Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Holds Bilateral Talks with New Zealand Science Minister Dr. Shane Reti in New Delhi
AI Summit Meeting Sparks Renewed Push for India–New Zealand Research, Innovation and Climate Cooperation
India–New Zealand Elevate Science Ties; Ministers Agree on Priority-Driven Collaboration in Bioeconomy, Quantum, and Clean Energy
India–New Zealand Partnership Powers Net-Zero Push and Elevates Quantum & Cyber-Physical Missions
New Zealand Partners with India’s $Bio-E3 Mission and 10,000-Startup Ecosystem, Gains Access to 25 Quantum & AI Innovation Hubs
18 FEB 2026 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
NEW DELHI, February 18: Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology; Earth Sciences; and Minister of State in PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, held a comprehensive bilateral meeting with H.E. Dr. Shane Reti, Hon’ble Minister of Science, Innovation, Technology and Education, New Zealand, at Kartavya Bhavan-3, New Delhi.
The visiting Minister is in India to participate in the ongoing AI Summit, and the meeting provided an opportunity to align the expanding technological discourse with deeper bilateral scientific collaboration.
Referring to the warm and forward-looking relationship between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and New Zealand Prime Minister Rt. Hon. Christopher Luxon, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the political leadership on both sides has created a conducive environment to elevate science and innovation cooperation to a new level. He emphasised that science diplomacy today plays a strategic role in strengthening bilateral ties and generating shared economic and societal value.
The two Ministers agreed that while India and New Zealand have a broad canvas of potential collaboration, the partnership would benefit from a focused, outcome-oriented approach. Instead of dispersing efforts across too many domains simultaneously, both sides concurred on identifying one or two priority areas with clearly defined milestones and measurable outcomes, which could then be scaled up into a long-term, structured framework of cooperation. Officials from both countries will now work out modalities and bring concrete proposals for further consideration.
During the discussions, Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted India’s rapid strides in biotechnology and bioeconomy, including the transformative Bio-E3 (Biotechnology for Economy, Environment and Employment) Mission and a growing network of bio-incubators supporting nearly 10,000 startups. Recognising New Zealand’s global standing in bioeconomy and agri-based innovation, both sides explored collaboration in climate-resilient crops, livestock and dairy genomics, soil microbiome research, functional foods, alternative proteins,and nutraceuticals. The Ministers also discussed advancing carbon capture technologies and the biological utilisation of captured carbon into value-added products, underscoring the shared commitment to sustainable growth and net-zero transitions.
Climate action and clean energy emerged as key pillars of discussion. Dr. Jitendra Singh outlined India’s mission-driven approach towards net-zero through green hydrogen, electric mobility, clean energy diversification, and ocean-based energy exploration. He also shared India’s progress in ocean sciences and desalination technologies, including initiatives in island territories such as Lakshadweep to ensure potable water security. The New Zealand side shared its expertise in geothermal energy and renewable systems, and both Ministers agreed that combining strengths in ocean energy, geothermal research and climate-resilient infrastructure could yield mutually beneficial outcomes.
Frontier technologies such as quantum computing, quantum sensing, secure communications, and quantum photonics were also deliberated upon. Dr. Jitendra Singh noted that India has established 25 Technology Innovation Hubs to promote interdisciplinary cyber-physical systems integrating digital and physical platforms, driving advancements in robotics, AI,and advanced materials. Both sides recognised the importance of collaboration in emerging technologies, particularly in translating research into scalable, secure, and socially beneficial applications.
In the health sector, the Ministers exchanged views on digital and robotic medical innovations. Dr. Jitendra Singh referred to India’s recent successful demonstration of tele-robotic ultrasound conducted over 12,000 kilometres, describing it as a breakthrough in expanding access to quality healthcare in remote regions. Discussions also touched upon diabetes management technologies, including continuous glucose monitoring systems, and the importance of responsible, regulated use of emerging weight-loss drugs, with emphasis on integrated medical oversight and lifestyle interventions.
Space science and polar research were identified as promising domains for enhanced engagement. Both sides acknowledged the global importance of Antarctica research and its implications for climate systems affecting Asia-Pacific regions. Opportunities in satellite observations, high-altitude experiments and glaciology were discussed, with recognition that scientific collaboration in these areas could contribute meaningfully to global climate understanding.
The meeting also reflected on the need to reinvigorate structured science dialogues between the two countries, particularly given the gap in high-level engagement in recent years. Both Ministers expressed commitment to restoring momentum through regular institutional interactions, joint research calls, and researcher mobility frameworks. The New Zealand side shared insights from its international research engagements, including association with major global research platforms, indicating willingness to exchange experiences for strengthening collaborative pathways.
Dr. Jitendra Singh stated that India’s science reforms and mission-mode programmes are designed to generate economic value while addressing societal challenges, and partnerships with like-minded countries such as New Zealand can amplify impact. He expressed confidence that the renewed focus on clearly defined priority areas will translate into tangible outcomes and deepen the India–New Zealand science and innovation partnership in the years ahead.
Senior officials from the Department of Science & Technology, Department of Biotechnology, CSIR and other agencies, along with members of the New Zealand delegation led by the High Commissioner, were present during the discussions.
