Ministry of Electronics & IT
India AI Impact Summit 2026 Showcases Youth-Led AI Innovation for Public Good
Winners of YUVAi Global Youth Challenge Announced for their Transformative Solutions Aligned with People, Planet and Progress
Top Teams to Receive National Recognition and Ecosystem Support to Scale Innovations Globally
17 FEB 2026 10:13PM by PIB Delhi
The India AI Impact Summit 2026 today witnessed the announcement of winners of the YUVAi Global Youth Challenge, marking the culmination of a landmark global initiative under the IndiaAI Mission to nurture responsible, youth-led artificial intelligence innovation. The Challenge received over 2,500 applications from 38 countries, reflecting strong global momentum among young innovators committed to developing AI solutions aligned with societal and developmental priorities.
Conceived as a platform to identify, mentor and empower young AI leaders aged 13 to 21 years, the YUVAi Global Youth Challenge provided participants with structured learning resources, technical mentorship and ecosystem support. Anchored in the vision of People, Planet and Progress, the initiative encouraged the development of scalable AI solutions across critical domains including public health, agriculture, climate resilience, accessibility, smart mobility and digital trust.
The top 70 teams across the three YUVAi challenge tracks showcased their solutions at the Summit, engaging with policymakers, industry leaders, investors and academia. The platform enabled young innovators to demonstrate working prototypes, exchange ideas and explore pathways for collaboration, pilot implementation and scale.
Jury for the YUVAi Challenge Presentations (Left to Right: Dr Anish John Paul, Program Lead at AIM, NITI Aayog, Government of India, Kirthiga Reddy, CEO, OptimizeGEO.ai, Deepak Bagla, Mission Director, Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog, Government of India, Ranjita Ghosh, CMO, Wipro and Jeet Wagh, Founder of Ideabaaz)
Following a rigorous evaluation process, the winners were selected from among the Top 20 finalists whose projects demonstrated strong technical depth, innovation, scalability and measurable social impact. The First Prize, carrying a cheque of INR 15 lakhs each, was awarded to Paraspeak led by Mr. Pranet Khetan; AgniSena represented by Mr. Samaraho Mukherjee and Mr. Maghnad Debnath; and Z-TRACS represented by Mr. Gaurav Yadav and Mr. Nitesh Kapildev Yadav. The Second Prize, with a cheque of INR 10 lakhs each, was conferred upon CytoScanZ represented by Mr. Carl Tidtijumreonpon and Mr. Pongkun Fucheun; WAYV represented by Aditya Bhandari and Manya Chaturvedi; and VOX-AID represented by Ms. Chirashree Pan and Ms. Debasmita Pal. Special Recognition Prizes of INR 5 lakhs each were awarded to MalariaX represented by Ms. Thida Jopanya and Mr. Poomjai Pongsriwat, and KedovoAI represented by Mr. Akshaj Gupta.
The recognised solutions addressed diverse real-world challenges and included AI-driven malaria detection systems, cervical cancer screening platforms, clinical language models for contextual medical reasoning, telemedicine solutions for rural healthcare delivery, intelligent crop monitoring and livestock analytics platforms, forest fire and flood early warning systems, deepfake detection tools, assistive technologies for speech and visual accessibility, and AI-enabled smart traffic management systems. Collectively, these innovations demonstrate the transformative potential of youth-led AI in advancing inclusive, scalable and socially relevant outcomes.
The YuvAI Presentations session featured immersive five-minute demonstrations by young AI entrepreneurs aged 15–25 from across the world, showcasing innovative solutions across healthcare, environment, tourism, data privacy, road safety and inclusivity. The presentations were evaluated by a distinguished jury comprising Dr Anish John Paul, Program Lead, AIM, NITI Aayog; Ms Kirthiga Reddy, CEO, OptimizeGEO.ai; Mr Deepak Bagla, Mission Director, Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog; Ms Ranjita Ghosh, CMO, Wipro; and Mr Jeet Wagh, Founder, Ideabaaz. Each presentation was followed by a Q&A session focusing on data integrity, validation frameworks, technical robustness, deployment readiness and scalability potential.
