Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Ministry of Tribal Affairs Showcases AI-Driven Tribal Development Initiatives at India AI Impact Summit 2026
17 FEB 2026 11:42PM by PIB Delhi
Aligned with the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to harness technology as a transformative instrument of inclusive governance and last-mile service delivery, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs is advancing AI-led solutions to ensure that development reaches the most remote and vulnerable tribal communities. Under the leadership and guidance of the Hon’ble Union Minister of Tribal Affairs Shri Jual Oram, this vision is being operationalised through structured digital interventions that combine innovation, transparency, and community participation.
In this context, the Ministry is participating in the India AI Impact Summit 2026, being held from 16th to 20th February 2026 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. The Ministry’s dedicated exhibition stall, themed “AI for Inclusive & Empowered Tribal Communities,” presents a cohesive digital ecosystem designed to strengthen governance delivery, preserve cultural heritage, and bridge digital divides across tribal regions.
The Summit serves as a national platform for showcasing cutting-edge Artificial Intelligence innovations across sectors. Through its participation, the Ministry is demonstrating how AI-enabled technologies are being embedded within tribal development frameworks to enhance administrative efficiency, promote linguistic inclusion, streamline forest rights implementation, and ensure citizen-centric access to schemes and services.
Recognising the geographic dispersion and socio-cultural diversity of tribal populations, the Ministry has adopted a community-driven model integrated with emerging AI tools. Engagement with national and global AI practitioners at the Summit is expected to further refine and expand these interventions.
Integrated AI Governance Platforms on Display
The Ministry’s stall features live demonstrations of its core AI-enabled platforms, functioning as interconnected components of a technology-driven governance architecture:
Adi Vaani
An AI-powered translation and linguistic preservation platform designed to document, preserve, and promote tribal languages and dialects. The system enables text-to-text and text-to-speech translation, Optical Character Recognition (OCR), and facilitates access to government schemes and informational resources in tribal languages—thereby reducing linguistic barriers to welfare access.
TriBoT Chatbot
A multilingual conversational AI assistant that delivers real-time information on Ministry schemes and services. By enabling interactive, instant query resolution, TriBot strengthens citizen engagement and improves outreach in remote tribal areas.
Forest Rights Act (FRA) Digital Platform
An AI-enabled governance solution streamlining claim submission, verification, GIS-based mapping, workflow monitoring, and grievance redressal under the Forest Rights Act. The platform enhances transparency and ensures data-driven decision-making in forest rights implementation.
Together, these platforms represent a shift from conventional service delivery to predictive, transparent, and responsive digital governance.
Technology-Enabled Cultural Preservation: Tribal Freedom Fighter Museums
A key feature of the stall is the AI-powered digital showcase of the Tribal Freedom Fighter Museums initiative. Conceived to honour the historic contributions of tribal communities to India’s freedom struggle, these museums are being developed as immersive, technology-driven cultural institutions.
At the Summit, visitors experience AI-curated archival content, projection-based storytelling, immersive audio-visual modules, and interactive interpretation systems designed for seven Tribal Freedom Fighter Museums across the country. By integrating Artificial Intelligence, augmented reality components, and digital narrative tools, the Ministry is transforming museum spaces into experiential knowledge centres that preserve and present tribal heritage in a contemporary, future-ready format.
Interactive Technology Experience Zone
The exhibition includes a dedicated “Tech Experience” interface featuring:
• Live Adi Vaani Demonstrations – Real-time translation and scheme access in tribal languages.
• TriBoT Live Interaction – Multilingual conversational AI-based query resolution.
• FRA Interactive Kiosk – Digital dashboards for claim tracking and governance analytics.
• AR Selfie Experience – Augmented reality-enabled exploration of tribal cultural attire.
• Anamorphic 3D Visual Projections – Immersive visual storytelling of AI-based interventions.
