Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Fertilizers
Youth Voices Sought for a Better Fertilizer Sector
Department of Fertilizers Seeks Youth Perspectives to promote balanced use of fertilizers
Youth Voices Support Government’s Vision for Balanced and Responsible Fertilizer Use
Secretary, Fertilizers Interacts with Agriculture Graduates via Video Conference
18 FEB 2026 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening participatory governance and promoting sustainable agriculture, the Department of Fertilizers has intensified its efforts to address the growing challenge of soil degradation across the country. Shri Rajat Kumar Mishra, Secretary (Fertilizers), today conducted a detailed virtual interaction with nearly 100 Agriculture Graduates from different parts of the country, currently serving in Hindustan Urvarak & Rasayan Limited (HURL) and Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Limited (RCF).
The interaction focused on addressing the adverse impact of excessive and imbalanced use of urea, which has contributed to critical nutrient deficiencies, declining soil carbon levels, and overall deterioration of soil health in several regions. The Secretary emphasized the urgent need to promote balanced fertilization practices, encourage integrated nutrient management, and strengthen awareness at the grassroots level to restore soil vitality and ensure long-term agricultural sustainability.
By directly engaging with these young agricultural professionals—who are closely connected with farmers and field-level operations—the Department seeks to bridge the gap between policy formulation and ground realities. The initiative aims to incorporate practical feedback, field experiences, and innovative suggestions into policy implementation, thereby ensuring that national objectives on balanced fertilizer use are effectively translated into action at the farm level.
Addressing the participants, the Secretary emphasized that youth engagement is crucial for India’s agricultural transformation. He noted that while the government ensures the availability of fertilizers, the focus must shift to preventing soil damage caused by excessive use. "We are taking feedback day and night," the Secretary stated, acknowledging that these young professionals serve as a vital communication link between companies, farmers, and the government. He shared that meaningful discussions have also been held with eight Padma Shri awardees to further this mission. Highlighting the Prime Minister’s vision that "farmers are our VIPs," the Secretary stressed that protecting their interests through awareness and soil protection is a top priority.
The session also addressed the physical degradation of soil, specifically the increasing hardness and decreasing carbon content resulting from chemical over-dependence. The Secretary encouraged graduates to document success stories of farmers shifting to organic farming and to promote the use of compost and green manure. He noted that while resources like vermicompost are available through various schemes, a lack of information often hinders adoption. The Secretary suggested that these sustainable practices could be scaled in collaboration with Lakhpati Didis, self-help groups, and community organizations.
