Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Inauguration of Souvenir Shop at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre New Delhi
18 FEB 2026 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, Dr. Virendra Kumar, inaugurated the new Souvenir Shop at the Dr. Ambedkar International Centre (DAIC), New Delhi. This initiative is an important step to promote cultural heritage, support creativity, and help artisans. The Souvenir Shop has been set up to display and sell selected souvenirs, books, handmade products, and other items inspired by the life and ideas of Bharat Ratna Dr. Bhimrao Ramji Ambedkar. These items reflect his message of social justice, equality, and constitutional values.
The program started with offering flowers at the 18-feet statue of Dr. B. R. Ambedkar located in the campus of the Centre. The statue was made by famous sculptor Ram V. Sutar. The Hon’ble Minister offered flowers to the statue to show respect to Dr. Ambedkar and his ideas of equality, justice, and education.
After the tribute, the Souvenir Shop was formally opened. The Minister visited the shop and saw the different items displayed there. The shop includes books about Dr. Ambedkar, gift items, handmade products, and other materials related to his life and work. This initiative will help spread awareness about his thoughts and also support creative communities. In his interaction, the Hon'ble Minister said that it is important to protect and promote India’s artistic traditions. He said such efforts create job opportunities for artisans and help in inclusive development and empowerment. He also said that this Souvenir Shop will attract visitors, researchers, and guests who come to the Centre for academic and cultural programs.
Senior officers from the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment and officials from Dr. Ambedkar National Memorial (DANM) were present at the event. Scholars, staff members, and invited guests also attended the program. At the end of the event, high tea was served. Guests interacted with each other and appreciated the new Souvenir Shop. The program ended in a respectful and positive atmosphere.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
डॉ. अम्बेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केन्द्र में स्मारिका विक्रय केन्द्र का उद्घाटन
18 FEB 2026 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के माननीय मंत्री डॉ. वीरेन्द्र कुमार ने आज डॉ. अम्बेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केन्द्र (डीएआईसी), नई दिल्ली में स्थापित नव स्मारिका-विक्रय केन्द्र का उद्घाटन किया। यह पहल सांस्कृतिक धरोहर के संवर्धन, सृजनात्मक उद्यमिता के प्रोत्साहन तथा शिल्पकार समुदाय को संस्थागत सहयोग प्रदान करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
कार्यक्रम का प्रारम्भ केन्द्र परिसर में स्थित भारत रत्न डॉ. भीमराव रामजी अम्बेडकर की 18 फुट ऊँची प्रतिमा पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित कर हुआ। यह प्रतिमा प्रख्यात शिल्पकार राम वी. सुतार द्वारा निर्मित है। माननीय मंत्री ने डॉ. अम्बेडकर के समता, न्याय एवं बौद्धिक जागरण के विचारों के प्रति श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
पुष्पांजलि उपरान्त स्मारिका विक्रय केन्द्र का विधिवत उद्घाटन किया गया। माननीय मंत्री ने केन्द्र का अवलोकन किया तथा प्रदर्शित सामग्री के विषय में जानकारी प्राप्त की। केन्द्र में डॉ. अम्बेडकर के जीवन, कृतित्व एवं संवैधानिक मूल्यों से संबंधित प्रकाशन, स्मृति-चिह्न, हस्तनिर्मित उत्पाद तथा सांस्कृतिक प्रेरणा से निर्मित वस्तुएँ उपलब्ध कराई गई हैं।
अपने संबोधन में माननीय मंत्री ने भारत की विविध कलात्मक परम्पराओं के संरक्षण एवं संवर्धन की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस प्रकार की पहलें शिल्पकारों एवं सृजनशील समुदायों के लिए स्थायी आजीविका के अवसर उत्पन्न करती हैं तथा समावेशी विकास एवं सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा देती हैं।
इस अवसर पर मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारीगण, डॉ. अम्बेडकर राष्ट्रीय स्मारक (डीएएनएम) के अधिकारी, विद्वान, शोधार्थी एवं आमंत्रित अतिथि उपस्थित रहे।
कार्यक्रम के समापन पर उच्च अल्पाहार की व्यवस्था की गई, जिसमें उपस्थित अतिथियों ने आपसी संवाद किया। सम्पूर्ण कार्यक्रम गरिमामय एवं प्रेरणादायी वातावरण में सम्पन्न हुआ।