AYUSH
Ayush Pavilion Pulls Visitors with Citizen-Centric AI Innovations
Advancing ‘Welfare for All’ Through AI-Enabled Ayush Systems
17 FEB 2026 9:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Ayush Pavilion put up by the Union Ministry of Ayush at the ongoing India–AI Impact Summit 2026, is pulling visitors with a unique display of Citizen-Centric AI Innovations focused on holistic health and wellbeing. The summit, a landmark global gathering, was inaugurated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 16.02.2025. With the theme “Sarvajana Hitaya, Sarvajana Sukhaya — Welfare for All, Happiness for All,” the summit underscores India’s commitment to harnessing Artificial Intelligence for inclusive growth, human-centric innovation and global good.
The India–AI Impact Summit 2026, announced by the Hon’ble Prime Minister at the France AI Action Summit, is the first-ever global AI summit hosted in the Global South. Building on the momentum of international forums such as the UK AI Safety Summit, the AI Seoul Summit and the Global AI Summit on Africa, the Summit marks a decisive shift from broad policy intent to measurable, cooperative global AI action.
At the Summit, the Ayush pavilion is presenting the comprehensive architecture of the Ayush Grid—India’s flagship digital public health platform for traditional medicine. A key component of this ecosystem is the ‘My Ayush Integrated Services Portal (MAISP)’, the master digital portal developed under Ayush Grid. Envisioned as the backbone of the digital Ayush ecosystem, MAISP operationalises the vision of “One Portal: Complete Ayush Ecosystem” by integrating healthcare services, capacity building, medicinal plants research and development, Ayush drug administration, education and outreach on a unified platform. The portal, launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the Second WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine, streamlines access to authentic traditional medicine services for citizens and institutions alike.
Reaffirming the Ministry’s commitment to aligning traditional knowledge systems with emerging technologies, senior leadership emphasised the transformative potential of responsible AI in public health. Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush, said, “Guided by the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Ayush is committed to ensuring that Artificial Intelligence becomes an instrument of ‘Sarvajana Hitaya, Sarvajana Sukhaya’—welfare and happiness for all. Through the Ayush Grid and AI-enabled innovations, we are building a digital public infrastructure that strengthens transparency, expands access, and integrates India’s timeless health knowledge with future-ready technologies for inclusive and affordable healthcare.”
Highlighting the institutional and governance perspective of this digital transformation, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, observed, “The Ayush Grid architecture and the My Ayush Integrated Services Portal represent a paradigm shift in how traditional medicine is delivered, documented and digitally integrated. By embedding AI tools into research, education, service delivery and regulatory systems, we are ensuring standardisation, interoperability and evidence-based advancement of Ayush systems in alignment with global best practices.”
While explaining the practical application of AI across citizen services, Shri Naman Goel, OSD, Ayush Grid, Ministry of Ayush, highlighted, “At the Ayush Pavelion we are demonstrating AI-powered chatbots and other flagship initiatives including Yoga Posture AI, a computer vision-based solution that enables users to check, correct and accurately perform Yoga asanas, thereby enhancing precision, safety and accessibility in Yoga practice.”
The pavilion showcases AI-enabled technologies under development for Ayush systems, including AI-powered chatbots already deployed and advanced tool prototypes designed to support clinical decision-making, standardisation, research analytics, and public health outreach across Ayurveda, Yoga, Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha, Sowa-Rigpa, and Homoeopathy.
A key highlight is the IIT Jodhpur Centre of Excellence (CoE) initiatives, which demonstrate cutting-edge research at the intersection of digital health, artificial intelligence, and traditional medicine. Through an interactive digital kiosk, visitors can explore the IJAR special issue on Digital Health, ongoing collaboration with the World Health Organization (WHO), and India’s leadership in shaping global AI frameworks for Traditional Medicine.
Further strengthening this ecosystem, IndiaAI has launched an Innovation Challenge on 15.01.2026 with a prize pool of 5.25Cr. in collaboration with the Ministry of Ayush and the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME). Selected innovators will receive structured pilot and deployment support, with the opportunity to secure a two-year government contract valued at up to INR 1 crore, subject to performance and scope alignment. The last date of the Innovation Challenge is 22.02.2026, and the detailed guidelines may be accessed at:
https://aikosh.indiaai.gov.in/home/competitions/details/fecad37f-d959-4e9c-acb6-397ddd86e6c8
As AI rapidly transforms economies and societies—bringing both unprecedented opportunities and emerging challenges—the Ministry’s participation highlights how India is integrating its centuries-old health wisdom with frontier technologies. By embedding digital infrastructure, global collaboration and innovation into traditional medicine systems, Ayush is positioning India at the forefront of people-centric AI applications in healthcare.
Through its presence at the India–AI Impact Summit 2026, the Ministry of Ayush reaffirms its vision of a technology-enabled, evidence-informed and globally connected traditional medicine ecosystem—aligned with the broader national resolve to ensure that AI serves humanity, fosters equitable progress and delivers tangible benefits for all.

