Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Ministry of Tribal Affairs Showcases AI-Driven Tribal Development Initiatives at India AI Impact Summit 2026
17 FEB 2026 11:42PM by PIB Delhi
Aligned with the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to harness technology as a transformative instrument of inclusive governance and last-mile service delivery, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs is advancing AI-led solutions to ensure that development reaches the most remote and vulnerable tribal communities. Under the leadership and guidance of the Hon’ble Union Minister of Tribal Affairs Shri Jual Oram, this vision is being operationalised through structured digital interventions that combine innovation, transparency, and community participation.
In this context, the Ministry is participating in the India AI Impact Summit 2026, being held from 16th to 20th February 2026 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. The Ministry’s dedicated exhibition stall, themed “AI for Inclusive & Empowered Tribal Communities,” presents a cohesive digital ecosystem designed to strengthen governance delivery, preserve cultural heritage, and bridge digital divides across tribal regions.
The Summit serves as a national platform for showcasing cutting-edge Artificial Intelligence innovations across sectors. Through its participation, the Ministry is demonstrating how AI-enabled technologies are being embedded within tribal development frameworks to enhance administrative efficiency, promote linguistic inclusion, streamline forest rights implementation, and ensure citizen-centric access to schemes and services.
Recognising the geographic dispersion and socio-cultural diversity of tribal populations, the Ministry has adopted a community-driven model integrated with emerging AI tools. Engagement with national and global AI practitioners at the Summit is expected to further refine and expand these interventions.
Integrated AI Governance Platforms on Display
The Ministry’s stall features live demonstrations of its core AI-enabled platforms, functioning as interconnected components of a technology-driven governance architecture:
Adi Vaani
An AI-powered translation and linguistic preservation platform designed to document, preserve, and promote tribal languages and dialects. The system enables text-to-text and text-to-speech translation, Optical Character Recognition (OCR), and facilitates access to government schemes and informational resources in tribal languages—thereby reducing linguistic barriers to welfare access.
TriBoT Chatbot
A multilingual conversational AI assistant that delivers real-time information on Ministry schemes and services. By enabling interactive, instant query resolution, TriBot strengthens citizen engagement and improves outreach in remote tribal areas.
Forest Rights Act (FRA) Digital Platform
An AI-enabled governance solution streamlining claim submission, verification, GIS-based mapping, workflow monitoring, and grievance redressal under the Forest Rights Act. The platform enhances transparency and ensures data-driven decision-making in forest rights implementation.
Together, these platforms represent a shift from conventional service delivery to predictive, transparent, and responsive digital governance.
Technology-Enabled Cultural Preservation: Tribal Freedom Fighter Museums
A key feature of the stall is the AI-powered digital showcase of the Tribal Freedom Fighter Museums initiative. Conceived to honour the historic contributions of tribal communities to India’s freedom struggle, these museums are being developed as immersive, technology-driven cultural institutions.
At the Summit, visitors experience AI-curated archival content, projection-based storytelling, immersive audio-visual modules, and interactive interpretation systems designed for seven Tribal Freedom Fighter Museums across the country. By integrating Artificial Intelligence, augmented reality components, and digital narrative tools, the Ministry is transforming museum spaces into experiential knowledge centres that preserve and present tribal heritage in a contemporary, future-ready format.
Interactive Technology Experience Zone
The exhibition includes a dedicated “Tech Experience” interface featuring:
• Live Adi Vaani Demonstrations – Real-time translation and scheme access in tribal languages.
• TriBoT Live Interaction – Multilingual conversational AI-based query resolution.
• FRA Interactive Kiosk – Digital dashboards for claim tracking and governance analytics.
• AR Selfie Experience – Augmented reality-enabled exploration of tribal cultural attire.
• Anamorphic 3D Visual Projections – Immersive visual storytelling of AI-based interventions.
