Prime Minister's Office
Visit of H.E. Mr. Pedro Sánchez, President of the Government of Spain to India
18 FEB 2026 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, H.E. Mr. Pedro Sánchez, President of the Government of Spain, is paying an official visit to India from 18–19 February 2026 to attend the AI Impact Summit 2026. This is his second official visit to India, following his bilateral visit from 27–29 October 2024. He was accompanied by Mr. Óscar López Agueda, Minister for Digital Transformation and Civil Service, and Mr. Luis Planas Puchades, Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food of Spain.
Prime Minister Modi and President Sánchez held bilateral talks and reviewed the entire gamut of India–Spain relations, including trade and investment, technology, infrastructure, climate and renewable energy, defence and security, space, culture, tourism and people-to-people exchanges. The leaders welcomed the positive momentum in bilateral cooperation and expressed happiness at the progress in Tata–Airbus collaboration for C-295 transport aircraft Final Assembly Line at the Vadodara facility, jointly inaugurated by them in October 2024. They stressed on importance of defence industrial collaboration based on co-development and co-production as way forward.
Both Leaders emphasised the high potential of India–Spain Dual Year of Culture, Tourism and Artificial Intelligence, being celebrated this year to mark the 70th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries, in further promoting bilateral technology, innovation, business and people-to-people ties.
President Sánchez highlighted the importance of the AI Impact Summit and expressed confidence that its outcomes would contribute meaningfully to shaping global AI governance. The two leaders recognised artificial intelligence as a transformative force and underlined the need for closer India–Spain cooperation to leverage its potential for inclusive development and societal benefit.
They also discussed the potential of cooperation in the field of education, especially in light of India’s New Education Policy. In this context, they welcomed the Conference of Vice-Chancellors of Indian universities and Rectors of Spanish universities, being held in New Delhi on 19–20 February 2026. Both leaders noted the continued impressive growth in two-way tourism which is contributing to greater economic activities in their respective countries and furthering peoples ties. PM Modi invited leading Spanish universities and institutions, particularly in STEM and technology fields, to open campuses in India under New Education Policy.
The two leaders exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest, including Spain’s decision to join the Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative. They hailed the conclusion of India-EU FTA negotiations as a major milestone which would help in unlocking immense trade and investment potential between India and Spain as well as with Europe. They reiterated their strong condemnation of terrorism in all its forms and manifestations and emphasised the need for strengthened international cooperation to combat terrorism.
The leaders expressed confidence that expanding bilateral ties, reinforced through the Dual Year, would impart fresh momentum to the India–Spain partnership.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಸ್ಪೇನ್ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಾಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಶ್ರೀ ಪೆಡ್ರೊ ಸ್ಯಾಂಚೆಜ್ ಅವರ ಭಾರತದ ಭೇಟಿ
18 FEB 2026 5:08PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರ ಆಹ್ವಾನದ ಮೇರೆಗೆ, ಸ್ಪೇನ್ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಶ್ರೀ ಪೆಡ್ರೊ ಸ್ಯಾಂಚೆಜ್ ಅವರು ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 18 ಮತ್ತು 19, 2026ರಂದು AI ಇಂಪ್ಯಾಕ್ಟ್ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆ 2026 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲು ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. 2024 ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 27 ರಿಂದ 29 ರ ನಡುವೆ ನಡೆದ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಭೇಟಿಯ ನಂತರ ಇದು ಅವರ ಭಾರತದ ಎರಡನೇ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಭೇಟಿಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ರೂಪಾಂತರ ಮತ್ತು ನಾಗರಿಕ ಸೇವಾ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಆಸ್ಕರ್ ಲೋಪೆಜ್ ಅಗುಡಾ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಪೇನ್‌ನ ಕೃಷಿ, ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆಹಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಲೂಯಿಸ್ ಪ್ಲಾನಾಸ್ ಪುಚಾಡೆಸ್ ಕೂಡಾ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿದ್ದರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಮೋದಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಸ್ಯಾಂಚೆಜ್ ಅವರು ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಮಾತುಕತೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಿ, ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಹೂಡಿಕೆ, ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ, ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ, ಹವಾಮಾನ ಮತ್ತು ನವೀಕರಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಇಂಧನ, ರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭದ್ರತೆ, ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ, ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ, ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಮತ್ತು ಜನರಿಂದ ಜನರ ವಿನಿಮಯ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಭಾರತ-ಸ್ಪೇನ್ ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಿದರು. ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರದಲ್ಲಿನ ಸಕಾರಾತ್ಮಕ ಆವೇಗವನ್ನು ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಿ, ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 2024 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಜಂಟಿಯಾಗಿ ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಲಾದ ವಡೋದರಾ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯದ ಸಿ-295 ಸಾರಿಗೆ ವಿಮಾನ ಅಂತಿಮ ಅಸೆಂಬ್ಲಿ ಲೈನ್‌ಗಾಗಿ ಟಾಟಾ-ಏರ್‌ಬಸ್ ಸಹಯೋಗದಲ್ಲಿನ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸಂತೋಷ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ಮುಂದಿನ ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹ-ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹ-ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ-ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಸಹಯೋಗದ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಕೂಡಾ ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ರಾಜತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳ ಕುರಿತಾದ 70 ನೇ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕೋತ್ಸವದ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ಈ ವರ್ಷ ಆಚರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿರುವ ಭಾರತ-ಸ್ಪೇನ್ ದ್ವಿ-ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ, ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಮತ್ತು ಕೃತಕ ಬುದ್ಧಿಮತ್ತೆಯ ದ್ವಿತೀಯ ವರ್ಷದ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಇದು ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ, ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆ, ವ್ಯವಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಜನರ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಸ್ಯಾಂಚೆಜ್ ಅವರು AI ಇಂಪ್ಯಾಕ್ಟ್ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿ, ಅದರ ಫಲಿತಾಂಶಗಳು ಜಾಗತಿಕ AI ಆಡಳಿತವನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಅರ್ಥಪೂರ್ಣವಾಗಿ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತವೆ ಎಂಬ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸವನ್ನು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ಕೃತಕ ಬುದ್ಧಿಮತ್ತೆಯನ್ನು ಪರಿವರ್ತನಾತ್ಮಕ ಶಕ್ತಿಯಾಗಿ ಇಬ್ಬರೂ ನಾಯಕರು ಗುರುತಿಸಿ, ಸಮಗ್ರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಅದರ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಬಳಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಭಾರತ-ಸ್ಪೇನ್ ಸಹಕಾರದ ಅಗತ್ಯವನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಭಾರತದ ಹೊಸ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ನೀತಿಯ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರದ ಸಾಧ್ಯತೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆಯೂ ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ, 2026 ರ ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 19 ಮತ್ತು 20 ರಂದು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಭಾರತೀಯ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯಗಳ ಉಪಕುಲಪತಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಪ್ಯಾನಿಷ್ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯಗಳ ರೆಕ್ಟರ್‌ಗಳ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನವನ್ನು ಅವರು ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಿದರು. ದ್ವಿಮುಖ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮದಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರಂತರ ಪ್ರಭಾವಶಾಲಿ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆ ಕಂಡುಬರುವುದಾಗಿ ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಇದು ಆಯಾ ದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದು, ಜನರ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಗಟ್ಟಿಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮೋದಿಯವರು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಸ್ಪ್ಯಾನಿಷ್ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು, ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ STEM ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ಹೊಸ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ನೀತಿಯಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಯಾಂಪಸ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ತೆರೆಯಲು ಆಹ್ವಾನಿಸಿದರು.
ಇಂಡೋ-ಪೆಸಿಫಿಕ್ ಸಾಗರ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಕ್ಕೆ ಸೇರುವ ಸ್ಪೇನ್‌ನ ನಿರ್ಧಾರ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಆಸಕ್ತಿಯ ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಕುರಿತಾಗಿ ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯಗಳನ್ನು ವಿನಿಮಯ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡರು. ಭಾರತ-EU FTA ಮಾತುಕತೆಯನ್ನು ಅವರು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಮೈಲಿಗಲ್ಲು ಎಂದು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು, ಇದು ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಪೇನ್ ಹಾಗೂ ಯುರೋಪ್ ನಡುವಿನ ಅಪಾರ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ತೆರೆಯಲು ಮಾಡಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದನೆಯ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರೂಪಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಅವರು ಬಲವಾಗಿ ಖಂಡಿಸಿ, ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದನೆಯನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಲು ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ಅಗತ್ಯತೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ವರ್ಷದ ಮೂಲಕ ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲಾದ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸುವುದು ಭಾರತ-ಸ್ಪೇನ್ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಗೆ ಹೊಸ ಆವೇಗವನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.