Ministry of Electronics & IT
“India Sets Guinness World Record with more than 2.5 lakh AI Responsibility Pledges in 24 Hours at India AI Impact Summit 2026” announces Union Minister Shri. Ashwini Vaishnaw
18 FEB 2026 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister for Electronics and Information Technology, today announced that India has successfully achieved the Guinness World Records title for the “Most pledges received for an AI responsibility campaign in 24 hours,” with a staggering 250,946 valid pledges received during the 24-hour period from February 16–17.
The announcement was made during the India AI Impact Summit 2026 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, in the presence of Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY); Shri Abhishek Singh, Additional Secretary, MeitY, CEO, IndiaAI Mission and DG, NIC; Ms. Kavita Bhatia, COO, IndiaAI; Mr. Srinivasan Iyengar, SVP and GM, Central Engineering Group, Intel; and Mr. Pravin Patel, Guinness World Records Adjudicator, who officially verified the achievement.
The nationwide AI Responsibility Pledge campaign, launched under the IndiaAI Mission in collaboration with Intel India on February 16, sought to mobilise citizens across the country to commit to the ethical, inclusive, and responsible use of Artificial Intelligence through the dedicated portal, aipledge.indiaai.gov.in. The initiative encouraged participants to reflect on key principles such as data privacy, accountability, transparency, and combating misinformation through scenario-based questions, thereby reinforcing India’s vision of building a trustworthy and human-centric AI ecosystem. Participants who completed the pledge received a digital badge and access to AI learning pathways.
Addressing the media, Shri Vaishnaw hailed Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of engaging youth in the responsible and ethical use of AI. “It is his vision that inspired us to reach out to colleges, engage with faculty members, and encourage students to take this pledge to use AI as a tool for the good of society — as a technology that improves our lives — and to ensure it is used responsibly. A special round of applause to the 250,000 students who have taken this pledge. This is truly a proud day for the country. This is the direction in which the nation must move — towards a future where AI is embraced with responsibility.”
The Minister highlighted that the record-setting participation — far exceeding the initial target of 5,000 pledges — reflects strong public engagement and growing awareness around responsible AI adoption. He noted that the campaign represents a significant milestone in citizen-led digital responsibility and demonstrates India’s commitment to shaping the global AI discourse with a focus on inclusion, ethics, and public trust.

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
இந்தியாவில் 2.5 லட்சம் பேர் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவை பொறுப்புடன் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான உறுதிமொழியை ஏற்றது கின்னஸ் உலக சாதனையாக அமைந்தது
18 FEB 2026 4:09PM by PIB Chennai
செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவை பொறுப்புடன் பயன்படுத்துவது என்ற உறுதிமொழியை இந்தியாவில் 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 2.5 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்டவர்கள் எடுத்துக் கொண்டது கின்னஸ் உலக சாதனையாக அமைந்துள்ளது. இந்திய செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவுத் தாக்க உச்சிமாநாட்டையொட்டி நடத்தப்பட்ட இந்த உறுதிமொழியை பிப்ரவரி 16 மற்றும் 17-ம் தேதிகளில் 2,50,946 பேர் எடுத்துக்கொண்டதாக மத்திய மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் தெரிவித்தார்.
புதுதில்லி பாரத மண்டபத்தில் நடைபெறும் இந்தியா ஏஐ தாக்க உச்சிமாநாட்டின்போது மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறைச் செயலாளர் திரு எஸ் கிருஷ்ணன், கின்னஸ் உலக சாதனை தீர்ப்பாளர் திரு பிரவீன் படேல் உள்ளிட்டோர் முன்னிலையில் இது அறிவிக்கப்பட்டது.
இண்டல் இந்தியா நிறுவனத்துடன் இணைந்து பிப்ரவரி 16 அன்று நாடு தழுவிய ஏஐ பொறுப்பு உறுதிமொழி இயக்கம் தொடங்கியது. aipledge.indiaai.gov.in என்ற இணையப் பக்கம் மூலம் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவை நெறிமுறையுடனும், பொறுப்புடனும் பயன்படுத்துவது என்ற உறுதிமொழி எடுத்துக் கொள்ளப்பட்டது.
இது குறித்து செய்தியாளர்களிடம் பேசிய அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவை பொறுப்புடன் பயன்படுத்துவது என்ற உறுதிமொழியை ஏற்றுக் கொண்ட இரண்டரை லட்சம் மாணவர்களுக்கு பாராட்டுக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்வதாகக் கூறினார். இது நாட்டிற்கான பெருமையான தருணம் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2229622&reg=3&lang=1