Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate India AI Impact Summit 2026 on 19 February
Theme of Summit: सर्वजन हिताय, सर्वजन सुखाय i.e. Welfare for All, Happiness of All
Three key pillars of the Summit: People, Planet, and Progress
Participants include more than 500 Global AI Leaders, more than 20 Heads of State and Government and around 60 Ministers and Vice Ministers
PM to participate in Leader’s Plenary as well as CEO Roundtable
PM to visit Country Pavilions at India AI Impact Expo 2026 along with other world leaders
PM to welcome leaders participating in the Summit on 18 February
18 FEB 2026 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit and inaugurate the India AI Impact Summit 2026 on 19 February at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. Prior to this, on 18 February at around 7 PM, Prime Minister will welcome the leaders of various countries participating in the Summit at Bharat Mandapam. On the sidelines, Prime Minister will also hold bilateral meetings with several world leaders attending the Summit.
On 19th February, the Prime Minister will participate in the Opening Ceremony of the India AI Impact Summit 2026 at around 9:40 AM. Along with the Prime Minister, the Opening Ceremony will also be addressed by the President of France, Secretary-General of the United Nations as well as various top industry leaders from across the world.
This will be followed by a visit to the India AI Impact Expo 2026 along with other leaders at around 11 AM, where they will visit various country pavilions.
Prime Minister will then participate in the Leaders' Plenary which will take place around 12 noon onwards. It will bring together Heads of State, ministers, and senior representatives from multilateral institutions to outline national and global priorities on AI, including governance, infrastructure, and international cooperation.
Thereafter, Prime Minister will participate in the CEO roundtable from 5:30 PM onwards. It will convene senior executives from global technology and industry firms with government leadership to discuss investment, research collaboration, supply chains, and deployment of AI systems.
The theme of India AI Impact Summit 2026 is सर्वजन हिताय, सर्वजन सुखाय i.e. welfare for all, happiness of all. It aims to position India as a leader in the field of AI and envisions a future where AI advances humanity, fosters inclusive growth, and safeguards our shared planet.
Seven Working Groups anchor the Summit, aligned to three pillars: People, Planet, and Progress. These groups will work on delivering concrete outcomes demonstrating AI’s impact across sectors. The seven themes are: AI for Economic Growth and Social Good; Democratizing AI Resources; Inclusion for Social Empowerment; Safe and Trusted AI; Human Capital; Science; Resilience, Innovation and Efficiency.
The Summit will bring together more than 500 Global AI Leaders, including CEOs/CXOs, around 100 CEOs and Founders, 150 Academicians and Researchers, and 400 CTOs, VPs, and Philanthropists. It will also engage over 100 government representatives, including more than 20 Heads of State and Government and around 60 Ministers and Vice Ministers.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 19 ફેબ્રુઆરીએ ઈન્ડિયા AI ઈમ્પેક્ટ સમિટ 2026નું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
સમિટની થીમ: સર્વજન હિતાય, સર્વજન સુખાય એટલે કે સૌનું કલ્યાણ, સૌનું સુખ
સમિટના ત્રણ મુખ્ય સ્તંભો: લોકો, ગ્રહ અને પ્રગતિ
સમિટમાં 500 થી વધુ વૈશ્વિક AI નેતાઓ, 20થી વધુ રાજ્ય અને સરકારના વડાઓ અને લગભગ 60 મંત્રીઓ અને ઉપમંત્રીઓ ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે
પીએમ લીડર્સ પ્લેનરીમાં તેમજ સીઈઓ રાઉન્ડટેબલમાં ભાગ લેશે
પીએમ ઈન્ડિયા AI ઈમ્પેક્ટ એક્સ્પો 2026 ખાતે અન્ય વિશ્વ નેતાઓ સાથે કન્ટ્રી પેવેલિયનની મુલાકાત લેશે
પીએમ 18 ફેબ્રુઆરીએ સમિટમાં ભાગ લેનારા નેતાઓનું સ્વાગત કરશે
18 FEB 2026 3:55PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 19 ફેબ્રુઆરીએ નવી દિલ્હીના ભારત મંડપમ ખાતે ઇન્ડિયા AI ઇમ્પેક્ટ સમિટ 2026ની મુલાકાત લેશે અને તેનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે. આ પહેલા, 18 ફેબ્રુઆરીએ સાંજે આશરે 7 PM વાગ્યે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી ભારત મંડપમ ખાતે સમિટમાં ભાગ લઈ રહેલા વિવિધ દેશોના નેતાઓનું સ્વાગત કરશે. આ દરમિયાન, પ્રધાનમંત્રી સમિટમાં ભાગ લેનારા વિશ્વના અનેક નેતાઓ સાથે દ્વિપક્ષીય બેઠકો પણ કરશે.
