Prime Minister's Office
Visit of H.E. Mr. Pedro Sánchez, President of the Government of Spain to India
18 FEB 2026 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, H.E. Mr. Pedro Sánchez, President of the Government of Spain, is paying an official visit to India from 18–19 February 2026 to attend the AI Impact Summit 2026. This is his second official visit to India, following his bilateral visit from 27–29 October 2024. He was accompanied by Mr. Óscar López Agueda, Minister for Digital Transformation and Civil Service, and Mr. Luis Planas Puchades, Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food of Spain.
Prime Minister Modi and President Sánchez held bilateral talks and reviewed the entire gamut of India–Spain relations, including trade and investment, technology, infrastructure, climate and renewable energy, defence and security, space, culture, tourism and people-to-people exchanges. The leaders welcomed the positive momentum in bilateral cooperation and expressed happiness at the progress in Tata–Airbus collaboration for C-295 transport aircraft Final Assembly Line at the Vadodara facility, jointly inaugurated by them in October 2024. They stressed on importance of defence industrial collaboration based on co-development and co-production as way forward.
Both Leaders emphasised the high potential of India–Spain Dual Year of Culture, Tourism and Artificial Intelligence, being celebrated this year to mark the 70th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries, in further promoting bilateral technology, innovation, business and people-to-people ties.
President Sánchez highlighted the importance of the AI Impact Summit and expressed confidence that its outcomes would contribute meaningfully to shaping global AI governance. The two leaders recognised artificial intelligence as a transformative force and underlined the need for closer India–Spain cooperation to leverage its potential for inclusive development and societal benefit.
They also discussed the potential of cooperation in the field of education, especially in light of India’s New Education Policy. In this context, they welcomed the Conference of Vice-Chancellors of Indian universities and Rectors of Spanish universities, being held in New Delhi on 19–20 February 2026. Both leaders noted the continued impressive growth in two-way tourism which is contributing to greater economic activities in their respective countries and furthering peoples ties. PM Modi invited leading Spanish universities and institutions, particularly in STEM and technology fields, to open campuses in India under New Education Policy.
The two leaders exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest, including Spain’s decision to join the Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative. They hailed the conclusion of India-EU FTA negotiations as a major milestone which would help in unlocking immense trade and investment potential between India and Spain as well as with Europe. They reiterated their strong condemnation of terrorism in all its forms and manifestations and emphasised the need for strengthened international cooperation to combat terrorism.
The leaders expressed confidence that expanding bilateral ties, reinforced through the Dual Year, would impart fresh momentum to the India–Spain partnership.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
स्पेन के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री पेड्रो सांचेज़ का भारत दौरा
18 FEB 2026 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के निमंत्रण पर, स्पेन सरकार के राष्ट्रपति श्री पेड्रो सांचेज़ 18-19 फरवरी 2026 को एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 में भाग लेने के लिए भारत के आधिकारिक दौरे पर हैं। यह उनकी दूसरी आधिकारिक भारत यात्रा है, इससे पहले वे 27-29 अक्टूबर 2024 को द्विपक्षीय यात्रा कर चुके हैं। उनके साथ स्पेन के डिजिटल ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन और सिविल सर्विस मंत्री श्री ऑस्कर लोपेज़ अगुएदा और कृषि, मत्स्य पालन और खाद्य मंत्री श्री लुइस प्लानास पुचाडेस भी हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी और राष्ट्रपति श्री पेड्रो सांचेज़ ने द्विपक्षीय वार्ता की और व्यापार और निवेश, प्रौद्योगिकी, अवसंरचना, जलवायु और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, रक्षा और सुरक्षा, अंतरिक्ष, संस्कृति, पर्यटन और लोगों के परस्‍पर आदान-प्रदान सहित भारत-स्पेन संबंधों के सभी पहलुओं की समीक्षा की। दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय सहयोग में सकारात्मक गति का स्वागत किया और वडोदरा संयंत्र में सी-295 परिवहन विमान की अंतिम असेंबली लाइन के लिए टाटा-एयरबस सहयोग में हुई प्रगति पर खुशी व्यक्त की, जिसका उद्घाटन दोनों नेताओं ने अक्टूबर 2024 में संयुक्त रूप से किया था। उन्होंने भावी परिदृश्‍य के रूप में सह-विकास और सह-उत्पादन पर आधारित रक्षा औद्योगिक सहयोग के महत्व पर बल दिया।
दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय प्रौद्योगिकी, नवाचार, व्यापार और लोगों के बीच परस्‍पर संबंधों को और बढ़ावा देने में भारत-स्पेन के संस्कृति, पर्यटन और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता के द्विवार्षिक वर्ष की अपार संभावनाओं पर बल दिया, जिसे इस वर्ष दोनों देशों के बीच राजनयिक संबंधों की स्थापना की 70वीं वर्षगांठ के उपलक्ष्य में मनाया जा रहा है।
राष्ट्रपति श्री सांचेज़ ने एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट के महत्व को रेखांकित किया और विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इसके परिणाम वैश्विक एआई शासन को आकार देने में सार्थक योगदान देंगे। दोनों नेताओं ने कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता को एक परिवर्तनकारी शक्ति के रूप में मान्यता दी और समावेशी विकास और सामाजिक लाभ के लिए इसकी क्षमता का लाभ उठाने हेतु भारत-स्पेन के बीच घनिष्ठ सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
उन्होंने विशेष रूप से भारत की नई शिक्षा नीति के आलोक में शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में सहयोग की संभावनाओं पर भी चर्चा की। इस संदर्भ में, उन्होंने 19-20 फरवरी 2026 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित हो रहे भारतीय विश्वविद्यालयों के कुलपतियों और स्पेनिश विश्वविद्यालयों के रेक्‍टर के सम्मेलन का स्वागत किया। दोनों नेताओं ने दोनों देशों के बीच पर्यटन में हो रही उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि का उल्लेख किया, जो उनके संबंधित देशों में आर्थिक कार्यकलापों को बढ़ावा देने और लोगों के बीच परस्‍पर संबंधों को मजबूत करने में योगदान दे रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने प्रमुख स्पेनिश विश्वविद्यालयों और संस्थानों, विशेष रूप से विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और गणित (एसटीईएम) क्षेत्रों में, नई शिक्षा नीति के तहत भारत में परिसर खोलने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने पारस्परिक हित के क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया, जिसमें स्पेन का हिंद-प्रशांत महासागर पहल में शामिल होने का निर्णय भी शामिल था। उन्होंने भारत-यूरोपीय संघ मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए) वार्ता के सफल समापन को एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि बताया, जिससे भारत और स्पेन के साथ-साथ यूरोप के बीच व्यापार और निवेश की अपार संभावनाएं खुलेंगी। उन्होंने आतंकवाद के सभी रूपों और अभिव्यक्तियों की कड़ी निंदा दोहराई और आतंकवाद से निपटने के लिए मजबूत अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
नेताओं ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि द्विपक्षीय संबंधों का विस्तार, जो द्विवार्षिक अवधि के माध्यम से मजबूत हुआ है, भारत-स्पेन साझेदारी को नई गति प्रदान करेगा।