Prime Minister's Office
India – France Joint Statement
17 FEB 2026 11:08PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, President of the French Republic H.E. Mr. Emmanuel Macron paid an official visit to India from 17 to 19 February 2026 and participated in the Artificial Intelligence Impact Summit 2026. During the visit, the two leaders held bilateral talks and jointly inaugurated the 2026 India-France Year of Innovation in Mumbai on 17 February. This is President Macron’s 4th visit to India and it follows Prime Minister Modi’s visit to France in February 2025.
On this occasion, both leaders agreed to elevate relations to a "Special Global Strategic Partnership” to guide bilateral cooperation in the coming decades. The upgrading of relations reflects the growing ambitions and vision shared by the two leaders on India-France relationship, to act as a force for global good that can help build not only prosperity and resilience in their economies and advance their countries’ security, but also work collectively towards addressing challenges in an increasingly uncertain global environment and, thus, help build a stable rules-based international order. Both countries celebrated the 25th anniversary of the Strategic Partnership in 2023, on the occasion of which they adopted the Horizon 2047 Roadmap to set the course for the bilateral relationship up to 2047, the centenary year of India's independence, the centenary of diplomatic relations between the two countries and 50 years of Strategic Partnership. The leaders established an annual Foreign Ministers Comprehensive Dialogue for regularly reviewing the progress of bilateral cooperation and implementation of the elevated partnership, and the Horizon 2047, in particular, in the areas of economic security, global issues and people to people exchanges.
India and France have a long history of collaboration in defence and security which has only deepened with a focus on co-design, co-development and co-production of defence platforms and France has emerged as India's one of the foremost defence partners in the world. Both countries have deepened collaboration in civil nuclear energy, through fruitful discussions on potential collaborations in both large capacity nuclear power plants and emerging areas such as Small Modular Reactors and Advanced Modular Reactors. Both countries have long-standing cooperation in the domain of space, including in areas such as joint satellite development, launchers and human flight programs. Both countries have expanded and diversified cooperation in areas such as artificial intelligence, innovation, research, technology, digital and cyber space, health, culture, economy, educational links and people to people exchanges. Trade and investment links between the two countries have deepened and both countries are cooperating on building trusted, reliable and resilient supply chains, as well as safeguarding their economic security. Through the establishment of a Special Global Strategic Partnership, India and France are committed to deeper cooperation and coordination at bilateral, regional and global levels, guided by the India-France Horizon 2047 Roadmap.
Both Leaders, acknowledging the importance of advancing scientific knowledge, research and innovation, and the long and enduring engagement between India and France in these areas, jointly inaugurated the 2026 India-France Year of Innovation. This year will feature a series of high-impact collaborations in India and France spanning diverse sectors such as Innovation, Science and Technology, Cyberspace and Artificial Intelligence, Healthcare, Sustainable Development, Cultural and Creative Economy, and Research and Education. These engagements aim to enrich existing collaborations and foster new collaborations between startups, academic institutions, research bodies and industry, showcasing the shared commitment of India and France to co-develop solutions for a smarter, more sustainable future.
President Macron congratulated Prime Minister Modi on India’s successful organization of AI Impact Summit. The summit, while addressing the risks, also highlighted the opportunities offered by AI and built on the progress made in the AI Action Summit, hosted by France and co-chaired by President Macron and Prime Minister Modi in Paris in February 2025. Recalling the India-France Declaration on Artificial Intelligence, both leaders expressed their commitment towards a secure and trustworthy AI serving people, public interest, planet and the progress of our peoples. Both sides also affirmed democratizing AI resources through openness and bridging the global AI divide as important principles. France also contributed significantly as a co-chair of the Working Group on Resilience, Innovation and Efficiency.
President Macron extended an invitation to Prime Minister Narendra Modi to participate in the G7 Summit to be hosted by France in 2026 and invited India to participate actively in the discussions and preparatory work ahead of the Summit, mainly on the key issues of tackling global macroeconomic imbalances and defining a new paradigm for international partnerships and solidarity. Prime Minister Modi warmly welcomed the invitation, noting India’s longstanding partnership with the G7 and its commitment to contributing constructively to global discussions on addressing global economic imbalances, development financing, international partnership, economic security, resilient supply chains, climate action and international security. Both leaders expressed confidence that India’s participation would further strengthen collective efforts to address global challenges and promote a more balanced, inclusive, and resilient international order. Both leaders stressed the importance of collective efforts in order to address together global challenges, especially macroeconomic issues.
President Macron recalled the invitation extended jointly with President Ruto to Prime Minister Modi to participate in the "Africa Forward: Partnerships between Africa and France for Innovation and Growth” Summit, to be held on May 11 and 12, 2026, in Nairobi, Kenya. Considering India’s longstanding and friendly engagement with both France and African countries, Prime Minister Modi thanked for the invitation and reaffirmed support in areas of mutual interest, in particular energy transition, artificial intelligence, health, agriculture and blue economy.
The two Leaders reaffirmed their commitment to a rules-based order in the Indo-Pacific region and beyond. The elevation of the relationship will strengthen cooperation between the two countries in sectors of the future, so as to reinforce their sovereignty and decision-making autonomy, and to respond together to the major challenges confronting our world, including through cooperation between India and the European Union.
They reiterated their call for reformed and effective multilateralism to sustain an equitable and peaceful international order, address pressing global challenges and prepare the world for emerging developments, including in the technological and economic domains. The two leaders stressed, in particular, the urgent need for the reform of the United Nations Security Council. They agreed to coordinate closely in multilateral fora, including on UNSC matters, and pledged to continue their efforts to conclude intergovernmental negotiations on the reform of the United Nations Security Council. France reiterated its firm support for India’s permanent membership of the United Nations Security Council. They agreed to strengthen conversations on regulation of use of the veto in cases of mass atrocities. They held extensive discussions on long-term global challenges and current international developments and agreed to intensify their engagement.
Both leaders also underlined the key importance of strengthening EU-India relations and welcomed the historic summit between India and the EU, during which the negotiations of the India-EU Free Trade Agreement were concluded. The FTA will open opportunities for further economic collaboration between India, France and Europe, strengthening the competitiveness of our businesses, ushering in a new era of sustainable prosperity and resilient value chains. Both leaders welcomed the conclusion of the Security and Defense Partnership, which will contribute to the strategic autonomy of the EU and India, and will provide a framework for in-depth exchanges and cooperation on common security challenges such as maritime security, cybersecurity, hybrid threats, space and counterterrorism, and for promoting mutually beneficial defence industrial collaboration.
The two leaders reiterated their concern over the war in Ukraine, which continues to cause immense human suffering and negative global consequences. They stressed the importance of cessation of hostilities and expressed support for a comprehensive, just and lasting peace in Ukraine through dialogue and diplomacy in accordance with the principles of the UN Charter and international law, including independence, sovereignty and territorial integrity.
The two sides discussed the recent developments of concern in Iran and the region. They underscored the importance of dialogue and diplomacy in resolving issues in a peaceful manner.
Both Leaders expressed their support to the implementation of the Peace Plan for Gaza in accordance with the Resolution 2803 adopted by the United Nations Security Council and principles enshrined in the New York Declaration. They encouraged all parties to implement the resolution in its entirety. Both sides restated their readiness to support efforts towards just and durable peace and stressed the need for rapid, safe and unimpeded aid delivery throughout the Gaza strip. Both Leaders reiterated the commitment of India and France for a just and lasting solution, based on the implementation of the two-state solution, through dialogue and diplomacy.
I. Partnership for Security and Sovereignty
Recalling the deep and long-standing defence cooperation between France and India, Prime Minister Modi and President Macron agreed to intensify joint research, co-design, co-development and co-production of advanced defence platforms, including in the field of air, naval and land systems, and emerging dual-use technologies, in line with the ambitious Defence Industrial Roadmap agreed in 2024. They looked forward to the convening of the Annual Defence Dialogue between the Ministers of Defence of both countries during this visit. They also welcomed the signing of a Technical Arrangement for cooperation in defence technologies between DGA and DRDO in November 2025 that will provide a platform for research and development partnerships between the two agencies. Building on the existing trust in high technology collaboration between India and France, both leaders agreed to constitute a Joint Advanced Technology Development Group to explore opportunities to co-develop emerging and critical technologies in identified niche areas to retain a competitive military edge, and mitigate supply chain vulnerabilities.
They welcomed ongoing discussions on furthering defence cooperation in helicopter and jet engines and the excellent cooperation between the relevant entities on both sides. In particular, both leaders commended the contract to procure 26 Rafale-Marine fighter jets. They expressed their wish to further strengthen their partnership in defence aeronautics, especially in the field of manufacturing of fighter aircraft and combat aircraft engines under the Make in India initiative, and welcomed recent positive developments in this regard. They noted the excellent cooperation between the relevant entities in the Safran group and their Indian counterparts. They appreciated the ongoing partnership between Safran and HAL for the development of the Indian Multi Role Helicopter (IMRH). Both sides welcomed the inauguration of Maintenance, Repair and Overhaul (MRO) facility for LEAP engine, the establishment of MRO facility for M-88 engines mounted on Rafale aircrafts and the Joint Venture with Bharat Electronics Limited to produce the HAMMER Missiles in India. Both leaders also jointly inaugurated the H125 Final Assembly Line, a first of its kind private sector helicopter manufacturing facility in India, a historic make in India milestone, that will combine the strength of TATA Advanced Systems and Airbus to serve India’s growing market and export to third countries. Prime Minister Modi appreciated the growing interest on the French side in India’s Pinaka MBRL.
Both leaders highlighted the success of the made-in-India Scorpène program (P75 – Kalvari), whose 6th submarine was delivered on January 15, 2025 to the Indian Navy, and welcomed the continuation of the cooperation in Submarines.
Both leaders appreciated the regular conduct of bilateral military exercises in all domains, with three major bilateral exercises held in 2025 (Varuna, Shakti and Garuda), as well as both sides’ participation in multilateral exercises, including India's participation in French Space Military Exercises. They also welcomed conduct of regular port calls between the two countries. The two leaders also welcomed the deployment of officers in our respective armies in 2026, which will contribute to strengthening the mutual knowledge between our armed forces. The two leaders looked forward to increasing operational engagements between the armed forces of the two countries.
The two leaders reaffirmed their commitment to deepen bilateral cooperation in the field of defense space, in line with the Letter of Intent signed in January, 2024. The Technical Arrangement between DRDO and DGA which includes the field of defense space in its scope provides a framework for innovative state-level and industrial cooperation of mutual interest.
Recognizing the key role of critical minerals in supporting a green and digital economy, emerging technologies and advanced manufacturing, the two leaders agreed to deepen cooperation in exploration, extraction, processing and recycling technologies of critical minerals and rare earths in order to create diversified, sustainable, responsible and resilient supply chains. In this regard, both sides welcomed the Joint Declaration of Intent on cooperation in the field of critical minerals between France and India.
Both leaders reaffirmed their commitment to cooperate on the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor (IMEC), recognizing its transformational potential in reshaping and promoting global trade, connectivity and prosperity. Appreciating the preliminary discussions around the project, they encouraged the first IMEC Ministerial Meeting to take concrete steps for advancing this initiative in 2026.
