Ministry of Electronics & IT
Global Leaders Emphasise Human-Centred Governance as AI Scales Across Digital Public Infrastructure at India AI Impact Summit 2026
​​​​​​​India's Digital Ambition Shaping Global AI Governance: Alar Karis, President of Republic of Estonia
India AI Summit Showcases Value of Inclusive Global South Dialogue
18 FEB 2026 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
On the third day of the India AI Impact Summit 2026, the session on “Governing Safe and Responsible AI within Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI)” brought together global leaders and experts to examine how artificial intelligence can be embedded in public systems in ways that are safe, accountable and inclusive.
As digital public infrastructure increasingly underpins service delivery across health, education, social protection and public administration, the session underscored that AI systems integrated into these frameworks shape decision-making, allocation of resources and the exercise of rights at scale. In such contexts, trust, legitimacy and accountability were framed not as technical add-ons, but as foundational principles of governance.
Alar Karis, President of the Republic of Estonia, praised India's leadership in digital public infrastructure, stating it's shaping the global conversation on technology, governance, and inclusion. Emphasising the structural role of DPI in modern state capacity, H.E. Alar Karis, President of Estonia, said “Digital public infrastructure is no longer just a technical backbone for service delivery; it is a foundation of how modern states operate. When AI is embedded into these systems, algorithmic transparency and human oversight are not optional additions; they are essential conditions for public trust and legitimacy”.
Highlighting the responsibility of public institutions in AI-enabled governance, H.E. Bernard Maissen, State Secretary and Head of the Federal Office for Communications, Switzerland, said “International cooperation and capacity building are essential parts in leveraging AI for good governance across the world. Sharing good practices among countries will help each other learn and grow. India AI summit demonstrates the value of convening inclusive global south focusing conversation on AI Governance. Digital public infrastructure must reflect the highest standards of human rights, accountability, inclusivity and transparency. Public authorities remain responsible for decisions taken or supported by AI, even when systems are developed or operated by private actors. Without accountability, trust cannot be sustained.”
Furthermore, stressing upon the need for safeguards by design, H.E. Taurimas Valys, Vice Minister of Lithuania, “Responsible AI begins with strong public sector foundations. AI in digital public infrastructure must never become a tool for surveillance or discrimination; technology must serve people, not the other way around, and inclusion must be built into systems by design”.
Framing the governance within DPI as central to democratic legitimacy, H.E. Harry Verweij, Ambassador-at-Large for Artificial Intelligence at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Netherlands, said “AI governance in digital public infrastructure is about public trust and democratic legitimacy. Human rights, transparency, accountability and inclusion are not optional add-ons; they are foundational design principles, and efficiency can never come at the cost of dignity and fairness”.
Following the addresses by the Heads of Delegation, a panel discussion deepened the conversation by examining practical governance mechanisms, lifecycle accountability and lessons from Global South deployments. The discussion focused on rights-respecting and human-centred governance frameworks, including algorithmic transparency, impact assessments, grievance redressal mechanisms and participatory design processes. Speakers noted that governance failures often originate well before deployment, at the level of institutional design and political decision-making, making early-stage accountability essential.
The panel featured Prateek Waghre, Head, Programs and Partnerships at Tech Global Institute; Juan Carlos Lara, Executive Director of Derechos Digitales; Alexandria Walden, Global Head of Human Rights at Google; and Norman Schulz, Deputy Head of Unit, Coordination Staff for AI and Digital Technologies in Foreign Policy, Federal Foreign Office, Germany.