The Ministry’s participation at the India AI Impact Summit 2026 reflects a forward-looking governance paradigm that integrates technology with social inclusion and cultural preservation. By embedding Artificial Intelligence within tribal development initiatives, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs is strengthening institutional delivery systems while advancing inclusive, transparent, and sustainable empowerment for tribal communities across India.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے انڈیا اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ 2026 میں اے آئی سے چلنے والے قبائلی ترقیاتی اقدامات کی نمائش کی
17 FEB 2026 11:42PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے جامع حکمرانی اور آخری میل تک خدمات کی فراہمی کے ایک تبدیلی کے آلے کے طور پر ٹیکنالوجی کو بروئے کار لانے کے وژن کے مطابق ، قبائلی امور کی وزارت مصنوعی ذہانت پر مبنی حل پیش کر رہی ہے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ترقی انتہائی دور دراز اور کمزور قبائلی برادریوں تک پہنچے ۔ قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جوئل اورام کی قیادت اور رہنمائی میں ، اس وژن کو اسٹرکچرڈ ڈیجیٹل مداخلتوں کے ذریعے عملی جامہ پہنایا جا رہا ہے جو اختراع ، شفافیت اور کمیونٹی کی شرکت کو یکجا کرتا ہے ۔
اس تناظر میں وزارت نئی دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم میں 16 سے 20 فروری 2026 تک منعقد ہونے والی انڈیا اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ 2026 میں شرکت کر رہی ہے ۔ وزارت کا وقف کردہ نمائشی اسٹال ، جس کا موضوع " جامع اور بااختیار قبائلی برادریوں کے لئے اے آئی" ہے ، ایک مربوط ڈیجیٹل ماحولیاتی نظام پیش کرتا ہے جو حکمرانی کی فراہمی کو مضبوط کرنے ، ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ اور قبائلی علاقوں میں ڈیجیٹل تقسیم کو ختم کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ۔
سمٹ تمام شعبوں میں جدید ترین مصنوعی ذہانت کی اختراعات کی نمائش کے لیے ایک قومی پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے ۔ اپنی شرکت کے ذریعے ، وزارت یہ دکھا رہی ہے کہ کس طرح اے آئی سے چلنے والی ٹیکنالوجیز کو قبائلی ترقیاتی فریم ورک کے اندر شامل کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ انتظامی کارکردگی کو بڑھایا جا سکے ، لسانی شمولیت کو فروغ دیا جا سکے ، جنگلات کے حقوق کے نفاذ کو ہموار کیا جا سکے ، اور اسکیموں اور خدمات تک شہریوں پر مرکوز رسائی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔
قبائلی آبادی کے جغرافیائی پھیلاؤ اور سماجی و ثقافتی تنوع کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ، وزارت نے ابھرتے ہوئے اے آئی ٹولز کے ساتھ مربوط کمیونٹی پر مبنی ماڈل اپنایا ہے ۔ سمٹ میں قومی اور عالمی اے آئی پریکٹیشنرز کے ساتھ مشغولیت سے ان اقدامات کو مزید بہتر بنانے اور وسعت دینے کی توقع ہے ۔
انٹیگریٹڈ اے آئی گورننس پلیٹ فارمز آن ڈسپلے
وزارت کے اسٹال میں اس کے بنیادی اے آئی سے چلنے والے پلیٹ فارمز کے براہ راست مظاہرے پیش کیے گئے ہیں ، جو ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی گورننس فن تعمیر کے باہم مربوط اجزاء کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں:
آدی وانی