They appreciated the cooperation in trilateral formats with Australia and the United Arab Emirates and directed their concerned officials infuse new ambition to work together with officials from the Governments of Australia and United Arab Emirates to implement the mutually identified areas of work under these initiatives.
They reaffirmed their commitment to a free, open, prosperous and rules-based Indo-Pacific region and called for closer collaboration in the Indo-Pacific region, in line with their ‘Joint Strategic Vision of India-France Cooperation in the Indian Ocean Region’ of 2018 and ‘India-France Indo-Pacific Roadmap’ of 2023. They also looked forward to enhanced engagement under the Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative (IPOI) and to strengthening cooperation in the Indian Ocean Rim Association under India’s Chairship. They welcomed the latest development of joint initiatives in the region, including recent new solar energy trainings in countries in the Indo-Pacific region through the International Solar Alliance (ISA) with both Indian and French fundings, as well as the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding between the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructures (CDRI) and the AFD Group to reinforce disaster resilience in third countries. They appreciated the progress on the Indo-Pacific Triangular Development Cooperation (IPTDC) aimed at supporting climate and SDG focused projects from third countries of the Indo-Pacific, with the two sides having jointly identified projects in the fields of Digital Startups, Health, and Digital Public Infrastructure to be implemented together.
In the space sector, they commended the strength of the partnership between CNES and ISRO and supported the development of deeper collaborations between their space industries. Taking note of the substantial contribution of the first two sessions of the India-France Strategic Space Dialogue to further this objective, they called for early convening of the third session in 2026. Building on the Letter of Intent on cooperation on defence space, inter alia, both leaders agreed to strengthen their synergies in terms of sovereign access to space and enhancing space situational awareness. India welcomed the organization by France of the International Space Summit in July 2026, for strengthening multilateralism in space, and confirmed participation.
The two leaders also stressed the importance of deepening cooperation between their major oceanographic institutions and developing synergies in the Ocean-Space nexus, notably through strengthened collaboration between CNES and INCOIS to improve ocean observation in relation to oceanographic fleets and support sustainable management, which reconciles prosperity and protection of the Ocean.
In the cyber sector, both leaders commended the strong bilateral partnership, based on the development of synergies between Indian and French industries. Both sides emphasized strengthening of cyber cooperation through regular bilateral cyber dialogue and engagements. They called for the next dialogue to take place in 2026. The two leaders reiterated the strategic significance of cyberspace and their wish to strengthen their coordination at the United Nations regarding the application of international law and the implementation of the framework for responsible State behaviour in cyberspace, as well as the need to address issues arising from the proliferation of malicious cyber tools and practices.
The two leaders unequivocally and strongly condemned terrorism and violent extremism in all its forms and manifestations including cross border terrorism. President Macron strongly condemned the April 2025 Pahalgam terror attack and expressed support to India’s right to defend itself against terrorism. He also condemned the November 2025 terror incident near Red Fort, New Delhi. The leaders reiterated their commitment to cooperate in the fight against terrorists and terrorist groups and their affiliates including those listed by the UN Security Council 1267 Sanctions Committee. Both sides also called upon all countries to continue to work towards eliminating terrorist safe havens and infrastructure as well as to disrupt terrorist networks and combat the financing of terrorism, consistent with the Financial Action Task Force (FATF). Both countries reiterated their commitment to work together in UN, FATF and other multilateral platforms. India expressed support to France’s hosting of the next No Money For Terror (NMFT) Conference that will be held in Paris in May 2026.
Both Leaders appreciated the signing of a Letter of Intent for cooperation on counter terrorism between the National Security Guard (NSG) of India and the Groupe d'Intervention de la Gendarmerie Nationale (GIGN) in November 2025. They appreciated mutual support between the two countries in organization of MILIPOL exhibitions in each other’s countries in the year 2025, and looked forward to the successful organization of MILIPOL 2027 in New Delhi and Paris, respectively. The two leaders welcomed the outcomes of the counter-terrorism dialogue held in September 2025, reflecting the growing India-France counter-terrorism and intelligence cooperation.
II. Partnership for the Planet
Both leaders recognized the worsening impacts of climate change — marked by the increasing intensity and frequency of extreme weather events — and reaffirmed the importance of the Paris Agreement and promoting sustainable lifestyles. They agreed to cooperate closely for its effective implementation and to join forces to raise global ambition, including by holding the increase in the global average temperature to well below 2°C above pre-industrial levels and pursuing efforts to limit the temperature increase to 1.5°C above pre-industrial levels. France and India reaffirmed their determination to defend the role of science as the basis of climate action, and support the work of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC). They welcomed the bilateral cooperation carried out in multilateral fora, within the framework of the Franco-Indian presidencies of the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) since 2024 and the International Solar Alliance (ISA) since 2018. They reiterated their commitment to these two organizations based in New Delhi, reflected in the hosting in France, as co-president, of the international conference of the CDRI in 2025 and the concrete support of India and France to both organizations. They also welcomed the ongoing discussions for establishment of a European office of the International Solar Alliance in Paris. They will engage for decarbonization and resilience of the buildings sector, notably through the Declaration de Chaillot and its Intergovernmental Council for Buildings and Climate and support efforts to decarbonise hard-to-abate sectors, including through the Leadership Group for Industry Transition (LeadIT) initiative.
Both leaders commended the strong bilateral cooperation between India and France on climate and environment issues. They welcomed the renewal of the Memorandum of Understanding between the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy and the Ministry of Economies, Finance and Industrial and Digital Sovereignty on renewable energy cooperation. They expressed appreciation at the bilateral cooperation in projects in urban mobility, energy transition, green finance, biodiversity preservation and disaster management in India with involvement of the AFD Group. They noted the progress in discussions on the Statement of Intent between Niti Aayog and the AFD Group to develop jointly a new macroeconomic modelling of the impacts of the energy transition in India.
Both leaders welcomed the success of the United Nations Ocean Conference (UNOC-3) held in Nice in June 2025. France and India welcomed the entry into force of the Agreement on the Conservation and Sustainable Use of Marine Biodiversity in Areas Beyond National Jurisdiction (BBNJ Treaty), which is one of the pillars of an inclusive and comprehensive international ocean governance. Aware of the major breakthrough that the agreement offers for multilateralism, science and future generations, the Leaders agreed on the importance of the ratification by the largest number of States to ensure effective implementation starting from the first Conference of the Parties. Convinced of the crucial importance of protecting the Ocean biodiversity, France and India called for the expansion of marine protected areas worldwide. India and France also reaffirmed their commitment to the full and effective implementation of the Kunming-Montreal Global Biodiversity Framework. France and India reaffirmed their commitment to strengthen their cooperation in the exploration and observation of the Ocean, to support the generation and sharing of reliable scientific data for the implementation of the Treaty on the High Seas, the strengthening of governance of international marine spaces and the development of new marine protected areas.
Recognizing the complementarity between all low carbon energies among which nuclear energy would be important for strengthening energy security and transitioning towards a low-carbon economy, President Macron lauded India’s ambitious target to achieve 100 GW nuclear power capacity by 2047 and India’s recent reforms of its nuclear sector, including the allowing of private investment in this sector. The leaders agreed to deepen India-France cooperation in nuclear energy across the value chain from research, skills development to industrial applications, and explore possibilities to collaborate, for making it a major pillar in India's energy mix. They also noted the regular meetings of the Special Task Force on civil nuclear energy, including the evolving discussions on the Jaitapur Nuclear Power Plant Project. In the same context, they expressed satisfaction over the participation of Indian companies and industry delegates in the 6th World Nuclear Exhibition (WNE) held in Paris in 2025 and the forthcoming participation of India in the second World Nuclear Energy Summit in France in cooperation with the IAEA.
In this regard, the leaders welcomed the longstanding relationship between Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) and Commissariat a l’Energie Atomique et aux Energies Alternatives (CEA) and called for a renewed and strengthened cooperation in the field of Nuclear Science and Technology for peaceful purposes. Furthermore, both Leaders agreed to explore possibility of strengthening cooperation between their respective regulatory bodies.
Recalling the Declaration of Intent (DoI) for establishing cooperation on Small and Advanced Modular Reactors (SMR/AMR) between India and France signed in 2025 and their commitment to apply the highest standards of safety, security and non-proliferation, the two leaders noted efforts from both sides to strengthen cooperation between French start-up companies and relevant Indian companies in this sector. Separately, within the framework of this DoI, the two sides agreed to explore the possibility of establishing cooperation in research and development on SMR/AMR between the French Alternative Energies and Atomic Energy Commission (CEA) and India’s Department of Atomic Energy (DAE).
The Leaders welcomed the sustained growth in bilateral trade and the strong two-way investments between the countries. They reaffirmed their commitment to fully realizing untapped economic potential, including through MSMEs, startups, digitalization, AI and innovation-driven enterprises. In this context, both leaders expressed happiness at the holding of the India-France CEO Forum during this visit. They also shared a commitment of holding the Economic and Financial Dialogue this year. The leaders expressed happiness at the deepening of business ties between companies of both countries, especially in the areas of aerospace, energy and logistics, agri-food, telecoms and tech sectors. The CEO Forum being held tomorrow will take further the agenda of business partnerships between the two countries.
The Leaders also welcomed the signature of the amendment to the bilateral tax treaty, which will secure economic activity for French and Indian businesses and pave the way for greater investments and collaborations between the two countries.
Both leaders expressed their satisfaction over continuous progress made by UPI in France, the first European country to offer UPI. Several flagship stores already accept UPI, making Paris a more attractive destination for Indian tourists. Both leaders agreed to work towards greater acceptance of secure and efficient digital payment methods in order to improve payments made by tourists.
Both leaders welcomed cooperation in the railway sector and expressed their intent to collaborate across a wide range of domains, including operations and maintenance, passenger amenities, sustainability and environmental impact management, training and upskilling of railway personnel, construction technologies such as high-speed rail, infrastructures, as well as manufacturing technologies, including hydrogen-powered trains. In this regard, they looked forward to the signing of a Joint Declaration of Intent on cooperation on railway and high-speed railway development in India.
III. Partnership for the People
Recalling the rich history of India-France cooperation in science and technology, the leaders emphasized the need to further deepen the cooperation in this field, especially in the context of the India-France Year of Innovation 2026. They welcomed the progress in existing bilateral cooperation on critical and emerging technologies, including on space, civil nuclear energy, cyber and AI, and encouraged to go further in technology cooperation. They welcomed the launch of the India-France Innovation Network to bring together the innovation ecosystems of France and India through a digital network, by connecting key stakeholders including innovators, start-ups, businesses and incubators of both countries.
