Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah unveils the equestrian statue of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj constructed by Maharashtra Samaj Gandhinagar in Gandhinagar, Gujarat
In the deep darkness of slavery, at the age of just 16, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj took a firm resolve to establish ‘Hindavi Swaraj’
Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj had pledged to struggle throughout his life to protect swaraj, swadharma, and swabhasha
Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, who protected the country’s pilgrimage sites and temples, conveyed a message to the Mughals that Sanatan Dharma would not end by demolishing temples
Shri Narendra Modi undertook the restoration of the Kashi Vishwanath Corridor and the Somnath Temple, which had been damaged by invaders
The Modi government has honored the legacy of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj by removing colonial symbols from the flag of the Indian Navy
17 FEB 2026 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah today unveiled the equestrian statue of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj constructed by Maharashtra Samaj Gandhinagar in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. On this occasion, Deputy Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Harsh Sanghavi, along with several other dignitaries, was present.
Addressing the gathering, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah said that it is a matter of great pride and joy for the entire Gandhinagar that the grand statue of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, the founder of ‘Hindavi Swaraj’, has been unveiled here. He said that the nearly 21-foot-tall statue will continue to inspire the residents of Gandhinagar, especially the youth, for many years to come.
Shri Amit Shah said that the life and great achievements of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj will never become irrelevant. For many generations, the nation will remain indebted to his unparalleled contributions. He said that when a deep darkness of slavery had engulfed the country—from Afghanistan to Kanyakumari and from Somnath to Odisha—and the entire nation was bound in chains, it seemed as though the power of the Mughal rule would never diminish and India would never attain freedom. During that period, the dominance of the Mughal Empire was widespread, and people had almost forgotten the very idea of self-rule. The values of one’s own faith, language, and self-respect had nearly disappeared due to the prolonged suffering and oppression of foreign rule. At that time, at just sixteen years of age, Shivaji Maharaj took a firm pledge at the Raireshwar Temple in Raigad to establish ‘Hindavi Swaraj’ and showed a new direction to the entire nation.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that at that time there were no resources—no army, no weapons, and no large state or empire. The father of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj himself was in the service of Bijapur. Yet, in his adolescence, Shivaji Maharaj took a solemn pledge before Raireshwar Mahadev that he would struggle throughout his life and work for Swaraj, Swadharma, and Swabhasha. Shri Shah said that within just forty years, Shivaji Maharaj broke the chains of two and a half centuries of slavery and was coronated as Chhatrapati, thereby realizing the dream of ‘Hindavi Swaraj.’
Shri Amit Shah said that Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj never abandoned the path of struggle throughout his life. Aurangzeb deployed the entire Mughal Empire in an attempt to break his resolve, but Shivaji Maharaj never retreated. When the temples of Kashi and Mathura were demolished in an effort to weaken the freedom struggle, Shivaji Maharaj protected the temples in the south and re-consecrated and restored the Saptakoteshwar Temple. He said, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, who protected the country’s pilgrimage sites and temples, conveyed a message to the Mughals that Sanatan Dharma would not come to an end by demolishing temples. He said that Shri Narendra Modi has undertaken the restoration of the Kashi Vishwanath Corridor and the Somnath Temple, which had been damaged by invaders. He said that this shows that the resolve of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj has today been embraced by the entire nation.
Union Home Minister said that Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj established a navy for the first time and declared, “Jyache Armar, Tyacha Samudra” — meaning, “He who has the navy, controls the sea.” He said that the Modi government has honored the legacy of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj by removing colonial symbols from the flag of the Indian Navy.Shri Shah said that at the time of Shivaji Maharaj’s coronation, the scholar Gaga Bhatt had remarked that in the years to come, India would stand before the world in full glory. He added that those words now appear to be coming true.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Bal Gangadhar Tilak, Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore, Subramania Bharati, Sri Aurobindo, Atul Chandra Hazarika, Shri Vachinath and many other poets and literary figures composed works in praise of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. Zaverchand Meghani composed “Shivaji Nu Halaradu” to instill the values of bravery in children. Even today, a mother who wishes her son to serve the nation narrates the heroic tales of Shivaji to him.