ایک مصنوعی ذہانت سے چلنے والا ترجمہ اور لسانی تحفظ کا پلیٹ فارم جو قبائلی زبانوں اور بولیوں کو دستاویز ، تحفظ اور فروغ دینے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ نظام ٹیکسٹ ٹو ٹیکسٹ اور ٹیکسٹ ٹو اسپیچ ترجمہ ، آپٹیکل کریکٹر ریکگنیشن (او سی آر) کو قابل بناتا ہے اور قبائلی زبانوں میں سرکاری اسکیموں اور معلوماتی وسائل تک رسائی کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے-اس طرح فلاحی رسائی میں لسانی رکاوٹوں کو کم کرتا ہے ۔
ٹرائی بوٹ چیٹ بوٹ
ایک کثیر لسانی بات چیت کرنے والا اے آئی اسسٹنٹ جو وزارت کی اسکیموں اور خدمات کے بارے میں حقیقی وقت کی معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ انٹرایکٹو ، فوری استفسار کے حل کو فعال کرکے ، ٹرائی بوٹ شہریوں کی شمولیت کو مضبوط کرتا ہے اور دور دراز قبائلی علاقوں میں رسائی کو بہتر بناتا ہے ۔
فاریسٹ رائٹس ایکٹ (ایف آر اے) ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم
فاریسٹ رائٹس ایکٹ کے تحت دعوی جمع کرانے ، تصدیق ، جی آئی ایس پر مبنی نقشہ سازی ، ورک فلو کی نگرانی ، اور شکایات کے ازالے کو ہموار کرنے والا اے آئی سے چلنے والا گورننس حل ۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم شفافیت کو بڑھاتا ہے اور جنگلات کے حقوق کے نفاذ میں ڈیٹا پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی کو یقینی بناتا ہے ۔
یہ پلیٹ فارم ایک ساتھ مل کر روایتی خدمات کی فراہمی سے پیش گوئی ، شفاف اور ذمہ دار ڈیجیٹل گورننس کی طرف تبدیلی کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں ۔
ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والا ثقافتی تحفظ: قبائلی فریڈم فائٹر میوزیم
اس اسٹال کی ایک اہم خصوصیت قبائلی فریڈم فائٹر میوزیم پہل کی اے آئی سے چلنے والی ڈیجیٹل نمائش ہے ۔ ہندوستان کی جدوجہد آزادی میں قبائلی برادریوں کے تاریخی تعاون کو خراج تحسین پیش کرنے کے لیے بنائے گئے ان عجائب گھروں کو عمیق ، ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ثقافتی اداروں کے طور پر تیار کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
سمٹ میں ، زائرین ملک بھر کے سات قبائلی فریڈم فائٹر میوزیموں کے لیے تیار کردہ اے آئی کیوریٹڈ آرکائیول مواد ، پروجیکشن پر مبنی کہانی سنانے ، عمیق آڈیو ویژول ماڈیولز ، اور انٹرایکٹو انٹرپریٹیشن سسٹم کا تجربہ کرتے ہیں ۔ مصنوعی ذہانت ، آگمینٹڈ رئیلٹی اجزاء اور ڈیجیٹل بیانیہ آلات کو مربوط کرکے ، وزارت عجائب گھر کی جگہوں کو تجرباتی علمی مراکز میں تبدیل کر رہی ہے جو قبائلی ورثے کو عصری ، مستقبل کے لیے تیار فارمیٹ میں محفوظ اور پیش کرتے ہیں ۔
انٹرایکٹو ٹیکنالوجی تجربہ زون
نمائش میں ایک وقف شدہ "ٹیک ایکسپیرئنس" انٹرفیس شامل ہے جس کی خصوصیات یہ ہیں:
لائیو آدی وانی مظاہرے-قبائلی زبانوں میں حقیقی وقت میں ترجمہ اور اسکیم تک رسائی ۔
ٹرائی بوٹ لائیو انٹرایکشن-کثیر لسانی بات چیت پر مبنی اے آئی پر مبنی استفسار کا حل ۔
ایف آر اے انٹرایکٹو کیوسک-ڈیجیٹل ڈیش بورڈز فار کلیم ٹریکنگ اینڈ گورننس اینالیٹکس ۔
اے آر سیلفی کا تجربہ-قبائلی ثقافتی لباس کی آگمینٹڈ ریئلٹی سے چلنے والی تلاش ۔
انامورفک 3D بصری پروجیکشن-اے آئی پر مبنی اقدامات کی عمیق بصری کہانی سنانا ۔
انڈیا اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ 2026 میں وزارت کی شرکت ایک مستقبل پر مبنی حکمرانی کے نمونے کی عکاسی کرتی ہے جو سماجی شمولیت اور ثقافتی تحفظ کے ساتھ ٹیکنالوجی کو مربوط کرتی ہے ۔ قبائلی ترقیاتی اقدامات میں مصنوعی ذہانت کو شامل کرکے ، قبائلی امور کی وزارت پورے ہندوستان میں قبائلی برادریوں کے لیے جامع ، شفاف اور پائیدار بااختیار بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ ادارہ جاتی ترسیل کے نظام کو مضبوط کر رہی ہے ۔