Following the success of the ten Indian startups at Station F last year, the leaders welcomed ongoing discussions on further startup incubation and greater interactions of Indian and French startup ecosystems and the LoI signed between T-Hub and Nord France Invest for collaboration between the two startup ecosystems. In this context, the French side also expressed its commitment to bring VivaTech, Europe’s largest tech fair, to India, in partnership with the Bangalore Tech Summit. Taking forward the existing strong scientific partnership on multiple projects, the two leaders also welcomed the announcement on the opening of a binational center on digital sciences and technology in India between lnstitut National de Recherche en Informatique et en Automatique (INRIA) and the Department of Science and Technology (DST) towards which both sides have signed a Joint Declaration of Intent, and the renewal of the Memorandum of Understanding for Scientific Collaboration between The Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (CNRS) and DST as well as Letter of Intent between DST and CNRS to establish a Joint Center for Advanced Materials. They called for early finalization of the joint call for projects by ANR and DST in the field of AI and applied mathematics.
In line with their objective of deepening bilateral cooperation in civil aviation, both parties welcomed the recent signing of a declaration of intent in the field of civil aviation. They welcomed the launch of a new airline route between Saint-Denis de la Réunion and Chennai, which will help develop economic and cultural exchanges between La Réunion and India. Both Leaders welcomed signing of the Letter of Intent for establishment of a National Centre of Excellence in Aeronautics and allied sectors at the National Skill Training Institute (NSTI), Kanpur, and underscored the importance of further strengthening bilateral cooperation under the existing Memorandum of Understanding in the fields of skill development, vocational education, and training, with a focus on enhancing skilling outcomes.
India and France welcomed the unprecedented dynamism in the field of Health cooperation. Following the signing of the Declaration of Intent for Cooperation in the Field of Health and Medicine during the last presidential visit in New Delhi in January 2024, India and France have placed AI and digital health at the core of this strategic cooperation. In furtherance of this, both leaders look forward to the launch of a unique research Centre dedicated to AI in healthcare during the visit, involving a collaboration between Sorbonne University, All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi, and the Paris Brain Institute. Promising Indo-French cooperation in the field of digital health will strengthen this dynamic, including partnerships between PariSanté Campus and the C-CAMP (Centre for Cellular and Molecular Platforms), and between Health Data Hub and ICMR (Indian Council of Medical Research). The two leaders also hailed the progress and ambition of the French-Indian Campus on Life Sciences for Health, a flagship project bringing together over 22 prestigious higher education and research institutions in both countries to address major global health challenges. They both welcomed the signing of a Letter of Intent on India-France Collaboration to promote Research and Development on Infectious Diseases and Global Health Research.
Building on the long-standing cultural collaboration between the two nations, both leaders reaffirmed their commitment to deepening cultural ties, particularly in the context of the India–France Year of Innovation 2026, by organizing a series of cultural events in both countries, aimed at celebrating and promoting the rich cultural heritage shared by India and France. Both leaders acknowledged the importance of the reciprocal ‘Villa Swagatam’ residency network to foster cultural exchanges.
Recalling the signing of the Agreement between the National Museum in Delhi and France Muséums Développement in December 2024, both Leaders commended the progress made in establishing the Yuge Yugeen Bharat Museum as a global cultural landmark. Both leaders also welcomed progress in discussions for cooperation on the National Maritime Heritage Complex in Lothal. They welcomed the announcement of a cultural year dedicated to India at the French National Museum of Asian Arts (Guimet Museum) in 2028 and an exhibition dedicated to contemporary Indian photography at the Musée du Quai Branly – Jacques Chirac to celebrate the 30th anniversary of the Franco-Indian strategic partnership in 2028. The exhibition "Ce qui se trame” / "Textile Matters”, devoted to the textile expertise of both countries, which was presented at the Mobilier National at the end of 2025, will soon be shown in India.
Both France and India, with their rich cultural and creative traditions, announce their wish to cooperate in promoting cultural and creative industries (CCIs) aimed at encouraging new collaborations and sharing of best practices.
Building on the success of the reciprocal invitation of India to the Paris Book Festival 2022 and of France to the New Delhi World Book Fair 2023, France and India intend to strengthen their cooperation in fields of books and literature by encouraging reciprocal invitations of professionals, two-way translation flows and collaborative ventures.
Building on the success of Namaste France in 2023, both leaders agreed to celebrate the next edition of Namaste France to mark the 30 years of strategic partnership in the year 2028 and to make it as a regular feature of bilateral cultural cooperation.
They hailed the work accomplished by the Alliance française network in India and the Indian cultural Centre in La Réunion. They welcomed the opening of the Indian Cultural Centre in Paris (Swami Vivekananda Cultural Centre – SVCC) and further directed their officials to conclude a bilateral agreement in order to acknowledge the specific missions of the Indian Cultural Centre in Paris and the Alliance française network in India. In this context, both sides remain committed to the goal of expanding the teaching of the French language in secondary schools, universities and vocational education centers in India, including through the French for All, French for a Better Future program.
Both leaders reaffirmed the priority given to strengthen educational cooperation and student mobility. To this end, they appreciated the International Classes initiative, which facilitates access to French universities for students from the Indian secondary school system by offering them dedicated linguistic and methodological training. This will promote student mobility with the objective to meet the target of welcoming 30,000 Indian students to France by 2030 from the present 10,000. Both leaders welcomed the establishment of a hub in Mumbai that will bring together ESSEC Business School and CentraleSupélec engineering school. The two leaders welcomed the upcoming revision of the agreement on Mutual Recognition of Academic Qualifications.
Both Leaders commended the growth of Academic and Scientific cooperation and the success of the High Level Academic and Scientific Meetings hosted by AIIMS in New Delhi on the 18th and the 19th of February. These high-level meetings brought together more than 200 universities and research institutes and scientific organisations from both countries and highlighted the vibrant cooperation between the leading universities and academic institutions on both sides including double and joint degree arrangements. In the field of social sciences, both leaders expressed their appreciation and support to the work accomplished by CEFIPRA in promoting and funding bilateral scientific research.
