Prime Minister's Office
Visit of H.E. Mr. Pedro Sánchez, President of the Government of Spain to India
18 FEB 2026 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, H.E. Mr. Pedro Sánchez, President of the Government of Spain, is paying an official visit to India from 18–19 February 2026 to attend the AI Impact Summit 2026. This is his second official visit to India, following his bilateral visit from 27–29 October 2024. He was accompanied by Mr. Óscar López Agueda, Minister for Digital Transformation and Civil Service, and Mr. Luis Planas Puchades, Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food of Spain.
Prime Minister Modi and President Sánchez held bilateral talks and reviewed the entire gamut of India–Spain relations, including trade and investment, technology, infrastructure, climate and renewable energy, defence and security, space, culture, tourism and people-to-people exchanges. The leaders welcomed the positive momentum in bilateral cooperation and expressed happiness at the progress in Tata–Airbus collaboration for C-295 transport aircraft Final Assembly Line at the Vadodara facility, jointly inaugurated by them in October 2024. They stressed on importance of defence industrial collaboration based on co-development and co-production as way forward.
Both Leaders emphasised the high potential of India–Spain Dual Year of Culture, Tourism and Artificial Intelligence, being celebrated this year to mark the 70th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries, in further promoting bilateral technology, innovation, business and people-to-people ties.
President Sánchez highlighted the importance of the AI Impact Summit and expressed confidence that its outcomes would contribute meaningfully to shaping global AI governance. The two leaders recognised artificial intelligence as a transformative force and underlined the need for closer India–Spain cooperation to leverage its potential for inclusive development and societal benefit.
They also discussed the potential of cooperation in the field of education, especially in light of India’s New Education Policy. In this context, they welcomed the Conference of Vice-Chancellors of Indian universities and Rectors of Spanish universities, being held in New Delhi on 19–20 February 2026. Both leaders noted the continued impressive growth in two-way tourism which is contributing to greater economic activities in their respective countries and furthering peoples ties. PM Modi invited leading Spanish universities and institutions, particularly in STEM and technology fields, to open campuses in India under New Education Policy.
The two leaders exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest, including Spain’s decision to join the Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative. They hailed the conclusion of India-EU FTA negotiations as a major milestone which would help in unlocking immense trade and investment potential between India and Spain as well as with Europe. They reiterated their strong condemnation of terrorism in all its forms and manifestations and emphasised the need for strengthened international cooperation to combat terrorism.
The leaders expressed confidence that expanding bilateral ties, reinforced through the Dual Year, would impart fresh momentum to the India–Spain partnership.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ভাৰতত উপস্থিত স্পেইন চৰকাৰৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি পেড্ৰ’ ছানচেজ