The Ministry’s participation at the India AI Impact Summit 2026 reflects a forward-looking governance paradigm that integrates technology with social inclusion and cultural preservation. By embedding Artificial Intelligence within tribal development initiatives, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs is strengthening institutional delivery systems while advancing inclusive, transparent, and sustainable empowerment for tribal communities across India.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 में एआई-आधारित जनजातीय विकास पहलों का प्रदर्शन किया
17 FEB 2026 11:42PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के समावेशी शासन और अंतिम छोर तक सेवा पहुंचाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी को एक परिवर्तनकारी साधन के रूप में उपयोग करने के विज़न के अनुरूप, जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय दूरस्थ और सबसे निर्बल जनजातीय समुदायों तक विकास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता आधारित समाधानों को बढ़ावा दे रहा है। केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री जुएल ओराम के नेतृत्व और मार्गदर्शन में नवाचार, पारदर्शिता और सामुदायिक भागीदारी को संयोजित करने वाले संरचित डिजिटल उपायों के माध्यम से इस विज़न को क्रियान्वित किया जा रहा है।
इसी संदर्भ में, मंत्रालय नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में 16 से 20 फरवरी 2026 तक आयोजित हो रहे इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 में भाग ले रहा है। मंत्रालय के विशेष प्रदर्शनी स्टॉल की थीम है "समावेशी और सशक्त जनजातीय समुदायों के लिए एआई"। यह स्टॉल एक ऐसे एकीकृत डिजिटल इको सिस्‍टम को प्रस्तुत करता है जिसे शासन व्यवस्था को सुदृढ़ बनाने, सांस्कृतिक विरासत को संरक्षित करने और जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में डिजिटल असमानताओं को पाटने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
यह शिखर सम्मेलन विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अत्याधुनिक कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता नवाचारों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है। अपनी भागीदारी के माध्यम से, मंत्रालय यह प्रदर्शित कर रहा है कि किस प्रकार एआई-सक्षम प्रौद्योगिकियों को जनजातीय विकास ढाँचों में समाहित किया जा रहा है ताकि प्रशासनिक दक्षता को बढ़ाया जा सके, भाषाई समावेशन को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके, वन अधिकारों के कार्यान्वयन को सुव्यवस्थित किया जा सके और योजनाओं तथा सेवाओं तक नागरिक-केंद्रित पहुँच सुनिश्चित की जा सके।
जनजातीय आबादी के भौगोलिक विस्‍तार और सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक विविधता को ध्यान में रखते हुए, मंत्रालय ने उभरते एआई उपकरणों के साथ एकीकृत एक समुदाय-संचालित मॉडल अपनाया है। शिखर सम्मेलन में राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक एआई विशेषज्ञों के साथ होने वाली चर्चा से इन उपायों को और परिष्कृत और विस्तारित करने की उम्मीद है।
एकीकृत एआई गवर्नेंस प्लेटफॉर्म का प्रदर्शन
मंत्रालय के स्टॉल में इसके प्रमुख एआई-सक्षम प्लेटफार्मों का लाइव प्रदर्शन किया गया है, जो प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित शासन ढांचे के परस्पर जुड़े घटकों के रूप में कार्य करते हैं:
आदि वाणी
यह कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) द्वारा संचालित अनुवाद और भाषाई संरक्षण प्‍लेटफॉर्म जनजातीय भाषाओं और बोलियों के दस्तावेजीकरण, संरक्षण और प्रचार के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है। यह प्रणाली टेक्‍स्‍ट-टू-टेक्‍स्‍ट और टेक्‍स्‍ट-टू-स्‍पीच अनुवाद, ऑप्टिकल कैरेक्टर रिकॉग्निशन (ओसीआर) की सुविधा प्रदान करती है और जनजातीय भाषाओं में सरकारी योजनाओं और सूचना संसाधनों तक पहुंच को सुगम बनाती है, जिससे कल्याणकारी योजनाओं तक पहुंच में भाषाई बाधाएं कम होती हैं।
