Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of portfolio management services business of Axis Securities by Axis Asset Management Company
18 FEB 2026 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved acquisition of portfolio management services business of Axis Securities Limited by Axis Asset Management Company Limited.
The proposed combination is in the nature of an acquisition by Axis Asset Management Company Limited (Acquirer) of the portfolio management services business of Axis Securities Limited (Transferor) in India (Target Business) from the Transferor.
The Acquirer manages a mutual fund business and is also engaged in the business of provision of portfolio management services. The Acquirer has also established and manages alternative investment funds comprising of multiple strategies across Category II and Category III Alternative Investment Funds.
The Target Business comprises of the portfolio management services business of the Transferor in India.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने एक्सिस एसेट मैनेजमेंट कंपनी द्वारा एक्सिस सिक्योरिटीज के पोर्टफोलियो प्रबंधन सेवा व्यवसाय के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
18 FEB 2026 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने एक्सिस एसेट मैनेजमेंट कंपनी लिमिटेड द्वारा एक्सिस सिक्योरिटीज लिमिटेड के पोर्टफोलियो प्रबंधन सेवा व्यवसाय के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दे दी है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन, भारत में एक्सिस सिक्योरिटीज लिमिटेड (हस्तांतरणकर्ता) के पोर्टफोलियो प्रबंधन सेवा व्यवसाय के एक्सिस एसेट मैनेजमेंट कंपनी लिमिटेड (अधिग्रहणकर्ता) द्वारा हस्तांतरणकर्ता से (टार्गेट बिजनेस) अधिग्रहण के रूप में है।
अधिग्रहणकर्ता म्यूचुअल फंड व्यवसाय का प्रबंधन करता है और पोर्टफोलियो प्रबंधन सेवाएं प्रदान करने के व्यवसाय से भी जुड़ा हुआ है। अधिग्रहणकर्ता ने श्रेणी-II और श्रेणी-III वैकल्पिक निवेश फंडों में कई रणनीतियों से युक्त वैकल्पिक निवेश फंडों की स्थापना और प्रबंधन भी किया है।
लक्षित व्यवसाय में भारत में हस्तांतरणकर्ता का पोर्टफोलियो प्रबंधन सेवा व्यवसाय शामिल है।
आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में जारी किया जाएगा।