Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of portfolio management services business of Axis Securities by Axis Asset Management Company
18 FEB 2026 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved acquisition of portfolio management services business of Axis Securities Limited by Axis Asset Management Company Limited.
The proposed combination is in the nature of an acquisition by Axis Asset Management Company Limited (Acquirer) of the portfolio management services business of Axis Securities Limited (Transferor) in India (Target Business) from the Transferor.
The Acquirer manages a mutual fund business and is also engaged in the business of provision of portfolio management services. The Acquirer has also established and manages alternative investment funds comprising of multiple strategies across Category II and Category III Alternative Investment Funds.
The Target Business comprises of the portfolio management services business of the Transferor in India.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے ایکسس ایسیٹ مینجمنٹ کمپنی کے ذریعے ایکسس سیکیورٹیز کے پورٹ فولیو مینجمنٹ سروسز بزنس کے حصول کی منظوری دی
18 FEB 2026 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
کمپٹیشن کمیشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) نے ایکسس ایسیٹ مینجمنٹ کمپنی لمیٹڈ کے ذریعے ایکسس سیکیورٹیز لمیٹڈ کے پورٹ فولیو مینجمنٹ سروسز بزنس کے حصول کو منظوری دے دی ہے ۔
مجوزہ امتزاج ایکسس ایسیٹ مینجمنٹ کمپنی لمیٹڈ (ایکوائرر) کے ذریعہ ہندوستان میں ایکسس سیکیورٹیز لمیٹڈ (ٹرانسفر) کے پورٹ فولیو مینجمنٹ سروسز بزنس (ٹارگٹ بزنس) کے ٹرانسفر سے حصول کی نوعیت کا ہے ۔
ایکوائرر میوچل فنڈ کے کاروبار کا انتظام کرتا ہے اور پورٹ فولیو مینجمنٹ سروسز کی فراہمی کے کاروبار میں بھی مصروف ہے ۔ حصول کار نے زمرہ II اور زمرہ III متبادل سرمایہ کاری فنڈز میں متعدد حکمت عملیوں پر مشتمل متبادل سرمایہ کاری فنڈز بھی قائم اور منظم کیے ہیں ۔
ٹارگیٹ بزنس ہندوستان میں ٹرانسفرر کے پورٹ فولیو مینجمنٹ سروسز بزنس پر مشتمل ہے ۔
کمیشن کا تفصیلی حکم بعد میں جاری کیا جائے گا۔