Shri Amit Shah said that Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj also worked for the upliftment of Indian languages. After coming to power, he promoted Marathi and Sanskrit in administration. He nurtured a generation that lived for Swaraj, Swabhasha, and Swadharma. Within a hundred years of Shivaji Maharaj’s demise, his saffron flag was seen flying from Attock to Cuttack and from Cuttack to Pune. Today, that very India, guided by the values of Shivaji Maharaj, stands before the world in a radiant and resplendent form.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
গুজৰাটৰ গান্ধীনগৰত মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ সমাজ গান্ধীনগৰৰ দ্বাৰা নিৰ্মিত ছত্ৰপতি শিৱাজী মহাৰাজৰ অশ্বাৰোহী প্ৰতিমূৰ্তি উন্মোচন কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ
দাসত্বৰ গভীৰ অন্ধকাৰত মাত্ৰ ১৬ বছৰ বয়সতে ছত্রপতি শিৱাজী মহাৰাজে ‘হিন্দাৱী স্বৰাজ’ প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰাৰ দৃঢ় সংকল্প লৈছিল
ছত্ৰপতি শিৱাজী মহাৰাজে স্বৰাজ, স্বধৰ্ম, স্বভাষা ৰক্ষাৰ বাবে গোটেই জীৱন সংগ্ৰাম কৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি দিছিল
দেশৰ তীৰ্থস্থান আৰু মন্দিৰসমূহ সুৰক্ষা প্ৰদান কৰা ছত্ৰপতি শিৱাজী মহাৰাজে মোগলসকলক এক বাৰ্তা প্ৰেৰণ কৰে যে মন্দিৰ ভাঙি সনাতন ধৰ্মৰ অন্ত নপৰে
শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আক্ৰমণকাৰীৰ দ্বাৰা ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত হোৱা কাশী বিশ্বনাথ কৰিড’ৰ আৰু সোমনাথ মন্দিৰ পুনৰুদ্ধাৰৰ কাম হাতত লৈছিল
ভাৰতীয় নৌসেনাৰ পতাকাৰ পৰা ঔপনিৱেশিক প্ৰতীক আঁতৰাই ছত্ৰপতি শিৱাজী মহাৰাজৰ উত্তৰাধিকাৰক সন্মান জনাইছে মোদী চৰকাৰে
17 FEB 2026 9:44PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি গুজৰাটৰ গান্ধীনগৰত মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ সমাজ গান্ধীনগৰৰ দ্বাৰা নিৰ্মিত ছত্ৰপতি শিৱাজী মহাৰাজৰ অশ্বাৰোহী প্ৰতিমূৰ্তি উন্মোচন কৰে। এই উপলক্ষে গুজৰাটৰ উপ-মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী হৰ্ষ সংঘৱীৰ লগতে আন কেইবাজনো বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি উপস্থিত থাকে।
