Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech during inauguration of India-France Innovation Forum in Mumbai
18 FEB 2026 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, my dear friend President Macron, innovators from both nations, greetings! Bonjour!
Today, two of the world’s great innovation hubs are coming together. When we speak of India and France, our relationship is not only about innovation but also about trust and shared values. With this spirit, President Macron and I have decided to celebrate the year 2026 as the India–France Year of Innovation. This is not just a celebration; it is our shared commitment - a commitment to innovate, a commitment to lead.
Friends,
India and France have worked together across many strategic technology sectors. The trust built through this collaboration has elevated our ties to the level of a Special Global Strategic Partnership. In the years ahead, our collective creativity across every sector will help secure a brighter future for the entire world.
Friends,
Throughout thousands of years of its journey, India has innovated for human welfare in fields such as mathematics, medicine, metallurgy, and architecture. In the 21st century, India’s youth are carrying forward this tradition with the motto “Innovate for Global Good.” From India’s vibrant startup ecosystem to our world-class research laboratories, a new can-do optimism is emerging. In just a decade, the Startup India program has made India the world’s third-largest startup ecosystem. In 2014, India had only four unicorns; today, we have more than 120, with a combined valuation exceeding 350 billion dollars - nearly 300 billion euros. Today, almost every major global technology company is connected in some way with India’s startups and innovations.
Friends,
Over the past decade, we have built a conducive ecosystem for innovation - from schools to industries. From Atal Tinkering Labs in schools to mentorship, scholarships, and startup capital, a strong network now exists. India today hosts one of the world’s largest hackathon ecosystems. Private sector research innovation schemes provide direct support, while Startup India 2.0 mobilizes capital for deep-tech innovation.
Friends,
Our Atal Innovation Mission will complete a decade on 24 February. In this short span, it has become one of the world’s largest grassroots innovation missions. More than 10,000 tinkering labs are engaging over 10 million students and innovators. The mission has also nurtured over 100 incubators and many deep-tech startups. I urge all industry leaders present here to actively engage with the Atal Innovation Mission.
Friends,
The journey of a Viksit Bharat - a developed India - needs innovation as its engine. That is why this year’s budget has emphasized strengthening the innovation ecosystem. To boost content creation, labs will be established in 15,000 schools and 500 colleges. We are working in mission mode in areas such as AI, quantum technologies, biotechnology, semiconductors, and clean energy. Alongside, we will promote innovation in textiles, chemicals, sports goods, precision tools, electronics, infrastructure - in every sector.
Friends,
We take great pride in the fact that India is becoming a shining example of women-led research and innovation. Today, nearly 50 percent of startups have at least one woman director. A large number of young women are graduating in STEM fields. Whether in agriculture, healthcare, or space missions - women are leading everywhere.
Friends,
When India’s speed and scale combine with France’s strength, new pathways open for the world. Today, the best minds from both countries have come together. Both nations are welcoming each other’s talent with open hearts. France has set a goal of hosting 30,000 Indian students by 2030. This is a remarkable effort to harness the synergy of young energy and young minds.
Friends,
The year 2026 is a truly special one for India–France relations. It will deepen people-to-people exchanges and expand industry-to-industry partnerships. Just as we are gathered here in India today, in June 2026 we will showcase India’s finest tech startups in France under “Bharat Innovates 2026.” These startups are creating solutions to global challenges such as health, climate, and security.
Friends,
I warmly invite leaders, CEOs, investors, and universities from France and across the world. Let us join hands with India to build a future where technology serves humanity and progress is inclusive. With this spirit, I extend my heartfelt best wishes to all of you. I am deeply grateful to my friend - for the time he has given, for the thoughtful words he has spoken, and for the trust he has expressed in the India–France relationship. As a true friend and as a symbol of the strong friendship between India and France, I convey my sincere gratitude. Thank you very much.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ممبئی میں انڈیا-فرانس انوویشن فورم کے افتتاح کے دوران وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
18 FEB 2026 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب، میرے عزیز دوست، صدر میکرون، دونوں ممالک کے اختراع کارو، نمسکار! بونژوخ!