आयुष
नागरिक-केंद्रित कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता नवाचारों से आयुष पवेलियन में आकर्षित हुए लोग
आयुष के माध्यम से कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता आधारित ‘सभी के लिए कल्याण’ की दिशा में प्रगति
17 FEB 2026 9:58PM by PIB Delhi
दिल्ली में चल रहे इंडिया–एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 में लगाया गया आयुष पवेलियन, समग्र स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण पर केंद्रित नागरिक-केंद्रित कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता नवाचारों की अनूठी प्रस्तुति प्रदर्शित कर रहा है जिसके कारण यह पवेलियन लोगों को विशेष रूप से आकर्षित कर रहा है। यह शिखर सम्मेलन एक महत्वपूर्ण वैश्विक आयोजन है, जिसका उद्घाटन 16 फरवरी 2025 को माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा किया गया।सर्वजन हिताय, सर्वजन सुखाय — सबके लिए कल्याण, सबके लिए सुख” की भावना पर आधारित यह शिखर सम्मेलन समावेशी विकास, मानव-केंद्रित नवाचार तथा वैश्विक हित के लिए कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता के प्रभावी उपयोग के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है।
भारत–ए आई इम्पैक्ट सुमित 2026, की घोषणा माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने फ्रांस ए आई एक्शन समिट में की थी। और यह ग्लोबल साउथ में आयोजित होने वाला पहला वैश्विक कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता शिखर सम्मेलन है। ब्रिटेन ए आई सेफ़्टी समिट, ए आई सियोल समिट, तथा अफ्रीका ग्लोबल ए आई समिट जैसे अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंचों से प्राप्त गति को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, यह शिखर सम्मेलन व्यापक नीतिगत अभिप्राय से आगे बढ़कर मापनीय एवं सहयोगात्मक वैश्विक कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता कार्यान्वयन की दिशा में एक निर्णायक परिवर्तन का संकेत देता है।
ए आई शिखर सम्मेलन में आयुष पवेलियन के माध्यम से आयुष ग्रिड की समग्र संरचना प्रस्तुत की जा रही है, जो पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के क्षेत्र में भारत का प्रमुख डिजिटल सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य मंच है। इस नए पारिस्थितिकी का एक प्रमुख घटक है ‘माई आयुष एकीकृत सेवाएँ पोर्टल’, जो आयुष ग्रिड के अंतर्गत विकसित मुख्य डिजिटल पोर्टल है। डिजिटल आयुष पारिस्थितिकी की आधारशिला के रूप में परिकल्पित यह पोर्टल “एक पोर्टल : संपूर्ण आयुष पारिस्थितिकी” की संकल्पना को साकार करता है। इसके माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य सेवाएँ, क्षमता निर्माण, औषधीय पादपों का अनुसंधान एवं विकास, आयुष औषधि प्रशासन, शिक्षा तथा जनजागरूकता संबंधी गतिविधियों को एक मंच पर समाहित किया गया है। इस पोर्टल का शुभारंभ माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पर आयोजित द्वितीय विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन वैश्विक शिखर सम्मेलन में किया गया था। यह पोर्टल नागरिकों एवं संस्थानों को प्रमाणिक पारंपरिक चिकित्सा सेवाओं तक सुव्यवस्थित एवं सरल पहुँच सुनिश्चित करता है।
उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के साथ पारंपरिक ज्ञान प्रणालियों के समन्वय के प्रति मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को पुनः पुष्ट करते हुए वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व ने सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में उत्तरदायी कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता पर बल दिया। केन्द्रीय आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने कहा, “माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व से प्रेरित आयुष मंत्रालय कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता को ‘सर्वजन हिताय, सर्वजन सुखाय’ के उद्देश्य की पूर्ति का प्रभावी साधन बनाने के प्रति प्रतिबद्ध है। आयुष ग्रिड तथा कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता समर्थ नवाचारों के माध्यम से हम ऐसी डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना का निर्माण कर रहे हैं, जो पारदर्शिता को सुदृढ़ करे, सेवाओं की पहुँच का विस्तार करे तथा भारत की शाश्वत स्वास्थ्य परंपराओं को भावी आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप प्रौद्योगिकियों के साथ समेकित कर समावेशी एवं सुलभ स्वास्थ्य सेवाएँ सुनिश्चित करे।”
इस डिजिटल परिवर्तन के संस्थागत एवं शासकीय दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित करते हुए आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने कहा, “आयुष ग्रिड की संरचना तथा माई आयुष एकीकृत सेवाएँ पोर्टल पारंपरिक चिकित्सा की सेवाओं को प्रदान करने, उनका दस्तावेजीकरण एवं डिजिटल समेकन की प्रक्रिया में एक मौलिक परिवर्तन का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं। अनुसंधान, शिक्षा, सेवा उपलब्ध कराना तथा विनियामक तंत्रों में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता को समावेशित किए जाने से हम इसका मानकीकरण, पारस्परिक क्रियान्वयन क्षमता तथा साक्ष्य-आधारित उन्नति सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं, जिससे आयुष प्रणालियाँ वैश्विक श्रेष्ठ मानकों के अनुरूप सुदृढ़ एवं उन्नत हो सकें।”