PHOTO : A high-level delegation led by H.E. Dr. Shane Reti, New Zealand Minister of Science, Innovation, Technology and Education, Dr Shane Reti calling on Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh at Kartvaya Bhawan, New Delhi on Wednesday.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نئی دہلی میں نیوزی لینڈ کے وزیر سائنس ڈاکٹر شین ریتی کے ساتھ دوطرفہ بات چیت کی
اے آئی سربراہی اجلاس نے ہندوستان-نیوزی لینڈ کی تحقیق، اختراع اور آب و ہوا کے تعاون کو نئی تحریک فراہم کی
ہندوستان اور نیوزی لینڈ نے سائنسی تعلقات کو آگے بڑھایا۔ وزراء بائیو اکانومی(حیاتیاتی معیشت)، کوانٹم اور صاف توانائی میں ترجیحی تعاون پر اتفاق کیا
ہندوستان-نیوزی لینڈ کی شراکت داری خالص صفر کو فروغ دیتی ہے اور کوانٹم اور سائبر فزیکل مشنوں کو آگے بڑھاتی ہے
نیوزی لینڈ نے ہندوستان کے $بائیو-ای 3 مشن اور 10,000 اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کے ساتھ شراکت کی ، جس سے 25 کوانٹم اور اے آئی انوویشن ہبس (اختراعی مراکز)تک رسائی حاصل ہوئی
18 FEB 2026 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 18 فروری: مرکزی وزیرِ مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی اور ارتھ سائنسز، نیز وزیرِ مملکت برائے وزیرِ اعظم دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلا ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کرتویہ بھون-3، نئی دہلی میں نیوزی لینڈ کے وزیرِ سائنس، اختراع، ٹیکنالوجی اور تعلیم ڈاکٹر شین ریتی کے ساتھ ایک جامع دوطرفہ ملاقات کی۔
دورہ کرنے والے وزیر موجودہ اے آئی سمٹ میں شرکت کے لیے بھارت میں موجود ہیں، اور اس ملاقات نے وسیع تر تکنیکی مکالمے کو گہرے دوطرفہ سائنسی تعاون کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے کا ایک اہم موقع فراہم کیا۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور نیوزی لینڈ کے وزیر اعظم عزت مآب کرسٹوفر لکسن کے درمیان گرمجوش اور مستقبل پر مبنی تعلقات کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ دونوں ممالک کی سیاسی قیادت نے سائنس اور اختراع کے شعبے میں تعاون کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جانے کے لیے ایک سازگار ماحول پیدا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آج کے دور میں سائنسی سفارت کاری دوطرفہ تعلقات کو مستحکم کرنے اور مشترکہ اقتصادی و سماجی قدر پیدا کرنے میں ایک اسٹریٹجک کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔
دونوں وزراء نے اس امر پر اتفاق کیا کہ اگرچہ بھارت اور نیوزی لینڈ کے درمیان ممکنہ تعاون کا دائرہ وسیع ہے، تاہم شراکت داری ایک مرکوز اور نتائج پر مبنی نقطۂ نظر سے زیادہ فائدہ مند ثابت ہوگی۔ بیک وقت متعدد شعبوں میں کوششیں کرنے کے بجائے، دونوں فریقوں نے ایک یا دو ترجیحی شعبوں کی نشاندہی پر اتفاق کیا، جن کے لیے واضح سنگ میل اور قابلِ پیمائش نتائج طے کیے جائیں، تاکہ بعد ازاں انہیں تعاون کے ایک طویل مدتی اور منظم فریم ورک میں وسعت دی جا سکے۔ دونوں ممالک کے عہدیدار اب طریقۂ کار وضع کریں گے اور مزید غور و خوض کے لیے ٹھوس تجاویز پیش کریں گے۔
بات چیت کے دوران ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بائیوٹیکنالوجی اور بائیو اکنامی کے شعبے میں بھارت کی تیز رفتار پیش رفت کو اجاگر کیا، جس میں ٹرانسفارمیٹو بائیو۔ای3 (معیشت، ماحولیات اور روزگار کے لیے بائیوٹیکنالوجی) مشن اور تقریباً 10 ہزار اسٹارٹ اپس کی معاونت کرنے والے بائیو انکیوبیٹرز کے بڑھتے ہوئے نیٹ ورک شامل ہیں۔ بائیو اکنامی اور زراعت پر مبنی اختراع میں نیوزی لینڈ کی عالمی مہارت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، دونوں فریقوں نے آب و ہوا سے ہم آہنگ فصلوں، مویشیوں اور ڈیری جینومکس، مٹی کے مائیکرو بایوم پر تحقیق، فنکشنل فوڈز، متبادل پروٹین اور نیوٹریسوٹیکلز کے شعبوں میں تعاون کے امکانات پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔ وزراء نے کاربن کیپچر ٹیکنالوجیز کو فروغ دینے اور ویلیو ایڈڈ مصنوعات میں کیپچرڈ کاربن کے حیاتیاتی استعمال پر بھی گفتگو کی، جو پائیدار ترقی اور نیٹ زیرو منتقلی کے لیے مشترکہ عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