ट्राइबॉट चैटबॉट
एक बहुभाषी संवादात्मक एआई सहायक जो मंत्रालय की योजनाओं और सेवाओं पर वास्तविक समय की जानकारी प्रदान करता है। संवादमूलक और त्वरित प्रश्न समाधान सक्षम करके, ट्राइबॉट नागरिकों की सहभागिता को मजबूत करता है और दूरस्थ जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में पहुंच को बेहतर बनाता है।
वन अधिकार अधिनियम (एफआरए) डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म
एक एआई-सक्षम शासन समाधान जो वन अधिकार अधिनियम के तहत दावा प्रस्तुत करने, सत्यापन, जीआईएस-आधारित मानचित्रण, कार्यप्रवाह निगरानी और शिकायत निवारण को सुव्यवस्थित करता है। यह प्लेटफॉर्म पारदर्शिता बढ़ाता है और वन अधिकारों के कार्यान्वयन में डेटा-आधारित निर्णय लेना सुनिश्चित करता है।
ये सभी प्लेटफॉर्म मिलकर पारंपरिक सेवा वितरण से भविष्यसूचक, पारदर्शी और प्रतिक्रियाशील डिजिटल शासन की ओर एक बदलाव का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं।
प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित सांस्कृतिक संरक्षण: जनजातीय स्वतंत्रता सेनानी संग्रहालय
इस स्टॉल की एक प्रमुख विशेषता कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) द्वारा संचालित जनजातीय स्वतंत्रता सेनानी संग्रहालय पहल का डिजिटल प्रदर्शन है। भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में जनजातीय समुदायों के ऐतिहासिक योगदान को सम्मानित करने के उद्देश्य से परिकल्पित, इन संग्रहालयों को प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित सांस्कृतिक संस्थानों के रूप में विकसित किया जा रहा है।
इस सम्मेलन में, आगंतुक एआई द्वारा संकलित अभिलेखीय सामग्री, प्रोजेक्शन-आधारित कहानी कहने की कला, आकर्षक ऑडियो-विजुअल मॉड्यूल और देश भर के सात जनजातीय स्वतंत्रता सेनानी संग्रहालयों के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए संवादमूलक व्याख्या प्रणालियों का अनुभव करेंगे। कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, संवर्धित वास्तविकता घटकों और डिजिटल कथा उपकरणों को एकीकृत करके, मंत्रालय संग्रहालयों को अनुभवात्मक ज्ञान केंद्रों में परिवर्तित कर रहा है जो जनजातीय विरासत को समकालीन, भविष्य के लिए तैयार प्रारूप में संरक्षित और प्रस्तुत करते हैं।
इंटरैक्टिव टेक्नोलॉजी एक्सपीरियंस ज़ोन
इस प्रदर्शनी में एक समर्पित “टेक एक्सपीरियंस” इंटरफ़ेस शामिल है जिसमें निम्नलिखित विशेषताएं हैं:
• लाइव आदि वाणी डेमोंस्‍ट्रेशन जनजातीय भाषाओं में वास्तविक समय अनुवाद और योजना तक पहुंच।
• ट्राइबॉट लाइव इंटरैक्शन बहुभाषी संवादात्मक एआई-आधारित प्रश्न समाधान।
• एफआरए इंटरएक्टिव कियोस्क दावा ट्रैकिंग और गवर्नेंस एनालिटिक्स के लिए डिजिटल डैशबोर्ड।
• एआर सेल्फी एक्‍पीरिएंस - जनजातीय सांस्कृतिक परिधानों की संवर्धित वास्तविकता-सक्षम खोज।
• एनामॉर्फिक 3डी विजुअल प्रोजेक्शन - एआई-आधारित उपायों की गहन दृश्य कहानी।
इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 में मंत्रालय की भागीदारी एक दूरदर्शी शासन प्रतिमान को दर्शाती है जो प्रौद्योगिकी को सामाजिक समावेश और सांस्कृतिक संरक्षण के साथ एकीकृत करती है। जनजातीय विकास पहलों में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता को शामिल करके, जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय संस्थागत वितरण प्रणालियों को सुदृढ़ करता है, साथ ही पूरे भारत में जनजातीय समुदायों के लिए समावेशी, पारदर्शी और सतत सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा दे रहा है।