पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री ने कुनो राष्ट्रीय उद्यान में चीते के तीन शावकों के जन्म की जानकारी दी
भारत में जन्मे शावकों की संख्या बढ़कर 27 हो गई; चीतों की कुल संख्या 38 हुई
18 FEB 2026 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने आज जानकारी दी कि कुनो राष्ट्रीय उद्यान में चीते के तीन शावकों का जन्‍म हुआ है।
श्री भूपेन्‍द्र यादव ने एक्‍स पोस्ट में बताया कि ये शावक दक्षिण अफ्रीका की चीता गामिनी के हैं, जो दूसरी बार मां बनी है। इन शावकों का जन्म दक्षिण अफ्रीका से भारत में चीतों के आगमन के तीन वर्ष पूरे होने पर हुआ है।
इसके साथ ही, भारत में चीतों के नौ शावकों का जन्म दर्ज किया गया है। भारत में जन्मे जीवित चीता शावकों की संख्या अब बढ़कर 27 हो गई है। इन शावकों के जन्म के बाद, भारत में चीतों की कुल संख्या 38 हो गई है।
श्री भूपेन्‍द्र यादव ने कहा कि प्रत्येक शावक का जन्म चीता परियोजना को मजबूती प्रदान करता है और इसमें शामिल फील्ड स्टाफ तथा पशु चिकित्सा टीमों के निरंतर प्रयासों और समर्पण को दर्शाता है।
श्री भूपेन्‍द्र यादव ने कहा, "कुनो उद्यान और भारत के लिए यह गर्व का क्षण है - ईश्वर करे गामिनी और उसके तीनों नन्हे शावक बड़े होकर देश में चीता पुनरुद्धार की कहानी को गरिमा के साथ आगे बढ़ाएं।"
विश्व में पहली बार किसी विशाल मांसाहारी जानवर का अंतरमहाद्वीपीय स्थानांतरण सफल रहा है, जिसके तहत नामीबिया और दक्षिण अफ्रीका से 20 चीते वर्ष 2022-23 में भारत लाए गए थे।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी 17 सितंबर 2022 को पहले आठ चीतों को भारत लाए जाने की प्रक्रिया में शामिल थे।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister Announces Birth of Three Cheetah Cubs at Kuno National Park
Number of Surviving India-Born Cheetah Cubs Rises to 27; Total Population at 38
18 FEB 2026 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav today announced that Kuno National Park has recorded the birth of three cheetah cubs.
In a social media post on ‘X’, Shri Yadav stated that the cubs were born to Gamini, a South African cheetah and a second-time mother. The birth has taken place on the occasion of completion of three years since the arrival of cheetahs from South Africa in India.
With this, the ninth successful cheetah litter has been recorded on Indian soil. The number of surviving Indian-born cheetah cubs has now increased to 27. Following the birth of these cubs, India’s total cheetah population has reached 38.
The Minister said that each successful birth strengthens Project Cheetah and reflects the continuous efforts and dedication of the field staff and veterinary teams engaged in the programme.
“A moment of pride for Kuno, and for India – may Gamini and her three little sprinters grow strong and carry the nation’s cheetah revival story forward with speed and grace,” Shri Yadav said.
World’s first inter-continental translocation of a large carnivore successfully completed with 20 cheetahs from Namibia and South Africa coming to India in 2022-23.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi personally released the first eight cheetahs on 17 September 2022.