President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA WITNESSES INTERNATIONAL FLEET REVIEW AT VISAKHAPATNAM
INDIA BELIEVES THAT A SOUND MARITIME ORDER IS BASED ON COLLECTIVE RESPONSIBILITY AND COOPERATIVE ACTION AMONG LIKE-MINDED PARTNERS: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
18 FEB 2026 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu witnessed the International Fleet Review at Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh, today (February 18, 2026). Navies of more than 70 countries are participating in the International Fleet Review, 2026.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the International Fleet Review reflects unity, trust and respect among nations for maritime traditions. Ships with different flags and sailors from different countries exhibit the spirit of togetherness. She highlighted that this spirit of togetherness is well captured in the theme of this review: United Through Oceans. It is a positive message to the global community that commitment and resolve of this collective naval strength can overcome all challenges.
The President said that India’s approach to international relations including the maritime domain is guided by our ethos of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ or ‘the world is one family’. This approach reflects the wisdom that global security and growth, sustainability and stability are built through partnerships. This spirit of partnership is the bedrock of an enduring global order. Therefore, India believes that a sound maritime order is based on collective responsibility and cooperative action among like-minded partners. She stated that this Fleet Review also takes forward India’s vision of MAHASAGAR which stands for Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions.
The President said that the Indian Navy is vigilant in safeguarding India’s maritime interests and contributing to stability across the wider maritime commons. Units of the Indian Navy deployed in the region serve as credible instruments of deterrence and defence against threats and challenges arising in the seas. The Indian Navy is often the First Responder in times of humanitarian crises and natural disasters, extending quick assistance with compassion and competence. The Indian Navy also plays a vital role in promoting goodwill and building bridges of trust, confidence, and friendship with navies around the globe.
The President appreciated the officers and sailors from friendly foreign navies. She said that they represent the best traditions of their Services and their Nations. Their discipline, dedication and competence are the foundations upon which collective maritime security is built. She underlined that their presence in the Fleet Review has further strengthened our bonds of trust and reaffirmed our shared commitment to peace, stability, and cooperation at sea. She expressed confidence that all the navies represented in this Fleet Review will collectively help the oceans thrive as gateways for growth, prosperity and overall well-being of the global community.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने विशाखापत्तनम में इंटरनेशनल फ्लीट रिव्‍यू का अवलोकन किया
भारत का मानना ​​है कि सुदृढ़ समुद्री व्यवस्था समान विचारधारा वाले साझेदारों के बीच सामूहिक उत्तरदायित्व और सहयोगात्मक कार्रवाई पर आधारित है: राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु
18 FEB 2026 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (18 फरवरी, 2026) आंध्र प्रदेश के विशाखापत्तनम में आयोजित इंटरनेशनल फ्लीट रिव्‍यू का अवलोकन किया। इंटरनेशनल फ्लीट रिव्‍यू 2026 में 70 से अधिक देशों की नौसेनाएं भाग ले रही हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि इंटरनेशनल फ्लीट रिव्‍यू समुद्री परंपराओं के प्रति राष्ट्रों की एकता, विश्वास और सम्मान को दर्शाती है। विभिन्न ध्वजों वाले जहाज और विभिन्न देशों के नाविक एकजुटता की भावना का प्रदर्शन करते हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि एकजुटता की यह भावना इस रिव्‍यू की थीम: यूनाइटेड थ्रू ओशंस में बखूबी समाहित है। यह वैश्विक समुदाय को एक सकारात्मक संदेश है कि इस सामूहिक नौसैनिक शक्ति की प्रतिबद्धता और दृढ़ संकल्प सभी चुनौतियों पर विजय प्राप्त कर सकता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सामुद्रिक‍ कार्य क्षेत्र सहित अंतरराष्ट्रीय संबंधों के प्रति भारत का दृष्टिकोण 'वसुधैव कुटुंबकम' के हमारे आदर्शों से प्रेरित है। यह दृष्टिकोण इस ज्ञान को दर्शाता है कि वैश्विक सुरक्षा और विकास, स्थिरता और स्थायित्व साझेदारी के माध्यम से ही संभव हैं। साझेदारी की यह भावना एक स्थायी वैश्विक व्यवस्था की आधारशिला है। इसलिए, भारत का मानना ​​है कि एक सुदृढ़ समुद्री व्यवस्था समान विचारधारा वाले साझेदारों के बीच सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी और सहयोगात्मक कार्रवाई पर आधारित है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह फ्लीट रिव्‍यू भारत के 'महासागर' के विज़न को भी आगे बढ़ाती है, जिसका अर्थ है 'क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर सुरक्षा और विकास के लिए पारस्परिक और समग्र उन्नति'
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारतीय नौसेना भारत के समुद्री हितों की रक्षा करने और व्यापक समुद्री क्षेत्र में स्थिरता बनाए रखने में तत्पर है। क्षेत्र में तैनात भारतीय नौसेना की इकाइयाँ समुद्र में उत्पन्न होने वाले खतरों और चुनौतियों के विरुद्ध प्रतिरोध और रक्षा के विश्वसनीय साधन के रूप में कार्य करती हैं। मानवीय संकटों और प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के समय भारतीय नौसेना अक्सर सबसे पहले सहायता प्रदान करती है, करुणा और दक्षता के साथ त्वरित सहायता प्रदान करती है। भारतीय नौसेना विश्वभर की नौसेनाओं के साथ सद्भावना को बढ़ावा देने तथा विश्वास, भरोसे और मित्रता के सेतु बनाने में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है।
राष्ट्रपति ने मित्र देशों की विदेशी नौसेनाओं के अधिकारियों और नौसैनिकों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि वे अपने-अपने देशों और सेवाओं की सर्वोत्तम परंपराओं का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं। उनका अनुशासन, समर्पण और सक्षमता वे आधारशिलाएं हैं जिन पर सामूहिक समुद्री सुरक्षा टिकी है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि फ्लीट रिव्‍यू में उनकी उपस्थिति ने हमारे विश्वास के बंधन को और मजबूत किया है और समुद्र में शांति, स्थिरता और सहयोग के प्रति हमारी साझा प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इस फ्लीट रिव्‍यू में प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाली सभी नौसेनाएं मिलकर महासागरों को वैश्विक समुदाय के विकास, समृद्धि और समग्र कल्याण के द्वार के रूप में विकसित करने में योगदान देंगी।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-