Prime Minister's Office
Visit of H.E. Mr. Pedro Sánchez, President of the Government of Spain to India
18 FEB 2026 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, H.E. Mr. Pedro Sánchez, President of the Government of Spain, is paying an official visit to India from 18–19 February 2026 to attend the AI Impact Summit 2026. This is his second official visit to India, following his bilateral visit from 27–29 October 2024. He was accompanied by Mr. Óscar López Agueda, Minister for Digital Transformation and Civil Service, and Mr. Luis Planas Puchades, Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food of Spain.
Prime Minister Modi and President Sánchez held bilateral talks and reviewed the entire gamut of India–Spain relations, including trade and investment, technology, infrastructure, climate and renewable energy, defence and security, space, culture, tourism and people-to-people exchanges. The leaders welcomed the positive momentum in bilateral cooperation and expressed happiness at the progress in Tata–Airbus collaboration for C-295 transport aircraft Final Assembly Line at the Vadodara facility, jointly inaugurated by them in October 2024. They stressed on importance of defence industrial collaboration based on co-development and co-production as way forward.
Both Leaders emphasised the high potential of India–Spain Dual Year of Culture, Tourism and Artificial Intelligence, being celebrated this year to mark the 70th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries, in further promoting bilateral technology, innovation, business and people-to-people ties.
President Sánchez highlighted the importance of the AI Impact Summit and expressed confidence that its outcomes would contribute meaningfully to shaping global AI governance. The two leaders recognised artificial intelligence as a transformative force and underlined the need for closer India–Spain cooperation to leverage its potential for inclusive development and societal benefit.
They also discussed the potential of cooperation in the field of education, especially in light of India’s New Education Policy. In this context, they welcomed the Conference of Vice-Chancellors of Indian universities and Rectors of Spanish universities, being held in New Delhi on 19–20 February 2026. Both leaders noted the continued impressive growth in two-way tourism which is contributing to greater economic activities in their respective countries and furthering peoples ties. PM Modi invited leading Spanish universities and institutions, particularly in STEM and technology fields, to open campuses in India under New Education Policy.
The two leaders exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest, including Spain’s decision to join the Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative. They hailed the conclusion of India-EU FTA negotiations as a major milestone which would help in unlocking immense trade and investment potential between India and Spain as well as with Europe. They reiterated their strong condemnation of terrorism in all its forms and manifestations and emphasised the need for strengthened international cooperation to combat terrorism.
The leaders expressed confidence that expanding bilateral ties, reinforced through the Dual Year, would impart fresh momentum to the India–Spain partnership.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
স্পেনের প্রেসিডেন্ট পেড্রো স্যাঞ্চেজের ভারত সফর
18 FEB 2026 5:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর আমন্ত্রণে স্পেনের প্রেসিডেন্ট পেড্রো স্যাঞ্চেজ ১৮-১৯ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৬ ভারত সফরে এসেছেন। এআই ইমপ্যাক্ট সামিট, ২০২৬-এ যোগ দেওয়ার পাশাপাশি, আরও নানা কর্মসূচি আছে তাঁর। এই নিয়ে দ্বিতীয়বার সরকারি সফরে এলেন তিনি। এর আগে এসেছিলেন ২০২৪-এর ২৭-২৯ অক্টোবর।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী এবং প্রেসিডেন্ট স্যাঞ্চেজ দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠকে ভারত-স্পেন সম্পর্কের যাবতীয় বিষয় পর্যালোচনা করেছেন। বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগ, প্রযুক্তি, পরিকাঠামো, জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন, পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি, প্রতিরক্ষা এবং নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত বিষয়ে তাঁদের মতবিনিময় হয়েছে। দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের প্রসারে তাঁরা সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন। ২০২৪-এর সফরের সময় যৌথভাবে সূচিত ভদোদরার সি-২৯৫ পরিবহণ বিমানের যন্ত্রাংশের চূড়ান্ত সংযুক্তিকরণ কেন্দ্রের (ফাইনাল অ্যাসেম্বলি লাইন) কাজ এগিয়ে চলা ইতিবাচক একটি দিক বলে দুই নেতা মনে করেন। প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্পক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার গুরুত্ব উল্লেখ করেছেন দুই নেতা।
এ বছর দু’দেশের কূটনৈতিক সম্পর্কের ৭০তম বার্ষিকী। এই সময়কালটি সংস্কৃতি, পর্যটন এবং কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তার ক্ষেত্রে ভারত-স্পেন যৌথ উদযাপন বর্ষ হিসেবে চিহ্নিত হওয়া অত্যন্ত তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ বলে দু’জনেরই অভিমত।
প্রেসিডেন্ট স্যাঞ্চেজ এআই ইমপ্যাক্ট সামিটের গুরুত্ব উল্লেখ করেছেন এবং বলেছেন এর ফলাফল সারা বিশ্বে এআই প্রশাসনের ওপর গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রভাব ফেলবে। কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা বা মেধাকে এক যুগান্তকারী শক্তি বলে উল্লেখ করে তাঁরা এর যাবতীয় সম্ভাবনা কাজে লাগানোর বিষয়ে যৌথ উদ্যোগের প্রয়োজনীয়তা তুলে ধরেছেন।
শিক্ষাক্ষেত্রের সহযোগিতাও তাঁদের আলোচনায় প্রাধান্য পেয়েছে। ভারতের নতুন শিক্ষানীতির পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে ১৯-২০ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৬ নতুন দিল্লিতে ভারতীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের উপাচার্যদের সঙ্গে স্পেনের বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের রেক্টরদের সম্মেলনের আয়োজন অত্যন্ত ইতিবাচক বলে তাঁরা মনে করেন। পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রের প্রসারে দ্বিপাক্ষিক উদ্যোগ দু’দেশের অর্থনীতির পক্ষেও ফলদায়ী বলে তাঁদের ধারণা।
দুই নেতা আঞ্চলিক এবং আন্তর্জাতিক নানা বিষয়েও মতবিনিময় করেন। ভারত-ইইউ মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তি সংক্রান্ত আলোচনার সফল সমাপন নতুন দিল্লি ও মাদ্রিদের বাণিজ্যিক সম্পর্ক আরও জোরদার করবে বলে তাঁদের অভিমত।