Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Fertilizers
Youth Voices Sought for a Better Fertilizer Sector
Department of Fertilizers Seeks Youth Perspectives to promote balanced use of fertilizers
Youth Voices Support Government’s Vision for Balanced and Responsible Fertilizer Use
Secretary, Fertilizers Interacts with Agriculture Graduates via Video Conference
18 FEB 2026 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening participatory governance and promoting sustainable agriculture, the Department of Fertilizers has intensified its efforts to address the growing challenge of soil degradation across the country. Shri Rajat Kumar Mishra, Secretary (Fertilizers), today conducted a detailed virtual interaction with nearly 100 Agriculture Graduates from different parts of the country, currently serving in Hindustan Urvarak & Rasayan Limited (HURL) and Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Limited (RCF).
The interaction focused on addressing the adverse impact of excessive and imbalanced use of urea, which has contributed to critical nutrient deficiencies, declining soil carbon levels, and overall deterioration of soil health in several regions. The Secretary emphasized the urgent need to promote balanced fertilization practices, encourage integrated nutrient management, and strengthen awareness at the grassroots level to restore soil vitality and ensure long-term agricultural sustainability.
By directly engaging with these young agricultural professionals—who are closely connected with farmers and field-level operations—the Department seeks to bridge the gap between policy formulation and ground realities. The initiative aims to incorporate practical feedback, field experiences, and innovative suggestions into policy implementation, thereby ensuring that national objectives on balanced fertilizer use are effectively translated into action at the farm level.
Addressing the participants, the Secretary emphasized that youth engagement is crucial for India’s agricultural transformation. He noted that while the government ensures the availability of fertilizers, the focus must shift to preventing soil damage caused by excessive use. "We are taking feedback day and night," the Secretary stated, acknowledging that these young professionals serve as a vital communication link between companies, farmers, and the government. He shared that meaningful discussions have also been held with eight Padma Shri awardees to further this mission. Highlighting the Prime Minister’s vision that "farmers are our VIPs," the Secretary stressed that protecting their interests through awareness and soil protection is a top priority.
The session also addressed the physical degradation of soil, specifically the increasing hardness and decreasing carbon content resulting from chemical over-dependence. The Secretary encouraged graduates to document success stories of farmers shifting to organic farming and to promote the use of compost and green manure. He noted that while resources like vermicompost are available through various schemes, a lack of information often hinders adoption. The Secretary suggested that these sustainable practices could be scaled in collaboration with Lakhpati Didis, self-help groups, and community organizations.
Specific field experiments were also discussed, such as those conducted by Awadhesh Singh in Gorakhpur, which demonstrated that balanced phosphate use leads to increased yields and better soil structure. The session, also attended by the Additional Secretary and Joint Secretary, CMD and MD from HURL and RCF concluded with a reaffirmation of the Department’s commitment to scientific nutrient management. By incorporating grassroots feedback into policy, the Department of Fertilizers aims to safeguard soil fertility for future generations while ensuring the prosperity of the Indian farmer.

