சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
குனோ தேசிய பூங்காவில் சிறுத்தை ஒன்று 3 சிறுத்தைப் புலிக் குட்டிகளை ஈன்றுள்ளது
18 FEB 2026 11:01AM by PIB Chennai
குனோ தேசிய பூங்காவில் சிறுத்தை ஒன்று 3 சிறுத்தைப் புலிக் குட்டிகளை ஈன்றுள்ளதாக மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்துறை அமைச்சர் இன்று அறிவித்துள்ளார்.
இது குறித்து சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் பதிவிட்டுள்ள திரு யாதவ், தென்னாப்பிரிக்காவைச் சேர்ந்த காமினி என்னும் சிறுத்தை 2-வது முறையாக குட்டிகளை ஈன்றுள்ளதாகக் கூறியுள்ளார். தென்னாப்பிரிக்காவிலிருந்து இந்தியாவிற்கு இந்த சிறுத்தைப் புலி கொண்டுவரப்பட்டு 3 ஆண்டுகள் நிறைவடைந்த நிலையில், இந்தக் குட்டிகளை ஈன்றுள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
இதன் மூலம் இந்தியாவில் பிறந்த சிறுத்தைக் குட்டிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை தற்போது 27 ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளதாக அவர் கூறியுள்ளார். இதனுடன் சேர்த்து தற்போது இந்தியாவில் மொத்தம் 38 சிறுத்தைப் புலிகள் உள்ளதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2229450&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister Announces Birth of Three Cheetah Cubs at Kuno National Park
Number of Surviving India-Born Cheetah Cubs Rises to 27; Total Population at 38
18 FEB 2026 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav today announced that Kuno National Park has recorded the birth of three cheetah cubs.
In a social media post on ‘X’, Shri Yadav stated that the cubs were born to Gamini, a South African cheetah and a second-time mother. The birth has taken place on the occasion of completion of three years since the arrival of cheetahs from South Africa in India.
With this, the ninth successful cheetah litter has been recorded on Indian soil. The number of surviving Indian-born cheetah cubs has now increased to 27. Following the birth of these cubs, India’s total cheetah population has reached 38.
The Minister said that each successful birth strengthens Project Cheetah and reflects the continuous efforts and dedication of the field staff and veterinary teams engaged in the programme.
“A moment of pride for Kuno, and for India – may Gamini and her three little sprinters grow strong and carry the nation’s cheetah revival story forward with speed and grace,” Shri Yadav said.
World’s first inter-continental translocation of a large carnivore successfully completed with 20 cheetahs from Namibia and South Africa coming to India in 2022-23.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi personally released the first eight cheetahs on 17 September 2022.