آب و ہوا سے متعلق اقدامات اور صاف ستھری توانائی بات چیت کے مرکزی ستون کے طور پر ابھر کر سامنے آئے۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے گرین ہائیڈروجن، برقی نقل و حرکت، صاف توانائی کے تنوع اور سمندر پر مبنی توانائی کی تلاش کے ذریعے نیٹ زیرو کے حصول کے لیے بھارت کے مشن پر مبنی نقطۂ نظر کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے سمندری علوم اور ڈی سیلینیشن ٹیکنالوجیز میں بھارت کی پیش رفت سے بھی آگاہ کیا، جن میں لکشدیپ جیسے جزیراتی علاقوں میں پینے کے صاف پانی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔ نیوزی لینڈ کے وفد نے جیوتھرمل توانائی اور قابلِ تجدید نظاموں میں اپنی مہارت کا اشتراک کیا، اور دونوں وزراء نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ سمندری توانائی، جیوتھرمل تحقیق اور آب و ہوا سے ہم آہنگ بنیادی ڈھانچے میں مشترکہ قوتیں یکجا کرنے سے باہمی طور پر فائدہ مند نتائج حاصل ہو سکتے ہیں۔
کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ، کوانٹم سینسنگ، محفوظ مواصلات اور کوانٹم فوٹوونکس جیسی فرنٹیئر ٹیکنالوجیز پر بھی تفصیلی غور و خوض کیا گیا۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ بھارت نے روبوٹکس، مصنوعی ذہانت اور جدید مواد میں پیش رفت کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے ڈیجیٹل اور فزیکل پلیٹ فارمز کو یکجا کرنے والے بین الضابطہ سائبر فزیکل سسٹمز کے فروغ کے لیے 25 ٹیکنالوجی انوویشن ہبس قائم کیے ہیں۔ دونوں فریقوں نے ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز میں تعاون کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کیا، بالخصوص تحقیق کو قابلِ توسیع، محفوظ اور سماجی طور پر مفید عملی اطلاقات میں تبدیل کرنے کے حوالے سے۔
صحت کے شعبے میں، وزراء نے ڈیجیٹل اور روبوٹک طبی اختراعات پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے 12 ہزار کلومیٹر سے زائد فاصلے پر ٹیلی روبوٹک الٹراساؤنڈ کے حالیہ کامیاب مظاہرے کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے اسے دور دراز علاقوں میں معیاری صحت کی سہولیات تک رسائی بڑھانے میں ایک نمایاں پیش رفت قرار دیا۔ گفتگو میں ذیابیطس کے انتظام سے متعلق ٹیکنالوجیز، بشمول گلوکوز کی مسلسل نگرانی کے نظام، اور ابھرتی ہوئی وزن میں کمی کی ادویات کے ذمہ دارانہ اور منظم استعمال کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا گیا، جس کے ساتھ مربوط طبی نگرانی اور طرزِ زندگی میں بہتری کی مداخلتوں کو ناگزیر قرار دیا گیا۔
خلائی سائنس اور قطبی تحقیق کو مستقبل میں بہتر تعاون کے لیے امید افزا شعبوں کے طور پر شناخت کیا گیا۔ دونوں فریقوں نے انٹارکٹیکا میں تحقیق کی عالمی اہمیت اور ایشیا پیسیفک خطے کو متاثر کرنے والے آب و ہوا کے نظاموں پر اس کے اثرات کو تسلیم کیا۔ سیٹلائٹ مشاہدات، اونچائی پر تجربات اور گلیشیالوجی میں تعاون کے امکانات پر گفتگو کی گئی، اس بات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے کہ ان شعبوں میں مشترکہ سائنسی کاوشیں عالمی آب و ہوا کی بہتر تفہیم میں اہم کردار ادا کر سکتی ہیں۔
اس ملاقات میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان منظم سائنسی مکالمے کو ازسرِنو فعال بنانے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا گیا، بالخصوص حالیہ برسوں میں اعلیٰ سطحی روابط میں آنے والے وقفے کے تناظر میں۔ دونوں وزراء نے باقاعدہ ادارہ جاتی بات چیت، مشترکہ تحقیقی اعلانات اور محققین کی نقل و حرکت کے فریم ورک کے ذریعے رفتار بحال کرنے کے عزم کا اظہار کیا۔ نیوزی لینڈ کی جانب سے اپنی بین الاقوامی تحقیقی مصروفیات سے حاصل شدہ بصیرت کا اشتراک بھی کیا گیا، جن میں بڑے عالمی تحقیقی پلیٹ فارمز کے ساتھ شراکت داری شامل ہے، جو تجربات کے تبادلے اور باہمی تعاون کے راستوں کو مضبوط بنانے کی آمادگی کی غمازی کرتا ہے۔
تصویر: نیوزی لینڈ کے سائنس، اختراع، ٹیکنالوجی اور تعلیم کے وزیرعزت مآب ڈاکٹر شین ریتی کی قیادت میں ایک اعلیٰ سطحی وفد نے بدھ کو نئی دہلی کے کرتویہ بھون میں مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی۔