With a view to expanding mutually beneficial skills and talent mobility between the countries, both leaders emphasised the importance of the India-France Migration and Mobility Partnership Agreement (MMPA) and Young Professional Scheme (YPS). Both leaders welcomed the signing of Memorandum of Understanding on cooperation in the fields of skill development, vocational education and training that would strengthen opportunities for mobility of youth and professionals and strengthen people-to-people bonds between India and France. In this spirit, the leaders welcomed the announcement of the upcoming visa free transit of Indian nationals through French airports, which will be reviewed after a six month pilot period.
Both leaders welcomed the inaugural Mediterranean Edition of Raisina Dialogue, held in Marseille, to foster high-level dialogue involving representatives of governments, industry leaders, experts on trade and connectivity issues and other relevant stakeholders with an aim to enhance trade and connectivity between the Mediterranean and the Indo-Pacific regions and noted that it will further enhance bilateral exchanges between the academics and think-tanks of both sides as well as with those of the countries in the Mediterranean region. In this regard, both leaders are looking forward to the upcoming edition of this Forum.
The establishment of the India-France Special Global Strategic Partnership opens a new chapter in the India-France relationship creating further opportunities for the peoples of the two countries and advancing international peace, stability and prosperity.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভারত-ফ্রান্স যৌথ বিবৃতি
17 FEB 2026 11:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৭ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৬
ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর আমন্ত্রণে, ফরাসি প্রজাতন্ত্রের প্রেসিডেন্ট ইমানুয়েল ম্যাক্রোঁ ১৭ থেকে ১৯ ফেব্রুয়ারি সরকারি সফরে ভারতে এসে AI Impact Summit 2026-এ অংশগ্রহণ করেন। দুই নেতার মধঅযে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক হয়। ১৭ ফেব্রুয়ারি মুম্বাইতে তাঁরা যৌথভাবে ২০২৬ সালকে ভারত-ফ্রান্স উদ্ভাবন বছর হিসেবে ঘোষণা করেন। এটি প্রেসিডেন্ট ম্যাক্রোঁর চতুর্থ ভারত সফর, এর আগে ২০২৫ সালের ফেব্রুয়ারি মাসে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী ফ্রান্সে গিয়েছিলেন।
উভয় নেতা আগামী দশকগুলিতে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ককে "বিশ্বজনীন বিশেষ কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বে" উন্নীত করতে সহমত হন। ভারত-ফ্রান্স সম্পর্কের উন্নয়ন দুই নেতার ক্রমবর্ধমান উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষা এবং দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির প্রতিফলন ঘটায়। তাঁরা মনে করেন এই সম্পর্ক শুধু তাদের অর্থনীতিতে সমৃদ্ধি ও সুস্থিতি আনার পাশাপাশি দেশের নিরাপত্তাই সুনিশ্চিত করবে না, এটি বিশ্বকল্যাণের এক শক্তি হিসেবেও কাজ করবে। এর মাধ্যমে ক্রমবর্ধমান অনিশ্চিত বিশ্ব পরিবেশের চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলায় সম্মিলিতভাবে কাজ করা সম্ভব হবে এবং একটি স্থিতিশীল নিয়ম-ভিত্তিক আন্তর্জাতিক শৃঙ্খলা গড়ে তোলা সহজ হবে। দুই দেশ ২০২৩ সালে কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের ২৫তম বার্ষিকী উদযাপন করেছে, সেই সময়ে ২০৪৭ সাল পর্যন্ত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের পথ নির্ধারণের জন্য হরাইজন ২০৪৭ রোডম্যাপ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। ২০৪৭ সাল একইসঙ্গে ভারতের স্বাধীনতার শতবর্ষ, দুই দেশের মধ্যে কূটনৈতিক সম্পর্কের শতবর্ষ এবং কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের ৫০ বছর। দুই দেশের অংশীদারিত্ব বাস্তবায়নের অগ্রগতির পর্যালোচনার জন্য প্রতি বছর বিদেশমন্ত্রীদের সার্বিক বার্তালাপের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।
প্রতিরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তা ক্ষেত্রে ভারত ও ফ্রান্সের সহযোগিতার দীর্ঘ ইতিহাস রয়েছে। বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে প্রতিরক্ষা প্ল্যাটফর্মের সহ-নকশা, সহ-উন্নয়ন এবং সহ-উৎপাদনের উপর, ফ্রান্স ভারতের অন্যতম প্রধান প্রতিরক্ষা অংশীদার হিসেবে আবির্ভূত হয়েছে। উভয় দেশ বৃহৎ ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন পারমাণবিক বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্র এবং ক্ষুদ্র মডুলার রিঅ্যাক্টর এবং উন্নত মডুলার রিঅ্যাক্টরের মতো উদীয়মান ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে সম্ভাব্য সহযোগিতার উপর ফলপ্রসূ আলোচনার মাধ্যমে অসামরিক পারমাণবিক শক্তিতে সহযোগিতা আরও গভীর করেছে। মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে উভয় দেশের দীর্ঘদিনের সহযোগিতা রয়েছে, যার মধ্যে রয়েছে যৌথ উপগ্রহ উন্নয়ন, উৎক্ষেপক এবং মানব উড়ান কর্মসূচির মতো ক্ষেত্রগুলি। উভয় দেশ কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা, উদ্ভাবন, গবেষণা, প্রযুক্তি, ডিজিটাল এবং সাইবার স্পেস, স্বাস্থ্য, সংস্কৃতি, অর্থনীতি, শিক্ষাগত সংযোগ এবং নাগরিকদের মধ্যে বিনিময়ের মতো ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা প্রসারিত করেছে। দুই দেশের মধ্যে বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগের সংযোগ আরও গভীর হয়েছে। উভয় দেশ বিশ্বস্ত, নির্ভরযোগ্য এবং স্থিতিশীল সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খল তৈরিতে সহযোগিতা করছে, নিজেদের অর্থনৈতিক নিরাপত্তা সুদৃঢ় করছে। বিশেষ কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের আওতায় ভারত ও ফ্রান্স দ্বিপাক্ষিক, আঞ্চলিক এবং আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে গভীর সহযোগিতা ও সমন্বয়ের জন্য প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ, ভারত-ফ্রান্স হরাইজন ২০৪৭ রোডম্যাপ এর দিশানির্দেশ করছে।
উভয় নেতা, বৈজ্ঞানিক জ্ঞান, গবেষণা এবং উদ্ভাবনের অগ্রগতির গুরুত্ব এবং এই ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে ভারত ও ফ্রান্সের মধ্যে দীর্ঘমেয়াদী এবং স্থায়ী সম্পর্ককে গুরুত্ব দিয়ে যৌথভাবে ২০২৬ সালের ভারত-ফ্রান্স উদ্ভাবন বর্ষের উদ্বোধন করেছেন। এই বছর ভারত এবং ফ্রান্সে উদ্ভাবন, বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি, সাইবারস্পেস এবং কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা, স্বাস্থ্যসেবা, সুস্থিত উন্নয়ন, সাংস্কৃতিক ও সৃজনশীল অর্থনীতি এবং গবেষণা ও শিক্ষার মতো বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে গভীর প্রভাবসম্পন্ন সহযোগিতা দেখা যাবে। এর লক্ষ্য হল স্টার্টআপ, শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান, গবেষণা সংস্থা এবং শিল্পের মধ্যে বর্তমান সহযোগিতা আরও নিবিড় করে নতুন সহযোগিতার পথ অন্বেষণ করা।
প্রেসিডেন্ট ম্যাক্রোঁ ভারতে AI Impact Summit-এর সফল আয়োজনের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীকে অভিনন্দন জানান। শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে AI-এর সম্ভাব্য ঝুঁকি ও সম্ভাবনার নানা দিক তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। ২০২৫ সালের ফেব্রুয়ারিতে প্যারিসে ফ্রান্সের আয়োজনে প্রেসিডেন্ট ম্যাক্রোঁ এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীর যৌথ সভাপতিত্বে AI অ্যাকশন সামিটের অগ্রগতির উপর ভিত্তি করে এবারের শীর্ষ সম্মেলনল আয়োজিত হচ্ছে। কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তার উপর ভারত-ফ্রান্স ঘোষণাপত্রের কথা স্মরণ করে, উভয় নেতা একটি নিরাপদ এবং বিশ্বাসযোগ্য AI-এর প্রতি তাদের প্রতিশ্রুতি ব্যক্ত করেছেন। উভয় পক্ষই AI সম্পদের গণতন্ত্রীকরণ এবং বিশ্বব্যাপী AI বিভাজনের মধ্যে সেতুবন্ধনকে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ নীতি হিসাবে স্বীকৃতি দিয়েছে।
প্রেসিডেন্ট ম্যাক্রোঁ ২০২৬ সালে ফ্রান্সে আয়োজিত G7 শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে অংশগ্রহণের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে আমন্ত্রণ জানান। বিশ্বব্যাপী সমষ্টিগত অর্থনৈতিক ভারসাম্যহীনতার মোকাবিলা এবং আন্তর্জাতিক অংশীদারিত্ব ও সংহতির জন্য এক নতুন যুগের সুচনা নিয়ে শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের আগে আলোচনা ও প্রস্তুতিমূলক কাজে সক্রিয়ভাবে অংশগ্রহণের জন্য ভারতকে আমন্ত্রণ জানান তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী এই আমন্ত্রণ গ্রহণ করে G7-এর সঙ্গে ভারতের দীর্ঘস্থায়ী অংশীদারিত্ব এবং বিশ্বব্যাপী অর্থনৈতিক ভারসাম্যহীনতা, উন্নয়নে অর্থের যোগান, আন্তর্জাতিক অংশীদারিত্ব, অর্থনৈতিক নিরাপত্তা, সুস্থিত সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খল, জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের মোকাবিলা এবং আন্তর্জাতিক নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত বিশ্বব্যাপী আলোচনায় গঠনমূলক অবদান রাখার প্রতিশ্রুতি দেন।
