Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech during inauguration of India-France Innovation Forum in Mumbai
18 FEB 2026 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, my dear friend President Macron, innovators from both nations, greetings! Bonjour!
Today, two of the world’s great innovation hubs are coming together. When we speak of India and France, our relationship is not only about innovation but also about trust and shared values. With this spirit, President Macron and I have decided to celebrate the year 2026 as the India–France Year of Innovation. This is not just a celebration; it is our shared commitment - a commitment to innovate, a commitment to lead.
Friends,
India and France have worked together across many strategic technology sectors. The trust built through this collaboration has elevated our ties to the level of a Special Global Strategic Partnership. In the years ahead, our collective creativity across every sector will help secure a brighter future for the entire world.
Friends,
Throughout thousands of years of its journey, India has innovated for human welfare in fields such as mathematics, medicine, metallurgy, and architecture. In the 21st century, India’s youth are carrying forward this tradition with the motto “Innovate for Global Good.” From India’s vibrant startup ecosystem to our world-class research laboratories, a new can-do optimism is emerging. In just a decade, the Startup India program has made India the world’s third-largest startup ecosystem. In 2014, India had only four unicorns; today, we have more than 120, with a combined valuation exceeding 350 billion dollars - nearly 300 billion euros. Today, almost every major global technology company is connected in some way with India’s startups and innovations.
Friends,
Over the past decade, we have built a conducive ecosystem for innovation - from schools to industries. From Atal Tinkering Labs in schools to mentorship, scholarships, and startup capital, a strong network now exists. India today hosts one of the world’s largest hackathon ecosystems. Private sector research innovation schemes provide direct support, while Startup India 2.0 mobilizes capital for deep-tech innovation.
Friends,
Our Atal Innovation Mission will complete a decade on 24 February. In this short span, it has become one of the world’s largest grassroots innovation missions. More than 10,000 tinkering labs are engaging over 10 million students and innovators. The mission has also nurtured over 100 incubators and many deep-tech startups. I urge all industry leaders present here to actively engage with the Atal Innovation Mission.
Friends,
The journey of a Viksit Bharat - a developed India - needs innovation as its engine. That is why this year’s budget has emphasized strengthening the innovation ecosystem. To boost content creation, labs will be established in 15,000 schools and 500 colleges. We are working in mission mode in areas such as AI, quantum technologies, biotechnology, semiconductors, and clean energy. Alongside, we will promote innovation in textiles, chemicals, sports goods, precision tools, electronics, infrastructure - in every sector.
Friends,
We take great pride in the fact that India is becoming a shining example of women-led research and innovation. Today, nearly 50 percent of startups have at least one woman director. A large number of young women are graduating in STEM fields. Whether in agriculture, healthcare, or space missions - women are leading everywhere.
Friends,
When India’s speed and scale combine with France’s strength, new pathways open for the world. Today, the best minds from both countries have come together. Both nations are welcoming each other’s talent with open hearts. France has set a goal of hosting 30,000 Indian students by 2030. This is a remarkable effort to harness the synergy of young energy and young minds.
Friends,
The year 2026 is a truly special one for India–France relations. It will deepen people-to-people exchanges and expand industry-to-industry partnerships. Just as we are gathered here in India today, in June 2026 we will showcase India’s finest tech startups in France under “Bharat Innovates 2026.” These startups are creating solutions to global challenges such as health, climate, and security.
Friends,
I warmly invite leaders, CEOs, investors, and universities from France and across the world. Let us join hands with India to build a future where technology serves humanity and progress is inclusive. With this spirit, I extend my heartfelt best wishes to all of you. I am deeply grateful to my friend - for the time he has given, for the thoughtful words he has spoken, and for the trust he has expressed in the India–France relationship. As a true friend and as a symbol of the strong friendship between India and France, I convey my sincere gratitude. Thank you very much.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
मुंबई में भारत-फ्रांस नवाचार मंच के उद्घाटन के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण का मूल पाठ
18 FEB 2026 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, My Dear Friend, प्रेसिडेंट मैक्रों, दोनों देशों के इनोवेटर्स, नमस्कार ! Bonjour!