آج کے دن دنیا کے دو بڑے اختراعی مراکز ایک ساتھ آ رہے ہیں۔ جب ہم بھارت اور فرانس کی بات کرتے ہیں، تو ہمارا رشتہ اختراع کے ساتھ ساتھ اعتماد اور مشترکہ اقدار کا ہے۔ اسی سوچ کے ساتھ صدر میکرون اور میں نے سال 2026 کوبھارت-فرانس اختراعی سال کے طور پر منانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ یہ محض ایک جشن ہی نہیں، یہ ہمارا مشترکہ عزم بھی ہے۔ اختراع کرنے کا عزم، قیادت کرنے کا عزم۔
ساتھیو!
بھارت اور فرانس نے اسٹریٹجک ٹیکنالوجی کے متعدد شعبوں میں مل کر کام کیا ہے، اس سے ہمارے جس باہمی اعتماد کو مضبوطی ملی ہے، اس نے ہمارے تعلقات کو خصوصی عالمی اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کے اہم سنگ میل تک پہنچا دیا ہے۔ آنے والے وقت میں، ہر شعبے میں ہماری اجتماعی تخلیقی صلاحیت پوری دنیا کے بہتر مستقبل کو یقینی بنائے گی۔
ساتھیو!
بھارت اپنے ہزاروں سال کے سفر میں ریاضی، طب، دھات کاری اور فنِ تعمیر جیسے متعدد شعبوں میں انسانی بہبود کے لیے اختراعات کرتا رہا ہے اور اب 21ویں صدی میں بھی بھارت کے نوجوان عالمی بھلائی کے لیے اختراع کے اس سفر پر تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ آپ دیکھیے، بھارت کے متحرک اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم سے لے کر ہماری عالمی معیار کی ریسرچ لیبز تک ایک نیا ’کین ڈو آپٹیمزم‘ ابھر رہا ہے۔ اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا پروگرام سے ایک ہی دہائی میں بھارت دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم بن چکا ہے۔ 2014 میں بھارت میں جہاں صرف چار یونیکورنز تھے، آج بھارت میں 120 سے زیادہ یونیکورنز ہیں۔ ان کی کل مالیت 350 بلین ڈالر سے زیادہ یا تقریباً 300 بلین یورو ہے۔ آج دنیا کی تقریباً ہر بڑی ٹیکنالوجی کمپنی بھارت کے اسٹارٹ اپ، بھارت کی اختراع سے کسی نہ کسی شکل میں جڑی ہوئی ہے۔
ساتھیو!
گزشتہ ایک دہائی میں ہم نے اسکولوں سے لے کر صنعتوں تک اختراع کے لیے ایک سازگار ماحول تیار کیا ہے۔ اسکولوں میں اٹل ٹنکرینگ لیبز سے لے کر رہنمائی، اسکالرشپ اور اسٹارٹ اپ کیپیٹل تک آج ایک مضبوط نیٹ ورک موجود ہے۔ آج بھارت دنیا کے سب سے بڑے ہیکاتھون ایکو سسٹمز میں سے ایک ہے۔ یہاں پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی ریسرچ انوویشن اسکیم کے ذریعے براہ راست تعاون مل رہا ہے۔ اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا 2.0 سے ڈیپ ٹیک اختراعات کے لیےکیپٹل موبلائزیشن کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو!
ہمارا اٹل انوویشن مشن آنے والی 24 فروری کو ایک دہائی مکمل کرے گا اور اتنے ہی وقت میں یہ دنیا کے سب سے بڑے نچلی سطح کے اختراعی مشنوں میں سے ایک بن چکا ہے۔ ہماری 10,000 سے زیادہ ٹنکرنگ لیبز آج 1 کروڑ سے زیادہ طلباء اور اختراع کاروں کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہیں۔ اس مشن سے 100 سے زیادہ انکیوبیٹرز اور کئی ڈیپ ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس بھی اس کے ساتھ جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ میں آج یہاں موجود صنعت کے تمام سرکردہ افراد سے بھی خصوصی درخواست کروں گا کہ آپ اٹل انوویشن مشن کے ساتھ ضرور جڑیں۔
ساتھیو!
