Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate India AI Impact Summit 2026 on 19 February
Theme of Summit: सर्वजन हिताय, सर्वजन सुखाय i.e. Welfare for All, Happiness of All
Three key pillars of the Summit: People, Planet, and Progress
Participants include more than 500 Global AI Leaders, more than 20 Heads of State and Government and around 60 Ministers and Vice Ministers
PM to participate in Leader’s Plenary as well as CEO Roundtable
PM to visit Country Pavilions at India AI Impact Expo 2026 along with other world leaders
PM to welcome leaders participating in the Summit on 18 February
18 FEB 2026 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit and inaugurate the India AI Impact Summit 2026 on 19 February at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. Prior to this, on 18 February at around 7 PM, Prime Minister will welcome the leaders of various countries participating in the Summit at Bharat Mandapam. On the sidelines, Prime Minister will also hold bilateral meetings with several world leaders attending the Summit.
On 19th February, the Prime Minister will participate in the Opening Ceremony of the India AI Impact Summit 2026 at around 9:40 AM. Along with the Prime Minister, the Opening Ceremony will also be addressed by the President of France, Secretary-General of the United Nations as well as various top industry leaders from across the world.
This will be followed by a visit to the India AI Impact Expo 2026 along with other leaders at around 11 AM, where they will visit various country pavilions.
Prime Minister will then participate in the Leaders' Plenary which will take place around 12 noon onwards. It will bring together Heads of State, ministers, and senior representatives from multilateral institutions to outline national and global priorities on AI, including governance, infrastructure, and international cooperation.
Thereafter, Prime Minister will participate in the CEO roundtable from 5:30 PM onwards. It will convene senior executives from global technology and industry firms with government leadership to discuss investment, research collaboration, supply chains, and deployment of AI systems.
The theme of India AI Impact Summit 2026 is सर्वजन हिताय, सर्वजन सुखाय i.e. welfare for all, happiness of all. It aims to position India as a leader in the field of AI and envisions a future where AI advances humanity, fosters inclusive growth, and safeguards our shared planet.
Seven Working Groups anchor the Summit, aligned to three pillars: People, Planet, and Progress. These groups will work on delivering concrete outcomes demonstrating AI’s impact across sectors. The seven themes are: AI for Economic Growth and Social Good; Democratizing AI Resources; Inclusion for Social Empowerment; Safe and Trusted AI; Human Capital; Science; Resilience, Innovation and Efficiency.
The Summit will bring together more than 500 Global AI Leaders, including CEOs/CXOs, around 100 CEOs and Founders, 150 Academicians and Researchers, and 400 CTOs, VPs, and Philanthropists. It will also engage over 100 government representatives, including more than 20 Heads of State and Government and around 60 Ministers and Vice Ministers.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
১৯ ফেব্রুয়ারি ইন্ডিয়া এআই ইমপ্যাক্ট সামিটের উদ্বোধন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
18 FEB 2026 3:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ১৯ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৬ তারিখে নতুন দিল্লির ভারত মণ্ডপমে ইন্ডিয়া এআই ইমপ্যাক্ট সামিটের উদ্বোধন করবেন। আগের দিন সন্ধ্যা ৭টা নাগাদ ঐ সম্মেলন উপলক্ষে ভারতে আসা বিভিন্ন দেশের নেতাদের তিনি ভারত মণ্ডপমে স্বাগত জানাবেন। বেশ কয়েকজনের সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক আলোচনাতেও বসবেন তিনি।
১৯ ফেব্রুয়ারি সকাল ৯-৪০ নাগাদ ইন্ডিয়া এআই ইমপ্যাক্ট সামিটের উদ্বোধনী সমারোহে যোগ দেবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি ছাড়াও এই উদ্বোধনী অধিবেশনে ভাষণ দেবেন ফ্রান্সের প্রেসিডেন্ট, রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের মহাসচিব সহ বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তের শিল্পক্ষেত্রের কুশীলবরা।
এরপর বেলা ১১টা নাগাদ এই বিশিষ্টজনেরা এআই ইমপ্যাক্ট এক্সপো, ২০২৬ পরিদর্শন করবেন। বিভিন্ন দেশের প্যাভিলিয়ন ঘুরে দেখবেন তাঁরা।
নেতাদের পূর্ণাঙ্গ অধিবেশন শুরু হবে বেলা ১২টা নাগাদ। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পাশাপাশি, বিভিন্ন দেশের সরকার ও রাষ্ট্রপ্রধান, মন্ত্রী এবং বহুপাক্ষিক প্রতিষ্ঠানের প্রতিনিধিরা আলোচনায় অংশ নেবেন। প্রশাসন, পরিকাঠামো এবং আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্রে কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তার প্রয়োগের বিষয়ে অগ্রাধিকারের পরিসরগুলি নিয়ে তাঁরা পর্যালোচনা করবেন।
এরপর বিকেল ৫-৩০ মিনিট নাগাদ প্রধানমন্ত্রী সিইও গোলটেবিল বৈঠকে যোগ দেবেন। সেখানে বিশ্বের শীর্ষস্থানীয় প্রযুক্তি ও শিল্প সংস্থার আধিকারিকরাও বক্তব্য পেশ করবেন।
এই সম্মেলনের মূল বিষয় হল – ‘सर्वजन हिताय, सर्वजन सुखाय’ অর্থাৎ, সকলের কল্যাণ এবং সকলের সুখ ও সুবিধা। ইন্ডিয়া এআই ইমপ্যাক্ট সামিট মানব-কেন্দ্রিক এবং অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক আদর্শকে সামনে রেখে কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা প্রয়োগের বিষয়ে ভারতকে সারা বিশ্বের পথ প্রদর্শক করে তুলবে।
এই সম্মেলনে আলোচনা কেন্দ্রিভূত থাকবে মূলত তিনটি বিষয়কে প্রাধান্য দিয়ে : মানুষ, বাসগ্রহ এবং বিকাশ। যেসব বিষয়বস্তু আলাপচারিতায় অগ্রাধিকার পাবে সেগুলিকে সাতভাগে ভাগ করা যেতে পারে : অর্থনৈতিক বিকাশ এবং সামাজিক কল্যাণ, এআই সম্পদের গণতন্ত্রীকরণ, সামাজিক ক্ষমতায়নের লক্ষ্যে অন্তর্ভুক্তি, নিরাপদ এবং নির্ভরযোগ্য এআই, মানব মূলধন, বিজ্ঞান, দক্ষতা - মানিয়ে নেওয়ার ক্ষমতা – উদ্ভাবন।
সম্মেলনে সারা বিশ্বের এআই পরিমণ্ডলের শীর্ষস্থানীয় ৫০০ ব্যক্তিত্ব অংশ নিচ্ছেন। থাকছেন, বিভিন্ন সংস্থার সিইও, শিক্ষাবিদ ও প্রযুক্তি বিশেষজ্ঞ এবং মানবকল্যাণের কাজে নিয়োজিতরা। ২০টি দেশের সরকার ও রাষ্ট্রপ্রধানরা সম্মেলনে অংশ নেবেন। এছাড়াও থাকছেন নানান দেশের প্রায় ৬০ জন মন্ত্রী।