Participating teams presented a wide range of solutions including Paraspeak for speech clarity, WAYV for accessible Braille learning, Arogya AI for rural clinical support, MediCare for telehealth delivery, CytoScanZ for cervical cancer screening, Circadian AI for cardiac abnormality detection, MalariaX for malaria risk prediction, Vox-AID for dysarthria detection, indeX for Alzheimer’s screening, SafePath AI for road safety, Z-TRACS for smart traffic management, TrustTrace for deepfake detection, WildTrack 360 AI for wildlife and forest protection, AgniSena for forest fire detection, ClimaMaTech for flood forecasting, Agnitech Pro for crop intelligence, MOOAPPS for sustainable livestock management, an AI-powered Heritage Platform for tourism promotion, KedovoAI for contextual AI learning, and Third Eye for assistive navigation.
The winning teams will receive national recognition along with structured ecosystem support, including mentorship, industry connect, incubation opportunities and pathways for pilot implementation. This continued engagement aims to accelerate the deployment and scaling of promising AI solutions both nationally and globally, further strengthening India’s position as a trusted hub for responsible and inclusive AI innovation.
With the successful culmination of the YUVAi Global Youth Challenge at the India AI Impact Summit 2026, the IndiaAI Mission reaffirms its commitment to empowering young innovators and building a future-ready AI ecosystem driven by ethics, inclusivity and global collaboration.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 में जनहित के लिए युवा-नेतृत्व वाले एआई नवाचार का प्रदर्शन
पीपल, प्लैनेट और प्रोग्रेस से संरेखित परिवर्तनकारी समाधानों के लिए युवाएआई ग्लोबल यूथ चैलेंज के विजेताओं की घोषणा
वैश्विक स्तर पर नवाचारों के विस्तार हेतु शीर्ष टीमों को राष्ट्रीय मान्यता और पारितंत्र समर्थन प्राप्त होगा
17 FEB 2026 10:13PM by PIB Delhi
इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 में आज युवाएआई (YUVAi) ग्लोबल यूथ चैलेंज के विजेताओं की घोषणा की गई, जो जिम्मेदार, युवा-नेतृत्व वाले कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता नवाचार को पोषित करने हेतु इंडिया एआई मिशन के अंतर्गत एक ऐतिहासिक वैश्विक पहल की परिणति का प्रतीक है। इस चैलेंज को 38 देशों से 2,500 से अधिक आवेदन प्राप्त हुए, जो सामाजिक और विकासात्मक प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप एआई समाधान विकसित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध युवा नवोन्मेषकों के बीच मजबूत वैश्विक गति को दर्शाता है।
