Prime Minister's Office
Meeting of Prime Minister with H.E. Mr. Petteri Orpo, Prime Minister of the Republic of Finland on the margins of the AI Impact Summit
18 FEB 2026 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with H.E. Mr. Petteri Orpo, Prime Minister of the Republic of Finland in New Delhi on 18 February 2026 on the margins of the AI Impact Summit.
Both leaders welcomed the recent conclusion of the India-EU Free Trade Agreement during the 16th India-EU Summit, which will serve as a catalyst for shared progress and prosperity. They committed to continuing efforts to further enhance bilateral relations in the spirit of the India-EU Strategic Partnership.
The leaders underscored the pivotal role of digitalization and sustainability in driving future economic growth and development. In this context, they recognized and welcomed the increasing presence of their leading technology companies in each other’s economies through expanded operations and partnerships. The Finnish Prime Minister applauded India’s vision for just and inclusive AI development.
The leaders called for doubling bilateral trade and greater technology collaboration, including in co-development of quantum and 6G, renewables, circular economy and defence.
They also exchanged views on regional and global developments, and on greater cooperation in global governance.
The leaders looked forward to enhancing bilateral engagement including meeting again at the 3rd India-Nordic Summit later this year.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஏஐ தாக்க உச்சிமாநாட்டிற்கு இடையே ஃபின்லாந்து பிரதமர் திரு பெட்டேரி ஆர்போவை பிரதமர் சந்தித்தார்
18 FEB 2026 5:10PM by PIB Chennai
செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தாக்க உச்சிமாநாட்டிற்கு இடையே பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, ஃபின்லாந்து பிரதமர் திரு பெட்டேரி ஆர்போவை புதுதில்லியில் 2026 பிப்ரவரி 18 அன்று சந்தித்தார்.
அப்போது அண்மையில் 16-வது இந்திய – ஐரோப்பிய யூனியன் உச்சிமாநாட்டின் போது இந்திய – ஐரோப்பிய யூனியன் இடையேயான தடையற்ற வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தம் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது குறித்து இருதலைவர்களும் வரவேற்பு தெரிவித்தனர்.
இந்திய – ஐரோப்பிய யூனியன் உத்திசார் கூட்டாண்மை உணர்வுடன் இருதரப்பு உறவுகளை மேலும் மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான முயற்சிகளைத் தொடர்வதற்கு அவர்கள் உறுதிபூண்டனர். எதிர்கால பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வதில் மின்னணுமயமாக்கல் மற்றும் நிலைத்தன்மையின் முக்கியப் பங்களிப்புக் குறித்து தலைவர்கள் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்கள். விரிவுபடுத்தப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் கூட்டாண்மை மூலம் இருதரப்பு பொருளாதாரத்தில் தங்களது முன்னணி தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனங்களின் பங்களிப்பு அதிகரித்து வருவது குறித்து அவர்கள் குறிப்பிட்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2229685&reg=3&lang=1