18 FEB 2026 5:08PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ আমন্ত্ৰণমৰ্মে স্পেইন চৰকাৰৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি পেড্ৰ’ ছানচেজে ১৮–১৯ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীলৈ ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণ কৰিছে। তেওঁ এআই ইমপেক্ট ছামিট ২০২৬ত অংশগ্ৰহণৰ বাবে ভাৰতলৈ আহিছে।২০২৪ চনৰ ২৭–২৯ অক্টোবৰত দ্বিপাক্ষিক ভ্ৰমণ কৰাৰ পিছত পিছত এয়া হৈছে তেওঁৰ দ্বিতীয় ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণ।তেওঁৰ সৈতে তেওঁৰ সৈতে ডিজিটেল ৰূপান্তৰ আৰু অসামৰিক সেৱা দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী অস্কাৰ লোপেজ আগুয়েডা আৰু স্পেইনৰ কৃষি, মীন তথা খাদ্য মন্ত্ৰী লুইছ প্লেনাছ পুচাডেছেও আহিছে। ভাৰতত উপস্থিত হোৱাৰ পিছতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ সৈতে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ছানচেজে দ্বিপাক্ষিক আলোচনাত মিলিত হয় । আলোচনাত বাণিজ্য আৰু বিনিয়োগ, প্ৰযুক্তি, আন্তঃগাঁথনি, জলবায়ু আৰু নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা আৰু নিৰাপত্তা, মহাকাশ, সংস্কৃতি, পৰ্যটন আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ আদান-প্ৰদানকে ধৰি নানান বিষয়ত ভাৰত–স্পেইনৰ মাজত থকা সম্পৰ্কৰ বিষয়সমূহ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰা হয়। নেতাদ্বয়ে দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাৰ ইতিবাচক গতিক আদৰণি জনায় আৰু ২০২৪ চনৰ অক্টোবৰ মাহত তেওঁলোকে যৌথভাৱে উদ্বোধন কৰা ভদোদৰা প্ৰকল্পত চি-২৯৫ পৰিবহণ বিমানৰ চূড়ান্ত সমাবেশ লাইনৰ বাবে টাটা–এয়াৰবাছৰ সহযোগিতাৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ বিষয়ত সন্তোষ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত কূটনৈতিক সম্পৰ্ক স্থাপনৰ ৭০ বছৰীয়া জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষ্যে চলিত বছৰত উদযাপন কৰা ভাৰত–স্পেইনৰ সংস্কৃতি, পৰ্যটন আৰু কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তাৰ বৰ্ষটোত দ্বিপাক্ষিক প্ৰযুক্তি, উদ্ভাৱন, ব্যৱসায় আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ সম্পৰ্কক অধিক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ছানচেজে এআই ইমপেক্ট ছামিটৰ গুৰুত্বৰ বিষয়ত আলোকপাত কৰে আৰু ইয়াৰ ফলাফলে বিশ্ব এআই শাসন প্ৰণালীক গঢ় দিয়াত অৰ্থপূৰ্ণ অৰিহণা যোগাব বুলি আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তাক এক পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল শক্তি হিচাপে স্বীকৃতি দি সৰ্বাংগীন উন্নয়ন তথা সমাজৰ লাভৰ বাবে ইয়াৰ সম্ভাৱনাক ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিবলৈ ভাৰত–স্পেইনৰ ঘনিষ্ঠ সহযোগিতাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ বিষয়ত আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁলোকে ভাৰতৰ নতুন শিক্ষা নীতিৰ আধাৰত শিক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতাৰ সম্ভাৱনাৰ বিষয়েও আলোচনা কৰে। এই প্ৰেক্ষাপটত তেওঁলোকে ২০২৬ চনৰ ১৯–২০ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীত নতুন দিল্লীত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’বলগীয়া ভাৰতীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ উপাচাৰ্য আৰু স্পেইনৰ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ ৰেক্টৰৰ সন্মিলনকো ​​আদৰণি জনায়।তেওঁলোকে দুয়োখন দেশৰ পৰ্যটনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অব্যাহত থকা আকৰ্ষণীয় বিকাশৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে । এনে বিকাশে দেশ দুখনত অৰ্থনৈতিক কাৰ্যকলাপত অৰিহণা যোগাইছে আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ সম্পৰ্কক আগুৱাই লৈ গৈছে বুলি তেওঁলোকে মন্তব্য কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে স্পেইনৰ আগশাৰীৰ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় আৰু প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহক বিশেষকৈ এছ টি ই এম আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নতুন শিক্ষা নীতিৰ অধীনত ভাৰতত চৌহদ মুকলি কৰিবলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনায়।
ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় পদক্ষেপত স্পেইনে যোগদান কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্তকে ধৰি পাৰস্পৰিক আগ্ৰহ জড়িত আঞ্চলিক তথা বিশ্বজোৰা বিষয়সমূহ সন্দৰ্ভত দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই মত বিনিময় কৰে। তেওঁলোকে ভাৰত-ইউৰোপীয় ইউনিয়নৰ এফটিএ আলোচনাৰ সফল সমাপ্তিক এক ডাঙৰ মাইলৰ খুঁটি হিচাপে প্ৰশংসা কৰে , যিয়ে ভাৰত আৰু স্পেইনৰ লগতে ইউৰোপৰ সৈতেও অপৰিসীম বাণিজ্য তথা বিনিয়োগৰ সম্ভাৱনাৰ দুৱাৰ মুকলি কৰাত সহায় কৰিব। সকলো ধৰণৰ সন্ত্ৰাসবাদক তীব্ৰ কৰি সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজিবলৈ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সহযোগিতা শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ বিষয়ত দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। নেতাদ্বয়ে আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে দেশ দুখনে পালন কৰা দ্বৈত বছৰৰ জৰিয়তে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণে ভাৰত–স্পেইনৰ অংশীদাৰিত্বক অধিক গতি প্ৰদান কৰিব।