13 से 21 वर्ष की आयु के युवा एआई नेताओं की पहचान, मार्गदर्शन और सशक्तिकरण के लिए एक मंच के रूप में परिकल्पित युवाएआई (YUVAi) ग्लोबल यूथ चैलेंज ने प्रतिभागियों को संरचित शिक्षण संसाधन, तकनीकी मार्गदर्शन और पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र समर्थन प्रदान किया। पीपल, प्लैनेट और प्रोग्रेस (जन, ग्रह व प्रगति) की दृष्टि में निहित इस पहल ने सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य, कृषि, जलवायु सहनशीलता, सुगम्यता, स्मार्ट मोबिलिटी और डिजिटल ट्रस्ट सहित महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में विस्तार योग्य एआई समाधान के विकास को प्रोत्साहित किया।
तीन युवाएआई चैलेंज ट्रैकों में शीर्ष 70 टीमों ने समिट में अपने समाधान प्रस्तुत किए, जहाँ उन्होंने नीति-निर्माताओं, उद्योग नेताओं, निवेशकों और शिक्षाविदों के साथ संवाद किया। इस मंच ने युवा नवप्रवर्तकों को कार्यशील प्रोटोटाइप प्रदर्शित करने, विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करने तथा सहयोग, प्रायोगिक कार्यान्वयन और विस्तार के मार्गों का अन्वेषण करने में सक्षम बनाया।
युवाएआई चैलेंज प्रस्तुतियों के लिए ज्यूरी (बाएँ से दाएँ: डॉ अनीश जॉन पॉल, कार्यक्रम प्रमुख, एआईएम (AIM), नीति आयोग, भारत सरकार; किर्थिगा रेड्डी, मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, ऑप्टिमाइजजियो एआई; दीपक बागला, मिशन निदेशक, अटल इनोवेशन मिशन, नीति आयोग, भारत सरकार; रंजीता घोष, मुख्य विपणन अधिकारी, विप्रो; और जीत वाघ, संस्थापक, आइडियाबाज़)
कड़ी मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया के बाद, शीर्ष 20 फाइनलिस्टों में से विजेताओं का चयन किया गया, जिनकी परियोजनाओं ने मजबूत तकनीकी गहराई, नवाचार, विस्तार क्षमता और मापनीय सामाजिक प्रभाव प्रदर्शित किया। 15 लाख रुपये प्रत्‍येक का प्रथम पुरस्कार पैरास्‍पीक जिसका नेतृत्व श्री प्रणेत खेतान ने किया; अग्निसेना, जिसका प्रतिनिधित्व श्री समराहो मुखर्जी और श्री माघनाद देबनाथ ने किया; और जेड-ट्रैक्स, जिसका प्रतिनिधित्व श्री गौरव यादव और श्री नीतेश कपिलदेव यादव ने किया, को प्रदान किया गया। 10 लाख रुपये प्रत्‍येक का द्वितीय पुरस्का, साइटोस्कैंज़, जिसका प्रतिनिधित्व श्री कार्ल टिड्टिजुमरेओनपोन और श्री पोंगकुन फुच्युन ने किया; वेवी (WAYV), जिसका प्रतिनिधित्व आदित्य भंडारी और मान्या चतुर्वेदी ने किया और वॉक्स-एड, जिसका प्रतिनिधित्व सुश्री चिराश्री पान और सुश्री देबास्मिता पाल ने किया, को प्रदान किया गया। 5 लाख रुपये प्रत्येक का विशेष मान्यता पुरस्कार मलेरिया एक्‍स, जिसका प्रतिनिधित्व सुश्री थिडा जोपान्या और श्री पूमजाई पोंगस्रीवत ने किया और केडोवोएआई, जिसका प्रतिनिधित्व श्री अक्षज गुप्ता ने किया, को प्रदान किया गया।
जिन समाधानों को मान्यता दी गई, वे वास्तविक दुनिया की विविध चुनौतियों को संबोधित करते हैं और इनमें एआई-संचालित मलेरिया पहचान प्रणाली, गर्भाशय ग्रीवा (सर्वाइकल) कैंसर स्क्रीनिंग प्लेटफॉर्म, संदर्भित चिकित्सा तर्क के लिए क्लिनिकल भाषा मॉडल, ग्रामीण स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदायगी के लिए टेलीमेडिसिन समाधान, बुद्धिमत्‍तापूर्ण फसल निगरानी और पशुपालन विश्लेषण प्लेटफॉर्म, जंगल की आग और बाढ़ के लिए पूर्व चेतावनी प्रणाली, डीपफेक पहचान उपकरण, भाषण व दृश्यता की सुलभता के लिए सहायक प्रौद्योगिकियाँ, तथा एआई-सक्षम स्मार्ट ट्रैफिक प्रबंधन प्रणाली शामिल थीं। समग्र रूप से, ये नवाचार युवा-नेतृत्व वाले एआई की समावेशी, विस्तार योग्य और सामाजिक रूप से प्रासंगिक परिणामों को आगे बढ़ाने की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता को दर्शाते हैं।
