Shri Amit Shah said that Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj also worked for the upliftment of Indian languages. After coming to power, he promoted Marathi and Sanskrit in administration. He nurtured a generation that lived for Swaraj, Swabhasha, and Swadharma. Within a hundred years of Shivaji Maharaj’s demise, his saffron flag was seen flying from Attock to Cuttack and from Cuttack to Pune. Today, that very India, guided by the values of Shivaji Maharaj, stands before the world in a radiant and resplendent form.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने गांधीनगर, गुजरात में महाराष्ट्र समाज गांधीनगर द्वारा निर्मित छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज की अश्वारूढ़ प्रतिमा का अनावरण किया
गुलामी के घने अंधकार में 16 वर्ष की आयु में शिवाजी महाराज जी ने ‘हिंदवी स्वराज’ की स्थापना का दृढ़ संकल्प लिया
शिवाजी महाराज जी ने जीवनपर्यंत स्वराज, स्वधर्म और स्वभाषा की रक्षा के लिए संघर्ष करने की प्रतिज्ञा की थी
देश के तीर्थों व मंदिरों की रक्षा करने वाले शिवाजी महाराज जी ने मुगलों को संदेश दिया कि सनातन धर्म मंदिर तोड़ने से समाप्त नहीं होगा
मोदी जी ने आक्रांताओं द्वारा खंडित काशी विश्वनाथ कॉरिडोर व सोमनाथ मंदिर का जीर्णोद्धार किया
मोदी सरकार ने भारतीय नौसेना के ध्वज से औपनिवेशिक प्रतीकों को हटाकर शिवाजी महाराज की विरासत को सम्मान दिया है
17 FEB 2026 9:38PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गांधीनगर, गुजरात में महाराष्ट्र समाज गांधीनगर द्वारा निर्मित छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज की अश्वारूढ़ प्रतिमा का अनावरण किया। इस अवसर पर गुजरात के उप-मुख्यमंत्री श्री हर्ष संघवी सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि यह पूरे गांधीनगर के लिए अत्यंत शुभ और हर्ष का विषय है कि यहाँ ‘हिंदवी स्वराज’ के संस्थापक छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज की भव्य प्रतिमा का अनावरण हुआ। उन्होंने कहा कि लगभग 21 फुट ऊँची यह प्रतिमा आने वाले कई वर्षों तक गांधीनगरवासियों, खासकर युवाओं को, निरंतर प्रेरणा प्रदान करती रहेगी।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि शिवाजी महाराज का जीवन और उनकी महान उपलब्धियाँ कभी अप्रासंगिक नहीं होंगी। अनेक युगों तक यह देश उनके अतुलनीय उपकारों का ऋण चुकाने में असमर्थ रहेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि जब चारों ओर गुलामी का घना अंधकार छाया हुआ था और अफगानिस्तान से कन्याकुमारी और सोमनाथ से ओडिशा तक समूचा भारत गुलामी की जंजीरों में जकड़ा हुआ था, तब ऐसा लगता था कि मुगलशाही की शक्ति कभी कम नहीं होगी और हम कभी स्वतंत्र नहीं हो पाएँगे। उस काल में मुगल सल्तनत का प्रभुत्व सर्वत्र व्याप्त था और देश के लोगों ने स्वराज का विचार ही भुला दिया था। स्वधर्म, स्वभाषा और स्वाभिमान के संस्कार भी लंबी गुलामी की यातनाओं और प्रताड़नाओं के कारण लगभग लुप्तप्राय हो चुके थे। उस समय मात्र सोलह वर्ष की आयु में शिवाजी महाराज ने रायगढ़ के रायरेश्वर मंदिर में ‘हिंदवी स्वराज’ की स्थापना करने का दृढ़ संकल्प लिया और पूरे देश को एक दिशा दिखाई।