President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA WITNESSES INTERNATIONAL FLEET REVIEW AT VISAKHAPATNAM
INDIA BELIEVES THAT A SOUND MARITIME ORDER IS BASED ON COLLECTIVE RESPONSIBILITY AND COOPERATIVE ACTION AMONG LIKE-MINDED PARTNERS: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
18 FEB 2026 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu witnessed the International Fleet Review at Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh, today (February 18, 2026). Navies of more than 70 countries are participating in the International Fleet Review, 2026.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the International Fleet Review reflects unity, trust and respect among nations for maritime traditions. Ships with different flags and sailors from different countries exhibit the spirit of togetherness. She highlighted that this spirit of togetherness is well captured in the theme of this review: United Through Oceans. It is a positive message to the global community that commitment and resolve of this collective naval strength can overcome all challenges.
The President said that India’s approach to international relations including the maritime domain is guided by our ethos of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ or ‘the world is one family’. This approach reflects the wisdom that global security and growth, sustainability and stability are built through partnerships. This spirit of partnership is the bedrock of an enduring global order. Therefore, India believes that a sound maritime order is based on collective responsibility and cooperative action among like-minded partners. She stated that this Fleet Review also takes forward India’s vision of MAHASAGAR which stands for Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions.
The President said that the Indian Navy is vigilant in safeguarding India’s maritime interests and contributing to stability across the wider maritime commons. Units of the Indian Navy deployed in the region serve as credible instruments of deterrence and defence against threats and challenges arising in the seas. The Indian Navy is often the First Responder in times of humanitarian crises and natural disasters, extending quick assistance with compassion and competence. The Indian Navy also plays a vital role in promoting goodwill and building bridges of trust, confidence, and friendship with navies around the globe.
The President appreciated the officers and sailors from friendly foreign navies. She said that they represent the best traditions of their Services and their Nations. Their discipline, dedication and competence are the foundations upon which collective maritime security is built. She underlined that their presence in the Fleet Review has further strengthened our bonds of trust and reaffirmed our shared commitment to peace, stability, and cooperation at sea. She expressed confidence that all the navies represented in this Fleet Review will collectively help the oceans thrive as gateways for growth, prosperity and overall well-being of the global community.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرجمہوریہ ہند نے وشاکھاپٹنم میں بین الاقوامی بیڑے کے جائزے کا مشادہ کیا
بھارت کا ماننا ہے کہ ایک مضبوط اور مستحکم بحری نظام ہم خیال شراکت داروں کے درمیان اجتماعی ذمہ داری اور باہمی تعاون پر مبنی عملی اقدامات سے قائم ہے: محترمہ دروپدی مرمو
18 FEB 2026 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (18 فروری 2026) کو آندھرا پردیش کے وشاکھاپٹنم میں منعقد ہونے والے بین الاقوامی بحری بیڑے کے جائزے کا مشاہدہ کیا، جس میں70سے زائد ممالک کی بحری افواج، بین الاقوامی بحری بیڑے کے جائزہ 2026 میں شرکت کر رہی ہیں۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بین الاقوامی بحری بیڑے کا جائزہ مختلف ملکوں کے درمیان بحری روایات کے لیے اتحاد، اعتماد اور احترام کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ اِس میں مختلف پرچم بردار جہازاور مختلف ممالک کے ملاح باہمی یگانگت کے جذبے کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یگانگت کا یہی جذبہ اس جائزے کے موضوع ’’سمندروں کے ذریعے اتحاد‘‘ میں بخوبی نمایاں ہے۔ یہ عالمی برادری کے لیے ایک مثبت پیغام ہے کہ اس اجتماعی بحری طاقت کا عزم اور پختہ ارادہ تمام چیلنجوں پر قابو پا سکتا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بحری شعبہ سمیت بین الاقوامی تعلقات کے بارے میں بھارت کا نقطۂ نظر ہمارے اس تصورِ حیات ’’واسودھیو کٹمبکم‘‘ یا ’’دنیا ایک کنبہ ہے‘‘ سے تحریک حاصل کرتا ہے۔ یہ نقطۂ نظر اس فکر کی عکاسی کرتا ہے کہ عالمی سلامتی اور ترقی، پائیداری اور استحکام شراکت داری کے ذریعے ہی قائم ہوتے ہیں۔ شراکت داری کا یہی جذبہ ایک دیرپا عالمی نظام کی بنیاد ہے۔لہٰذا بھارت اس بات پر یقین رکھتا ہے کہ ایک مضبوط اور منظم بحری نظام کی بنیاد ہم خیال شراکت داروں کے درمیان اجتماعی ذمہ داری اور باہمی تعاون پر مبنی عملی اقدامات پر استوار ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ یہ بحری بیڑے کا جائزہ بھارت کے تصورِ مہاساگر کو بھی آگے بڑھاتا ہے، جس سے مراد سلامتی اور ترقی کی خاطر مختلف خطوں کے درمیان باہمی اور ہمہ گیر پیش رفت ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بھارتی بحریہ ملک کے بحری مفادات کے تحفظ اور وسیع بحری دائرے میں استحکام کے فروغ کے لیے مستعد اور چوکس ہے۔ خطے میں تعینات بھارتی بحریہ کے دستے سمندروں میں پیدا ہونے والے خطرات اور چیلنجوں کے مقابلے کے لیے مؤثر طاقت اور دفاع کا معتبر ذریعہ ہیں۔انسانی بحرانوں اور قدرتی آفات کے مواقع پر بھارتی بحریہ اکثر سب سے پہلے مدد فراہم کرنے والی قوت کے طور پر سامنے آتی ہے اور ہمدردی اور مہارت کے ساتھ فوری امداد پہنچاتی ہے۔ بھارتی بحریہ دنیا بھر کی بحری افواج کے ساتھ خیرسگالی کے فروغ اور اعتماد، یقین اور دوستی کے مضبوط روابط قائم کرنے میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے دوست ممالک کی بحری افواج کے افسران اور ملاحوں کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ اپنی اپنی افواج اور اقوام کی بہترین روایات کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ ان کا نظم و ضبط، لگن اور مہارت اجتماعی بحری سلامتی کی وہ بنیادیں ہیں جن پر یہ نظام قائم ہے۔انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بحری بیڑے کے اس جائزے میں ان کی موجودگی نے ہمارے باہمی اعتماد کے رشتوں کو مزید مضبوط کیا ہے اور سمندر میں امن، استحکام اور تعاون کے لیے ہمارے مشترکہ عزم کی توثیق کی ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ اس بحری بیڑے کے جائزے میں نمائندگی کرنے والی تمام بحری افواج اجتماعی طور پر سمندروں کو ترقی، خوشحالی اور عالمی برادری کی مجموعی فلاح و بہبود کے دروازے کے طور پر فروغ دینے میں معاون ثابت ہوں گی۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے براہ کرم یہاں کلک کریں -