Ministry of Power
Power Minister Shri Manohar Lal inaugurates Ministry of Power Pavilion at AI Impact Summit 2026
18 FEB 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Power, Shri Manohar Lal today inaugurated the Ministry of Power Pavilion at the AI Impact Summit 2026 being held at Bharat Mandapam, underscoring India’s commitment to leveraging Artificial Intelligence for building a future-ready, efficient and resilient power sector.
The pavilion presents a forward-looking vision of the power sector under the theme “From Megawatts to Megabytes: Transforming India’s Power Ecosystem,” highlighting how digital technologies are reshaping generation, transmission and distribution systems.
Some key highlights showcased at the Ministry of Power Pavilion include:
1. AI-Driven Power for a Self-Reliant India: Demonstrating how advanced digital solutions are enabling smarter operations and improved decision-making across the power value chain.
2. Startup Zone: A dedicated platform showcasing innovative startup-led solutions supporting the transformation of the energy ecosystem.
3. PG-AMRIT — POWERGRID Asset Management through Artificial Intelligence in Transmission: An AI-enabled initiative by POWERGRID aimed at enhancing transmission asset monitoring and operational efficiency.
4. eAabhas Early Warning System: An AI/ML and IoT-based real-time monitoring and flood forecasting platform for dams and barrages, enabling proactive risk management and improved safety.
5. AI-Driven RDSS Implementation: Deployment of advanced, innovative indigenous technologies addressing operational efficiency and revenue management challenges of Indian DISCOMs.
The pavilion reflects the Ministry’s focus on integrating cutting-edge AI technologies to strengthen infrastructure reliability, improve efficiency, and support sustainable growth in the power sector.
The Minister also visited the exhibition put up by Delhi Metro Rail Corporation at the AI Impact Summit. Dr. Vikas Kumar, Managing Director, DMRC briefed him about the initiatives taken in the field of AI by the DMRC.
Officials of DMRC stated that AI will enable faster redressal of customer grievances and passenger-related issues. On the maintenance front, AI is being used to monitor overhead electrification (OHE), pantograph–OHE interaction, wheel grinding, rolling stock subsystems and signalling.

વિદ્યુત મંત્રાલય
ઊર્જા મંત્રી શ્રી મનોહર લાલે AI ઈમ્પેક્ટ સમિટ 2026માં ઊર્જા મંત્રાલયના પેવેલિયનનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું
18 FEB 2026 3:51PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ઊર્જા મંત્રી શ્રી મનોહર લાલે આજે ભારત મંડપમ ખાતે આયોજિત AI ઈમ્પેક્ટ સમિટ 2026માં ઊર્જા મંત્રાલયના પેવેલિયનનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું, જે ભવિષ્ય માટે તૈયાર, કાર્યક્ષમ અને સ્થિતિસ્થાપક ઊર્જા ક્ષેત્રના નિર્માણ માટે આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઈન્ટેલિજન્સનો ઉપયોગ કરવાની ભારતની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા પર ભાર મૂકે છે.
આ પેવેલિયન "મેગાવોટથી મેગાબાઇટ્સ સુધી: ભારતની ઊર્જા ઇકોસિસ્ટમનું પરિવર્તન" થીમ હેઠળ ઊર્જા ક્ષેત્રનું ભવિષ્યલક્ષી વિઝન રજૂ કરે છે, જે દર્શાવે છે કે ડિજિટલ ટેકનોલોજી કેવી રીતે ઉત્પાદન, ટ્રાન્સમિશન અને વિતરણ પ્રણાલીઓને ફરીથી આકાર આપી રહી છે.
ઊર્જા મંત્રાલય ખાતે પ્રદર્શિત કેટલીક મુખ્ય હાઇલાઇટ્સમાં શામેલ છે:
1. આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત માટે AI-સંચાલિત ઊર્જા: કેવી રીતે અદ્યતન ડિજિટલ ઉકેલો પાવર મૂલ્ય શૃંખલામાં સ્માર્ટ કામગીરી અને સુધારેલ નિર્ણય લેવાની ક્ષમતાને સક્ષમ બનાવી રહ્યા છે તે દર્શાવવું.
2. સ્ટાર્ટઅપ ઝોન: ઊર્જા ઇકોસિસ્ટમના પરિવર્તનને ટેકો આપતા નવીન સ્ટાર્ટઅપ-સંચાલિત ઉકેલો દર્શાવતું સમર્પિત પ્લેટફોર્મ.
3. PG-AMRIT — ટ્રાન્સમિશનમાં આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ દ્વારા POWERGRID એસેટ મેનેજમેન્ટ: ટ્રાન્સમિશન એસેટ મોનિટરિંગ અને ઓપરેશનલ કાર્યક્ષમતા વધારવાના હેતુથી POWERGRID દ્વારા એક AI-સક્ષમ પહેલ.
4. eAabhas પ્રારંભિક ચેતવણી સિસ્ટમ: ડેમ અને બેરેજ માટે AI/ML અને IoT-આધારિત રીઅલ-ટાઇમ મોનિટરિંગ અને પૂર આગાહી પ્લેટફોર્મ, સક્રિય જોખમ વ્યવસ્થાપન અને સુધારેલી સલામતીને સક્ષમ બનાવે છે.
5. AI-સંચાલિત RDSS અમલીકરણ: ભારતીય ડિસ્કોમ્સની ઓપરેશનલ કાર્યક્ષમતા અને આવક વ્યવસ્થાપન પડકારોને સંબોધતી અદ્યતન, નવીન સ્વદેશી તકનીકોનો ઉપયોગ.
આ પેવેલિયન માળખાગત વિશ્વસનીયતાને મજબૂત કરવા, કાર્યક્ષમતામાં સુધારો કરવા અને પાવર ક્ષેત્રમાં ટકાઉ વિકાસને ટેકો આપવા માટે અત્યાધુનિક AI તકનીકોને એકીકૃત કરવા પર મંત્રાલયના ધ્યાનને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
મંત્રીએ AI ઇમ્પેક્ટ સમિટમાં દિલ્હી મેટ્રો રેલ કોર્પોરેશન દ્વારા આયોજિત પ્રદર્શનની પણ મુલાકાત લીધી. DMRCના મેનેજિંગ ડિરેક્ટર ડૉ. વિકાસ કુમારે તેમને DMRC દ્વારા AI ક્ષેત્રમાં લેવામાં આવેલી પહેલ વિશે માહિતી આપી.
ડીએમઆરસીના અધિકારીઓએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે AI ગ્રાહકોની ફરિયાદો અને મુસાફરો સંબંધિત સમસ્યાઓનું ઝડપી નિરાકરણ કરી શકશે. જાળવણીના મોરચે, AIનો ઉપયોગ ઓવરહેડ ઇલેક્ટ્રિફિકેશન (OHE), પેન્ટોગ્રાફ-OHE ઇન્ટરેક્શન, વ્હીલ ગ્રાઇન્ડીંગ, રોલિંગ સ્ટોક સબસિસ્ટમ્સ અને સિગ્નલિંગનું નિરીક્ષણ કરવા માટે થઈ રહ્યો છે.