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि उस समय संसाधन नहीं थे, न सेना, न हथियार और न ही कोई बड़ा राज्य या साम्राज्य था। शिवाजी महाराज के पिता स्वयं बीजापुर की सेवा में थे। फिर भी शिवाजी महाराज ने किशोरावस्था में रायरेश्वर महादेव के समक्ष प्रतिज्ञा की कि वे जीवनपर्यंत संघर्ष करेंगे और स्वराज, स्वधर्म तथा स्वभाषा के लिए कार्य करेंगे। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मात्र चालीस वर्षों के भीतर शिवाजी महाराज ने ढाई सौ वर्षों की गुलामी की जंजीरों को तोड़ दिया और छत्रपति के रूप में उनका राज्याभिषेक हुआ, जिससे ‘हिंदवी स्वराज’ का स्वप्न साकार हुआ।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि शिवाजी महाराज ने जीवनभर संघर्ष नहीं छोड़ा। औरंगज़ेब ने उनकी शक्ति तोड़ने के लिए पूरा मुगल साम्राज्य लगा दिया, लेकिन वे कभी पीछे नहीं हटे। जब आजादी की लड़ाई को कमजोर करने की खातिर काशी और मथुरा के मंदिर तोड़े गए, तब शिवाजी महाराज ने दक्षिण के मंदिरों की रक्षा की और सप्तकोटेश्वर मंदिर को पुनः पवित्र करके स्थापित किया। देश के तीर्थों व मंदिरों की रक्षा करने वाले शिवाजी महाराज जी ने मुगलों को संदेश दिया कि सनातन धर्म मंदिर तोड़ने से समाप्त नहीं होगा; विध्वंसक शक्तियाँ तोड़ेंगी, हम नए मंदिर बनाएँगे और यह देश स्वराज प्राप्त करके रहेगा। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि शिवाजी महाराज द्वारा प्रारंभ की गई यह मुहिम आगे चलकर और सशक्त हुई, जब प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के हाथों राम मंदिर का भूमि पूजन और प्राण प्रतिष्ठा संपन्न हुई। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी ने आक्रांताओं द्वारा खंडित काशी विश्वनाथ कॉरिडोर व सोमनाथ मंदिर का जीर्णोद्धार किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह दर्शाता है कि शिवाजी महाराज का संकल्प आज पूरे देश ने आत्मसात कर लिया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि शिवाजी महाराज ने पहली बार नौसेना की स्थापना की और कहा— “ज्याचे आरमार, त्याचा समुद्र” यानि जिसकी नौसेना, उसका समुद्र। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने भारतीय नौसेना के ध्वज से औपनिवेशिक प्रतीकों को हटाकर शिवाजी महाराज की विरासत को सम्मान दिया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि शिवाजी महाराज जी के राज्याभिषेक के समय विद्वान गागा भट्ट ने कहा था कि आने वाले समय में भारत पूर्ण तेज के साथ विश्व के सामने खड़ा होगा। आज वे शब्द साकार होते दिखाई दे रहे हैं।
गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि लोकमान्य बाल गंगाधर तिलक, गुरुदेव रवीन्द्रनाथ टैगोर, सुब्रमण्यम भारती, महर्षि अरविंद, अतुलचंद्र हजारिका, श्री वाचीनाथ सहित अनेक कवियों और साहित्यकारों ने शिवाजी महाराज की प्रशस्ति में रचनाएँ कीं। झवेरचंद मेघाणी ने बच्चों में वीरता के संस्कार जगाने के लिए ‘शिवाजी नु हालरडु’ की रचना की। आज भी जो माँ चाहती है कि उसका पुत्र देश की सेवा करे, वह उसे शिवाजी की वीर गाथाएँ सुनाती है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि शिवाजी महाराज ने भारतीय भाषाओं के उत्थान के लिए भी कार्य किया। शासन में आने के बाद उन्होंने मराठी और संस्कृत को बढ़ावा दिया। उन्होंने ऐसी पीढ़ी तैयार की जो स्वराज, स्वभाषा और स्वधर्म के लिए जीती थी। शिवाजी महाराज के निधन के सौ वर्षों के भीतर ही उनका भगवा ध्वज अटक से कटक और कटक से पुणे तक लहराने लगा। आज वही भारत, शिवाजी महाराज के संस्कारों पर चलकर, विश्व के सामने तेजस्वी स्वरूप में खड़ा है।