Drawing on experiences from Europe and the Global South, the session concluded that inclusive global forums and shared standards are essential to ensure that AI embedded in digital public infrastructure strengthens democratic accountability, safeguards human rights and delivers tangible public value at scale. As countries expand AI integration into public systems, the discussion reinforced that responsible governance must evolve alongside technological capability, placing people, rights and trust at the centre of digital transformation.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
عالمی رہ نما ؤں نے انڈیا اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ 2026 میں ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر میں اے آئی کے پھیلاؤ کے ساتھ انسان مرکوز حکم رانی پر زور دیا
بھارت کی ڈیجیٹل امنگیں عالمی اے آئی گورننس کو تشکیل دے رہی ہیں: آلار کریس ، صدر جمہوریہ ایسٹونیا
انڈیا اے آئی سمٹ نے شمولی گلوبل ساؤتھ مکالمے کی قدر کو اجاگر کیا
18 FEB 2026 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
انڈیا اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ 2026 کے تیسرے دن، یہ جائزہ لینے کے لیے کہ مصنوعی ذہانت کو عوامی نظاموں میں کس طرح محفوظ، جواب دہ اور جامع انداز میں شامل کیا جا سکتا ہے، ’’ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر (ڈی پی آئی) کے اندر محفوظ اور ذمہ دارانہ اے آئی کی حکم رانی‘‘ کے موضوع پر سیشن میں عالمی رہ نماؤں اور ماہرین کو یکجا کیا گیا ۔
جیسے جیسے ڈیجیٹل عوامی انفراسٹرکچر صحت، تعلیم، سماجی تحفظ اور عوامی انتظامیہ میں خدمات کی فراہمی کی بنیاد بن رہا ہے، اس سیشن میں اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ ان فریم ورکس میں شامل اے آئی سسٹمز فیصلہ سازی، وسائل کی تقسیم اور حقوق کے وسیع پیمانے پر استعمال کو تشکیل دیتے ہیں۔ ایسے سیاق و سباق میں، اعتماد، قانونی حیثیت اور جواب دہی کو تکنیکی اضافے کے بجائے حکم رانی کے بنیادی اصولوں کے طور پر پیش کیا گیا۔
جمہوریہ ایسٹونیا کے صدر آلار کارس نے ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر میں بھارت کی قیادت کی ستائش کی اور کہا کہ یہ ٹیکنالوجی، گورننس اور شمولیت پر عالمی گفتگو کو تشکیل دے رہی ہے۔ جدید ریاستی صلاحیت میں ڈی پی آئی کے ساختی کردار پر زور دیتے ہوئے، ایسٹونیا کے صدر جناب الار کاریس نے کہا: ’’ڈیجیٹل عوامی انفراسٹرکچر اب صرف خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے تکنیکی ریڑھ کی ہڈی نہیں رہا؛ یہ جدید ریاستوں کے کام کرنے کے طریقے کی بنیاد ہے۔ جب اے آئی ان نظاموں میں شامل ہو جائے، تو الگورتھمک شفافیت اور انسانی نگرانی اختیاری اضافہ نہیں ہوتیں؛ یہ عوامی اعتماد اور قانونی حیثیت کے لیے لازمی شرائط ہیں۔‘‘