প্রেসিডেন্ট ম্যাক্রঁ, প্রেসিডেন্ট রুটোর সঙ্গে যৌথভাবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীকে " আফ্রিকা অগ্রসর: উদ্ভাবন ও বিকাশের জন্য আফ্রিকা ও ফ্রান্সের অংশীদারিত্ব" শীর্ষক সম্মেলনে অংশগ্রহণের জন্য আমন্ত্রণ জানানোর কথা স্মরণ করেন। এই সম্মেলন ১১ ও ১২ মে কেনিয়ার নাইরোবি-তে আয়োজিত হবে। ফ্রান্স এবং আফ্রিকার দেশগুলির সঙ্গে ভারতের দীর্ঘস্থায়ী ও বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ সম্পর্কের কথা বিবেচনা করে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী আমন্ত্রণের জন্য ধন্যবাদ জানান এবং পারস্পরিক স্বার্থের ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে, বিশেষ করে শক্তি স্থানান্তর, কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা, স্বাস্থ্য, কৃষি এবং নীল অর্থনীতিতে সমর্থন পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেন।
দুই নেতা ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চল এবং অন্যত্র একটি নিয়ম-ভিত্তিক শৃঙ্খলার প্রতি তাদের প্রতিশ্রুতি পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেন। ভারত-ফ্রান্স সম্পর্কের উত্তরণ ভবিষ্যৎমুখী বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে দুই দেশের মধ্যে সহযোগিতা আরও জোরদার করবে, দুদেশের সার্বভৌমত্ব ও সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণের ক্ষমতা আরও শক্তিশালী হবে এবং বিশ্বের সামনে থাকা চ্যালেঞ্জগুলির মোকাবিলায় দৃঢ় পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া যাবে বলে তাঁরা আশাপ্রকাশ করেন।
দুই নেতা বিশেষ করে রাষ্ট্রসংঘ নিরাপত্তা পরিষদের সংস্কারের আশু প্রয়োজনীয়তার উপর জোর দেন। বহুদেশীয় মঞ্চে ঘনিষ্ঠভাবে সমন্বয় সাধনের বিষয়ে তারা সহমত হয়েছেন। ফ্রান্স রাষ্ট্রসংঘ নিরাপত্তা পরিষদে ভারতের স্থায়ী সদস্যপদ লাভের প্রতি তার দৃঢ় সমর্থন পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছে। গণহত্যার ক্ষেত্রে ভেটো ব্যবহারের নিয়ন্ত্রণের বিষয়ে আলোচনায় দুই দেশ সহমত পোষণ করেছে।
উভয় নেতা ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়ন-ভারত সম্পর্ক জোরদার করার গুরুত্বের উপরও জোর দিয়েছেন এবং ভারত ও ইইউর মধ্যে ঐতিহাসিক শীর্ষ সম্মেলনকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন। এই শীর্ষ সম্মেলনেই ভারত-ইইউ মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তি চূড়ান্ত হয়েছে। এই মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তি ভারত, ফ্রান্স এবং ইউরোপের মধ্যে আরও অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতার সুযোগ উন্মুক্ত করবে, ব্যবসাগুলির প্রতিযোগিতার ক্ষমতা বাড়াবে, সুস্থিত সমৃদ্ধি, এবং স্থিতিশীল মূল্য শৃঙ্খলের এক নতুন যুগের সূচনা করবে। উভয় নেতাই নিরাপত্তা ও প্রতিরক্ষা অংশীদারিত্বকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন। এর ফলে, ভারত ও ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়নের কৌশলগত স্বায়ত্তশাসন আরও জোরদার হবে, সামুদ্রিক নিরাপত্তা, সাইবার নিরাপত্তা, মহাকাশ, সন্ত্রাসবাদ দমনের মতো অভিন্ন নিরাপত্তা চ্যালেঞ্জগুলির মোকাবিলায় গভীর বিনিময় ও সহযোগিতার জন্য একটি কাঠামো গড়ে তুলবে এবং প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্প সহযোগিতার প্রসারে সহায়ক হবে বলে তাঁরা আশাপ্রকাশ করেন।
দুই নেতা ইউক্রেনের যুদ্ধ নিয়ে তাদের উদ্বেগ পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছেন, এই যুদ্ধ মানবিক বিপর্যয় ও নেতিবাচকতার আকর হয়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে। ইউক্রেনে শান্তি ও সুস্থিতি ফিরিয়ে আনতে তারা রাষ্ট্রসংঘের সনদ ও আন্তর্জাতিক আইন মেনে কূটনীতি ও আলোচনার উপর গুরুত্ব দিয়েছেন।
উভয় পক্ষ ইরান ও সংলগ্ন অঞ্চলের সাম্প্রতিক ঘটনাবলী নিয়ে আলোচনা করেছেন। এক্ষেত্রেও শান্তিপূর্ণভাবে সমস্যা সমাধানের জন্য তারা সংলাপ ও কূটনীতির গুরুত্বের উপর জোর দিয়েছেন।
উভয় নেতা রাষ্ট্রসংঘ নিরাপত্তা পরিষদে গৃহীত ২৮০৩ সংখ্যক প্রস্তাব এবং নিউইয়র্ক ঘোষণাপত্রের নীতি অনুসারে গাজার শান্তি পরিকল্পনা বাস্তবায়নের প্রতি তাদের সমর্থন ব্যক্ত করেছেন। তারা গাজা উপত্যকা জুড়ে দ্রুত, নিরাপদ এবং বাধাহীন মানবিক সহায়তা সুনিশ্চিত করার প্রয়োজনীয়তার উপর জোর দিয়েছেন।
১. নিরাপত্তা ও সার্বভৌমত্বের জন্য অংশীদারিত্ব
ফ্রান্স ও ভারতের মধ্যে গভীর ও দীর্ঘস্থায়ী প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতার কথা স্মরণ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী এবং প্রেসিডেন্ট ম্যাক্রোঁ ২০২৪ সালে প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্প পথনির্দেশিকার সঙ্গে সঙ্গতিপূর্ণভাবে বিমান, নৌ ও স্থল ব্যবস্থা এবং দ্বিবিধ-ব্যবহার প্রযুক্তি সহ উন্নত প্রতিরক্ষা প্ল্যাটফর্মগুলির যৌথ গবেষণা, সহ-নকশা, সহ-উন্নয়ন এবং সহ-উৎপাদন জোরদার করতে সম্মত হয়েছেন। তারা ২০২৫ সালের নভেম্বরে ডিজিএ এবং ডিআরডিওর মধ্যে প্রতিরক্ষা প্রযুক্তিতে সহযোগিতার জন্য একটি প্রযুক্তিগত চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরকেও স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন যা দুটি সংস্থার মধ্যে গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন অংশীদারিত্বের জন্য একটি মঞ্চ গড়ে তুলবে। ভারত ও ফ্রান্সের মধ্যে উচ্চ প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার উপর ভিত্তি করে, উভয় নেতা সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলের দুর্বলতা কমাতে চিহ্নিত বিশেষ ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে উদীয়মান এবং গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রযুক্তি সহ-উন্নয়নের সুযোগগুলি অন্বেষণ করার জন্য একটি যৌথ প্রযুক্তি উন্নয়ন গোষ্ঠী গঠনে সম্মত হয়েছেন।
তারা হেলিকপ্টার এবং জেট ইঞ্জিনে প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতা আরও জোরদার করার বিষয়ে আলোচনা এবং উভয় পক্ষের সংশ্লিষ্ট সংস্থাগুলির মধ্যে সহযোগিতাকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন। বিশেষ করে, উভয় নেতা ২৬টি রাফালে-মেরিন যুদ্ধবিমান ক্রয়ের চুক্তির প্রশংসা করেছেন। তারা বিশেষ করে মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া উদ্যোগের অধীনে যুদ্ধবিমান এবং যুদ্ধবিমান ইঞ্জিন তৈরির ক্ষেত্রে তাদের অংশীদারিত্ব আরও জোরদার করার ইচ্ছা প্রকাশ করেছেন এবং এই ক্ষেত্রে সাম্প্রতিক ইতিবাচক অগ্রগতিকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন। তারা সাফরান গ্রুপের সংশ্লিষ্ট সংস্থা এবং ভারতীয় পক্ষের মধ্যে চমৎকার সহযোগিতার কথা উল্লেখ করেছেন। তারা ইন্ডিয়ান মাল্টি রোল হেলিকপ্টার (IMRH) উন্নয়নের জন্য সাফরান এবং HAL-এর মধ্যে অংশীদারিত্বের প্রশংসা করেছেন। উভয় পক্ষই LEAP ইঞ্জিনের জন্য রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ, মেরামত এবং ওভারহল (MRO) সুবিধা উদ্বোধন, রাফালে বিমানে মাউন্ট করা M-88 ইঞ্জিনের জন্য MRO সুবিধা স্থাপন এবং ভারতে HAMMER ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র তৈরির জন্য ভারত ইলেকট্রনিক্স লিমিটেডের সঙ্গে যৌথ উদ্যোগকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন। উভয় নেতা যৌথভাবে H125 ফাইনাল অ্যাসেম্বলি লাইন উদ্বোধন করেছেন। এটি ভারতে এই ধরণের প্রথম বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রের হেলিকপ্টার উৎপাদন সুবিধা, একটি ঐতিহাসিক মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া মাইলফলক, যা TATA অ্যাডভান্সড সিস্টেমস এবং এয়ারবাসের শক্তিকে একত্রিত করে ভারতের ক্রমবর্ধমান বাজার এবং তৃতীয় দেশগুলিতে রপ্তানি করবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী ভারতের পিনাকা এমবিআরএল-এর প্রতি ফরাসিদের আগ্রহের প্রশংসা করেছেন।
উভয় নেতাই ভারতে তৈরি স্করপিন প্রোগ্রাম (পি৭৫ – কালভারি) এর সাফল্যের কথা তুলে ধরেন। এর ষষ্ঠ সাবমেরিনটি ১৫ জানুয়ারী, ২০২৫ সালে ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর কাছে হস্তান্তর করা হয়েছিল, তাঁরা সাবমেরিন ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা অব্যাহত রাখার কথা বলেছেন।
উভয় নেতাই সকল ক্ষেত্রে নিয়মিত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সামরিক মহড়া পরিচালনার প্রশংসা করেছেন, এর মধ্যে ২০২৫ সালে তিনটি প্রধান দ্বিপাক্ষিক মহড়া (বরুণ, শক্তি এবং গরুড়) অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছিল, পাশাপাশি ফরাসি মহাকাশ সামরিক মহড়ায় ভারতের অংশগ্রহণ সহ বহুপাক্ষিক মহড়ায় উভয় পক্ষের অংশগ্রহণও রয়েছে। তারা উভয় দেশের মধ্যে নিয়মিত বন্দর কল পরিচালনাকেও স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন। ২০২৬ সালে নিজেদের সেনাবাহিনীতে অফিসারদের মোতায়েনকেও স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন, যা সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর মধ্যে পারস্পরিক জ্ঞানকে শক্তিশালী করতে অবদান রাখবে।
২০২৪ সালের জানুয়ারীতে স্বাক্ষরিত লেটার অফ ইন্টেন্টের সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য রেখে প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা আরও গভীর করার প্রতিশ্রুতি পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছেন দুই নেতা। ডিআরডিও এবং ডিজিএ-র মধ্যে কারিগরি চুক্তি প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্প সহযোগিতার জন্য একটি কাঠামো প্রদান করে।
