Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Mera Yuva Bharat to Organise ‘Jai Shivaji, Jai Bharat’ Padyatra at Historic Satara on Shivaji Jayanti
Yuva Shakti Across Maharashtra to Participate in Statewide Celebrations Across 36 Districts to Honour Swarajya Legacy
18 FEB 2026 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate the birth anniversary of the Rashtranayak Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, and to inspire India’s Yuva Shakti with his timeless ideals of courage, swarajya, and people-centric governance, the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India, in collaboration with the Government of Maharashtra and MY Bharat, will organise the ‘Jai Shivaji, Jai Bharat’ Padyatra on Thursday, 19th February 2026 at Satara, Maharashtra.
Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj stands as one of India’s most revered nation-builders, who laid the foundations of Hindavi Swarajya rooted in justice, inclusivity, and people-centric governance. His visionary leadership and unwavering commitment to public welfare continue to inspire the youth and remain deeply relevant to India’s journey towards a Viksit Bharat.
Maharashtra’s Satara holds a special place in Maratha legacy, with the historic Ajinkyatara Fort symbolising the resilience and strategic vision associated with Shivaji Maharaj. Hosting the Padyatra here reflects the continuity of India’s civilisational values from Swarajya to nation-building through Jan Bhagidari.
The Padyatra will be graced by Smt. Raksha Khadse, Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, as the Chief Guest. The inaugural ceremony will commence at 07:30 AM on 19 February 2026.
The march will commence from Rajwada, Gandhi Maidan, Satara, and conclude at the Shivtirth Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Statue, Powai Naka, Satara.
Over 10,000 MY Bharat youth volunteers are expected to participate, showcasing the collective energy of India’s Yuva Shakti and reaffirming their commitment to the ideals of patriotism, unity, and national service.
In a major statewide youth mobilisation effort, similar ‘Jai Shivaji, Jai Bharat’ Padyatras will be organised simultaneously across all 36 districts of Maharashtra, transforming the Jayanti celebrations into a Jan Andolan.
Alongside the Padyatra, traditional and cultural performances will be organised, providing young participants a vibrant platform to connect with Maharashtra’s rich martial and cultural traditions inspired by the life and legacy of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, thereby strengthening cultural pride and civic consciousness among youth.
Through this initiative, MY Bharat seeks to deepen young people’s understanding of the life, values, and nation-building vision of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. It aims to strengthen the spirit of patriotism and responsible citizenship, while inspiring the Amrit Peedhi to actively contribute toward the realisation of a Viksit Bharat.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
मेरा युवा भारत ऐतिहासिक शहर सातारा येथे छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराज जयंतीनिमित्त करणार ‘जय शिवाजी, जय भारत’ पदयात्रेचे आयोजन
18 FEB 2026 8:19PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 18 फेब्रुवारी 2026
राष्ट्रनायक छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराज यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त आणि भारताच्या युवा शक्तीला त्यांच्या शौर्य, स्वराज्य आणि लोकाभिमुख प्रशासनाच्या कालातीत आदर्शांनी प्रेरित करण्यासाठी, भारत सरकारच्या युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयामार्फत, महाराष्ट्र सरकार आणि माय भारत यांच्या सहकार्याने, गुरुवार, 19 फेब्रुवारी 2026 रोजी महाराष्ट्रातील सातारा येथे ‘जय शिवाजी, जय भारत’ पदयात्रेचे आयोजन करण्यात येणार आहे.
छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराज हे भारतातील सर्वात आदरणीय राष्ट्रनिर्मात्यांपैकी एक मानले जातात. त्यांनी न्याय, समावेशकता आणि लोककेंद्रित प्रशासनावर आधारित हिंदवी स्वराज्याची पायाभरणी केली. त्यांचे दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व आणि सार्वजनिक कल्याणाप्रति अखंड वचनबद्धता तरुणांना आजही प्रेरणा देत असून विकसित भारताच्या दिशेने वाटचाल करत असताना त्यांचे विचार अत्यंत सुसंगत ठरतात.
महाराष्ट्राच्या सातारा शहराला मराठा वारशात एक विशेष स्थान आहे, येथील ऐतिहासिक अजिंक्यतारा किल्ला शिवाजी महाराजांशी निगडित शौर्य आणि धोरणात्मक दृष्टिकोनाचे प्रतीक आहे.
या पदयात्रेला केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा राज्यमंत्री रक्षा खडसे प्रमुख पाहुण्या म्हणून उपस्थित राहतील. उद्घाटन समारंभ 19 फेब्रुवारी 2026 रोजी सकाळी 07:30 वाजता सुरू होईल.
या पदयात्रेची सुरुवात राजवाडा, गांधी मैदान, सातारा येथून होईल आणि शिवतीर्थ छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराज पुतळा, पवई नाका, सातारा येथे तिची सांगता होईल.
या उपक्रमात माय भारत चे 10,000 हून अधिक युवा स्वयंसेवक सहभागी होणार असून भारताच्या युवा शक्तीची सामूहिक ऊर्जा तसेच देशभक्ती, एकता आणि राष्ट्रीय सेवेच्या आदर्शांप्रती त्यांची वचनबद्धता यांचे दर्शन घडेल.
राज्यव्यापी युवा संघटन मोहिमेअंतर्गत एका मोठ्या प्रयत्नात, महाराष्ट्रातील सर्व 36 जिल्ह्यांमध्ये एकाच वेळी 'जय शिवाजी, जय भारत' पदयात्रांचे आयोजन करण्यात येणार असून त्यामुळे शिवजयंती उत्सव जनआंदोलनात रूपांतरित होईल.
या पदयात्रेसोबतच, पारंपरिक आणि सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजनही केले जाणार आहे. यामुळे तरुण सहभागींना महाराष्ट्राच्या समृद्ध युद्धपरंपरा आणि सांस्कृतिक वारशाशी जोडले जाण्याची संधी मिळेल आणि छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराजांच्या जीवनाने आणि कार्यातून प्रेरणा घेत सांस्कृतिक अभिमान तसेच नागरिकांचे प्रबोधन अधिक बळकट होईल.