عوامی اداروں کی ذمہ داری کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، ریاستی سیکرٹری اور وفاقی دفتر برائے مواصلات، سوئٹزرلینڈ کے سربراہ عزت مآب برنارڈ میسن نے کہا: ’’بین الاقوامی تعاون اور صلاحیت سازی دنیا بھر میں اچھی حکم رانی کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت کے استعمال کے لیے لازمی اجزا ہیں۔ ممالک کے درمیان اچھے طریقے شیئر کرنا ایک دوسرے کو سیکھنے اور ترقی کرنے میں مدد دے گا۔ انڈیا اے آئی سمٹ اس بات کی اہمیت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ اے آئی گورننس پر جامع عالمی جنوب کی گفتگو کو بلانے کی اہمیت کیا ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل عوامی انفراسٹرکچر کو انسانی حقوق، جواب دہی، شمولیت اور شفافیت کے اعلیٰ ترین معیار کی عکاسی کرنی چاہیے۔ عوامی حکام اے آئی کے ذریعے کیے گئے یا حمایت یافتہ فیصلوں کے ذمہ دار رہتے ہیں، چاہے نظام نجی فریقین کے ذریعے تیار کیے یا چلائے جائیں۔ جواب دہی کے بغیر اعتماد برقرار نہیں رہ سکتا۔‘‘
مزید برآں، ڈیزائن کے تحت حفاظتی اقدامات کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، عزت مآب ٹوریماس ویلیس، نائب وزیر لیتھوانیا نے کہا، ’’ذمہ دار انہ مصنوعی ذہانت مضبوط عوامی شعبے کی بنیادوں سے شروع ہوتی ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل عوامی انفراسٹرکچر میں اے آئی کو کبھی بھی نگرانی یا امتیاز کا آلہ نہیں بننا چاہیے؛ ٹیکنالوجی کو لوگوں کی خدمت کرنی چاہیے، نہ کہ اس کے برعکس، اور شمولیت کو نظام میں ڈیزائن کے ذریعے شامل کرنا چاہیے۔‘‘
ڈی پی آئی میں حکم رانی کو جمہوری جواز کا مرکز قرار دیتے ہوئے، نیدرلینڈز کی وزارت خارجہ میں مصنوعی ذہانت کے سفیر ایٹ لارج عزت مآب ہیری ویرویج نے کہا: ’’ڈیجیٹل عوامی انفراسٹرکچر میں مصنوعی ذہانت کی حکم رانی عوامی اعتماد اور جمہوری جواز کے بارے میں ہے۔ انسانی حقوق، شفافیت، جواب دہی اور شمولیت اختیاری اضافے نہیں ہیں؛ یہ بنیادی ڈیزائن کے اصول ہیں، اور کارکردگی کبھی بھی وقار اور انصاف کی قیمت پر نہیں آتی۔‘‘
وفد کے سربراہان کے خطابات کے بعد، ایک پینل مباحثے نے عملی حکم رانی کے طریقہ کار، لائف سائیکل جواب دہی اور گلوبل ساؤتھ کی تعیناتیوں سے حاصل ہونے والے اسباق کا جائزہ لے کر گفتگو کو گہرا کیا۔ بحث کا مرکز حقوق کا احترام کرنے والے اور انسان مرکز حکم رانی کے فریم ورکس پر تھا، جن میں الگورتھمک شفافیت، اثرات کے جائزے، شکایات کے ازالے کے طریقہ کار اور شراکتی ڈیزائن کے عمل شامل تھے۔ مقررین نے زور دے کر کہا کہ گورننس کی ناکامیاں اکثر تعیناتی سے بہت پہلے شروع ہو جاتی ہیں، ادارہ جاتی ڈیزائن اور سیاسی فیصلہ سازی کی سطح پر، جس کی وجہ سے ابتدائی مرحلے کی جواب دہی ضروری ہے۔
پینل میں پرتیک واگڑے، ہیڈ، پروگرامز اینڈ پارٹنرشپس، ٹیک گلوبل انسٹیٹیوٹ ؛ خوان کارلوس لارا، ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر ڈیریچوس ڈیجیٹلس؛ الیگزینڈریا والڈن، گوگل میں عالمی سربراہ برائے انسانی حقوق؛ اور نورمن شولز، ڈپٹی ہیڈ آف یونٹ، اے آئی اور ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز ان فارن پالیسی، فیڈرل فارن آفس، جرمنی شامل تھے ۔
یورپ اور گلوبل ساؤتھ کے تجربات کی بنیاد پر، اجلاس نے نتیجہ اخذ کیا کہ جامع عالمی فورمز اور مشترکہ معیارات یہ یقینی بنانے کے لیے ضروری ہیں کہ ڈیجیٹل عوامی انفراسٹرکچر میں شامل اے آئی جمہوری جواب دہی کو مضبوط کرے، انسانی حقوق کا تحفظ کرے اور وسیع پیمانے پر ٹھوس عوامی قدر فراہم کرے۔ جب ممالک اے آئی کے انضمام کو عوامی نظاموں میں وسعت دے رہے ہیں۔تبالہ خیال سے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا گیا کہ ذمہ دار حکم رانی کو تکنیکی صلاحیت کے ساتھ ساتھ ترقی کرنی چاہیے، جس میں لوگوں، حقوق اور اعتماد کو ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے مرکز میں رکھنا چاہیے۔