সবুজ ও ডিজিটাল অর্থনীতি, উদীয়মান প্রযুক্তি এবং উন্নত উৎপাদনকে সমর্থন করার ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ খনিজ পদার্থের মূল ভূমিকাকে স্বীকৃতি দিয়ে বৈচিত্র্যময়, সুস্থিত, দায়িত্বশীল এবং স্থিতিশীল সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খল তৈরির জন্য গুরুত্বপূর্ণ খনিজ পদার্থ এবং বিরল মৃত্তিকা অনুসন্ধান, নিষ্কাশন, প্রক্রিয়াকরণ এবং পুনর্ব্যবহার প্রযুক্তিতে সহযোগিতা আরও গভীর করার বিষয়ে দুই নেতা সম্মত হয়েছেন। এই প্রসঙ্গে, উভয় পক্ষ ফ্রান্স এবং ভারতের মধ্যে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ খনিজ পদার্থের ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার যৌথ ঘোষণাপত্রকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছে।
উভয় নেতা ভারত-মধ্যপ্রাচ্য-ইউরোপ অর্থনৈতিক করিডোর (আইএমইসি) -এ সহযোগিতা করার প্রতিশ্রুতি পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছেন, বিশ্বব্যাপী বাণিজ্য, সংযোগ এবং সমৃদ্ধির পুনর্গঠন এবং প্রচারে এর রূপান্তরমূলক সম্ভাবনাকে স্বীকৃতি দিয়েছেন। প্রকল্পটি ঘিরে প্রাথমিক আলোচনার প্রশংসা করে, তারা ২০২৬ সালে এই উদ্যোগকে এগিয়ে নেওয়ার জন্য সুনির্দিষ্ট পদক্ষেপ নেওয়ার জন্য প্রথম আইএমইসি মন্ত্রী পর্যায়ের বৈঠককে উৎসাহিত করেছেন।
তারা অস্ট্রেলিয়া এবং সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহীর সঙ্গে ত্রিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতার প্রশংসা করে এই উদ্যোগের আওতায় পারস্পরিকভাবে চিহ্নিত কাজের ক্ষেত্রগুলির বাস্তবায়নের কথা বলেছেন।
তারা একটি মুক্ত, উন্মুক্ত, সমৃদ্ধ এবং নিয়ম-ভিত্তিক ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলের প্রতি তাদের প্রতিশ্রুতি পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছেন এবং ২০১৮ সালের 'ভারত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে ভারত-ফ্রান্স সহযোগিতার যৌথ কৌশলগত দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি' এবং ২০২৩ সালের 'ভারত-ফ্রান্স ইন্দো-প্যাসিফিক রোডম্যাপ' অনুসারে ভারত- প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে ঘনিষ্ঠ সহযোগিতার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন। তারা ইন্দো-প্যাসিফিক মহাসাগর উদ্যোগ (আইপিওআই) এর অধীনে ঘনিষ্ঠ যোগাযোগ এবং ভারতের সভাপতিত্বে ইন্ডিয়ান ওশান রিম অ্যাসোসিয়েশনে সহযোগিতা জোরদার করার জন্যও উন্মুখ। তারা এই অঞ্চলে যৌথ উদ্যোগের সর্বশেষ উন্নয়নকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন, যার মধ্যে রয়েছে ভারত ও ফরাসি উভয়পক্ষের অর্থানুকূল্যে আন্তর্জাতিক সৌর জোট (ISA) এর মাধ্যমে ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলের দেশগুলিতে সাম্প্রতিক নতুন সৌরশক্তি প্রশিক্ষণ, সেইসঙ্গে তৃতীয় দেশগুলিতে দুর্যোগ প্রতিরোধী শক্তি জোরদার করার জন্য কোয়ালিশন ফর ডিজাস্টার রেজিলিয়েন্ট ইনফ্রাস্ট্রাকচারস (CDRI) এবং AFD গ্রুপের মধ্যে একটি সমঝোতা স্মারক স্বাক্ষর। তারা ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরের দেশগুলির জলবায়ু এবং SDG কেন্দ্রিক প্রকল্পগুলিকে সমর্থন করার লক্ষ্যে ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় ত্রিভুজাকার উন্নয়ন সহযোগিতা (IPTDC) এর অগ্রগতির প্রশংসা করেছেন।
মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে, তারা CNES এবং ISRO এর মধ্যে অংশীদারিত্বের প্রশংসা করেছেন এবং মহাকাশ শিল্পে গভীর সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন। এই লক্ষ্য অর্জনে ভারত-ফ্রান্স কৌশলগত মহাকাশ সংলাপের প্রথম দুটি অধিবেশনের উল্লেখযোগ্য অবদানের কথা উল্লেখ করে, তারা ২০২৬ সালে তৃতীয় অধিবেশনটি দ্রুত আহ্বানের আহ্বান জানান। প্রতিরক্ষা মহাকাশে সহযোগিতার বিষয়ে স্বাক্ষরিত অভিপ্রায় পত্রের উপর ভিত্তি করে, উভয় নেতা মহাকাশে সার্বভৌম প্রবেশাধিকার এবং মহাকাশ পরিস্থিতিগত সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধির ক্ষেত্রে তাদের সমন্বয় জোরদার করতে সম্মত হন। মহাকাশে বহুপাক্ষিকতা জোরদার করার জন্য ২০২৬ সালের জুলাই মাসে ফ্রান্স আন্তর্জাতিক মহাকাশ শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করতে চলেছে। ভারত এই উদ্যোগকে স্বাগত জানায় এবং তার অংশগ্রহণ নিশ্চিত করে।
দুই নেতা তাদের প্রধান সমুদ্রবিজ্ঞান প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির মধ্যে সহযোগিতা আরও গভীর করার এবং মহাসাগর-মহাকাশ সংযোগে সমন্বয় গড়ে তোলার গুরুত্বের উপরও জোর দিয়েছেন, বিশেষ করে CNES এবং INCOIS-এর মধ্যে শক্তিশালী সহযোগিতার মাধ্যমে সমুদ্রবিজ্ঞানের নৌবহরের সঙ্গে সম্পর্কিত সমুদ্র পর্যবেক্ষণ উন্নত করার কথা বলেছেন।
সাইবার ক্ষেত্রে, উভয় নেতা ভারতীয় এবং ফরাসি শিল্পের মধ্যে সমন্বয়ের উপর ভিত্তি করে শক্তিশালী দ্বিপাক্ষিক অংশীদারিত্বের প্রশংসা করেছেন। উভয় পক্ষ নিয়মিত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সাইবার সংলাপ এবং সাইবার সহযোগিতা জোরদার করার উপর জোর দিয়েছেন। দুই নেতা সাইবার পরিসরের কৌশলগত তাৎপর্য এবং আন্তর্জাতিক আইন প্রয়োগ এবং সাইবার পরিসরে দায়িত্বশীল রাষ্ট্রীয় আচরণের কাঠামো বাস্তবায়নের বিষয়ে রাষ্ট্রসংঘে তাদের সমন্বয় জোরদার করার ইচ্ছা পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছেন, সেইসঙ্গে উদ্ভুত সমস্যাগুলির মোকাবিলা করার প্রয়োজনীয়তার কথাও বলেছেন।
দুই নেতা দ্ব্যর্থহীন এবং দৃঢ়ভাবে সন্ত্রাসবাদ এবং সীমান্ত সন্ত্রাসবাদ সহ সব ধরণের সহিংস চরমপন্থার নিন্দা করেছেন। প্রেসিডেন্ট ম্যাক্রোঁ ২০২৫ সালের এপ্রিলে পহেলগাও সন্ত্রাসবাদী হামলার তীব্র নিন্দা করেছেন এবং সন্ত্রাসবাদের বিরুদ্ধে ভারতের আত্মরক্ষার অধিকারের প্রতি সমর্থন জানিয়েছেন। তিনি ২০২৫ সালের নভেম্বরে নয়াদিল্লির লাল কেল্লার কাছে সন্ত্রাসের ঘটনারও নিন্দা করেছেন। নেতারা সন্ত্রাস, সন্ত্রাসবাদী গোষ্ঠী এবং রাষ্ট্রসংঘ নিরাপত্তা পরিষদের নিষেধাজ্ঞা কমিটির তালিকায় থাকা সন্ত্রাসবাদী গোষ্ঠী এবং তাদের সহযোগীদের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে সহযোগিতা করার প্রতিশ্রুতি পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছেন। উভয় পক্ষই ফিনান্সিয়াল অ্যাকশন টাস্ক ফোর্স (FATF) এর সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য রেখে সন্ত্রাসবাদীদের নিরাপদ আশ্রয়স্থল এবং পরিকাঠামো নির্মূল করার পাশাপাশি সন্ত্রাসবাদী নেটওয়ার্কগুলিকে ব্যাহত করার এবং সন্ত্রাসবাদে অর্থের যোগানের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই চালিয়ে যাওয়ার জন্য সমস্ত দেশের প্রতি আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন। উভয় দেশই রাষ্ট্রসংঘ, FATF এবং অন্যান্য বহুপাক্ষিক প্ল্যাটফর্মে একসঙ্গে কাজ করার প্রতিশ্রুতি পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছেন। ২০২৬ সালের মে মাসে প্যারিসে পরবর্তী "নো মানি ফর টেরর" (NMFT) সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করতে চলেছে ফ্রান্স, এই আয়োজনের প্রতি ভারত পূর্ণ সমর্থন ব্যক্ত করেছে।
উভয় নেতাই ২০২৫ সালের নভেম্বরে ভারতের জাতীয় নিরাপত্তা রক্ষী (NSG) এবং গ্রুপ ডি'ইন্টারভেনশন দে লা জেন্ডারমেরি ন্যাশনাল (GIGN)-এর মধ্যে সন্ত্রাস দমনে সহযোগিতার জন্য একটি লেটার অফ ইনটেন্ট স্বাক্ষরের প্রশংসা করেছেন। তারা ২০২৫ সালে একে অপরের দেশে MILIPOL প্রদর্শনী আয়োজনে দুই দেশের পারস্পরিক সহায়তার প্রশংসা করেছেন এবং নয়াদিল্লি এবং প্যারিসে MILIPOL ২০২৭-এর সফল আয়োজনের প্রত্যাশা করেছেন। দুই নেতা ২০২৫ সালের সেপ্টেম্বরে অনুষ্ঠিত সন্ত্রাস দমন সংলাপের ফলাফলকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন, যা ভারত-ফ্রান্স সন্ত্রাস দমন এবং গোয়েন্দা সহযোগিতার ক্রমবর্ধমান প্রতিফলন।
২. গ্রহের জন্য অংশীদারিত্ব
উভয় নেতা জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের ক্রমবর্ধমান প্রভাবগুলিকে স্বীকৃতি দিয়েছেন – তাঁরা প্যারিস চুক্তির গুরুত্ব এবং সুস্থিত জীবনযাত্রার প্রচারের প্রয়োজনীয়তা পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছেন। এর কার্যকর বাস্তবায়নের জন্য ঘনিষ্ঠভাবে সহযোগিতা করতে তাঁরা সম্মত হয়েছেন, যার মধ্যে রয়েছে বিশ্বের গড় তাপমাত্রা বৃদ্ধিকে প্রাক-শিল্প-পূর্ব স্তরের চেয়ে ২ ডিগ্রি সেলসিয়াসের নিচে রাখা এবং তাপমাত্রা বৃদ্ধিকে প্রাক-শিল্প-পূর্ব স্তরের চেয়ে ১.৫ ডিগ্রি সেলসিয়াসে সীমাবদ্ধ রাখার প্রচেষ্টা চালিয়ে যাওয়া। ফ্রান্স এবং ভারত জলবায়ু কর্মকাণ্ডের ভিত্তি হিসাবে বিজ্ঞানের ভূমিকা রক্ষা করার এবং জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন সম্পর্কিত আন্তঃসরকারি প্যানেল (IPCC) এর কাজকে সমর্থন করার জন্য তাদের দৃঢ় সংকল্প পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছে। তারা ২০২৪ সাল থেকে কোয়ালিশন ফর ডিজাস্টার রেজিলিয়েন্ট ইনফ্রাস্ট্রাকচার (সিডিআরআই) এবং ২০১৮ সাল থেকে আন্তর্জাতিক সৌর জোট বা ইন্টারন্যাশনাল সোলার অ্যালায়েন্স (আইএসএ)-এর বহুপাক্ষিক মঞ্চে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন। তারা প্যারিসে আন্তর্জাতিক সৌর জোটের একটি ইউরোপীয় অফিস প্রতিষ্ঠার জন্য চলতি আলোচনাকেও স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন।
উভয় নেতা জলবায়ু এবং পরিবেশ সংক্রান্ত বিষয়ে ভারত ও ফ্রান্সের মধ্যে শক্তিশালী দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতার প্রশংসা করেছেন। পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য জ্বালানি সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতাকে তারা স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন। তারা AFD গ্রুপের অংশগ্রহণে ভারতে নগর গতিশীলতা, জ্বালানি রূপান্তর, , জীববৈচিত্র্য সংরক্ষণ এবং দুর্যোগ ব্যবস্থাপনা প্রকল্পে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতার জন্য কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেছেন। ভারতে জ্বালানি রূপান্তরের প্রভাবের একটি নতুন সমষ্টিগত অর্থনৈতিক মডেল যৌথভাবে তৈরি করার জন্য নীতি আয়োগ এবং AFD গ্রুপের মধ্যে অভিপ্রায় বিবৃতির আলোচনার অগ্রগতির কথা তারা উল্লেখ করেছেন।