সভাত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে ‘হিন্দাৱী স্বৰাজ’ৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠাপক ছত্ৰপতি শিৱাজী মহাৰাজৰ ভব্য প্ৰতিমূৰ্তি ইয়াত উন্মোচন হোৱাটো সমগ্ৰ গান্ধীনগৰৰ বাবে অতি গৌৰৱ আৰু আনন্দৰ বিষয়। প্ৰায় ২১ ফুট উচ্চতাৰ এই প্ৰতিমূৰ্তিটোৱে আগন্তুক বহু বছৰলৈ গান্ধীনগৰৰ বাসিন্দা বিশেষকৈ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰি থাকিব বুলিও কয়।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে ছত্ৰপতি শিৱাজী মহাৰাজৰ জীৱন আৰু মহান কৃতিত্ব কেতিয়াও অপ্রাসংগিক হৈ নাযায়৷ প্ৰজন্মৰ পিছত প্ৰজন্ম ধৰি তেওঁৰ অতুলনীয় অৱদানৰ বাবে দেশবাসী ঋণী হৈ থাকিব। তেওঁ কয় যে যেতিয়া দাসত্বৰ গভীৰ অন্ধকাৰে দেশখনক আগুৰি ধৰিছিল—আফগানিস্তানৰ পৰা কন্যাকুমাৰীলৈকে আৰু সোমনাথৰ পৰা ওড়িশালৈকে সমগ্ৰ দেশক এনাজৰীৰে বান্ধ খাইছিল, তেতিয়া এনে লাগিছিল যেন মোগল শাসনৰ শক্তি কেতিয়াও কমি নাযায় আৰু ভাৰতে কেতিয়াও স্বাধীনতা লাভ নকৰে। সেই সময়ছোৱাত মোগল সাম্ৰাজ্যৰ আধিপত্য ব্যাপক আছিল আৰু মানুহে আত্মশাসনৰ ধাৰণাটোকে প্ৰায় পাহৰি গৈছিল। বিদেশী শাসনৰ দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া দুখ-কষ্ট আৰু অত্যাচাৰৰ বাবে নিজৰ বিশ্বাস, ভাষা, আত্মসন্মানৰ মূল্যবোধ প্ৰায় নোহোৱা হৈ গৈছিল। সেই সময়ত মাত্ৰ ষোল্ল বছৰ বয়সতে শিৱাজী মহাৰাজে ৰায়গড়ৰ ৰায়ৰেশ্বৰ মন্দিৰত ‘হিন্দাৱী স্বৰাজ’ প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰাৰ দৃঢ় প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি লৈ সমগ্ৰ দেশবাসীক এক নতুন দিশ দেখুৱাইছিল।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰীয়ে কৈছিল যে সেই সময়ত কোনো সম্পদ নাছিল, কোনো সেনাবাহিনী নাছিল, কোনো অস্ত্ৰ-শস্ত্ৰ নাছিল আৰু কোনো বৃহৎ ৰাজ্য বা সাম্ৰাজ্য নাছিল। ছত্ৰপতি শিৱাজী মহাৰাজৰ পিতৃ নিজেই বিজাপুৰৰ সেৱাত আছিল। তথাপি কৈশোৰ কালত শিৱাজী মহাৰাজে ৰায়েশ্বৰ মহাদেৱৰ আগত এক গম্ভীৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি লৈছিল যে তেওঁ গোটেই জীৱন সংগ্ৰাম কৰি স্বৰাজ, স্বধৰ্ম, স্বভাষাৰ বাবে কাম কৰিব। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে মাত্ৰ চল্লিশ বছৰৰ ভিতৰতে শিৱাজী মহাৰাজে ডেৰ-দুই শতিকাৰ দাসত্বৰ শিকলি ভাঙি ছত্ৰপতি হিচাপে অভিষেক ঘটালে, যাৰ ফলত ‘হিন্দাৱী স্বৰাজ’ৰ সপোন বাস্তৱায়িত হ’ল।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে ছত্ৰপতি শিৱাজী মহাৰাজে গোটেই জীৱন সংগ্ৰামৰ পথ কেতিয়াও পৰিত্যাগ কৰা নাছিল। ঔৰংজেৱে নিজৰ সংকল্প ভংগ কৰাৰ প্ৰয়াসত সমগ্ৰ মোগল সাম্ৰাজ্য নিয়োগ কৰিছিল যদিও শিৱাজী মহাৰাজে কেতিয়াও পিছুৱাই নাযায়। স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামক দুৰ্বল কৰাৰ প্ৰয়াসত যেতিয়া কাশী আৰু মথুৰাৰ মন্দিৰ ভাঙি পেলোৱা হয় তেতিয়া শিৱাজী মহাৰাজে উজনিৰ মন্দিৰসমূহ ৰক্ষা কৰি পুনৰ পবিত্ৰ কৰি সপ্তকোটেশ্বৰ মন্দিৰ পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ কৰে। তেওঁ কয়, দেশৰ তীৰ্থস্থান আৰু মন্দিৰসমূহ সুৰক্ষা প্ৰদান কৰা ছত্ৰপতি শিৱাজী মহাৰাজে মোগলসকলক এক বাৰ্তা প্ৰেৰণ কৰে যে মন্দিৰ ভাঙি সনাতন ধৰ্মৰ অন্ত নপৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আক্ৰমণকাৰীৰ দ্বাৰা ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত হোৱা কাশী বিশ্বনাথ কৰিড’ৰ আৰু সোমনাথ মন্দিৰ পুনৰুদ্ধাৰৰ কাম হাতত লৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ইয়াৰ পৰা বুজা যায় যে ছত্ৰপতি শিৱাজী মহাৰাজৰ সংকল্পক আজি সমগ্ৰ দেশবাসীয়ে আকোৱালি লৈছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ছত্ৰপতি শিৱাজী মহাৰাজে প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে নৌসেনা প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰিছিল আৰু ঘোষণা কৰিছিল, “জ্যাচে আৰ্মৰ, ত্যচা সমুদ্ৰ” — অৰ্থাৎ, “যাৰ নৌসেনা আছে, তেওঁ সাগৰ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰে।” তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতীয় নৌসেনাৰ পতাকাৰ পৰা ঔপনিৱেশিক প্ৰতীক আঁতৰাই মোদী চৰকাৰে ছত্ৰপতি শিৱাজী মহাৰাজৰ উত্তৰাধিকাৰক সন্মান জনাইছে।শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে শিৱাজী মহাৰাজৰ ৰাজ অভিষেকৰ সময়ত পণ্ডিত গগা ভাটে মন্তব্য কৰিছিল যে আগন্তুক বছৰবোৰত ভাৰত পূৰ্ণ গৌৰৱৰে বিশ্বৰ সন্মুখত থিয় দিব। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে সেই কথাবোৰ এতিয়া সঁচা হোৱা যেন লাগে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বাল গংগাধৰ তিলক, গুৰুদেৱ ৰবীন্দ্ৰনাথ ঠাকুৰ, সুব্ৰমণিয়া ভাৰতী, শ্ৰী অৰবিন্দ, অতুল চন্দ্ৰ হাজৰিকা, শ্ৰী বাচিনাথকে ধৰি বহু কবি আৰু সাহিত্যিক ব্যক্তিয়ে ছত্ৰপতি শিৱাজী মহাৰাজৰ প্ৰশংসাত বিভিন্ন গ্ৰন্থ ৰচনা কৰিছে। শিশুৰ মাজত বীৰত্বৰ মূল্যবোধৰ বীজ সিঁচিবলৈ জাভেৰচান্দ মেঘানীয়ে “শিৱাজী নু হালাৰাডু” ৰচনা কৰিছিল। আজিও পুত্ৰই দেশৰ সেৱা কৰিবলৈ কামনা কৰা এগৰাকী মাতৃয়ে তেওঁক শিৱাজীৰ বীৰত্বৰ কাহিনী বৰ্ণনা কৰে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে ছত্ৰপতি শিৱাজী মহাৰাজেও ভাৰতীয় ভাষাৰ উত্থানৰ বাবে কাম কৰিছিল। ক্ষমতালৈ অহাৰ পিছত তেওঁ মাৰাঠী আৰু সংস্কৃত ভাষাক প্ৰশাসনত উন্নীত কৰে। স্বৰাজ, স্বভাষা, স্বধৰ্মৰ বাবে জীয়াই থকা এটা প্ৰজন্মক তেওঁ লালন-পালন কৰিছিল। শিৱাজী মহাৰাজৰ মৃত্যুৰ এশ বছৰৰ ভিতৰতে তেওঁৰ গেৰুৱা পতাকাখন আটকৰ পৰা কটকলৈ আৰু কটকৰ পৰা পুনেলৈ উৰি থকা দেখা গ’ল। আজি শিৱাজী মহাৰাজৰ মূল্যবোধৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত সেই ভাৰতেই এক উজ্জ্বল আৰু জাকতজিলিকা ৰূপত বিশ্বৰ সন্মুখত ধৰা দিছে।