आज के दिन दुनिया के दो बड़े इनोवेशन हब्स एक साथ आ रहे हैं। जब हम भारत और फ्रांस की बात करते हैं, तो हमारा रिश्ता इनोवेशन के साथ-साथ ट्रस्ट का और शेयर्ड वैल्यूस का है। इसी सोच के साथ राष्ट्रपति मैक्रोंऔर मैंने वर्ष 2026 को इंडिया-फ्रांस ईयर ऑफ इनोवेशन के रूप में सेलिब्रेट करने का निर्णय किया है। ये एक सेलिब्रेशन ही नहीं, ये हमारा साझा कमिटमेंट भी है। कमिटमेंट टू इनोवेट, कमिटमेंट टू लीड।
Friends,
भारत और फ्रांस ने अनेक स्ट्रेटेजिक टेक्नोलॉजी सेक्टर्स में मिलकर काम किया है, इससे हमारा जो आपसी भरोसा मजबूत हुआ है, उसने हमारे रिश्तों को स्पेशल ग्लोबल स्ट्रेटेजिक पार्टनरशिप के अहम पड़ाव तक पहुंचाया है। आने वाले समय में, हर सेक्टर में हमारी कलेक्टिव क्रिएटिविटी पूरे विश्व का बेहतर भविष्य सुनिश्चित करेगी।
Friends,
भारत अपनी हजारों वर्षों की यात्रा में मैथ्स, मेडिसिन, मेटलर्जी और आर्किटेक्चर जैसे अनेक क्षेत्रों में मानव कल्याण के लिए इनोवेट करता रहा है, और अब 21वीं सदी में भी भारत के युवा ‘इनोवेट फॉर ग्लोबल गुड’ की उस यात्रा पर तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। आप देखिए, भारत के वाइब्रेंट स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम से लेकर के हमारी वर्ल्ड क्लास रिसर्च लैब्स तक एक नया can do optimism उभर रहा है। स्टार्टअप इंडिया प्रोग्राम से एक दशक में ही भारत दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम बन चुका है। 2014 में भारत में जहां सिर्फ चार यूनिकॉर्न थे, आज भारत में 120 से अधिक यूनिकॉर्न्स हैं। इनकी टोटल वैल्यू 350 बिलियन डॉलर से अधिक या लगभग 300 बिलियन यूरो है। आज दुनिया की करीब-करीब हर बड़ी टेक्नोलॉजी कंपनी भारत के स्टार्टअप, भारत के इनोवेशन से किसी ना किसी रूप में जुड़ी हुई है।
Friends,
बीते एक दशक में हमने स्कूलों से लेकर इंडस्ट्रीज तक इनोवेशन के लिए एक Conducive Ecosystem तैयार किया है। स्कूलों में अटल टिंकरिंग labs से लेकर मेंटरशिप, स्कॉलरशिप और स्टार्टअप कैपिटल तक आज एक सशक्त नेटवर्क मौजूद है। आज भारत दुनिया के सबसे बड़े Hackathon Ecosystems में से एक है। यहां प्राइवेट सेक्टर की रिसर्च इनोवेशन स्कीम के जरिए सीधा सपोर्ट मिल रहा है। स्टार्टअप इंडिया 2.0 से डीप-टेक इनोवेशन के लिए कैपिटल मोबिलाइजेशन किया जा रहा है।
Friends,
हमारा अटल इनोवेशन मिशन आने वाली 24 फरवरी को एक दशक पूरा करेगा, और इतने ही समय में ये दुनिया के सबसे बड़े ग्रास रूट्स इनोवेशन मिशन में से एक बन चुका है। हमारी 10,000 से ज्यादा टिंकरिंग लैब्स आज 1 करोड़ से ज्यादा स्टूडेंट, इनोवेटर्स के साथ काम कर रही है। इस मिशन से 100 से ज्यादा इनक्यूबेटर्स और कई deep tech स्टार्टअप्स भी उसके साथ जुड़े हुए हैं। मैं आज यहां मौजूद सभी इंडस्ट्री कैप्टन से भी विशेष आग्रह करूंगा कि आप अटल इनोवेशन मिशन के साथ जरूर जुड़े।
