Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Mera Yuva Bharat to Organise ‘Jai Shivaji, Jai Bharat’ Padyatra at Historic Satara on Shivaji Jayanti
Yuva Shakti Across Maharashtra to Participate in Statewide Celebrations Across 36 Districts to Honour Swarajya Legacy
18 FEB 2026 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate the birth anniversary of the Rashtranayak Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, and to inspire India’s Yuva Shakti with his timeless ideals of courage, swarajya, and people-centric governance, the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India, in collaboration with the Government of Maharashtra and MY Bharat, will organise the ‘Jai Shivaji, Jai Bharat’ Padyatra on Thursday, 19th February 2026 at Satara, Maharashtra.
Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj stands as one of India’s most revered nation-builders, who laid the foundations of Hindavi Swarajya rooted in justice, inclusivity, and people-centric governance. His visionary leadership and unwavering commitment to public welfare continue to inspire the youth and remain deeply relevant to India’s journey towards a Viksit Bharat.
Maharashtra’s Satara holds a special place in Maratha legacy, with the historic Ajinkyatara Fort symbolising the resilience and strategic vision associated with Shivaji Maharaj. Hosting the Padyatra here reflects the continuity of India’s civilisational values from Swarajya to nation-building through Jan Bhagidari.
The Padyatra will be graced by Smt. Raksha Khadse, Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, as the Chief Guest. The inaugural ceremony will commence at 07:30 AM on 19 February 2026.
The march will commence from Rajwada, Gandhi Maidan, Satara, and conclude at the Shivtirth Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Statue, Powai Naka, Satara.
Over 10,000 MY Bharat youth volunteers are expected to participate, showcasing the collective energy of India’s Yuva Shakti and reaffirming their commitment to the ideals of patriotism, unity, and national service.
In a major statewide youth mobilisation effort, similar ‘Jai Shivaji, Jai Bharat’ Padyatras will be organised simultaneously across all 36 districts of Maharashtra, transforming the Jayanti celebrations into a Jan Andolan.
Alongside the Padyatra, traditional and cultural performances will be organised, providing young participants a vibrant platform to connect with Maharashtra’s rich martial and cultural traditions inspired by the life and legacy of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, thereby strengthening cultural pride and civic consciousness among youth.
Through this initiative, MY Bharat seeks to deepen young people’s understanding of the life, values, and nation-building vision of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. It aims to strengthen the spirit of patriotism and responsible citizenship, while inspiring the Amrit Peedhi to actively contribute toward the realisation of a Viksit Bharat.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
मेरा युवा भारत शिवाजी जयंती पर ऐतिहासिक सतारा में 'जय शिवाजी, जय भारत' पदयात्रा का आयोजन करेगा
पूरे महाराष्ट्र में युवा शक्ति स्वराज्य विरासत का सम्मान करने के लिए 36 जिलों में राज्यव्यापी समारोहों में भाग लेगी
18 FEB 2026 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रनायक छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज की जयंती मनाने और साहस, स्वराज्य और जन-केंद्रित शासन के उनके शाश्वत आदर्शों से भारत की युवा शक्ति को प्रेरित करने के लिए, भारत सरकार के युवा मामले और खेल मंत्रालय, महाराष्ट्र सरकार और एमवाई भारत के सहयोग से, गुरुवार, 19 फरवरी 2026 को सतारा, महाराष्ट्र में 'जय शिवाजी, जय भारत' पदयात्रा का आयोजन करेगा।
छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज भारत के सबसे सम्मानित राष्ट्रनिर्माताओं में से एक हैं, जिन्होंने न्याय, समावेशिता और जन-केंद्रित शासन पर आधारित हिंदवी स्वराज की नींव रखी। उनका दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व और जन कल्याण के प्रति अटूट प्रतिबद्धता युवाओं को प्रेरित करती है और विकसित भारत की ओर भारत की यात्रा में अत्यंत प्रासंगिक बनी हुई है।
महाराष्ट्र का सतारा मराठा विरासत में एक विशेष स्थान रखता है, जहां ऐतिहासिक अजिंक्यतारा किला शिवाजी महाराज से जुड़ी दृढ़ता और रणनीतिक दूरदर्शिता का प्रतीक है। यहां पदयात्रा का आयोजन स्वराज से लेकर जन भागीदारी के माध्यम से राष्ट्र निर्माण तक भारत के सभ्यतागत मूल्यों की निरंतरता को दर्शाता है।
पदयात्रा में केंद्रीय युवा मामले एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित रहेंगी। उद्घाटन समारोह 19 फरवरी 2026 को सुबह 7:30 बजे शुरू होगा।
यह पदयात्रा राजवाड़ा, गांधी मैदान, सतारा से शुरू होकर शिवतीर्थ छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज प्रतिमा, पवई नाका, सतारा पर समाप्त होगी।
इस पदयात्रा में 10,000 से अधिक युवा स्वयंसेवकों के भाग लेने की उम्मीद है, जो भारत की युवा शक्ति की सामूहिक ऊर्जा का प्रदर्शन करेंगे और देशभक्ति, एकता और राष्ट्रीय सेवा के आदर्शों के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराएंगे।
राज्यव्यापी युवा लामबंदी के एक बड़े प्रयास के तहत, महाराष्ट्र के सभी 36 जिलों में एक साथ इसी तरह की 'जय शिवाजी, जय भारत' पदयात्राएं आयोजित की जाएंगी, जिससे जयंती समारोह एक जन आंदोलन में तब्दील हो जाएगा।
पदयात्रा के साथ-साथ पारंपरिक और सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियां भी आयोजित की जाएंगी, जो युवा प्रतिभागियों को छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज के जीवन और विरासत से प्रेरित महाराष्ट्र की समृद्ध युद्धकला और सांस्कृतिक परंपराओं से जुड़ने का एक जीवंत मंच प्रदान करेंगी, जिससे युवाओं में सांस्कृतिक गौरव और नागरिक चेतना मजबूत होगी।
इस पहल के माध्यम से, एमवाई भारत का उद्देश्य युवाओं को छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज के जीवन, मूल्यों और राष्ट्र निर्माण के दृष्टिकोण की गहरी समझ प्रदान करना है। इसका उद्देश्य देशभक्ति और जिम्मेदार नागरिकता की भावना को मजबूत करना है, साथ ही अमृतपीठों को एक विकसित भारत की प्राप्ति की दिशा में सक्रिय रूप से योगदान देने के लिए प्रेरित करना है।