युवाएआई (YUVAi) प्रस्तुतियों के सत्र में 15–25 वर्ष की आयु के युवा एआई उद्यमियों द्वारा पांच मिनट का प्रभावशाली प्रदर्शन पेश किया गया, जिनमें स्वास्थ्य, पर्यावरण, पर्यटन, डेटा गोपनीयता, सड़क सुरक्षा और समावेशिता के क्षेत्रों में नवाचारी समाधान प्रदर्शित किए गए। प्रस्तुतियों का मूल्यांकन एक प्रतिष्ठित ज्यूरी द्वारा किया गया, जिसमें डॉ. अनीश जॉन पॉल, कार्यक्रम प्रमुख, एआईएम (AIM), नीति आयोग; सुश्री किर्थिगा रेड्डी, सीईओ, ऑप्टिमाइज़जियो एआई; श्री दीपक बागला, मिशन निदेशक, अटल इनोवेशन मिशन, नीति आयोग; सुश्री रंजीता घोष, मुख्य विपणन अधिकारी, विप्रो; और श्री जीत वाघ, संस्थापक, आइडियाबाज़ शामिल थे। प्रत्येक प्रस्तुति के बाद एक प्रश्नोत्तर सत्र आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें डेटा इंटीग्रिटी, सत्यापन ढाँचे, तकनीकी मजबूती, कार्यान्वयन हेतु तैयारी और विस्तार क्षमता पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
प्रतिभागी टीमों ने समाधान की विस्तृत श्रृंखला प्रस्तुत की, जिसमें शामिल थे: संभाषण स्पष्टता के लिए पैरास्‍पीक, ब्रेल सीखने की सुगमता के लिए वेवी (WAYV), ग्रामीण क्लिनिकल समर्थन के लिए आरोग्य एआई, टेलीहेल्थ वितरण के लिए मेडिकेयर, गर्भाशय ग्रीवा कैंसर स्क्रीनिंग के लिए साइटोस्कैंज़ (CytoScanZ), हृदय की किसी असामान्यता का पता लगाने के लिए सर्केडियन एआई, मलेरिया के खतरे के पूर्वानुमान के लिए मलेरिया एक्‍स, डिसआर्थ्रिया का पता लगाने के लिए वॉक्स-एड (Vox-AID), अल्ज़ाइमर स्क्रीनिंग के लिए इंडेक्स, सड़क सुरक्षा के लिए सेफपाथ एआई, स्मार्ट ट्रैफिक प्रबंधन के लिए जेड-ट्रैक्स, डीपफेक पहचान के लिए ट्रस्टट्रेस, वन्यजीव और वन संरक्षण के लिए वाइल्डट्रैक 360 एआई, जंगलो की आग का पता लगाने के लिए अग्निसेना, बाढ़ पूर्वानुमान के लिए क्लाइमामाटेक, फसल बुद्धिमत्ता के लिए अग्निटेक प्रो, सतत् पशुपालन प्रबंधन के लिए मूऐप्‍स, पर्यटन संवर्धन के लिए एआई-संचालित हेरिटेज प्लेटफॉर्म, संदर्भ आधारित एआई सीखने के लिए केडोवोएआई, और सहायक नेविगेशन के लिए थर्ड आई।
विजेता टीमों को राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त होगी साथ ही संरचित पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र समर्थन भी मिलेगा, जिसमें मेंटरशिप, उद्योग संपर्क, इनक्यूबेशन अवसर और प्रायोगिक कार्यान्वयन के लिए मार्ग शामिल हैं। यह सतत् सहभागिता राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक स्तर पर आशाजनक एआई समाधानों के कार्यान्वयन और विस्तार को तेज करने का उद्देश्य रखती है, और जिम्मेदार तथा समावेशी एआई नवाचार के विश्वसनीय केंद्र के रूप में भारत की स्थिति को और मजबूत करती है।
भारत एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 में युवाएआई (YUVAi) ग्लोबल यूथ चैलेंज के सफल समापन के साथ, इंडिया एआई मिशन युवा नवप्रवर्तकों को सशक्त बनाने और नैतिकता, समावेशिता और वैश्विक सहयोग से प्रेरित भविष्य के लिए तैयार एआई पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुनः पुष्टि करता है।