Ministry of Power
Power Minister Shri Manohar Lal inaugurates Ministry of Power Pavilion at AI Impact Summit 2026
18 FEB 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Power, Shri Manohar Lal today inaugurated the Ministry of Power Pavilion at the AI Impact Summit 2026 being held at Bharat Mandapam, underscoring India’s commitment to leveraging Artificial Intelligence for building a future-ready, efficient and resilient power sector.
The pavilion presents a forward-looking vision of the power sector under the theme “From Megawatts to Megabytes: Transforming India’s Power Ecosystem,” highlighting how digital technologies are reshaping generation, transmission and distribution systems.
Some key highlights showcased at the Ministry of Power Pavilion include:
1. AI-Driven Power for a Self-Reliant India: Demonstrating how advanced digital solutions are enabling smarter operations and improved decision-making across the power value chain.
2. Startup Zone: A dedicated platform showcasing innovative startup-led solutions supporting the transformation of the energy ecosystem.
3. PG-AMRIT — POWERGRID Asset Management through Artificial Intelligence in Transmission: An AI-enabled initiative by POWERGRID aimed at enhancing transmission asset monitoring and operational efficiency.
4. eAabhas Early Warning System: An AI/ML and IoT-based real-time monitoring and flood forecasting platform for dams and barrages, enabling proactive risk management and improved safety.
5. AI-Driven RDSS Implementation: Deployment of advanced, innovative indigenous technologies addressing operational efficiency and revenue management challenges of Indian DISCOMs.
The pavilion reflects the Ministry’s focus on integrating cutting-edge AI technologies to strengthen infrastructure reliability, improve efficiency, and support sustainable growth in the power sector.
The Minister also visited the exhibition put up by Delhi Metro Rail Corporation at the AI Impact Summit. Dr. Vikas Kumar, Managing Director, DMRC briefed him about the initiatives taken in the field of AI by the DMRC.
Officials of DMRC stated that AI will enable faster redressal of customer grievances and passenger-related issues. On the maintenance front, AI is being used to monitor overhead electrification (OHE), pantograph–OHE interaction, wheel grinding, rolling stock subsystems and signalling.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
ஏஐ தாக்க உச்சிமாநாடு 2026-ல் மின்சார அமைச்சக அரங்கத்தை மின்சாரத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு மனோகர் லால் திறந்து வைத்தார்
18 FEB 2026 3:51PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மின்சாரத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. மனோகர் லால் இன்று பாரத மண்டபத்தில் நடைபெறும் ஏஐ தாக்க உச்சிமாநாடு 2026-ல் மின்சார அமைச்சகத்தின் அரங்கத்தைத் திறந்து வைத்தார். எதிர்காலத்திற்குத் தயாரான, திறமையான மற்றும் மீள்திறன் கொண்ட மின்சாரத் துறையை உருவாக்க செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவைப் பயன்படுத்துவதில் இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை அவர் இதன் மூலம் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார்.
"மெகாவாட் முதல் மெகாபைட் வரை: இந்தியாவின் மின் சூழலமைப்பை மாற்றுதல்" என்ற கருப்பொருளின் கீழ், மின்சாரத் துறையின் எதிர்காலத்தை நோக்கிய பார்வையை இந்த அரங்கு வழங்குகிறது. டிஜிட்டல் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் உற்பத்தி, பரிமாற்றம் மற்றும் விநியோக அமைப்புகளை எவ்வாறு மறுவடிவமைப்பு செய்கின்றன என்பதையும் இது எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது.
அடிப்படை கட்டமைப்பின் நம்பகத்தன்மையை வலுப்படுத்தவும், செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்தவும், மின்சாரத் துறையில் நிலையான வளர்ச்சியை ஆதரிக்கவும் அதிநவீன செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தொழில்நுட்பங்களை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதில் அமைச்சகத்தின் கவனத்தை இந்த அரங்கு பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
ஏஐ தாக்க உச்சிமாநாட்டில் தில்லி மெட்ரோ ரயில் கார்ப்பரேஷன் அமைத்திருந்த கண்காட்சியையும் அமைச்சர் பார்வையிட்டார். ஏஐ தொழில்நுட்பம் வாடிக்கையாளர் குறைகள் மற்றும் பயணிகள் தொடர்பான பிரச்சினைகளை விரைவாகத் தீர்க்க உதவும் என்று டிஎம்ஆர்சி அதிகாரிகள் தெரிவித்தனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2229607&reg=3&lang=1