উভয় নেতা ২০২৫ সালের জুনে নিসে অনুষ্ঠিত রাষ্ট্রসংঘ মহাসাগর সম্মেলন (UNOC-3) এর সাফল্যকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন। ফ্রান্স এবং ভারত জাতীয় বিচারব্যবস্থার বাইরের অঞ্চলে সামুদ্রিক জীববৈচিত্র্য সংরক্ষণ এবং সুস্থিত ব্যবহার সম্পর্কিত চুক্তি (BBNJ চুক্তি) কার্যকর হওয়ার জন্য স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন। বহুপাক্ষিকতা, বিজ্ঞান এবং ভবিষ্যত প্রজন্মের জন্য এই চুক্তি যে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অগ্রগতি এনেছে তা উল্লেখ করে, দুই নেতা প্রথম সম্মেলন থেকে কার্যকর বাস্তবায়ন নিশ্চিত করার জন্য সর্বাধিক সংখ্যক রাষ্ট্রের অনুমোদনের গুরুত্বের বিষয়ে সহমত হয়েছেন। মহাসাগরীয় জীববৈচিত্র্য রক্ষার গুরুত্ব সম্পর্কে নিশ্চিত হয়ে, ফ্রান্স এবং ভারত বিশ্বব্যাপী সামুদ্রিক সুরক্ষিত অঞ্চল সম্প্রসারণের আহ্বান জানিয়েছে। ভারত এবং ফ্রান্স কুনমিং-মন্ট্রিল গ্লোবাল বায়োডাইভারসিটি ফ্রেমওয়ার্কের পূর্ণ এবং কার্যকর বাস্তবায়নের প্রতি তাদের প্রতিশ্রুতি পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছে। ফ্রান্স এবং ভারত মহাসাগরের অনুসন্ধান এবং পর্যবেক্ষণে তাদের সহযোগিতা জোরদার করার, উচ্চ সমুদ্র চুক্তি বাস্তবায়নের জন্য নির্ভরযোগ্য বৈজ্ঞানিক তথ্য তৈরি এবং আদান-প্রদান, আন্তর্জাতিক সামুদ্রিক স্থানের শাসন ব্যবস্থা শক্তিশালী করা এবং নতুন সামুদ্রিক সুরক্ষিত অঞ্চলের উন্নয়নে তাদের প্রতিশ্রুতি পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছে।
প্রেসিডেন্ট ম্যাক্রোঁ ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে ১০০ গিগাওয়াট পারমাণবিক বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা অর্জনের ভারতের উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী লক্ষ্য এবং এই ক্ষেত্রে বেসরকারি বিনিয়োগের অনুমতি সহ ভারতের পারমাণবিক ক্ষেত্রের সাম্প্রতিক সংস্কারের প্রশংসা করেন। গবেষণা, দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন থেকে শুরু করে শিল্প প্রয়োগ পর্যন্ত মূল্য শৃঙ্খলে পারমাণবিক শক্তিতে ভারত-ফ্রান্স সহযোগিতা আরও গভীর করতে এবং সহযোগিতার সম্ভাবনাগুলি অন্বেষণ করতে দুই নেতা সম্মত হন । তারা জৈতাপুর পারমাণবিক বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্র প্রকল্পের আলোচনা সহ অসামরিক পরমাণু শক্তি সম্পর্কিত বিশেষ টাস্ক ফোর্সের নিয়মিত বৈঠকের কথাও উল্লেখ করেন। একই প্রেক্ষাপটে, তারা ২০২৫ সালে প্যারিসে অনুষ্ঠিত ষষ্ঠ বিশ্ব পারমাণবিক প্রদর্শনী (ডব্লিউএনই) তে ভারতীয় কোম্পানি এবং শিল্প প্রতিনিধিদের অংশগ্রহণ এবং আইএইএ-এর সহযোগিতায় ফ্রান্সে দ্বিতীয় বিশ্ব পারমাণবিক শক্তি শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে ভারতের আসন্ন অংশগ্রহণের বিষয়ে সন্তুষ্টি প্রকাশ করেন।
এই প্রসঙ্গে, নেতারা পারমাণবিক শক্তি বিভাগ (DAE) এবং কমিশনারিয়েট এ ল’এনার্জি অ্যাটোমিক এট অক্স এনার্জিজ অল্টারনেটিভস (CEA) এর মধ্যে দীর্ঘস্থায়ী সম্পর্ককে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন এবং শান্তিপূর্ণ উদ্দেশ্যে পারমাণবিক বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে পুনর্নবীকরণ এবং শক্তিশালী সহযোগিতার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন।
২০২৫ সালে স্বাক্ষরিত ভারত ও ফ্রান্সের মধ্যে ক্ষুদ্র ও উন্নত মডুলার রিঅ্যাক্টর (SMR/AMR) বিষয়ে সহযোগিতা প্রতিষ্ঠার জন্য অভিপ্রায় ঘোষণা (DoI) এবং নিরাপত্তা, সুরক্ষা এবং অ-প্রসারণের সর্বোচ্চ মান প্রয়োগের প্রতিশ্রুতি স্মরণ করে, দুই নেতা এই ক্ষেত্রে ফরাসি স্টার্ট-আপ কোম্পানি এবং প্রাসঙ্গিক ভারতীয় কোম্পানিগুলির মধ্যে সহযোগিতা জোরদার করার জন্য উভয় পক্ষের প্রচেষ্টার কথা উল্লেখ করেছেন।
দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্যের সুস্থিত বিকাশ এবং শক্তিশালী দ্বিমুখী বিনিয়োগকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন নেতারা। তারা MSME, স্টার্টআপ, ডিজিটাইজেশন, AI এবং উদ্ভাবন-চালিত উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে অব্যবহৃত অর্থনৈতিক সম্ভাবনার সম্পূর্ণ বাস্তবায়নের প্রতিশ্রুতি পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছেন। নেতারা উভয় দেশের কোম্পানিগুলির মধ্যে ব্যবসায়িক সম্পর্ক গভীরতর হওয়ার জন্য আনন্দ প্রকাশ করেছেন, বিশেষ করে মহাকাশ, শক্তি এবং সরবরাহ, কৃষি-খাদ্য, টেলিকম এবং প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে। আগামীকাল অনুষ্ঠিত হতে যাওয়া সিইও ফোরাম দুই দেশের মধ্যে ব্যবসায়িক অংশীদারিত্বের কর্মসূচি আরও এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাবে বলে তাঁরা আশা প্রকাশ করেছেন।
নেতারা দ্বিপাক্ষিক কর চুক্তির সংশোধনী স্বাক্ষরকেও স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন, যা ফরাসি এবং ভারতীয় ব্যবসার জন্য অর্থনৈতিক কার্যকলাপ সুরক্ষিত করবে এবং দুই দেশের মধ্যে বৃহত্তর বিনিয়োগ এবং সহযোগিতার পথ প্রশস্ত করবে।
উভয় নেতা UPI প্রদানকারী প্রথম ইউরোপীয় দেশ ফ্রান্সে UPI-এর ধারাবাহিক অগ্রগতিতে সন্তুষ্টি প্রকাশ করেছেন। বেশ কয়েকটি ফ্ল্যাগশিপ স্টোর ইতিমধ্যে UPI গ্রহণ করেছে, যা প্যারিসকে ভারতীয় পর্যটকদের জন্য আরও আকর্ষণীয় গন্তব্য করে তুলেছে।
উভয় নেতা রেলওয়ে ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতাকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন এবং পরিচালনা ও রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ, যাত্রী সুবিধা, সুস্থিতি এবং পরিবেশগত প্রভাব ব্যবস্থাপনা, রেল কর্মীদের প্রশিক্ষণ ও দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি, উচ্চ-গতির রেলের মতো নির্মাণ প্রযুক্তি, পরিকাঠামো, হাইড্রোজেন-চালিত ট্রেন সহ উৎপাদন প্রযুক্তির মতো বিস্তৃত ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা করার ইচ্ছা প্রকাশ করেছেন।
৩. জনগণের জন্য অংশীদারিত্ব
বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তিতে ভারত-ফ্রান্স সহযোগিতার সমৃদ্ধ ইতিহাস স্মরণ করে, নেতারা বিশেষ করে ভারত-ফ্রান্স উদ্ভাবন বর্ষ ২০২৬ এর প্রেক্ষাপটে এই ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা আরও গভীর করার প্রয়োজনীয়তার উপর জোর দিয়েছেন, । তারা মহাকাশ, অসামরিক পরমাণু শক্তি, সাইবার এবং এআই সহ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ এবং উদীয়মান প্রযুক্তিতে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতার অগ্রগতিকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন এবং প্রযুক্তি সহযোগিতায় আরও এগিয়ে যাওয়ার জন্য উৎসাহিত করেছেন। তারা উভয় দেশের উদ্ভাবক, স্টার্ট-আপ, ব্যবসা এবং ইনকিউবেটর সহ মূল পক্ষগুলিকে সংযুক্ত করে একটি ডিজিটাল নেটওয়ার্কের মাধ্যমে ফ্রান্স এবং ভারতের উদ্ভাবনী পরিমণ্ডলকে একত্রিত করার জন্য ভারত-ফ্রান্স ইনোভেশন নেটওয়ার্কের সূচনাকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন।
গত বছর স্টেশন এফ-এ দশটি ভারতীয় স্টার্টআপের সাফল্যের পর, নেতারা ভারতীয় ও ফরাসি স্টার্টআপ পরিমণ্ডলের আরও স্টার্টআপ ইনকিউবেশন এবং বৃহত্তর সহযোগিতা সম্পর্কে চলতি আলোচনা এবং দুটি স্টার্টআপ ইকোসিস্টেমের মধ্যে সহযোগিতার জন্য টি-হাব এবং নর্ড ফ্রান্স ইনভেস্টের মধ্যে স্বাক্ষরিত LoI-কে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন। এই প্রেক্ষাপটে, ফরাসি পক্ষ বেঙ্গালুরু টেক সামিটের সঙ্গে অংশীদারিত্বে ইউরোপের বৃহত্তম প্রযুক্তি মেলা ভিভাটেককে ভারতে আনার প্রতিশ্রুতিও ব্যক্ত করেছে। একাধিক প্রকল্পে শক্তিশালী বৈজ্ঞানিক অংশীদারিত্বকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার জন্য, দুই নেতা ভারতে ডিজিটাল বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি বিষয়ক একটি দ্বি-জাতীয় কেন্দ্র খোলার ঘোষণাকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন। এই লক্ষ্যে উভয় পক্ষ যৌথ ঘোষণাপত্রে স্বাক্ষর করেছে। এই চুক্তির পাশাপাশি, উন্নত উপকরণের জন্য একটি যৌথ কেন্দ্র প্রতিষ্ঠার জন্য দ্য সেন্টার ন্যাশনাল দে লা রিচার্চে সায়েন্টিফিক (সিএনআরএস) এবং ডিএসটির মধ্যে বৈজ্ঞানিক সহযোগিতার জন্য সমঝোতা স্মারক (সিএনআরএস) এবং ডিএসটি এবং সিএনআরএসের মধ্যে স্বাক্ষরিত সমঝোতা স্মারক পুনর্নবীকরণের পাশাপাশি, উন্নত উপকরণের জন্য একটি যৌথ কেন্দ্র প্রতিষ্ঠার জন্য ডিএসটি এবং সিএনআরএসের মধ্যে স্বাক্ষরিত চুক্তিও পুনর্নবীকরণ করা হয়েছে। তারা এআই এবং ফলিত গণিতের ক্ষেত্রে এএনআর এবং ডিএসটি কর্তৃক যৌথ প্রকল্পগুলির জন্য আহ্বান দ্রুত চূড়ান্ত করার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন।
অসামরিক বিমান চলাচলে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা আরও গভীর করার লক্ষ্যে, উভয় পক্ষ সম্প্রতি একটি ঘোষণাপত্র স্বাক্ষরকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন। তারা সেন্ট-ডেনিস দে লা রিইউনিয়ন এবং চেন্নাইয়ের মধ্যে একটি নতুন বিমান রুট চালু করার ঘোষণাকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন, যা লা রিইউনিয়ন এবং ভারতের মধ্যে অর্থনৈতিক ও সাংস্কৃতিক বিনিময় বিকাশে সহায়তা করবে। উভয় নেতা কানপুরের ন্যাশনাল স্কিল ট্রেনিং ইনস্টিটিউট (NSTI) তে অ্যারোনটিক্স এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট খাতে একটি জাতীয় উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্র প্রতিষ্ঠার জন্য ইচ্ছাপত্র স্বাক্ষরকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন এবং দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন, বৃত্তিমূলক শিক্ষা এবং প্রশিক্ষণের ক্ষেত্রে সমঝোতা স্মারকের আওতায় দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা আরও জোরদার করার গুরুত্বের উপর জোর দিয়েছেন, যার লক্ষ্য দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি করা।