کیمیائی صنعتوں اور کھاد کی وزارت: کھاد سے متعلق محکمہ
کھیت کی مٹی کو بچانے کے لیے نوجوان آگے آئیں، کھاد کے سکریٹری نے زرعی پیشہ ور افراد سے بات چیت کی
کسان ہمارے وی آئی پی ہیں: حکومت نے کھادوں کے متوازن استعمال کے لیے نوجوانوں سے تجاویز طلب کیں
مٹی کی صحت بہتر بنانے کے لیے زرعی گریجویٹس کا سہارا لیا جائے گا
18 FEB 2026 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
مٹی کی صحت کو برقرار رکھنے اور کسانوں کو متوازن کھادوں کے استعمال کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے اب محکمۂ کھاد نے نوجوانوں سے براہِ راست پہل کرنے کی اپیل کی ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں کھاد کے سکریٹری جناب رجت کمار مشرا نے بدھ کے روز ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے ہندوستان فرٹیلائزرز اینڈ کیمیکلز لمیٹڈ (ایچ یو آر ایل) اور راشٹریہ کیمیکلز اینڈ فرٹیلائزرز لمیٹڈ (آر سی ایف) میں خدمات انجام دینے والے تقریباً 100 زرعی گریجویٹس کے ساتھ تفصیلی بات چیت کی۔
اس میٹنگ کا بنیادی مقصد مٹی پر یوریا کے غیر متوازن استعمال کے اثرات پر تبادلۂ خیال کرنا تھا۔ سکریٹری نے گاؤں کی سطح پر کام کرنے والے زرعی گریجویٹس سے براہِ راست گفتگو کی اور دریافت کیا کہ آیا یوریا کا غیر متوازن استعمال مٹی میں غذائی اجزاء کے توازن کو متاثر کر رہا ہے۔ اس دوران مٹی میں کاربن کی سطح اور کھیتوں کی مٹی کی سختی جیسے اہم پہلوؤں پر بھی گفتگو ہوئی۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ متوازن کھادوں کا استعمال اور نچلی سطح پر مربوط غذائی نظم و نسق کو فروغ دینا ہی زراعت کو طویل مدت میں پائیدار بنانے اور مٹی کی زرخیزی کو بحال کرنے کا واحد مؤثر راستہ ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کسان ہمارے وی آئی پی ہیں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے سکریٹری نے کہا کہ کسانوں کے مفادات کا تحفظ اور انہیں باخبر رکھنا حکومت کی اولین ترجیح ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ زرعی شعبے میں مثبت تبدیلی لانے کے لیے نوجوانوں کی شمولیت نہایت اہم ہے۔ ان کا کہنا تھا کہ حکومت مسلسل فیڈ بیک حاصل کر رہی ہے اور نوجوان پیشہ ور افراد حکومت، کمپنیوں اور کسانوں کے درمیان رابطے کی سب سے مضبوط کڑی ہیں۔
اس موقع پر یہ بھی بتایا گیا کہ محکمۂ کھاد نے مٹی کے تحفظ کے اس مشن کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اب تک آٹھ پدم شری ایوارڈ یافتگان کے ساتھ مفید اور نتیجہ خیز بات چیت کی ہے۔ سکریٹری نے زرعی گریجویٹس کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ نامیاتی کاشتکاری اختیار کرنے والے کسانوں کی کامیاب کہانیوں کو دستاویزی شکل دیں، اور کسانوں کو بڑے پیمانے پر نامیاتی کھاد اور سبز کھاد کے استعمال سے آگاہ کریں۔
نامیاتی کاشتکاری اور لکھ پتی دیدی سے وابستہ مہم
کھاد کے سکریٹری کے ساتھ گفتگو کے دوران زرعی گریجویٹس نے تجویز دی کہ ورمی کمپوسٹ جیسی سرکاری اسکیموں سے متعلق معلومات لکھپتی دیدی، سیلف ہیلپ گروپس اور کمیونٹی تنظیموں کے ذریعے گھر گھر پہنچائی جا سکتی ہیں۔ میٹنگ میں گاؤں اور بلاک کی سطح پر کسانوں کے ساتھ براہِ راست کام کرنے والے نوجوانوں کے زمینی تجربات پر بھی تفصیلی تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا۔ مثال کے طور پر گورکھپور سے تعلق رکھنے والے اودھیش سنگھ نے فیلڈ تجربات کا حوالہ دیا، جن سے ظاہر ہوا کہ متوازن کھادوں کے استعمال سے نہ صرف فصل کی پیداوار میں اضافہ ہوا بلکہ مٹی کی ساخت میں بھی نمایاں بہتری آئی۔
میٹنگ میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (محکمۂ کھاد) کے علاوہ ایچ یو آر ایل اور آر سی ایف کے چیئرمین و منیجنگ ڈائریکٹرز اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹرز بھی موجود تھے۔ اجلاس کا اختتام اس عزم کے ساتھ ہوا کہ محکمہ اپنی پالیسی سازی میں نچلی سطح پر کام کرنے والے افراد کی آراء کو شامل کرے گا، تاکہ آئندہ نسلوں کے لیے مٹی کی زرخیزی کو محفوظ رکھا جا سکے اور ہندوستانی کسان ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن رہیں۔