Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of portfolio management services business of Axis Securities by Axis Asset Management Company
18 FEB 2026 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved acquisition of portfolio management services business of Axis Securities Limited by Axis Asset Management Company Limited.
The proposed combination is in the nature of an acquisition by Axis Asset Management Company Limited (Acquirer) of the portfolio management services business of Axis Securities Limited (Transferor) in India (Target Business) from the Transferor.
The Acquirer manages a mutual fund business and is also engaged in the business of provision of portfolio management services. The Acquirer has also established and manages alternative investment funds comprising of multiple strategies across Category II and Category III Alternative Investment Funds.
The Target Business comprises of the portfolio management services business of the Transferor in India.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

இந்திய போட்டிகள் ஆணையம்
ஆக்சிஸ் செக்யூரிட்டீஸ் நிறுவனத்தின் மேலாண்மை சேவைகள் வணிகத்தை ஆக்சிஸ் சொத்து மேலாண்மை நிறுவனம் கையகப்படுத்துவதற்கு போட்டி ஆணையம் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
18 FEB 2026 2:29PM by PIB Chennai
ஆக்சிஸ் செக்யூரிட்டீஸ் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனத்தின் போர்ட்ஃபோலியோ மேலாண்மை சேவைகள் வணிகத்தை ஆக்சிஸ் அசெட் மேனேஜ்மென்ட் கம்பெனி லிமிடெட் நிறுவனம் கையகப்படுத்துவதற்கு இந்திய போட்டி ஆணையம் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
முன்மொழியப்பட்ட இந்த இணைப்பானது, இந்தியாவில் உள்ள ஆக்சிஸ் செக்யூரிட்டீஸ் லிமிடெட் (டிரான்ஸ்ஃபர்) நிறுவனத்தின் போர்ட்ஃபோலியோ மேலாண்மை சேவைகள் வணிகத்தை (டார்கெட் பிசினஸ்), மாற்றத்தின் மூலம் ஆக்சிஸ் அசெட் மேனேஜ்மென்ட் கம்பெனி லிமிடெட் (கையகப்படுத்துபவர்) கையகப்படுத்துவதை அங்கீகரிக்கிறது .
கையகப்படுத்தும் நிறுவனம் ஒரு பரஸ்பர நிதி வணிகத்தை நிர்வகிக்கிறது. போர்ட்ஃபோலியோ மேலாண்மை சேவைகளை வழங்கும் தொழிலிலும் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது. கையகப்படுத்தும் நிறுவனம் வகை II மற்றும் வகை III மாற்று முதலீட்டு நிதிகளில் பல உத்திகளைக் கொண்ட மாற்று முதலீட்டு நிதிகளையும் நிறுவி நிர்வகிக்கிறது.
இது தொடர்பாக ஆணையத்தின் விரிவான உத்தரவு பின்னர் வெளியிடப்படும்.