وکست بھارت کے سفر کو اختراع کا انجن چاہیے، اس لیے اس سال کے بجٹ میں بھی ہم نے اختراعی ماحول کو مضبوط بنانے پر زور دیا ہے۔ مواد کی تخلیق کو مضبوطی دینے کے لیے 15,000 اسکولوں اور 500 کالجوں میں کنٹینٹ کری ایٹر لیبز بنائی جائیں گی۔ اے آئی، کوانٹم، بائیو ٹیک، سیمی کنڈکٹر اور کلین انرجی میں ہم مشن موڈ پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ہم ٹیکسٹائل، کیمیکلز، کھیلوں کے سامان، درست اوزار ، الیکٹرانکس، انفراسٹرکچر، ہر شعبے میں اختراع کو فروغ دیں گے۔
ساتھیو!
ہمیں بہت فخر ہے کہ بھارت خواتین کی قیادت میں تحقیق اور اختراع کی ایک روشن مثال بن رہا ہے۔ آج تقریباً 50 فیصد اسٹارٹ اپس میں کم سے کم ایک خاتون ڈائریکٹر ہے۔ ایک بہت بڑی تعداد میں طالبات اسٹیم (ایس ٹی ای ایم) گریجویٹس بن رہی ہیں۔ زراعت، صحت یا پھر خلائی مشنز، خواتین ہر جگہ قیادت کر رہی ہیں۔
ساتھیو!
بھارت کی اس رفتار اور پیمانے کے ساتھ جب فرانس کی طاقت جڑ جاتی ہے، تو دنیا کے لیے نئے راستے بنتے ہیں۔ آج بھی یہاں دونوں ممالک کے بہترین ذہن ایک ساتھ آئے ہیں۔ آج دونوں ممالک ایک دوسرے کے ٹیلنٹ کا کھلے دل سے استقبال کر رہے ہیں۔ فرانس نے 2030 تک 30 ہزار بھارتی طلباء کا استقبال کرنے کا ہدف رکھا ہے۔ یہ نوجوان توانائی اور نوجوان ذہنوں کے تال میل کی ایک بہترین کوشش ہے۔
ساتھیو!
سال 2026 بھارت-فرانس تعلقات کے لیے ایک انتہائی خصوصی سال ہے، اس میں عوامی سطح پر تبادلے مزید گہرے ہوں گے، صنعت سے صنعت کی شراکت داری میں وسعت آئے گی۔ آج ہم جیسے بھارت میں اکٹھے ہوئے ہیں، اسی طرح جون 2026 میں فرانس میں ’بھارت انوویٹس 2026‘ کے تحت ہم بھارت کے بہترین ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس دنیا کے سامنے رکھیں گے، جو صحت، آب و ہوا اور سیکورٹی جیسے عالمی چیلنجوں کے حل تیار کر رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو!
میں فرانس اور پوری دنیا کے لیڈرز، سی ای اوز، سرمایہ کاروں اور یونیورسٹیوں کو مدعو کرتا ہوں۔ آئیے بھارت کے ساتھ مل کر ایسا مستقبل بنائیں، جہاں ٹیکنالوجی انسانیت کی خدمت کرے اور ترقی ہمہ گیر ہو۔ اسی جذبے کے ساتھ آپ سب کو بہت بہت مبارکباد! اور میں اپنے دوست کا بہت مشکور ہوں، جس طرح سے انہوں نے وقت نکالا ہے اور جس طرح کے عمدہ الفاظ انہوں نے کہے ہیں اور جو اعتماد ظاہر کیا ہے بھارت اور فرانس کے تعلقات کے حوالے سے، اس کے لیے ایک اچھے دوست کے طور پر اور بھارت-فرانس کی اچھی دوستی کے طور پر، میں ان کا بہت بہت شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
بہت بہت شکریہ!