Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Inauguration of Souvenir Shop at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre New Delhi
18 FEB 2026 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, Dr. Virendra Kumar, inaugurated the new Souvenir Shop at the Dr. Ambedkar International Centre (DAIC), New Delhi. This initiative is an important step to promote cultural heritage, support creativity, and help artisans. The Souvenir Shop has been set up to display and sell selected souvenirs, books, handmade products, and other items inspired by the life and ideas of Bharat Ratna Dr. Bhimrao Ramji Ambedkar. These items reflect his message of social justice, equality, and constitutional values.
The program started with offering flowers at the 18-feet statue of Dr. B. R. Ambedkar located in the campus of the Centre. The statue was made by famous sculptor Ram V. Sutar. The Hon’ble Minister offered flowers to the statue to show respect to Dr. Ambedkar and his ideas of equality, justice, and education.
After the tribute, the Souvenir Shop was formally opened. The Minister visited the shop and saw the different items displayed there. The shop includes books about Dr. Ambedkar, gift items, handmade products, and other materials related to his life and work. This initiative will help spread awareness about his thoughts and also support creative communities. In his interaction, the Hon'ble Minister said that it is important to protect and promote India’s artistic traditions. He said such efforts create job opportunities for artisans and help in inclusive development and empowerment. He also said that this Souvenir Shop will attract visitors, researchers, and guests who come to the Centre for academic and cultural programs.
Senior officers from the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment and officials from Dr. Ambedkar National Memorial (DANM) were present at the event. Scholars, staff members, and invited guests also attended the program. At the end of the event, high tea was served. Guests interacted with each other and appreciated the new Souvenir Shop. The program ended in a respectful and positive atmosphere.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سینٹر، نئی دہلی میں سووینیئر شاپ کا افتتاح
18 FEB 2026 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے معزز وزیر ، حکومت ہند ، ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سینٹر (ڈی اے آئی سی) نئی دہلی میں نئی سووینیر شاپ(یادگاری اشیاء کی فروخت کے مرکز) کا افتتاح کیا ۔ یہ پہل ثقافتی ورثے کو فروغ دینے ، تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کی حمایت کرنے اور کاریگروں کی مدد کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔ سووینیر شاپ بھارت رتن ڈاکٹر بھیم راؤ رامجی امبیڈکر کی زندگی اور نظریات سے متاثر منتخب تحائف ، کتابیں ، ہاتھ سے تیار کردہ مصنوعات اور دیگر اشیاء کی نمائش اور فروخت کے لیے قائم کی گئی ہے ۔ یہ اشیا سماجی انصاف ، مساوات اور آئینی اقدار کے ان کے پیغام کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں ۔
پروگرام کا آغاز سینٹر کے کیمپس میں واقع ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر کے 18 فٹ کے مجسمے پر پھول چڑھانے سے ہوا ۔ یہ مجسمہ مشہور مجسمہ ساز رام وی سوتر نے بنایا تھا ۔ عزت مآب وزیر نے ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر اور ان کے مساوات، انصاف اور تعلیم کے نظریات کے احترام میں مجسمے پر پھول چڑھائے۔
خراج تحسین پیش کرنے کے بعد سووینیر شاپ کا باضابطہ طور پر افتتاح کیا گیا ۔ وزیر نے شاپ کا دورہ کیا اور اور وہاں نمائش کی گئی مختلف اشیاء کا معائنہ کیا۔ اس شاپ میں ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر کے بارے میں کتابیں ، تحائف کی اشیاء ، ہاتھ سے تیار کردہ مصنوعات ، اور ان کی زندگی اور کام سے متعلق دیگر مواد شامل ہیں ۔ اس پہل سے ان کے خیالات کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے اور تخلیقی برادریوں کی مدد کرنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔ اپنی بات چیت میں ، عزت مآب وزیر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی فنکارانہ روایات کا تحفظ اور فروغ ضروری ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی کوششیں کاریگروں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرتی ہیں اور جامع ترقی اور بااختیار بنانے میں مدد کرتی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ یہ سووینیر شاپ تعلیمی اور ثقافتی پروگراموں کے لیے سینٹر آنے والے زائرین ، محققین اور مہمانوں کو متوجہ کرے گی ۔
اس تقریب میں سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کے سینئر افسران اور ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر نیشنل میموریل (ڈی اے این ایم) کے عہدیدار موجود تھے ۔ اسکالرز ، عملے کے ارکان اور مدعو مہمانوں نے بھی پروگرام میں شرکت کی ۔ تقریب کے اختتام پر چائے پیش کی گئی ۔ مہمانوں نے ایک دوسرے سے بات چیت کی اور نئی سووینیر شاپ کی تعریف کی ۔ پروگرام کا اختتام ایک قابل احترام اور مثبت ماحول میں ہوا ۔