नागरिक सेवाओं में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता के व्यावहारिक अनुप्रयोग को स्पष्ट करते हुए श्री नमन गोयल, विशेष कार्य अधिकारी, आयुष ग्रिड, आयुष मंत्रालय ने कहा, “आयुष पवेलियन में हम कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता संचालित संवाद सहायक (चैट बॉट) तथा अन्य प्रमुख पहलों का प्रदर्शन कर रहे हैं, जिनमें ‘योग आसन कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता’ प्रमुख है, जो कंप्यूटर विजन पर आधारित समाधान है। यह उपयोगकर्ताओं को योग आसनों की शुद्धता को पहचानने, त्रुटियों में सुधार करने तथा उन्हें सही विधि से संपन्न करने में सक्षम बनाता है, जिससे योग अभ्यास में सटीकता, सुरक्षा और सुगमता को प्रोत्साहन मिलता है।”
आयुष पवेलियन में आयुष प्रणालियों के लिए विकसित की जा रही कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता समर्थ प्रौद्योगिकियों का प्रदर्शन किया जा रहा है, जिनमें पहले से कार्यान्वित कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता संचालित संवाद सहायक (चैट बॉट) तथा उन्नत उपकरण प्रारूप सम्मिलित हैं। ये उपकरण चिकित्सीय निर्णय सहयोग, मानकीकरण, अनुसंधान विश्लेषण तथा सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य जनसंपर्क को सुदृढ़ करने के उद्देश्य से विकसित किए गए हैं, और आयुर्वेद, योग, प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा, यूनानी, सिद्ध, सोवा-रिग्पा तथा होम्योपैथी सहित समस्त आयुष प्रणालियों में व्यापक उपयोग हेतु अभिकल्पित हैं।
इस प्रदर्शनी का एक प्रमुख आकर्षण भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान जोधपुर उत्कृष्टता केंद्र की पहलें हैं, जो डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता तथा पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के संगम पर अग्रणी अनुसंधान को प्रदर्शित करती हैं। एक संवादात्मक डिजिटल कियोस्क के माध्यम से आगंतुक, डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य पर अंतरराष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद अनुसंधान पत्रिका के विशेषांक, विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के साथ चल रहे सहयोग तथा पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के लिए वैश्विक कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता रूपरेखाओं के निर्माण में भारत की अग्रणी भूमिका से अवगत हो सकते हैं।
इस पारिस्थितिकी को और सुदृढ़ करते हुए इंडिया एआई ने 15 जनवरी 2026 को आयुष मंत्रालय तथा सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय के सहयोग से 5.25 करोड़ रुपये की पुरस्कार राशि के साथ नवाचार चुनौती का शुभारंभ किया था। चयनित नवप्रवर्तकों को पायलट परियोजना एवं कार्यान्वयन सहयोग प्रदान किया जाएगा, साथ ही प्रदर्शन तथा कार्य-परिधि के अनुरूपता के अंतर्गत अधिकतम 1 करोड़ रुपये तक के मूल्य का दो वर्षीय शासकीय अनुबंध प्राप्त करने का अवसर भी उपलब्ध होगा। नवाचार चुनौती में सहभागिता की अंतिम तिथि 22 फरवरी 2026 निर्धारित है। विस्तृत दिशा-निर्देश नीचे दिए गए लिंक पर उपलब्ध हैं:
https://aikosh.indiaai.gov.in/home/competitions/details/fecad37f-d959-4e9c-acb6-397ddd86e6c8
कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता तेज रफ्तार से अर्थव्यवस्थाओं और समाजों को कर रही रही है —जिससे अभूतपूर्व अवसर भी उत्पन्न हो रहे हैं, साथ ही नई चुनौतियाँ भी सामने आ रही हैं। इस परिप्रेक्ष्य में मंत्रालय की सहभागिता यह दर्शाती है कि भारत अपनी शताब्दियों पुरानी स्वास्थ्य परंपराओं को अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों के साथ समेकित कर रहा है। डिजिटल आधारभूत संरचना, वैश्विक सहयोग तथा नवाचार को पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणालियों में समाहित करते हुए आयुष, भारत को स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में जनकेंद्रित कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता अनुप्रयोगों के अग्रणी स्थान पर स्थापित कर रहा है।
आयुष मंत्रालय भारत एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 में अपनी सहभागिता के माध्यम से प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम, साक्ष्य-आधारित तथा वैश्विक स्तर पर परस्पर संबद्ध पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पारिस्थितिकी के अपने दृष्टिकोण को पुनः पुष्ट कर रहा है। व्यापक राष्ट्रीय संकल्प के अनुरूप यह सुनिश्चित किया जा रहा है कि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता मानवता की सेवा करने, समतामूलक प्रगति को प्रोत्साहित करने तथा सभी के लिए ठोस और सार्थक लाभ प्रदान करने का माध्यम बन सके।