Prime Minister's Office
Meeting of Prime Minister with H.E. Mr. Petteri Orpo, Prime Minister of the Republic of Finland on the margins of the AI Impact Summit
18 FEB 2026 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with H.E. Mr. Petteri Orpo, Prime Minister of the Republic of Finland in New Delhi on 18 February 2026 on the margins of the AI Impact Summit.
Both leaders welcomed the recent conclusion of the India-EU Free Trade Agreement during the 16th India-EU Summit, which will serve as a catalyst for shared progress and prosperity. They committed to continuing efforts to further enhance bilateral relations in the spirit of the India-EU Strategic Partnership.
The leaders underscored the pivotal role of digitalization and sustainability in driving future economic growth and development. In this context, they recognized and welcomed the increasing presence of their leading technology companies in each other’s economies through expanded operations and partnerships. The Finnish Prime Minister applauded India’s vision for just and inclusive AI development.
The leaders called for doubling bilateral trade and greater technology collaboration, including in co-development of quantum and 6G, renewables, circular economy and defence.
They also exchanged views on regional and global developments, and on greater cooperation in global governance.
The leaders looked forward to enhancing bilateral engagement including meeting again at the 3rd India-Nordic Summit later this year.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
এআই ইমপ্যাক্ট সামিটের ফাঁকে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ ফিনল্যান্ডের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
18 FEB 2026 5:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৮ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৬
এআই ইমপ্যাক্ট সামিটের ফাঁকে আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন ফিনল্যান্ডের প্রধানমন্ত্রী মাননীয় পেটেরি ওরপো। দুই নেতা ভারত ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়ন মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তিকে স্বাগত জানান। ভারত-ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়ন কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বকে আরও এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার অঙ্গীকার করেন দুই নেতা।
ভবিষ্যতে আর্থিক অগ্রগতি ও উন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রে ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তির গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিয়ে তাঁরা আলোচনা করেন। ফিনল্যান্ডের প্রধানমন্ত্রী অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক এআই উন্নয়নে ভারতের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির প্রশংসা করেন। কোয়ান্টাম, ৬জি, পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি, সার্কুলার ইকোনমি এবং প্রতিরক্ষা সহ দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য ও প্রযুক্তিগত ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা আরও বৃদ্ধির ওপর জোর দেন তাঁরা। আঞ্চলিক এবং আন্তর্জাতিক বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়েও তাঁদের মধ্যে কথা হয়।