19 ફેબ્રુઆરીએ, પ્રધાનમંત્રી સવારે આશરે 9:40 AM વાગ્યે ઇન્ડિયા AI ઇમ્પેક્ટ સમિટ 2026ના ઉદ્ઘાટન સમારોહમાં સહભાગી થશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીની સાથે, ઉદ્ઘાટન સમારોહમાં ફ્રાન્સના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ, સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્રના સેક્રેટરી-જનરલ તેમજ વિશ્વભરના વિવિધ ટોચના ઉદ્યોગ નેતાઓ પણ સંબોધન કરશે.
ત્યારબાદ સવારે આશરે 11 AM વાગ્યે અન્ય નેતાઓ સાથે ઇન્ડિયા AI ઇમ્પેક્ટ એક્સ્પો 2026 ની મુલાકાત લેવામાં આવશે, જ્યાં તેઓ વિવિધ દેશોના પેવેલિયનની મુલાકાત લેશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ત્યારબાદ લીડર્સ પ્લેનરી (નેતાઓની પૂર્ણાહુતિ બેઠક) માં ભાગ લેશે જે બપોરે 12 વાગ્યાથી શરૂ થશે. તે રાષ્ટ્રીય અને વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે AI પરની પ્રાથમિકતાઓ, જેમાં શાસન, ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સહયોગનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, તેની રૂપરેખા તૈયાર કરવા માટે રાષ્ટ્ર ધ્યક્ષો, મંત્રીઓ અને બહુપક્ષીય સંસ્થાઓના વરિષ્ઠ પ્રતિનિધિઓને એકસાથે લાવશે.
ત્યારબાદ, પ્રધાનમંત્રી સાંજે 5:30 PM વાગ્યાથી CEO રાઉન્ડટેબલમાં ભાગ લેશે. તે રોકાણ, સંશોધન સહયોગ, સપ્લાય ચેઈન અને AI સિસ્ટમ્સના અમલીકરણ અંગે ચર્ચા કરવા માટે વૈશ્વિક ટેકનોલોજી અને ઉદ્યોગ કંપનીઓના વરિષ્ઠ એક્ઝિક્યુટિવ્સને સરકારી નેતૃત્વ સાથે એકત્ર કરશે.
ઇન્ડિયા AI ઇમ્પેક્ટ સમિટ 2026 ની થીમ "સર્વજન હિતાય, સર્વજન સુખાય" એટલે કે સૌનું કલ્યાણ, સૌનું સુખ છે. તેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય ભારતને AI ના ક્ષેત્રમાં અગ્રેસર તરીકે સ્થાપિત કરવાનો છે અને એવા ભવિષ્યની કલ્પના કરે છે જ્યાં AI માનવતાને આગળ ધપાવે, સર્વસમાવેશક વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે અને આપણા સહિયારા ગ્રહની સુરક્ષા કરે.
સાત કાર્યકારી જૂથો આ સમિટનું સંચાલન કરે છે, જે ત્રણ સ્તંભો સાથે જોડાયેલા છે: લોકો (People), ગ્રહ (Planet), અને પ્રગતિ (Progress). આ જૂથો વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં AI ની અસર દર્શાવતા નક્કર પરિણામો આપવા પર કામ કરશે. સાત વિષયો આ મુજબ છે: આર્થિક વિકાસ અને સામાજિક ભલાઈ માટે AI; AI સંસાધનોનું લોકશાહીકરણ; સામાજિક સશક્તિકરણ માટે સમાવેશ; સલામત અને વિશ્વસનીય AI; માનવ મૂડી; વિજ્ઞાન; સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતા, નવીનતા અને કાર્યક્ષમતા.
આ સમિટ 500થી વધુ વૈશ્વિક AI નેતાઓને એકસાથે લાવશે, જેમાં CEOs/CXOs, આશરે 100 CEOs અને સ્થાપકો, 150 શિક્ષણવિદો અને સંશોધકો, અને 400 CTOs, VPs અને પરોપકારીઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. તે 100 થી વધુ સરકારી પ્રતિનિધિઓને પણ જોડશે, જેમાં 20થી વધુ રાજ્ય અને સરકારના વડાઓ અને લગભગ 60 મંત્રીઓ અને ઉપમંત્રીઓનો સમાવેશ થશે.