Friends,
विकसित भारत की यात्रा को इनोवेशन का इंजन चाहिए, इसलिए इस वर्ष के बजट में भी हमने इनोवेशन इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने पर बल दिया है। कंटेंट क्रिएशन को मजबूती देने के लिए 15,000 स्कूलों और 500 कॉलेज में कंटेंट क्रिएटर लैब्स बनाई जाएगी। एआई, क्वांटम, बायोटेक, सेमीकंडक्टर और क्लीन एनर्जी में हम मिशन मोड पर काम कर रहे हैं। इसके साथ-साथ हम टेक्सटाइल्स, केमिकल्स, स्पोर्ट्स गुड्स, प्रिसिजन टूल्स, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, हर सेक्टर में इनोवेशन को प्रमोट करेंगे।
Friends,
हमें बहुत गर्व है कि भारत वुमेन लेड रिसर्च और इनोवेशन का उज्ज्वल उदाहरण बन रहा है। आज लगभग 50 परसेंट स्टार्टअप्स में कम से कम एक वुमेन डायरेक्टर है। एक बहुत बड़ी संख्या में छात्राएं STEM ग्रेजुएट्स बन रही हैं। कृषि, स्वास्थ्य या फिर स्पेस मिशंस Women are leading everywhere.
Friends,
भारत के इस स्पीड और स्केल के साथ जब फ्रांस की ताकत जुड़ जाती है, तो दुनिया के लिए नए रास्ते बनते हैं। आज भी यहां दोनों देशों के बेस्ट माइंड्स एक साथ आए हैं। आज दोनों देश एक दूसरे के टैलेंट का खुले दिल से स्वागत कर रहे हैं। फ्रांस ने 2030 तक 30 हजार भारतीय स्टूडेंट्स का स्वागत करने का लक्ष्य रखा है। ये यंग एनर्जी और यंग माइंड्स के तालमेल का एक बेहतरीन प्रयास है।
Friends,
साल 2026 भारत-फ्रांस संबंधों के लिए एक अति विशेष वर्ष है, इसमें पीपुल टू पीपुल एक्सचेंज और गहरे होंगे, इंडस्ट्री टू इंडस्ट्री पार्टनरशिप का विस्तार होगा। आज हम जैसे भारत में जुटे हैं, उसी तरह जून 2026 में फ्रांस में ‘भारत इनोवेट्स 2026’ के तहत हम भारत के बेहतरीन tech स्टार्टअप दुनिया के सामने रखेंगे, जो हेल्थ क्लाइमेट, सिक्योरिटी जैसे ग्लोबल चैलेंजेस के समाधान बना रहे हैं।
Friends,
मैं फ्रांस और पूरे विश्व के लीडर्स, CEOs, इन्वेस्टर्स और यूनिवर्सिटीज को आमंत्रित करता हूं। आइए भारत के साथ मिलकर ऐसा भविष्य बनाएं, जहां टेक्नोलॉजी मानवता की सेवा करें और प्रगति समावेशी हो। इसी भाव के साथ आप सभी को बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं हैं। और मेरे मित्र का मैं बहुत आभारी हूं, जिस प्रकार से उन्होंने समय निकाला है और जिस प्रकार से उम्दा शब्द उन्होंने कहे हैं, और जो विश्वास प्रकट किया है भारत और फ्रांस के संबंधों को लेकर के उसके लिए एक अच्छे मित्र के रूप में, और भारत-फ्रांस की अच्छी मित्रता के रूप में, मैं उनका बहुत-बहुत आभार व्यक्त करता हूं। बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।