ভারত ও ফ্রান্স স্বাস্থ্য সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্রে অভূতপূর্ব গতিশীলতাকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছে। ২০২৪ সালের জানুয়ারিতে নয়াদিল্লিতে প্রেসিডেন্ট ম্যাক্রো-র শেষ সফরের সময় স্বাস্থ্য ও চিকিৎসা ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার জন্য ইচ্ছাপত্র স্বাক্ষরের পর, ভারত ও ফ্রান্স এই কৌশলগত সহযোগিতার মূলে AI এবং ডিজিটাল স্বাস্থ্যকে স্থান দিয়েছে। এরই ধারাবাহিকতায়, উভয় নেতা এই সফরের সময় স্বাস্থ্যসেবা ক্ষেত্রে AI-এর জন্য নিবেদিত একটি অনন্য গবেষণা কেন্দ্র চালু করার জন্য অধীর আগ্রহে অপেক্ষা করছেন, যার মধ্যে থাকবে সোরবোন বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, অল ইন্ডিয়া ইনস্টিটিউট অফ মেডিকেল সায়েন্সেস (AIMS), নয়াদিল্লি এবং প্যারিস ব্রেইন ইনস্টিটিউটের মধ্যে সহযোগিতা। ডিজিটাল স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে ভারত-ফরাসি সহযোগিতার প্রতিশ্রুতি এই গতিশীলতাকে আরও শক্তিশালী করবে, যার মধ্যে রয়েছে PariSanté ক্যাম্পাস এবং C-CAMP (সেন্টার ফর সেলুলার অ্যান্ড মলিকুলার প্ল্যাটফর্ম) এবং Health Data Hub এবং ICMR (ইন্ডিয়ান কাউন্সিল অফ মেডিকেল রিসার্চ) এর মধ্যে অংশীদারিত্ব। দুই নেতা ফরাসি-ভারতীয় ক্যাম্পাস অন লাইফ সায়েন্সেস ফর হেলথের অগ্রগতির প্রশংসা করেছেন। তারা উভয়েই সংক্রামক রোগ এবং বিশ্বব্যাপী স্বাস্থ্য গবেষণার উপর গবেষণা ও উন্নয়নের জন্য ভারত-ফ্রান্স সহযোগিতার উপর একটি ইচ্ছাপত্র স্বাক্ষরকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন।
দুই দেশের মধ্যে দীর্ঘস্থায়ী সাংস্কৃতিক সহযোগিতার উপর ভিত্তি করে, উভয় নেতা সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পর্ক আরও গভীর করার প্রতিশ্রুতি পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছেন, বিশেষ করে ভারত-ফ্রান্স উদ্ভাবন বর্ষ ২০২৬ এর প্রেক্ষাপটে, ভারত ও ফ্রান্সের মধ্যে অভিন্ন সমৃদ্ধ সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য উদযাপন এবং প্রচারের লক্ষ্যে উভয় দেশে একাধিক সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজন করা হবে। উভয় নেতা সাংস্কৃতিক বিনিময় বৃদ্ধির জন্য পারস্পরিক 'ভিলা স্বাগতম' রেসিডেন্সি নেটওয়ার্কের গুরুত্ব স্বীকার করেছেন।
২০২৪ সালের ডিসেম্বরে দিল্লির জাতীয় জাদুঘর এবং ফ্রান্স জাদুঘর উন্নয়নের মধ্যে স্বাক্ষরিত চুক্তির কথা স্মরণ করে, উভয় নেতাই ভারত জাদুঘরকে একটি বিশ্বব্যাপী সাংস্কৃতিক ল্যান্ডমার্ক হিসেবে প্রতিষ্ঠার অগ্রগতির প্রশংসা করেছেন। উভয় নেতাই লোথালে জাতীয় সামুদ্রিক ঐতিহ্য কমপ্লেক্সে সহযোগিতার জন্য আলোচনার অগ্রগতিকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন। তারা ২০২৮ সালে ফরাসি জাতীয় এশিয়ান আর্টস জাদুঘরে (গিমেট জাদুঘর) ভারতকে উৎসর্গীকৃত একটি সাংস্কৃতিক বর্ষ ঘোষণা এবং ২০২৮ সালে ফ্রাঙ্কো-ভারতীয় কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের ৩০ তম বার্ষিকী উদযাপনের জন্য মুসি ডু কোয়ে ব্রানলি - জ্যাক শিরাকে সমসাময়িক ভারতীয় আলোকচিত্রের জন্য একটি প্রদর্শনী ঘোষণাকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন। ২০২৫ সালের শেষে মোবিলিয়ার ন্যাশনাল-এ উপস্থাপিত উভয় দেশের টেক্সটাইল দক্ষতার জন্য নিবেদিত "সে কুই সে ট্রাম" / "টেক্সটাইল ম্যাটার্স" প্রদর্শনীটি শীঘ্রই ভারতে প্রদর্শিত হবে।
ফ্রান্স এবং ভারত উভয়ই, তাদের সমৃদ্ধ সাংস্কৃতিক এবং সৃজনশীল ঐতিহ্যের সঙ্গে সাংস্কৃতিক এবং সৃজনশীল শিল্প (সিসিআই) প্রচারে সহযোগিতা করার ইচ্ছা প্রকাশ করেছে।
প্যারিস বই উৎসব ২০২২-এ ভারতের এবং নতুন দিল্লি বিশ্ব বই মেলা ২০২৩-এ ফ্রান্সের পারস্পরিক আমন্ত্রণের সাফল্যের উপর ভিত্তি করে, ফ্রান্স এবং ভারত পেশাদারদের পারস্পরিক আমন্ত্রণ, দ্বিমুখী অনুবাদ প্রবাহ এবং সহযোগিতামূলক উদ্যোগকে উৎসাহিত করে বই এবং সাহিত্যের ক্ষেত্রে তাদের সহযোগিতা জোরদার করার ইচ্ছা পোষণ করে।
২০২৩ সালে নমস্তে ফ্রান্সের সাফল্যের উপর ভিত্তি করে, উভয় নেতা ২০২৮ সালে কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের ৩০ বছর পূর্তি উপলক্ষে নমস্তে ফ্রান্সের পরবর্তী সংস্করণ উদযাপন করতে এবং এটিকে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সাংস্কৃতিক সহযোগিতার একটি নিয়মিত বৈশিষ্ট্য হিসেবে গড়ে তুলতে সম্মত হন।
তারা ভারতে অ্যালায়েন্স ফ্রাঁসেজ নেটওয়ার্ক এবং লা রিইউনিয়নে ভারতীয় সাংস্কৃতিক কেন্দ্রের দ্বারা সম্পাদিত কাজের প্রশংসা করেন। তারা প্যারিসে ভারতীয় সাংস্কৃতিক কেন্দ্র (স্বামী বিবেকানন্দ সাংস্কৃতিক কেন্দ্র - SVCC) উদ্বোধনকে স্বাগত জানান এবং প্যারিসে ভারতীয় সাংস্কৃতিক কেন্দ্র এবং ভারতে অ্যালায়েন্স ফ্রাঁসেজ নেটওয়ার্কের নির্দিষ্ট লক্ষ্যগুলিকে স্বীকৃতি দেওয়ার জন্য একটি দ্বিপাক্ষিক চুক্তি সম্পাদনের জন্য তাদের কর্মকর্তাদের নির্দেশ দেন। এই প্রেক্ষাপটে, উভয় পক্ষই ভারতে মাধ্যমিক বিদ্যালয়, বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় এবং বৃত্তিমূলক শিক্ষা কেন্দ্রগুলিতে ফরাসি ভাষা শিক্ষা সম্প্রসারণের লক্ষ্যে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ, যার মধ্যে রয়েছে ফ্রেঞ্চ ফর অল, ফ্রেঞ্চ ফর আ বেটার ফিউচার প্রোগ্রাম।
উভয় নেতা শিক্ষাগত সহযোগিতা এবং শিক্ষার্থীদের গতিশীলতা জোরদার করার জন্য প্রদত্ত অগ্রাধিকারের বিষয়টি পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেন। এই লক্ষ্যে, তারা আন্তর্জাতিক ক্লাস উদ্যোগের প্রশংসা করেছেন, যা ভারতীয় মাধ্যমিক বিদ্যালয় ব্যবস্থার শিক্ষার্থীদের জন্য ভাষাগত এবং পদ্ধতিগত প্রশিক্ষণ প্রদানের মাধ্যমে ফরাসি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়গুলিতে প্রবেশাধিকার সহজতর করে। এটি শিক্ষার্থীদের গতিশীলতা বৃদ্ধি করবে এবং ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে বর্তমান ১০,০০০ থেকে ৩০,০০০ ভারতীয় শিক্ষার্থীকে ফ্রান্সে স্বাগত জানানোর লক্ষ্য অর্জন করবে। উভয় নেতাই মুম্বাইতে একটি হাব প্রতিষ্ঠাকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন যা ESSEC বিজনেস স্কুল এবং সেন্ট্রালসুপেলেক ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং স্কুলকে একত্রিত করবে। দুই নেতাই পারস্পরিক শিক্ষাগত যোগ্যতার স্বীকৃতি সংক্রান্ত চুক্তির আসন্ন সংশোধনকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন।
উভয় নেতাই ১৮ এবং ১৯ ফেব্রুয়ারি নয়াদিল্লিতে এইমস কর্তৃক আয়োজিত উচ্চ পর্যায়ের শিক্ষাগত ও বৈজ্ঞানিক বৈঠকের সাফল্য এবং শিক্ষা ও বিজ্ঞানের ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির প্রশংসা করেছেন। এই উচ্চ পর্যায়ের বৈঠকগুলি উভয় দেশের ২০০ টিরও বেশি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, গবেষণা প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং বৈজ্ঞানিক সংস্থাগুলিকে একত্রিত করেছিল এবং উভয় পক্ষের শীর্ষস্থানীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় এবং শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির মধ্যে যৌথ ডিগ্রি ব্যবস্থা সহ ঘনিষ্ঠ সহযোগিতার উপর আলোকপাত করেছিল।
উভয় নেতা ভারত-ফ্রান্স অভিবাসন ও গতিশীলতা অংশীদারিত্ব চুক্তি (MMPA) এবং তরুণ পেশাদার প্রকল্প (YPS) এর গুরুত্বের উপর জোর দিয়ে দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন, বৃত্তিমূলক শিক্ষা এবং প্রশিক্ষণের ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার জন্য সমঝোতা স্মারক স্বাক্ষরকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন যা যুব ও পেশাদারদের গতিশীলতার সুযোগ বাড়াবে এবং ভারত ও ফ্রান্সের জনগণের মধ্যে বন্ধনকে শক্তিশালী করবে। এই মনোভাব বজায় রেখে, নেতারা ফরাসি বিমানবন্দর দিয়ে ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের আসন্ন ভিসা-মুক্ত ট্রানজিটের ঘোষণাকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন, যা ছয় মাসের পর পর্যালোচনা করা হবে।
উভয় নেতা মার্সেইতে অনুষ্ঠিত রাইসিনা সংলাপের প্রথম ভূমধ্যসাগরীয় সংস্করণকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন, যা ভূমধ্যসাগরীয় এবং ইন্দো-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলের মধ্যে বাণিজ্য ও সংযোগ বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে সরকার, শিল্প নেতা, বাণিজ্য ও সংযোগ বিষয়ক বিশেষজ্ঞ এবং অন্যান্য প্রাসঙ্গিক অংশীদারদের নিয়ে উচ্চ-স্তরের সংলাপকে উৎসাহিত করবে এবং উল্লেখ করেছেন যে এটি উভয় পক্ষের শিক্ষাবিদ এবং থিঙ্ক-ট্যাঙ্কগুলির মধ্যে পাশাপাশি ভূমধ্যসাগরীয় অঞ্চলের দেশগুলির সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বিনিময়কে আরও উন্নত করবে।
ভারত-ফ্রান্স বিশেষ কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব ভারত-ফ্রান্স সম্পর্কের ক্ষেত্রে একটি নতুন অধ্যায়ের সূচনা করেছে, যা দুই দেশের মানুষের জন্য আরও সুযোগ-সম্ভাবনা সৃষ্টি করছে এবং আন্তর্জাতিক শান্তি, সুস্থিতি এবং সমৃদ্ধির বিকাশে সহায়ক হচ্ছে।