Specific field experiments were also discussed, such as those conducted by Awadhesh Singh in Gorakhpur, which demonstrated that balanced phosphate use leads to increased yields and better soil structure. The session, also attended by the Additional Secretary and Joint Secretary, CMD and MD from HURL and RCF concluded with a reaffirmation of the Department’s commitment to scientific nutrient management. By incorporating grassroots feedback into policy, the Department of Fertilizers aims to safeguard soil fertility for future generations while ensuring the prosperity of the Indian farmer.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय : उर्वरक विभाग
खेतों की मिट्टी बचाने के लिए आगे आए युवा, उर्वरक सचिव ने कृषि पेशेवरों से की चर्चा
'किसान हमारे वीआईपी', उर्वरकों के संतुलित उपयोग के लिए सरकार ने मांगे युवाओं से सुझाव
मिट्टी की सेहत सुधारने के लिए कृषि स्नातकों का लिया जाएगा सहारा
18 FEB 2026 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
मिट्टी की सेहत को दुरुस्त बनाए रखने और किसानों को संतुलित उर्वरक के उपयोग के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए उर्वरक विभाग ने अब सीधे युवाओं से मोर्चा संभालने को कहा है । इसी कड़ी में उर्वरक सचिव श्री रजत कुमार मिश्रा ने बुधवार को हिंदुस्तान उर्वरक एवं रसायन लिमिटेड (HURL) और राष्ट्रीय केमिकल्स एंड फर्टिलाइजर्स लिमिटेड (RCF) में कार्यरत लगभग 100 कृषि स्नातकों के साथ वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए लंबी चर्चा की ।
बैठक का मुख्य फोकस यूरिया के असंतुलित इस्तेमाल से मिट्टी पर पड़ रहे प्रभावों पर चर्चा करना था । सचिव ने ग्रामीण स्तर पर काम कर रहे कृषि स्नातकों से बातचीत कर जानकारी ली कि क्या यूरिया के असंतुलित उपयोग से मिट्टी में पोषक तत्वों पर असर पड़ रहा है। मिट्टी में कार्बन के स्तर और खेत की मिट्टी के कठोर होने के बारे में बातचीत की। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि कृषि को लंबे समय तक टिकाऊ बनाए रखने और मिट्टी में जान फूंकने के लिए जमीनी स्तर पर संतुलित उर्वरकों के इस्तेमाल और एकीकृत पोषक तत्व प्रबंधन (Integrated Nutrient Management) को बढ़ावा देना ही एकमात्र रास्ता है ।
'किसान हमारे वीआईपी हैं'
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के विजन 'किसान हमारे वीआईपी हैं' का जिक्र करते हुए सचिव ने कहा कि किसानों के हितों की रक्षा करना और उन्हें जागरूक करना सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है । उन्होंने युवाओं में जोश भरते हुए कहा कि कृषि क्षेत्र में बदलाव के लिए युवाओं की भागीदारी सबसे अहम है । सचिव ने कहा, "सरकार दिन-रात फीडबैक ले रही है । आप युवा पेशेवर सरकार, कंपनियों और किसानों के बीच संवाद की सबसे मजबूत कड़ी हैं ।"
इस दौरान यह जानकारी भी दी गई कि मिट्टी बचाने के इस मिशन को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए उर्वरक विभाग अब तक 8 पद्मश्री पुरस्कार विजेताओं के साथ भी सार्थक चर्चा कर चुका है । सचिव ने कृषि स्नातकों को निर्देश दिया कि वे उन किसानों की सफलता की कहानियां (Success Stories) तैयार करें जो जैविक खेती की ओर रुख कर रहे हैं । किसानों को कम्पोस्ट और हरी खाद के इस्तेमाल के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर जागरूक किया जाना चाहिए ।
जैविक खेती और लखपति दीदी से जुड़ेगा अभियान
उर्वरक सचिव से बातचीत करते हुए कृषि स्नातकों ने सुझाव दिया कि वर्मीकम्पोस्ट जैसी सरकारी योजनाओं की जानकारी, लखपति दीदी, स्वयं सहायता समूहों और सामुदायिक संगठनों की मदद से घर-घर पहुंचाया जा सकता है । बैठक में गांव और ब्लॉक के स्तर पर सीधे किसानों के साथ काम कर रहे युवाओं के जमीनी अनुभवों पर भी बात हुई । उदाहरण के तौर पर, गोरखपुर के अवधेश सिंह ने खेतों में किए गए प्रयोगों का जिक्र किया गया, जिसमें संतुलित उर्वरक के इस्तेमाल से न केवल पैदावार बढ़ी बल्कि मिट्टी की संरचना में भी सुधार देखने को मिला ।
नीतियों को जमीनी हकीकत से जोड़ने वाली इस अहम बैठक में उर्वरक विभाग के अपर सचिव, संयुक्त सचिव के साथ-साथ HURL और RCF के सीएमडी व एमडी भी मौजूद रहे । बैठक का समापन इस संकल्प के साथ हुआ कि विभाग जमीनी स्तर से मिले फीडबैक को अपनी नीतियों में शामिल करेगा, ताकि आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए मिट्टी की उर्वरता बचाई जा सके और भारतीय किसान समृद्ध हो सकें ।